Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Revises Startup Recognition Framework to Strengthen Startup India Action Plan
Support for Innovation, Deep Tech and Cooperative-Led Enterprises Strengthened
Revised Startup Framework Raises Turnover Eligibility Limit to ₹200 Crore
For Deep Tech Startups, age limit increased to 20 years and turnover limit increased to ₹300 crore
05 FEB 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has revised the startup recognition framework to further strengthen the Startup India Action Plan and advance the Prime Minister’s vision of positioning India as a global innovation powerhouse, a manufacturing-led economy, and a hub for emerging technologies. As Startup India enters its second decade, the revised framework seeks to provide a more predictable, inclusive and future-ready policy environment for founders, while facilitating the flow of long-term patient capital into high-technology and research-intensive sectors.
Key revisions to the startup recognition criteria are as follows:
Enhanced turnover threshold for startup recognition:
Keeping in view the evolving startup ecosystem and the need to support enterprises at different stages of their business lifecycle, the turnover limit for recognition as a startup has been increased from ₹100 crore to ₹200 crore.
Introduction of a dedicated category for Deep Tech Startups:
A new sub-category of “Deep Tech Startup” has been introduced for entities working on cutting-edge and breakthrough technologies. The core attributes of Deep Tech Startups have been finalised through consultations with line Ministries, Departments and ecosystem stakeholders to ensure clarity, consistency and objective identification. In recognition of the long gestation periods, high research and development intensity, and capital-intensive nature of deep technology enterprises, the eligibility criteria for this category have been expanded, with the age limit extended from 10 years to 20 years from the date of incorporation or registration, and the turnover limit enhanced to ₹300 crore.
Inclusion of cooperative societies as eligible entities:
To promote innovation-driven growth at the grassroots level in agriculture, allied sectors, rural industries and community-based enterprises, startup recognition eligibility has been extended to cooperative entities. Accordingly, Multi-State Cooperative Societies registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, as well as Cooperative Societies registered under State and Union Territory Cooperative Acts, are now eligible for startup recognition, subject to fulfilment of other applicable criteria.
The revised framework follows extensive consultations with stakeholders across the startup ecosystem, as well as with various Ministries and Departments. The updated criteria are expected to expand access to startup benefits for research- and innovation-driven enterprises, provide targeted support to deep tech ventures requiring extended development timelines, enable cooperatives to drive innovation in agriculture and rural development, and further strengthen India’s position as a global hub for high-technology and knowledge-intensive entrepreneurship.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया कार्ययोजना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए स्टार्टअप मान्यता रूपरेखा में संशोधन किया
नवाचार, उन्नत तकनीक और सहकारी नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों के लिए सहयोग देने पर जोर दिया गया है
संशोधित स्टार्टअप फ्रेमवर्क के तहत कारोबार की पात्रता सीमा बढ़ाकर 200 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई है
डीप टेक (गहन तकनीकी) स्टार्टअप्स के लिए समय सीमा बढ़ाकर 20 वर्ष और कारोबार की सीमा बढ़ाकर 300 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई है
05 FEB 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया कार्ययोजना को और मजबूत करने और भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार पावरहाउस, विनिर्माण आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था और उभरती तकनीक के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्टार्टअप मान्यता रूपरेखा में संशोधन किया है। जैसे-जैसे स्टार्टअप इंडिया अपने दूसरे दशक में प्रवेश कर रहा है, संशोधित ढांचा उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान-गहन क्षेत्रों में दीर्घकालिक सीमित पूंजी के प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाते हुए संस्थापकों के लिए अधिक अनुमानित, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार नीतिगत वातावरण प्रदान करना चाहता है।
स्टार्टअप मान्यता मानदंडों में किए गए प्रमुख संशोधन निम्नलिखित हैं:
स्टार्टअप मान्यता के लिए बढ़ी हुई टर्नओवर सीमा:
विकसित स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और उद्यमों को उनके व्यावसायिक जीवन चक्र के विभिन्न चरणों में सहयोग देने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्टार्टअप के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए टर्नओवर की सीमा 100 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 200 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई है।
डीप टेक स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक समर्पित श्रेणी की शुरुआत :
अत्याधुनिक और अभूतपूर्व तकनीक पर काम करने वाली संस्थाओं के लिए 'डीप टेक स्टार्टअप' नामक एक नई उप-श्रेणी शुरू की गई है। स्पष्टता, एकरूपता और उद्देश्य की पहचान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों, विभागों और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भागीदारों के साथ परामर्श के माध्यम से डीप टेक स्टार्टअप्स की मुख्य विशेषताओं को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। गहन तकनीक उद्यमों की लंबी विकास अवधि, उच्च अनुसंधान एवं विकास तीव्रता और बड़ी मात्रा में धन के निवेश की प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस श्रेणी के लिए पात्रता मानदंड का विस्तार किया गया है, जिसमें निगमन या पंजीकरण की तिथि से समय सीमा 10 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 20 वर्ष कर दी गई है और कारोबार की सीमा को बढ़ाकर 300 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
सहकारी समितियों को पात्र संस्थाओं के रूप में शामिल करना:
कृषि, संबद्ध क्षेत्रों, ग्रामीण उद्योगों और समुदाय-आधारित उद्यमों में जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार-संचालित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्टअप मान्यता पात्रता को सहकारी संस्थाओं तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसके अनुसार बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत पंजीकृत बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के साथ-साथ राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सहकारी अधिनियमों के तहत पंजीकृत सहकारी समितियां अब अन्य लागू मानदंडों की पूर्ति के अधीन स्टार्टअप मान्यता के लिए पात्र हैं।
स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में हितधारकों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद संशोधित रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है। अद्यतन मानदंडों से अनुसंधान और नवाचार संचालित उद्यमों के लिए स्टार्टअप लाभों तक पहुंच का विस्तार होने, विस्तारित विकास समयसीमा की आवश्यकता वाले गहन प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमों को लक्षित समर्थन प्रदान करने, सहकारी समितियों को कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाने और उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी और ज्ञान-प्रधान उद्यमिता के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है।