எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
எரிசக்தி சார்ந்த முக்கியத் துறைகளில் பசுமைக் குடில் வாயுக்கள் வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
05 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி சார்ந்த முக்கியத் தொழில் துறைகளில் பசுமைக் குடில் வாயுக்கள் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதையும் அதன் பயன்பாட்டைத் தவிர்ப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு கார்பன் வர்த்தக வரவு திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இதன்படி, கார்பன் வெளியேற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்து பொருளாதார பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்குடன் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன்படி, 7 எரிசக்தி சார்ந்த முக்கியதுறைகளில் பசுமைக்குடில் வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கான இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிப்பது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் கார்பன் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் அதற்கேற்ப தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் அரசு பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. பசுமைக் குடில் வாயு வெளியேற்றத்திற்கான இலக்குகளைக் கடந்து சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் நிறுவனங்கள், மின் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் வாயிலாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கான கார்பன் வர்த்தக கடன் சான்றிதழ் தகுதி வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களாக உருவெடுக்கின்றன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் மத்திய மின்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223703&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Power
CARBON CREDIT TRADING SCHEME
05 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) has been notified with the objective of reducing, removing, or avoiding greenhouse gas emissions from the Indian economy by pricing such emissions through the trading of Carbon Credit Certificates (CCC).
The Government has taken several measures to operationalise the Indian Carbon Market (ICM), including establishment of the requisite institutional framework, notification of Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity (GEI) targets for seven energy-intensive sectors under the compliance mechanism. Further, approved methodologies under the offset mechanism, a robust monitoring, reporting and verification framework, and procedures for accreditation of carbon verification agencies have been put in place.
In the ICM, industries, as obligated entities, are envisaged to reduce emissions by improving efficiency and adopting low-carbon technologies. Entities that over-achieve their notified Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity (GEI) targets are eligible for issuance of CCC, which are tradable through power exchanges. Non-obligated entities, including renewable energy producers, may voluntarily register approved mitigation activities for the purpose of seeking issuance of CCC.
The financial support for implementation of the CCTS is to be met by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency from the fees and charges collected from entities under the Scheme and its own resources. Regulatory support for trading activities under the Indian Carbon Market, including matters relating to trading of carbon credit certificates, is provided by the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission.
The institutional arrangements for implementation of the Scheme comprise a National Steering Committee co-chaired by the Secretaries of the Ministry of Power and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, with Grid Controller of India Limited functioning as the Registry and the Bureau of Energy Efficiency serving as the Administrator.
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.