Ministry of Communications
Government has taken several measures to promote development of applications over 5G networks
100 5G Use Case Labs established across educational institutions to promote 5G application development in sectors
05 FEB 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today said that the Government has taken several measures to promote development of applications over 5G networks. 5G provides high-speed connectivity, low latency and support for a large number of connected devices, enabling use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and blockchain for digital services and automation. Government has also established 100 5G Use Case Labs across educational institutions to promote 5G application development in sectors with integration of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and blockchain etc. The 5G Innovation Hackathon 2025 was launched under the 5G Use Case Labs initiative to promote development of solutions using 5G, AI and advanced technologies. These initiatives support development of socioeconomic use cases and capacity building, with the objective of fostering innovation, academia–industry collaboration and strengthening academic and start-up ecosystem for economic growth.
5G networks have been rolled out in all States and Union Territories and are available in 99.9% of districts with a population coverage of 85%, with 5.08 lakh 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) installed as on December 2025. The median mobile broadband has also witnessed a substantial increase to 131.47 Mbps in October 2025.
(Reference:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206477&reg=3&lang=1)
Additionally, 5G includes enhanced security features such as authentication, encryption and network isolation. Cybersecurity requirements are implemented as per mandates of the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), and the Trusted Telecom framework ensures procurement from trusted sources. Under the Communication Security Certification (ComSec) scheme, Indian Telecom Security Assurance Requirements (ITSARs) have been developed for 5G network functions. Adoption of these standards by industry helps balance security and innovation.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے 5جی نیٹ ورکس پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
مختلف شعبوں میں 5جی ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں میں 100 5جی یوز کیس لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں
05 FEB 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے 5جی نیٹ ورکس پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ 5جی تیز رفتار کنیکٹیویٹی، کم لیٹنسی پیش کرتا ہے، اور منسلک آلات کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے، جس سے ڈیجیٹل سروسز اور آٹومیشن کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور بلاک چین کے استعمال کو قابل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ حکومت نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور بلاک چین جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں 5جی ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں میں 100 5جی یوز کیس لیبز بھی قائم کی ہیں۔ 5جی انوویشن ہیکاتھون 2025 کا آغاز 5جی استعمال کیس لیبز کے اقدام کے تحت کیا گیا تھا تاکہ 5جی ، اے آئی ، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حل کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ اقدامات سماجی و اقتصادی استعمال کے معاملات اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں مدد کرتے ہیں جس کا مقصد جدت کو فروغ دینا، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون، اور معاشی ترقی کے لیے تعلیمی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
5جی نیٹ ورک تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں اور 99.9 فیصد اضلاع میں دستیاب ہیں، جو ملک کی 85 فیصد آبادی کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ دسمبر 2025 تک کل 5.08 لاکھ 5جی بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اوسط موبائل براڈ بینڈ کی رفتار میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو اکتوبر 2025 میں 131.47 Mbps تک پہنچ گیا۔
(حوالہ: https://www.pib.g ov.in/PressReleasePag e.aspx?PRID=2206477&reg =3&lang =1)
مزید برآں، 5جی میں اعلی درجے کی حفاظتی خصوصیات شامل ہیں جیسے کہ تصدیق، انکرپشن، اور نیٹ ورک آئسولیشن۔ سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے تقاضوں کو نیشنل سیکیورٹی کونسل سیکریٹریٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق نافذ کیا جاتا ہے، اور ٹرسٹڈ ٹیلی کام فریم ورک قابل اعتماد ذرائع سے آلات کی خریداری کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ کمیونیکیشن سیکیورٹی سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کے تحت، 5جی نیٹ ورک آپریشنز کے لیے انڈین ٹیلی کام سیکیورٹی ایشورنس کے تقاضے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ صنعت میں ان معیارات کو اپنانے سے سیکورٹی اور اختراع کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال۔ ع ر
UR-1755