Ministry of Communications
Government has taken several measures to promote development of applications over 5G networks
100 5G Use Case Labs established across educational institutions to promote 5G application development in sectors
05 FEB 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today said that the Government has taken several measures to promote development of applications over 5G networks. 5G provides high-speed connectivity, low latency and support for a large number of connected devices, enabling use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and blockchain for digital services and automation. Government has also established 100 5G Use Case Labs across educational institutions to promote 5G application development in sectors with integration of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and blockchain etc. The 5G Innovation Hackathon 2025 was launched under the 5G Use Case Labs initiative to promote development of solutions using 5G, AI and advanced technologies. These initiatives support development of socioeconomic use cases and capacity building, with the objective of fostering innovation, academia–industry collaboration and strengthening academic and start-up ecosystem for economic growth.
5G networks have been rolled out in all States and Union Territories and are available in 99.9% of districts with a population coverage of 85%, with 5.08 lakh 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) installed as on December 2025. The median mobile broadband has also witnessed a substantial increase to 131.47 Mbps in October 2025.
(Reference:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206477&reg=3&lang=1)
Additionally, 5G includes enhanced security features such as authentication, encryption and network isolation. Cybersecurity requirements are implemented as per mandates of the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), and the Trusted Telecom framework ensures procurement from trusted sources. Under the Communication Security Certification (ComSec) scheme, Indian Telecom Security Assurance Requirements (ITSARs) have been developed for 5G network functions. Adoption of these standards by industry helps balance security and innovation.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
5G தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டிற்கு அரசு எடுத்துள்ள பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள்
05 FEB 2026 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
5 ஜி நெட்வொர்க்குகள் மூலம் புதிய செயலிகளின் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து, தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. பெம்மாசானி சந்திர சேகர் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் விளக்கமளித்தார்.
5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பம் அதிவேக இணையம் மற்றும் குறைந்த காலதாமதத்தை வழங்குவதால், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் பிளாக்செயின் போன்ற நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகளில் எளிதாகப் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். இதனை ஊக்குவிக்க, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 100 '5ஜி பயன்பாட்டு ஆய்வகங்களை' அரசு நிறுவியுள்ளது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, '5G இன்னோவேஷன் ஹேக்கத்தான் 2025' தொடங்கப்பட்டு, கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
டிசம்பர் 2025 நிலவரப்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் 5.08 லட்சம் 5G பேஸ் ஸ்டேஷன்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் 99.9% மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 85% மக்கள் தொகைக்கு 5G சேவை கிடைக்கிறது. சராசரி இணைய வேகம் 131.47 Mbps ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
5G பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய நெட்வொர்க் தனிமைப்படுத்தல் போன்ற வசதிகள் உள்ளன. தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகத்தின் (NSCS) வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, நம்பகமான நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து மட்டுமே உபகரணங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இதற்காக இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு பாதுகாப்பு உத்தரவாதத் தேவைகள் முறைப்படி தரநிலைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223777&reg=3&lang=1