ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তর : ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের পূর্বাভাসের সতর্কবার্তা কতটা সঠিক
05 FEB 2026 11:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর ২০১৬ থেকে ২০২৫ সময়কালে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের পূর্বাভাস কতটা সঠিকভাবে প্রদান করেছে সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে নিচের সংযোজনে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
পর্যবেক্ষণ প্রক্রিয়ার প্রতিনিয়ত মানোন্নয়ন, মূল্যায়ণ, পূর্বাভাস সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রক্রিয়ার মূল্যায়ণ, গাণিতিক মডেলগুলির মানোন্নয়ন, তথ্যের পর্যালোচনা এবং তা যথাযথভাবে প্রচার করা – প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে গত এক দশকে যথেষ্ট অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। ফলস্বরূপ ঘূর্ণিঝড় সংক্রান্ত সতর্কবার্তায় উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের গতিপথ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য কতটা সঠিক সেবিষয়টি মূল্যায়ণ করে দেখা গেছে তার মানোন্নয়ন হয়েছে ২০ থেকে ২৫ শতাংশ। ঘূর্ণঝড় আছড়েপড়া এবং তার গতিবেগের বিষয়ে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য ৩৫ থেকে ৪৫ শতাংশ আরও বেশি নির্ভুলভাবে প্রচার করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এই মূল্যায়ণ ২০১৬ থেকে ২০২০ সময়কালের বিপরীতে ২০২১ থেকে ২০২৫ সময়কালের সঙ্গে তুলনা করা হয়েছে।
ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের কারণে প্রাণহানী সংক্রান্ত তথ্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস ব্যুরো থেকে পাওয়া যায়। ২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য দ্বিতীয় সংযোজনটিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর থেকে দেখা যায়, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর বহু আগে ঘূর্ণিঝড় সংক্রান্ত পূর্বাভাস প্রচার করায় প্রাণহানীর সংখ্যা হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। ঘূর্ণঝড়ের গতিপথ এবং তার তীব্রতা সংক্রান্ত নজরদারি উন্নত প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে চালানো হয়। এক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ, ডপলার ওয়েদার র‍্যাডার উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের বিশেষ নজরদারি ব্যবস্থাপনার সহায্য নেওয়া হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য ২০২৫-এর গোড়ায় মিশন মৌসমের সূচনা করে। এর ফলে, আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে আরও উন্নতমানের ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কাজে লাগানো সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।
Annexure-1
Annual average track forecast errors (km) during 2016-2025:
Year
12-hr
24-hr
36-hr
48-hr
60-hr
72-hr
84-hr
96-hr
108-hr
120-hr
2016
59.7
96.1
129.6
185.1
238
291.7
330.4
379.5
344.1
438.3
2017
43.7
61.4
87.2
107.6
190.1
189.6
292.5
304.2
158.7
159.7
2018
55.4
87.5
99.2
124.2
131.2
134.3
165.8
189
220.8
247.6
2019
41
68.6
87.8
103.7
120.4
148.6
177.7
217.8
261.3
337.5
2020
50.3
72.5
76.4
85.3
89.1
111.4
105.5
88.8
86.3
93.3
2021
43.7
62.9
82.6
91.4
105.7
164
248
15.3
2022
42.3
77.5
108
167.1
204.2
315.3
378.2
535.3
576.5
2023
48.3
76.5
98.4
120.7
138.8
147.2
157.3
176.8
181.5
224.8
2024
37.6
65.6
76.9
83.5
100.3
114
70
153
2025
42
80
102
120
169
204
245
129
Annual average intensity forecast errors (kt) during 2016-2025:
Year
12-hr
24-hr
36-hr
48-hr
60-hr
72-hr
84-hr
96-hr
108-hr
120-hr
2016
4.6
7.2
8.5
8.3
9.7
11.2
14
18.4
9.5
5
2017
4.3
5.7
10.8
12.4
9
8.2
9
7.8
5
3.7
2018
4.8
8.2
12
11.6
12.8
12.9
12.9
13.8
13.3
9.2
2019
5.5
8.7
11.7
12.7
14.7
17.4
19.3
19.8
19.9
21.2
2020
5
7.1
8.7
8.8
9.7
9.3
10.8
13.9
8.7
4.3
2021
3.5
6.2
8.6
9.5
9.3
10.8
18.8
21
2022
2.4
3.8
4.2
4
3.8
5
5.6
6.7
10.3
2023
3.7
7.3
9.1
10.7
11.3
12.5
13.9
16.5
15.3
18.3
2024
2.3
4.1
5.2
5.3
4.7
5
5
5
2025
1.7
3.1
4.7
2.7
3.5
3.9
2.9
1
1 kt = 1.85 kmph
Annual average landfall point errors during 2016-2025:
Year
12-hr
24-hr
36-hr
48-hr
60-hr
72-hr
84-hr
96-hr
108-hr
120-hr
2016
7.8
14.1
71.6
127.2
129.2
180.1
253.2
286
403.4
2017
19.1
50.4
29.8
59
2018
26.7
44
42.1
40.3
56.4
67.6
2019
8.9
27.1
21.9
34.7
15
37.2
2020
10
17.6
53.5
69.7
27.7
43
77
47
47
2021
6.8
16.4
10.6
19.8
97
158.5
2022
16.5
14.8
21.7
24.5
20.2
4.5
4.9
2023
13.0
17.0
31.2
48.8
65.8
65.7
66.6
71.1
9.1
2024
5.4
14.4
19
24
18
2.2
1.1
1.1
2025
71
76
113
82
113
121
128
Annexure-2
State/UT-wise Number of Deaths due to Cyclones During 2014-2023
SL
State/UT
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
41
0
3
1
7
0
3
0
1
1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
1
1
0
0
0
2
0
4
0
4
Bihar
1
0
4
5
3
0
0
0
0
0
5
Chhattisgarh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
Goa
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
Gujarat
6
0
0
0
0
3
0
40
0
0
8
Haryana
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Jharkhand
3
0
0
2
3
0
0
0
0
0
11
Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
12
Kerala
0
0
0
113
1
0
0
0
0
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14
Maharashtra
2
0
3
0
1
0
2
72
0
0
15
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
16
Meghalaya
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
2
0
17
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Odisha
0
0
0
0
6
14
0
0
0
0
20
Punjab
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
21
Rajasthan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
0
0
2
6
95
0
0
0
0
0
24
Telangana
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Tripura
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
26
Uttar Pradesh
7
13
0
3
5
11
0
0
0
0
27
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
28
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
2
2
0
Total number of deaths (in 28 States)
62
15
15
133
124
33
35
115
9
1
29
A & N Islands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
30
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
D&N Haveli and Daman&Diu @+
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
32
Delhi UT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
Jammu & Kashmir @*
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
34
Ladakh @
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total Number of Deaths (in 8 UTs)
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
3
0
1
Total deaths in the country
62
15
15
133
125
33
37
118
9
2
Number of Cyclones that made landfall
1
0
1
0
3
2
4
3
1
1
ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের কারণে প্রাণহানী সংক্রান্ত তথ্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস ব্যুরো থেকে পাওয়া যায়।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACCURACY OF CYCLONE FORECASTS
05 FEB 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The year-wise analysis of the accuracy of cyclone forecasts, including track, intensity, and landfall, issued by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) for the period 2016–2025 is provided in Annexure-1.
There has been significant improvement in cyclone forecast accuracy during the last decade due to the continuous upgradation of observations, analysis, and prediction tools & techniques, improvements in numerical modeling, including enhanced data assimilation, higher resolution, improved physics, warning products generation and dissemination, etc. There is an improvement in track forecast accuracy by 20 to 25%, landfall and intensity (Maximum Sustained Wind- MSW) forecast accuracy by 35 to 45% in the recent five years (2021-2025) compared to the previous five years (2016-2020).
The latest data on deaths due to cyclones in the State/UT-wise during 2014-2023, as available from the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), is given in Annexure-2 along with the number of cyclones making landfall in India (last row). The early warnings by the IMD and the timely action taken by the Government (Central & State) have significantly reduced the loss of life due to cyclones in recent times.
IMD’s cyclone forecasting and warning system is distinguished by its high accuracy in track and intensity prediction, achieved through the use of state-of-the-art numerical weather prediction models, multi-model ensemble, advanced data assimilation techniques, and continuous monitoring using satellites, Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), ocean buoys, coastal observational networks and finally the in-house developed Decision Support System (DSS) for the generation forecasts and warnings.
In order to further improve the monitoring, forecasting, and dissemination of warning infrastructure, the Government of India has launched Mission Mausam in early 2025, which aims to expand and modernise India’s weather observation network and forecasting systems. This includes increasing the number of weather stations, upgrading radar networks, and using machine-learning and modern models to improve forecasting accuracy, with coherent support from High Performance Computing Systems (HPCSs) and intelligent Decision Support Systems (DSSs).
This information was submitted by Minister of State ( Independent Charge) Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 5th February 2026.
Annexure-1
Annual average track forecast errors (km) during 2016-2025:
Year
12-hr
24-hr
36-hr
48-hr
60-hr
72-hr
84-hr
96-hr
108-hr
120-hr
2016
59.7
96.1
129.6
185.1
238
291.7
330.4
379.5
344.1
438.3
2017
43.7
61.4
87.2
107.6
190.1
189.6
292.5
304.2
158.7
159.7
2018
55.4
87.5
99.2
124.2
131.2
134.3
165.8
189
220.8
247.6
2019
41
68.6
87.8
103.7
120.4
148.6
177.7
217.8
261.3
337.5
2020
50.3
72.5
76.4
85.3
89.1
111.4
105.5
88.8
86.3
93.3
2021
43.7
62.9
82.6
91.4
105.7
164
248
15.3
2022
42.3
77.5
108
167.1
204.2
315.3
378.2
535.3
576.5
2023
48.3
76.5
98.4
120.7
138.8
147.2
157.3
176.8
181.5
224.8
2024
37.6
65.6
76.9
83.5
100.3
114
70
153
2025
42
80
102
120
169
204
245
129
Annual average intensity forecast errors (kt) during 2016-2025:
Year
12-hr
24-hr
36-hr
48-hr
60-hr
72-hr
84-hr
96-hr
108-hr
120-hr
2016
4.6
7.2
8.5
8.3
9.7
11.2
14
18.4
9.5
5
2017
4.3
5.7
10.8
12.4
9
8.2
9
7.8
5
3.7
2018
4.8
8.2
12
11.6
12.8
12.9
12.9
13.8
13.3
9.2
2019
5.5
8.7
11.7
12.7
14.7
17.4
19.3
19.8
19.9
21.2
2020
5
7.1
8.7
8.8
9.7
9.3
10.8
13.9
8.7
4.3
2021
3.5
6.2
8.6
9.5
9.3
10.8
18.8
21
2022
2.4
3.8
4.2
4
3.8
5
5.6
6.7
10.3
2023
3.7
7.3
9.1
10.7
11.3
12.5
13.9
16.5
15.3
18.3
2024
2.3
4.1
5.2
5.3
4.7
5
5
5
2025
1.7
3.1
4.7
2.7
3.5
3.9
2.9
1
1 kt = 1.85 kmph
Annual average landfall point errors during 2016-2025:
Year
12-hr
24-hr
36-hr
48-hr
60-hr
72-hr
84-hr
96-hr
108-hr
120-hr
2016
7.8
14.1
71.6
127.2
129.2
180.1
253.2
286
403.4
2017
19.1
50.4
29.8
59
2018
26.7
44
42.1
40.3
56.4
67.6
2019
8.9
27.1
21.9
34.7
15
37.2
2020
10
17.6
53.5
69.7
27.7
43
77
47
47
2021
6.8
16.4
10.6
19.8
97
158.5
2022
16.5
14.8
21.7
24.5
20.2
4.5
4.9
2023
13.0
17.0
31.2
48.8
65.8
65.7
66.6
71.1
9.1
2024
5.4
14.4
19
24
18
2.2
1.1
1.1
2025
71
76
113
82
113
121
128
Annexure-2
State/UT-wise Number of Deaths due to Cyclones During 2014-2023
SL
State/UT
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
41
0
3
1
7
0
3
0
1
1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
1
1
0
0
0
2
0
4
0
4
Bihar
1
0
4
5
3
0
0
0
0
0
5
Chhattisgarh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
Goa
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
Gujarat
6
0
0
0
0
3
0
40
0
0
8
Haryana
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Jharkhand
3
0
0
2
3
0
0
0
0
0
11
Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
12
Kerala
0
0
0
113
1
0
0
0
0
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14
Maharashtra
2
0
3
0
1
0
2
72
0
0
15
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
16
Meghalaya
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
2
0
17
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Odisha
0
0
0
0
6
14
0
0
0
0
20
Punjab
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
21
Rajasthan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
0
0
2
6
95
0
0
0
0
0
24
Telangana
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Tripura
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
26
Uttar Pradesh
7
13
0
3
5
11
0
0
0
0
27
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
28
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
2
2
0
Total number of deaths (in 28 States)
62
15
15
133
124
33
35
115
9
1
29
A & N Islands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
30
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
D&N Haveli and Daman&Diu @+
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
32
Delhi UT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
Jammu & Kashmir @*
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
34
Ladakh @
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total Number of Deaths (in 8 UTs)
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
3
0
1
Total deaths in the country
62
15
15
133
125
33
37
118
9
2
Number of Cyclones that made landfall
1
0
1
0
3
2
4
3
1
1
Source of data regarding number of deaths: National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
As per the data provided by the State/UTs
‘+’ Combined data of erstwhile D & N HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU UT during 2014-2019
‘*’ Data of erstwhile JAMMU & KASHMIR State, including LADAKH, during 2014-2019
‘@’ Data of the newly created Union Territory