Ministry of Law and Justice
IMPACT OF FAST TRACK COURTS
05 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Fast Track Courts (FTCs) are set up by the States/UTs in consultation with the respective High Courts, as per their requirements and availability of resources. In this regard, the 14th Finance Commission recommended the setting up of 1800 Fast Track Courts (FTCs) during the period 2015–2020 for expeditious trial of specific categories of cases including heinous crimes, cases involving women, children, senior citizens, persons with disabilities, individuals afflicted with terminal illnesses, and property-related cases pending for more than five years. As per information received from the High Courts, 880 FTCs are functional across 22 State/UTs as on 31.12.2025. No central assistance is being provided for setting up of these Fast Track Courts.
Further, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the establishment of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO (ePOCSO) Courts was launched in October, 2019. These courts are dedicated to the time-bound trial and disposal of pending cases related to rape and offences under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012. The Scheme has been extended twice, with the latest extension up to 31st March 2026, for establishment of 790 courts.
The impact of the FTSC Scheme has been assessed through third-party evaluations conducted during the extensions of the Scheme. The National Productivity Council conducted a third-party evaluation in 2021, which recommended continuation of the Scheme. Subsequently, the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) undertook an evaluation in 2023 and, inter-alia, recommended continuation of the Scheme, considering its positive role in expeditious disposal of cases relating to women and children. A third-party evaluation has been recently conducted by NITI Aayog through M/s KPMG Advisory Services Private Limited, which has also recommended continuation of the FTSC Scheme as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, noting its effectiveness in achieving its core objectives of speedy disposal of cases relating to women and children, reduction of pendency, and alignment with national priorities on justice delivery and women’s safety.
Regarding the impact of these Courts in reduction of pendency of cases, as per information received from the High Courts, the FTCs have disposed of 40,26,982 cases during the last 3 years, i.e. 2023, 2024 and 2025. The year-wise and State-wise details are placed at Annexure-I. As per information received from the High Courts, the FTSCs have disposed of 2,28,414 cases during the last 3 years. The year-wise and State-wise details are placed at Annexure-II.
****
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise details of functional Fast Track Courts (FTCs) as on 31.12.2025
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Functional FTCs as on 31.12.2025
Total Disposal in 2023
Total Disposal in 2024
Total Disposal in 2025
1
Andhra Pradesh
21
2385
4601
3257
2
Andaman & Nicobar Island
0
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
16
8265
7385
6346
5
Bihar
0
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
27
3788
4635
5378
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
9
Delhi
26
1688
3276
4047
10
Goa
4
7722
901
1574
11
Gujarat
54
4787
5625
4278
12
Haryana
6
474
358
353
13
Himachal Pradesh
3
160
212
182
14
Jammu & Kashmir
8
83
106
203
15
Jharkhand
39
2107
2531
2442
16
Karnataka
0
0
0
0
17
Kerala
16
0
0
0
18
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
0
0
21
Maharashtra
102
164182
133818
293807
22
Manipur
6
155
89
94
23
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
24
Mizoram
2
320
393
365
25
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
26
Odisha
0
0
0
0
27
Puducherry
1
0
2
874
28
Punjab
7
291
247
151
29
Rajasthan
0
0
0
0
30
Sikkim
2
10
14
7
31
Tamil Nadu
73
25295
34767
27734
32
Telangana
0
0
0
0
33
Tripura
2
242
224
308
34
Uttar Pradesh
373
1200766
953274
954136
35
Uttarakhand
4
386
485
343
36
West Bengal
88
98087
21942
25025
TOTAL
880
1521193
1174885
1330904
Source: As per data provided by the High Courts.
Annexure-II
State/UT-wise details of functional Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) as on 31.12.2025
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Functional FTSCs as on 31.12.2025
Total Disposal in 2023
Total Disposal in 2024
Total Disposal in 2025
1
Andhra Pradesh
16
2368
2138
2701
2
Assam
17
2300
2685
2393
3
Bihar
54
4464
4556
5836
4
Chandigarh
1
128
73
131
5
Chhattisgarh
15
1450
1365
1410
6
Delhi
16
756
833
819
7
Goa
1
23
51
49
8
Gujarat
35
4275
4228
3790
9
Haryana
18
2094
1911
1779
10
Himachal Pradesh
6
299
432
306
11
J&K
4
41
112
102
12
Jharkhand*
0
2189
2313
979
13
Karnataka
30
3713
3553
3260
14
Kerala
55
7044
6324
4998
15
Madhya Pradesh
67
8130
6152
5374
16
Maharashtra
37
6811
3716
1009
17
Manipur
2
48
45
47
18
Meghalaya
5
135
265
164
19
Mizoram
3
60
73
62
20
Nagaland
1
6
11
12
21
Odisha
44
5153
5747
5066
22
Puducherry
1
44
78
72
23
Punjab
12
1502
1127
1277
24
Rajasthan
45
4213
4288
4415
25
Tamil Nadu
20
1861
2670
2211
26
Telangana
36
1720
2499
2567
27
Tripura
3
163
89
109
28
Uttarakhand
4
383
437
290
29
Uttar Pradesh
218
14898
27640
14848
30
West Bengal
8
48
184
424
TOTAL
774
76319
85595
66500
* The State of Jharkhand has decided to exit the FTSC Scheme vide letter dated 07.07.2025.
Source: As per data provided by the High Courts.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
फास्ट ट्रैक न्‍यायालयों का प्रभाव
05 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के परामर्श से, अपनी आवश्यकताओं और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार, त्वरित न्यायालयों (एफटीसी) की स्थापना की जाती है। इस संबंध में, 14वें वित्त आयोग ने 2015-2020 की अवधि के दौरान 1800 त्वरित न्यायालयों (एफटीसी) की स्थापना की सिफारिश की थी, ताकि जघन्य अपराधों, महिलाओं, बच्चों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांगजनों, असाध्य रोगों से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों और पांच वर्ष से अधिक समय से लंबित संपत्ति संबंधी मामलों सहित विशिष्ट श्रेणियों के मामलों का शीघ्र निपटारा किया जा सके। उच्च न्यायालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 31.12.2025 तक 22 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 880 त्वरित न्यायालय कार्यरत हैं। इन त्वरित न्यायालयों की स्थापना के लिए कोई केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान नहीं की जा रही है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विशेष रूप से बाल यौन शोषण अधिनियम (ईपीओसीएसओ) न्यायालयों सहित त्वरित परीक्षण विशेष न्यायालयों (एफटीएससी) की स्थापना के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना अक्टूबर 2019 में शुरू की गई थी। ये न्यायालय बलात्कार और बाल यौन शोषण अधिनियम, 2012 के अंतर्गत लंबित मामलों के समयबद्ध सुनवाई और निपटान के लिए समर्पित हैं। इस योजना को दो बार बढ़ाया जा चुका है, नवीनतम विस्तार 31 मार्च 2026 तक है, जिसके तहत 790 न्यायालयों की स्थापना की जानी है।
एफटीएससी योजना के प्रभाव का आकलन योजना के विस्तार के दौरान किए गए तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकनों के माध्यम से किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद ने 2021 में एक तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन किया, जिसमें योजना को जारी रखने की सिफारिश की गई। इसके बाद, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) ने 2023 में एक मूल्यांकन किया और अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, महिलाओं और बच्चों से संबंधित मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान में इसकी सकारात्मक भूमिका को देखते हुए योजना को जारी रखने की सिफारिश की। हाल ही में नीति आयोग द्वारा मेसर्स केपीएमजी एडवाइजरी सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के माध्यम से एक तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन किया गया है, जिसने महिलाओं और बच्चों से संबंधित मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान, लंबित मामलों में कमी और न्याय वितरण और महिला सुरक्षा पर राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखण के अपने मूल उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में इसकी प्रभावशीलता को देखते हुए, एफटीएससी योजना को एक केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में जारी रखने की सिफारिश की है।
लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने में इन न्यायालयों के प्रभाव के संबंध में, उच्च न्यायालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, एफटीसी ने पिछले 3 वर्षों, अर्थात् 2023, 2024 और 2025 के दौरान 40,26,982 मामलों का निपटारा किया है। वर्षवार और राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक- I में दिया गया है । उच्च न्यायालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, एफटीएससी ने पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान 2,28,414 मामलों का निपटारा किया है। वर्षवार और राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है ।
****
अनुबंध-I
31.12.2025 की स्थिति तक कार्यरत त्वरित न्यायालयों (एफटीसी) का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
31.12.2025 तक कार्यात्मक एफटीसी
वर्ष 2023 में कुल निपटान
वर्ष 2024 में कुल निपटान
वर्ष 2025 में कुल निपटान
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
21
2385
4601
3257
2
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
0
0
0
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
4
असम
16
8265
7385
6346
5
बिहार
0
0
0
0
6
चंडीगढ़
0
0
0
0
7
छत्तीसगढ
27
3788
4635
5378
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
0
0
0
0
9
दिल्ली
26
1688
3276
4047
10
गोवा
4
7722
901
1574
11
गुजरात
54
4787
5625
4278
12
हरियाणा
6
474
358
353
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3
160
212
182
14
जम्मू-कश्मीर
8
83
106
203
15
झारखंड
39
2107
2531
2442
16
कर्नाटक
0
0
0
0
17
केरल
16
0
0
0
18
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
19
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
20
मध्य प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
21
महाराष्ट्र
102
164182
133818
293807
22
मणिपुर
6
155
89
94
23
मेघालय
0
0
0
0
24
मिजोरम
2
320
393
365
25
नगालैंड
0
0
0
0
26
ओडिशा
0
0
0
0
27
पुदुचेरी
1
0
2
874
28
पंजाब
7
291
247
151
29
राजस्थान
0
0
0
0
30
सिक्किम
2
10
14
7
31
तमिलनाडु
73
25295
34767
27734
32
तेलंगाना
0
0
0
0
33
त्रिपुरा
2
242
224
308
34
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
373
1200766
953274
954136
35
उत्तराखंड
4
386
485
343
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
88
98087
21942
25025
कुल
880
1521193
1174885
1330904
स्रोत: उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार।
अनुबंध- II
31.12.2025 की स्थिति तक कार्यरत त्वरित विशेष न्यायालयों (एफटीएससी) का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
31.12.2025 तक कार्यात्मक एफटीएससी
वर्ष 2023 में कुल निपटान
वर्ष 2024 में कुल निपटान
वर्ष 2025 में कुल निपटान
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
16
2368
2138
2701
2
असम
17
2300
2685
2393
3
बिहार
54
4464
4556
5836
4
चंडीगढ़
1
128
73
131
5
छत्तीसगढ
15
1450
1365
1410
6
दिल्ली
16
756
833
819
7
गोवा
1
23
51
49
8
गुजरात
35
4275
4228
3790
9
हरियाणा
18
2094
1911
1779
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
6
299
432
306
11
जम्मू-कश्मीर
4
41
112
102
12
झारखंड*
0
2189
2313
979
13
कर्नाटक
30
3713
3553
3260
14
केरल
55
7044
6324
4998
15
मध्य प्रदेश
67
8130
6152
5374
16
महाराष्ट्र
37
6811
3716
1009
17
मणिपुर
2
48
45
47
18
मेघालय
5
135
265
164
19
मिजोरम
3
60
73
62
20
नगालैंड
1
6
11
12
21
ओडिशा
44
5153
5747
5066
22
पुदुचेरी
1
44
78
72
23
पंजाब
12
1502
1127
1277
24
राजस्थान
45
4213
4288
4415
25
तमिलनाडु
20
1861
2670
2211
26
तेलंगाना
36
1720
2499
2567
27
त्रिपुरा
3
163
89
109
28
उत्तराखंड
4
383
437
290
29
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
218
14898
27640
14848
30
पश्चिम बंगाल
8
48
184
424
कुल
774
76319
85595
66500
झारखंड राज्य ने दिनांक 07.07.2025 के पत्र के माध्यम से एफटीएससी योजना से बाहर निकलने का निर्णय लिया है।
स्रोत: उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।