Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-off NIM-JIM&WS joint expedition to Argentina’s Mt Aconcagua
Physical endurance, leadership, teamwork & mental resilience define India’s finest mountaineers: Shri Rajnath Singh
05 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-off a joint expedition to Mount Aconcagua in Argentina from South Block, New Delhi on February 05, 2026. The mountain at 6,961 metres stands as the highest peak of South America and the highest mountain outside Asia. The joint expedition is being undertaken by the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering (NIM), Uttarkashi and Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering & Winter Sports (JIM&WS), Pahalgam.
L819.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri commended the NIM and JIM&WS for preparing the personnel to face challenges with courage, grit and determination. Extending his best wishes to the team, he stated that scaling this formidable peak is not merely a test of physical endurance but a true examination of leadership, teamwork and mental resilience which define the finest mountaineers of India. He exuded confidence that the members will successfully complete the expedition to the highest peak of South America & the highest mountain outside Asia, and make the nation proud.
The six-member team comprises highly-trained instructors - Col Hem Chandra Singh, Capt G Santhosh Kumar, Shri Deep Bahadur Sahi, Shri Vinod Gusain, Nb Sub Bhupinder Singh, and Hav Ramesh Kumar. The journey will commence on February 06, 2026, and the expedition is expected to conclude by the end of the month.
F9Q3.jpeg)
The knowledge, experience and confidence gained on Mt Aconcagua will directly contribute to safer, stronger and more effective training of youth, Armed Forces personnel and adventure enthusiasts across the country. This expedition also symbolises India’s growing presence in global adventure and mountain exploration.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এনআইএম- জেআইএম ও ডব্লুএস-এর আর্জেন্টিনার মাউন্ট অ্যাকনক্যাগুয়া অভিযানের সূচনা করলেন
05 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ নতুন দিল্লির সাউথ ব্লক থেকে আর্জেন্টিনার মাউন্ট অ্যাকনক্যাগুয়ার উদ্দেশে যৌথ অভিযানের সূচনা করলেন। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার সর্বোচ্চ শৃঙ্গ এবং এশিয়ার বাইরে কোনো দেশের সর্বোচ্চ এই পাহাড়ের উচ্চতা ৬,৯৬১ মিটার। যৌথ অভিযানে অংশ নিচ্ছে উত্তর কাশীর নেহরু ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাউন্টেনিয়ারিং (এনআইএম) এবং পহেলগাঁও-এর জহর ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাউন্টেনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড উইন্টার স্পোর্টস (জেআইএস ও ডব্লুএস)।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দুই প্রতিষ্ঠানকে অভিনন্দন জানান অভিযাত্রীদের সাহস, নিষ্ঠা এবং একাগ্রতার সঙ্গে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হতে প্রস্তুত করার জন্য। অভিযাত্রী দলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এই দুরূহ চূড়ায় আরোহণ করা শুধুমাত্র শারীরিক সক্ষমতার পরীক্ষা নয়, বরং এটা নেতৃত্ব, দলগত সংহতি এবং মানসিক দৃঢ়তা যা ভারতের সেরা পর্বতারোহীদের বৈশিষ্ট্য তার পরীক্ষা। তিনি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করে বলেন, অভিযাত্রী দলের সদস্যরা নিশ্চিতভাবে দক্ষিণ আমেরিকার সর্বোচ্চ শৃঙ্গ এবং এশিয়ার বাইরের সর্বোচ্চ পাহাড়টি জয় করবে এবং দেশকে গর্বিত করবে।
৬ সদস্যের দলে আছেন উচ্চ প্রশিক্ষকপ্রাপ্ত নির্দেশকরা- কর্নেল হেমচন্দ্র সিং, ক্যাপ্টেন জি সন্তোষ কুমার, শ্রী দীপ বাহাদুর শাহি, শ্রী বিনোদ গোসাইন নায়েব সুবেদার ভুপিন্দর সিং এবং হাবিলদার রমেশ কুমার। যাত্রা শুরু হবে ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ এবং আশা করা হচ্ছে এই মাসের শেষ নাগাদ অভিযান সম্পন্ন হবে।
মাউন্ট অ্যাকনক্যাগুয়ার অভিযানে যে জ্ঞান, অভিজ্ঞতা এবং আত্মবিশ্বাস লাভ হবে, তা সরাসরি যুবসমাজ, সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর আধিকারিক এবং দেশের রোমাঞ্চকর অভিযানে উৎসাহীদের সুরক্ষিত, বলিষ্ঠ এবং আরও কার্যকর প্রশিক্ষণে লাগবে। এই অভিযান বিশ্ব অ্যাডভেঞ্চার এবং পর্বত অভিযানে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান উপস্থিতির প্রতীক।