Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-off NIM-JIM&WS joint expedition to Argentina’s Mt Aconcagua
Physical endurance, leadership, teamwork & mental resilience define India’s finest mountaineers: Shri Rajnath Singh
05 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-off a joint expedition to Mount Aconcagua in Argentina from South Block, New Delhi on February 05, 2026. The mountain at 6,961 metres stands as the highest peak of South America and the highest mountain outside Asia. The joint expedition is being undertaken by the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering (NIM), Uttarkashi and Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering & Winter Sports (JIM&WS), Pahalgam.
L819.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri commended the NIM and JIM&WS for preparing the personnel to face challenges with courage, grit and determination. Extending his best wishes to the team, he stated that scaling this formidable peak is not merely a test of physical endurance but a true examination of leadership, teamwork and mental resilience which define the finest mountaineers of India. He exuded confidence that the members will successfully complete the expedition to the highest peak of South America & the highest mountain outside Asia, and make the nation proud.
The six-member team comprises highly-trained instructors - Col Hem Chandra Singh, Capt G Santhosh Kumar, Shri Deep Bahadur Sahi, Shri Vinod Gusain, Nb Sub Bhupinder Singh, and Hav Ramesh Kumar. The journey will commence on February 06, 2026, and the expedition is expected to conclude by the end of the month.
F9Q3.jpeg)
The knowledge, experience and confidence gained on Mt Aconcagua will directly contribute to safer, stronger and more effective training of youth, Armed Forces personnel and adventure enthusiasts across the country. This expedition also symbolises India’s growing presence in global adventure and mountain exploration.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अर्जेंटीना के माउंट एकोनकागुआ के लिए एनआईएम-जेआईएम एवं डब्ल्यूएस के संयुक्त अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
शारीरिक सहनशक्ति, नेतृत्व क्षमता, टीम वर्क और मानसिक दृढ़ता देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्वतारोहियों की पहचान हैं: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
05 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 5 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक से अर्जेंटीना के माउंट एकोनकागुआ के लिए एक संयुक्त अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। 6,961 मीटर की ऊंचाई वाला यह पर्वत दक्षिण अमेरिका की सबसे ऊंची चोटी और एशिया के बाहर का सबसे ऊंचा पर्वत है। यह संयुक्त अभियान नेहरू पर्वतारोहण संस्थान (एनआईएम), उत्तरकाशी और जवाहर पर्वतारोहण एवं शीतकालीन खेल संस्थान (जेआईएम एंड डब्ल्यूएस), पहलगाम द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा है।
L819.jpeg)
रक्षा मंत्री ने नेहरू पर्वतारोहण संस्थान और जवाहर पर्वतारोहण एवं शीतकालीन खेल संस्थान को कर्मियों को साहस, दृढ़ता और संकल्प के साथ चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करने की सराहना की। टीम को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस दुर्गम शिखर पर चढ़ाई करना केवल शारीरिक सहनशक्ति की परीक्षा नहीं है, बल्कि नेतृत्व, टीम वर्क और मानसिक दृढ़ता की सच्ची परीक्षा है, जो देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्वतारोहियों की पहचान है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सदस्य दक्षिण अमेरिका के सर्वोच्च शिखर और एशिया के बाहर सबसे ऊंचे पर्वत पर चढ़ाई को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करेंगे और देश को गौरवान्वित करेंगे।
छह सदस्यीय दल में उच्च प्रशिक्षित प्रशिक्षक शामिल हैं - कर्नल हेम चंद्र सिंह, कैप्टन जी संतोष कुमार, श्री दीप बहादुर साही, श्री विनोद गुसैन, नायब सिपाही भूपिंदर सिंह और हवलदार रमेश कुमार। यह यात्रा 6 फरवरी, 2026 को शुरू होगी और अभियान के महीने के अंत तक समाप्त होने की उम्मीद है।
F9Q3.jpeg)
एकोनकागुआ पर्वत पर प्राप्त ज्ञान, अनुभव और आत्मविश्वास देश भर के युवाओं, सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों और साहसिक गतिविधियों के शौकीनों के सुरक्षित, सशक्त और अधिक प्रभावी प्रशिक्षण में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से योगदान देगा। यह अभियान वैश्विक स्तर पर साहसिक गतिविधियों और पर्वतीय अन्वेषण में भारत की बढ़ती उपस्थिति का प्रतीक भी है।