Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women and Child Development, Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur meets Her Excellency Claudia Teresa Valenzuela Lopez, Vice-Minister of Social Development Guatemala and interacts with Indian Community at New York
05 FEB 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the margins of the Commission for Social Development in New York, Union Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur met Her Excellency Claudia Teresa Valenzuela Lopez, Vice-Minister of Social Development Guatemala and reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening its warm and mutually beneficial partnership with Guatemala.
During the discussions, the Minister highlighted India’s whole-of-government approach to women-led and inclusive development, outlining key initiatives in social protection, education, health, nutrition, skill development, digital empowerment, and women’s economic participation. She shared India’s experience with flagship programmes such as Self-Help Groups, Direct Benefit Transfer, PM POSHAN school meals, and digital public infrastructure, and expressed India’s willingness to share best practices. Guatemala’s inclusion in the ShakthiSAT global STEM initiative for girls was very encouraging.
Both sides underscored their shared commitment to gender equality, poverty eradication, inclusive growth, and multilateral cooperation at the United Nations, while exploring further collaboration in social development, women’s empowerment, and indigenous community welfare.
The Minister also interacted with members of the Indian diaspora, during which she shared details of the Pankhudi Portal and encouraged the community to actively contribute to India’s development by supporting Anganwadi centres and childcare homes, including through voluntary and philanthropic contributions.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુરે ગ્વાટેમાલાના સામાજિક વિકાસ ઉપ-મંત્રી, મહામહિમ ક્લાઉડિયા ટેરેસા વેલેન્ઝુએલા લોપેઝને મળ્યા અને ન્યૂયોર્કમાં ભારતીય સમુદાય સાથે વાતચીત કરી
05 FEB 2026 12:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ન્યૂયોર્કમાં સામાજિક વિકાસ આયોગની સાથે સાથે કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુરે ગ્વાટેમાલાના સામાજિક વિકાસ ઉપ-મંત્રી, મહામહિમ ક્લાઉડિયા ટેરેસા વેલેન્ઝુએલા લોપેઝને મળ્યા અને ગ્વાટેમાલા સાથે ઉષ્માભર્યા અને પરસ્પર લાભદાયી ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
ચર્ચા દરમિયાન મંત્રીએ મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના તથા સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ માટે ભારતના સમગ્ર સરકાર અભિગમ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. તેમણે સામાજિક સુરક્ષા, શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય, પોષણ, કુશળતા વિકાસ, ડિજિટલ સશક્તિકરણ તેમજ મહિલાઓની આર્થિક ભાગીદારી સંબંધિત મુખ્ય પહેલોની રૂપરેખા રજૂ કરી. તેમણે સ્વયંસહાય જૂથો, ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર, પીએમ પોષણ શાળા ભોજન યોજના અને ડિજિટલ જાહેર માળખા જેવા મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમો અંગે ભારતનો અનુભવ શેર કર્યો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ શેર કરવાની માટે ભારતની તૈયારી વ્યક્ત કરી છોકરીઓ માટેની ગ્લોબલ STEM પહેલ ShakthiSAT માં ગ્વાટેમાલાની ભાગીદારી ખૂબ જ પ્રોત્સાહક હતી તેમ જણાવ્યું.
બંને પક્ષોએ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રમાં લિંગ સમાનતા, ગરીબી નાબૂદી, સમાવેશી વિકાસ અને બહુપક્ષીય સહયોગ પ્રત્યેની તેમની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને સામાજિક વિકાસ, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને સ્વદેશી સમુદાયોના કલ્યાણમાં વધુ સહયોગ માટેની શક્યતાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
મંત્રીએ ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાના સભ્યો સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરી, જે દરમિયાન તેમણે પંખુરી પોર્ટલની વિગતો શેર કરી અને સમુદાયને સ્વૈચ્છિક અને પરોપકારી યોગદાન સહિત આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો અને બાળ સંભાળ ગૃહોને ટેકો આપીને ભારતના વિકાસમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા.