Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women and Child Development, Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur meets Her Excellency Claudia Teresa Valenzuela Lopez, Vice-Minister of Social Development Guatemala and interacts with Indian Community at New York
05 FEB 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the margins of the Commission for Social Development in New York, Union Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur met Her Excellency Claudia Teresa Valenzuela Lopez, Vice-Minister of Social Development Guatemala and reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening its warm and mutually beneficial partnership with Guatemala.
During the discussions, the Minister highlighted India’s whole-of-government approach to women-led and inclusive development, outlining key initiatives in social protection, education, health, nutrition, skill development, digital empowerment, and women’s economic participation. She shared India’s experience with flagship programmes such as Self-Help Groups, Direct Benefit Transfer, PM POSHAN school meals, and digital public infrastructure, and expressed India’s willingness to share best practices. Guatemala’s inclusion in the ShakthiSAT global STEM initiative for girls was very encouraging.
Both sides underscored their shared commitment to gender equality, poverty eradication, inclusive growth, and multilateral cooperation at the United Nations, while exploring further collaboration in social development, women’s empowerment, and indigenous community welfare.
The Minister also interacted with members of the Indian diaspora, during which she shared details of the Pankhudi Portal and encouraged the community to actively contribute to India’s development by supporting Anganwadi centres and childcare homes, including through voluntary and philanthropic contributions.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने न्यूयॉर्क में ग्वाटेमाला की सामाजिक विकास उप मंत्री महामहिम क्लाउडिया टेरेसा वैलेंजुएला लोपेज से भेंट की और भारतीय समुदाय के साथ संवाद किया
05 FEB 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने न्यूयॉर्क में सामाजिक विकास आयोग की बैठक में ग्वाटेमाला की सामाजिक विकास उप मंत्री क्लाउडिया टेरेसा वैलेंजुएला लोपेज से मुलाकात की। इस दौरान उन्होंने ग्वाटेमाला के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चर्चा के दौरान महिला नेतृत्व और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सामाजिक सुरक्षा, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, कौशल विकास, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और महिलाओं की आर्थिक भागीदारी से जुड़ी प्रमुख पहलों की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने स्वयं-सहायता समूहों, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण, पीएम पोषण स्कूली भोजन योजना और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का जिक्र करते हुए भारत के अनुभव सामने रखे और सर्वोत्तम नियमों को साझा करने की भारत की तत्परता भी व्यक्त की। लड़कियों के लिए शक्तिसैट वैश्विक एसटीईएम पहल में ग्वाटेमाला का शामिल होना अत्यंत प्रेरणादायक था।
दोनों पक्षों ने लैंगिक समानता, गरीबी उन्मूलन, समावेशी विकास और संयुक्त राष्ट्र में बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने सामाजिक विकास, महिला सशक्तिकरण और स्वदेशी समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए और अधिक सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों से भी बातचीत की। इस दौरान उन्होंने पंखुड़ी पोर्टल के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने लोगों को प्रेरित किया कि वे आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और बाल देखभाल गृहों का समर्थन करें और स्वैच्छिक व परोपकारी योगदान के माध्यम से भारत के विकास में सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाएं।