President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONES OF VARIOUS DEVELOPMENTAL PROJECTS AT RAIRANGPUR, ODISHA
04 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University Information Technology Campus and laid foundation stones for AYUSH Hospital cum Ayurvedic College, Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology Campus, Archery Centre, City Beautification and Drainage Upgradation Projects, Auditorium and Cultural Centre, Girls’ Hostel and Deaddiction Centre at Rairangpur, Odisha, today (February 4, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Purvodaya vision of the Government of India gives priority to the development of Odisha, and Mayurbhanj district is benefiting significantly from this vision. She expressed confidence that these development-oriented projects, institutions and schemes will benefit the region and generate new employment opportunities for the people of this region.
The President said that the Government of India is making special efforts for the economic development of tribal brothers and sisters. Providing MSP for more than 90 minor forest products through the Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana, loans to tribal members of self-help groups through the Micro Credit Scheme and low-interest loans to Scheduled Tribe women under the Tribal Women Empowerment Scheme are some examples of the government's commitment. The government is also working for better health and education facilities. The Pradhan Mantri-JANMAN Yojana has been implemented for the welfare of PVTGs. Electrification has been extended to tribal-dominated areas and 4G internet connectivity has been provided in remote areas. With these efforts, the stream of holistic development is flowing in the tribal regions.
The President said that the goal of upliftment of the poorest of the poor can only be achieved through the development of the tribal community. The Government is continuously working to ensure that tribal communities receive benefit of all the government welfare and developmental schemes. She urged all to take advantage of those schemes and make others aware. She said that this will ensure local development which will lead to the development of the state and that will, in turn, lead to the development of the country. She emphasised that our resolve of making ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 will be fulfilled only through the collective efforts of the government and the citizens.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରାଇରଙ୍ଗପୁରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
04 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (୪ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୬) ରାଇରଙ୍ଗପୁରଠାରେ ମହାରାଜା ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭଞ୍ଜ ଦେଓ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିସହିତ ସେ ଆୟୁଷ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ତଥା ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦିକ କଲେଜ, ଓଡିଶା କୃଷି ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ, ଧନୁର୍ବିଦ୍ୟା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ସହର ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟକରଣ ଏବଂ ଜଳ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ପ୍ରେକ୍ଷାଳୟ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଛାତ୍ରୀନିବାସ ଏବଂ ନିଶା ନିବାରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପୂର୍ବୋଦୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଥାଏ। ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଲାଭ ପାଉଛି। ଏହି ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏଠାକାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଇଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବନ ଧନ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୯୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବନଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଋଣ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଆଦିବାସୀ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଋଣ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ସେହିପରି ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତି ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ କମ ସୁଧରେ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ଉଦାହରଣ। ସରକାର ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ପିଭିଟିଜି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ଜନମନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଫୋର୍‌ ଜି ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ସହିତ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶର ଧାରା ପ୍ରବାହିତ ହେଉଛି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହିଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉନ୍ନତିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସମସ୍ତ ସରକାରୀ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଓ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସେହି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରିବାକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିକାଶ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବ। ଶେଷରେ ଏହା ଦେଶର ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ। ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଆମ ସଂକଳ୍ପ କେବଳ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପୂରଣ ହେବ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ।