President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONES OF VARIOUS DEVELOPMENTAL PROJECTS AT RAIRANGPUR, ODISHA
04 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University Information Technology Campus and laid foundation stones for AYUSH Hospital cum Ayurvedic College, Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology Campus, Archery Centre, City Beautification and Drainage Upgradation Projects, Auditorium and Cultural Centre, Girls’ Hostel and Deaddiction Centre at Rairangpur, Odisha, today (February 4, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Purvodaya vision of the Government of India gives priority to the development of Odisha, and Mayurbhanj district is benefiting significantly from this vision. She expressed confidence that these development-oriented projects, institutions and schemes will benefit the region and generate new employment opportunities for the people of this region.
The President said that the Government of India is making special efforts for the economic development of tribal brothers and sisters. Providing MSP for more than 90 minor forest products through the Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana, loans to tribal members of self-help groups through the Micro Credit Scheme and low-interest loans to Scheduled Tribe women under the Tribal Women Empowerment Scheme are some examples of the government's commitment. The government is also working for better health and education facilities. The Pradhan Mantri-JANMAN Yojana has been implemented for the welfare of PVTGs. Electrification has been extended to tribal-dominated areas and 4G internet connectivity has been provided in remote areas. With these efforts, the stream of holistic development is flowing in the tribal regions.
The President said that the goal of upliftment of the poorest of the poor can only be achieved through the development of the tribal community. The Government is continuously working to ensure that tribal communities receive benefit of all the government welfare and developmental schemes. She urged all to take advantage of those schemes and make others aware. She said that this will ensure local development which will lead to the development of the state and that will, in turn, lead to the development of the country. She emphasised that our resolve of making ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 will be fulfilled only through the collective efforts of the government and the citizens.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഒഡീഷയിലെ റായ്‌രംഗ്‌പൂരിൽ വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും രാഷ്ട്രപതി നിർവ്വഹിച്ചു
04 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 4) ഒഡീഷയിലെ റായ്‌രംഗ്‌പൂരിൽ മഹാരാജ ശ്രീറാം ചന്ദ്ര ഭഞ്ജ ദിയോ സർവ്വകലാശാലയുടെ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി കാമ്പസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ആയുഷ് ആശുപത്രിയും ആയുർവേദ കോളേജും ഒഡീഷ കാർഷിക സാങ്കേതിക സർവ്വകലാശാല കാമ്പസ്, ആർച്ചറി സെൻ്റർ, നഗര സൗന്ദര്യവൽക്കരണ-ഡ്രെയിനേജ് നവീകരണ പദ്ധതികൾ, ഓഡിറ്റോറിയവും സാംസ്കാരിക കേന്ദ്രവും, പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ ഹോസ്റ്റൽ, ലഹരിവിമോചന കേന്ദ്രം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പൂർവ്വോദയ ദർശനം ഒഡീഷയുടെ വികസനത്തിന് മുൻഗണന നല്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും മയൂർഭഞ്ച് ജില്ലയ്ക്ക് ഇതിലൂടെ വലിയ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വികസന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയുള്ള പദ്ധതികളും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഗുണകരമാകുമെന്നും ഇവിടുത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾക്കായി പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്നും അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാരുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വൻ ധൻ യോജനയിലൂടെ 90-ലധികം ചെറുകിട വനവിഭവങ്ങൾക്ക് താങ്ങുവില (MSP) നല്കുക, മൈക്രോ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് സ്കീമിലൂടെ സ്വയംസഹായ സംഘങ്ങളിലെ ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് വായ്പ, ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം പട്ടികവർഗ്ഗ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ പലിശ നിരക്കിൽ വായ്പ എന്നിവ സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ ചില ഉദാഹരണങ്ങളാണ്. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ആരോഗ്യ-വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കായും സർക്കാർ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ദുർബ്ബലമായ ഗോത്രവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ (PVTGs) ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻമൻ യോജന നടപ്പിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗക്കാർ കൂടുതലുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ വൈദ്യുതീകരണം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുകയും വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 4G ഇൻ്റർനെറ്റ് കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ മേഖലകളിൽ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിൻ്റെ ഒഴുക്ക് ദൃശ്യമാണ്.
പാവപ്പെട്ടവരിൽ പാവപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ഉന്നമനം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ വികസനത്തിലൂടെ മാത്രമേ കൈവരിക്കാനാകൂവെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ ക്ഷേമ-വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടേയും പ്രയോജനം ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ നിരന്തരം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനും മറ്റുള്ളവരെ ബോധവാന്മാരാക്കാനും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഇത് പ്രാദേശിക വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും അത് സംസ്ഥാനത്തിൻ്റെ വികസനത്തിലേക്കും തുടർന്ന് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വികസനത്തിലേക്കും നയിക്കുമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. 2047-ഓടെ ‘വികസിത ഭാരതം’ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കണമെന്ന നമ്മുടെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം സർക്കാരിൻ്റേയും പൗരന്മാരുടേയും കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമത്തിലൂടെ മാത്രമേ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കപ്പെടുകയുള്ളൂവെന്ന് അവർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.