President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONES OF VARIOUS DEVELOPMENTAL PROJECTS AT RAIRANGPUR, ODISHA
04 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University Information Technology Campus and laid foundation stones for AYUSH Hospital cum Ayurvedic College, Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology Campus, Archery Centre, City Beautification and Drainage Upgradation Projects, Auditorium and Cultural Centre, Girls’ Hostel and Deaddiction Centre at Rairangpur, Odisha, today (February 4, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Purvodaya vision of the Government of India gives priority to the development of Odisha, and Mayurbhanj district is benefiting significantly from this vision. She expressed confidence that these development-oriented projects, institutions and schemes will benefit the region and generate new employment opportunities for the people of this region.
The President said that the Government of India is making special efforts for the economic development of tribal brothers and sisters. Providing MSP for more than 90 minor forest products through the Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana, loans to tribal members of self-help groups through the Micro Credit Scheme and low-interest loans to Scheduled Tribe women under the Tribal Women Empowerment Scheme are some examples of the government's commitment. The government is also working for better health and education facilities. The Pradhan Mantri-JANMAN Yojana has been implemented for the welfare of PVTGs. Electrification has been extended to tribal-dominated areas and 4G internet connectivity has been provided in remote areas. With these efforts, the stream of holistic development is flowing in the tribal regions.
The President said that the goal of upliftment of the poorest of the poor can only be achieved through the development of the tribal community. The Government is continuously working to ensure that tribal communities receive benefit of all the government welfare and developmental schemes. She urged all to take advantage of those schemes and make others aware. She said that this will ensure local development which will lead to the development of the state and that will, in turn, lead to the development of the country. She emphasised that our resolve of making ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 will be fulfilled only through the collective efforts of the government and the citizens.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஒடிசாவின் ராய்ரங்க்பூரில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
04 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 4, 2026) ஒடிசாவின் ராய்ரங்பூரில் மகாராஜா ஸ்ரீராம் சந்திர பன்ஜா தியோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வளாகத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்து, ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதக் கல்லூரி, ஒடிசா வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகம், வில்வித்தை மையம், நகர சீரமைப்பு மற்றும் வடிகால் மேம்படுத்தல் திட்டங்கள், கலையரங்கம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார மையம், பெண்கள் விடுதி முதலியவற்றிற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், பழங்குடி சகோதர சகோதரிகளின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்காக இந்திய அரசு சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் வன் தன் திட்டம் மூலம் 90க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிறிய ரக வனப் பொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை வழங்குதல், நுண் கடன் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களின் பழங்குடி உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு கடன்கள் மற்றும் பழங்குடி பெண்கள் அதிகாரமளிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பட்டியல் பழங்குடி பெண்களுக்கு குறைந்த வட்டியில் கடன்கள் வழங்குதல் ஆகியவை அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் சில எடுத்துக்காட்டுகள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் வளர்ச்சியின் மூலம் மட்டுமே ஏழைகளின் முன்னேற்றம் என்ற இலக்கை அடைய முடியும் என்று திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார். அனைத்து நலத்திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் பலன்கள் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களை சரியாகச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய அரசு தொடர்ந்து பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறும், மற்றவர்களுக்கும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துமாறும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது உள்ளூர் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும், அதன் மூலம் நாடு முன்னேறும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை' அடையும் நமது உறுதிப்பாடு, அரசு மற்றும் குடிமக்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் மட்டுமே நிறைவேறும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.