महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने महिलाओं और लड़कियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समर्थन तथा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्‍न कदम उठाए हैं
04 FEB 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने एसिड हमलों की रोकथाम, अपराधियों को दंडित करने, पीड़ितों की सुरक्षा और उनके पुनर्वास के लिए एक व्यापक कानूनी, संस्थागत और नीतिगत ढांचा स्थापित किया है, जिसे राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समन्वय से लागू किया जा रहा है।
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत "पुलिस" और "सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था" राज्य के विषय हैं। तदनुसार, कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने, जांच करने, अभियोजन चलाने और नागरिकों की सुरक्षा, जिनमें एसिड हमलों के पीड़ित भी शामिल हैं, की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की है। राज्य सरकारें मौजूदा कानूनों के तहत ऐसे अपराधों से निपटने में सक्षम हैं।
भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023, जिसने 1 जुलाई 2024 से भारतीय दंड संहिता का स्थान लिया है, के तहत एसिड हमले को गंभीर अपराध के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। बीएनएस की धारा 124(1) में एसिड या इसी तरह के संक्षारक पदार्थ से गंभीर चोट पहुंचाने पर कम से कम दस वर्ष के कारावास, जिसे आजीवन कारावास तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है, और जुर्माने का भी प्रावाधान है जो पीड़ित के उपचार के चिकित्सा खर्चों को पूरा करने के लिए उचित और तर्कसंगत होना चाहिए। बीएनएस की धारा 124(2) में एसिड हमले के प्रयास को अपराध घोषित किया गया है और जुर्माने के साथ पांच से सात वर्ष के कारावास का प्रावधान है, जिससे गंभीर चोट न लगने की स्थिति में भी अपराध को रोकने के लिए कड़ा दंड सुनिश्चित होता है।
भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस), 2023 की धारा 396 के अनुसार, प्रत्येक राज्य सरकार केंद्र सरकार के समन्वय से पीड़ित क्षतिपूर्ति योजना तैयार करेगी, जिसके तहत अपराध के परिणामस्वरूप हानि या चोट झेलने वाले और पुनर्वास की आवश्यकता वाले पीड़ित या उनके आश्रितों को क्षतिपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। धारा में यह भी प्रावधान है कि देय क्षतिपूर्ति पीड़ित को जुर्माने के भुगतान के अतिरिक्त होगी। गृह मंत्रालय ने 20 अप्रैल 2015 को भारतीय दंड संहिता (आईपीसी) (अब बीएनएसएस) के प्रावधानों को लागू करने, एसिड हमले के मामलों में कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने और पीड़ितों को उपचार और क्षतिपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए कदम उठाने संबंधी एक व्यापक सलाह भी जारी की है।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने-अपने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में पीड़ित मुआवजा योजना अधिसूचित कर दी है। गृह मंत्रालय ने निर्भया कोष के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय पीड़ित मुआवजा कोष (सीवीसीएफ) योजना के माध्यम से वित्तीय वर्ष 2016-17 में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी संबंधित राज्य पीड़ित मुआवजा योजनाओं के समर्थन हेतु 200.00 करोड़ रुपये की एकमुश्त अनुदान राशि जारी की है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 11.05.2018 के आदेश के अनुसार, डब्लूपीपी(सी) संख्या 565/2012 - निपुण सक्सेना बनाम भारत संघ मामले में, राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) ने यौन उत्पीड़न/अन्य अपराधों की महिला पीड़ितों/उत्तरजीवियों को दिए जाने वाले मुआवजे को बढ़ाने के लिए संशोधित योजना तैयार की। इस योजना में एसिड हमलों के मामले भी शामिल हैं। इस योजना को महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 18.05.2018 को और गृह मंत्रालय ने 28.06.2018 को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अनुपालन हेतु प्रेषित किया था।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण ने कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत एनएएलएसए (एसिड हमलों के पीड़ितों के लिए कानूनी सेवाएं) योजना, 2016 तैयार की है। इस योजना के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में एसिड हमलों के पीड़ितों को चिकित्सा सुविधाओं और पुनर्वास सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करना और एसिड हमले के पीड़ितों के लिए कानूनी सहायता को मजबूत करना शामिल है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने 30.08.2013 को एक परामर्श जारी कर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मॉडल विष नियम प्रसारित किए हैं, ताकि वे अपने-अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एसिड की बिक्री को विनियमित करने के लिए इन्हें अधिसूचित कर सकें। मंत्रालय ने 12.08.2021 को एक और परामर्श जारी कर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया था कि एसिड और रसायनों की खुदरा बिक्री विष नियमों के अनुसार सख्ती से विनियमित हो, ताकि इनका इस्तेमाल अपराधों में न हो। ये परामर्श www.mha.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं ।
केंद्र सरकार ने महिलाओं और लड़कियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को समर्थन और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। सरकार ने महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक व्यापक योजना "मिशन शक्ति" लागू की है। इस योजना में 'वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी)' के घटक शामिल हैं, जिनके तहत किसी भी पीड़ित या संकटग्रस्त महिला को एक ही छत के नीचे चिकित्सा सहायता, मनो-सामाजिक परामर्श, पुलिस सहायता, कानूनी सहायता और परामर्श तथा 5 दिनों तक का अस्थायी आश्रय जैसी एकीकृत सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। 24×7×365 टोल-फ्री महिला हेल्पलाइन (181) को सार्वभौमिक बनाया गया है। यह जरूरतमंद महिलाओं को उपयुक्त अधिकारियों से जोड़कर आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक, देश भर में कुल 96,37,805 महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान की जा चुकी है। इसके अलावा, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस), जो संकट में फंसी महिलाओं के लिए एक अखिल भारतीय एकल नंबर (112)/मोबाइल ऐप आधारित आपात स्थिति प्रणाली है, भी उपलब्ध है। अब, जरूरतमंद महिलाओं को चौबीसों घंटे आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन सहायता और समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए महिला हेल्पलाइन (डब्ल्यूएचएल) को ईआरएसएस के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्भया कोष के तहत, केंद्र सरकार ने सभी पुलिस थानों में महिला हेल्प डेस्क (डब्ल्यूएचडी) स्थापित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। अब तक, पुलिस थानों में 14658 महिला हेल्प डेस्क स्थापित किए गए हैं। साथ ही, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय मिशन शक्ति के अंतर्गत "समर्थया" उप-योजना का संचालन भी करता है, जिसमें शक्ति सदन का एक घटक एसिड हमले की शिकार महिलाओं सहित कठिन परिस्थितियों में महिलाओं के राहत और पुनर्वास के लिए कार्य करता है।
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआर एंड डी) ने कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें जांच अधिकारियों, अभियोजन अधिकारियों और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। बीपीआर एंड डी ने पुलिस स्टेशनों में महिला सहायता डेस्क के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) भी तैयार की हैं। महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों का पता लगाने और उनकी रोकथाम के लिए तथा अपराध पीड़ितों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान पुलिस के उचित व्यवहार और दृष्टिकोण कौशल पर जोर दिया गया है। बीपीआर एंड डी ने महिला सुरक्षा और पुलिस कर्मियों के लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता पर भी वेबिनार आयोजित किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) और राज्यों में इसके समकक्ष संस्थानों के माध्यम से सेमिनार, कार्यशालाओं, ऑडियो-विजुअल, प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया आदि के जरिए महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ कानूनों और नीतियों के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूक कर रहा है। साथ ही, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय समय-समय पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को महिलाओं की सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर परामर्श जारी करते रहे हैं। दर्ज शिकायतों के संबंध में, एनसीडब्ल्यू सभी संबंधित पक्षों, विशेष रूप से पुलिस अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि शिकायतों का निवारण हो और उनका तार्किक निष्कर्ष निकले।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government gives highest priority to safety and security of women and girls and has taken various steps to support and supplement the efforts of the States / UTs in ensuring their safety
04 FEB 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has established a comprehensive legal, institutional and policy framework for prevention of acid attacks, punishment of offenders, protection of survivors and their rehabilitation, implemented in coordination with States and Union Territories.
“Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Accordingly, the primary responsibility for maintaining law and order, investigation, prosecution and protection of citizens, including victims of acid attacks, rests with the respective State Governments and Union Territories. The State Governments are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of laws.
Under the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, which has replaced the Indian Penal Code with effect from 1 July 2024, acid attack has been recognized as a distinct and grave offence. Section 124(1) of the BNS provides that whoever causes grievous hurt by use of acid or similar corrosive substance shall be punished with imprisonment for a term not less than ten years, which may extend to imprisonment for life, and shall also be liable to fine. The provision further mandates that such fine shall be just and reasonable to meet the medical expenses of the treatment of the victim. Section 124(2) of the BNS criminalizes the attempt to commit an acid attack and prescribes imprisonment of five to seven years along with fine, thereby ensuring strong deterrence even where the offence does not culminate in actual grievous injury.
As per Section 396 of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023, every State Government in coordination with the Central Government shall prepare a victim compensation scheme for providing funds for the purpose of compensation to the victim or his dependents who have suffered loss or injury as a result of the crime and who require rehabilitation. The section further provides that compensation payable shall be in addition to the payment of fine to the victim. The Ministry of Home Affairs has also issued a comprehensive Advisory on 20th April 2015 on taking steps to implement the provisions of Indian Penal Code (IPC) now BNS, expediting action in cases of acid attack, and to provide treatment and compensation to victims.
All the State/ Union Territories have notified victim compensation scheme in their respective State/ UT. Through the Central Victim Compensation Fund (CVCF) scheme under Nirbhaya Fund, financial assistance of 200.00 Crores as one time grant has been released by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to all the States/ UTs in Financial Year 2016-17 to support their respective State Victim Compensation Schemes.
Further, pursuant to the Hon'ble Supreme Court's order dated 11.05.2018 in the WP(C) No. 565/ 2012 - Nipun Saxena Vs. Union of India, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) formulated the revised scheme enhancing the compensation to be given to Women Victims/ Survivors of Sexual Assault/ other crimes. The scheme also covers the cases of acid attacks. The scheme was circulated by Ministry of Women & Child Development on 18.05.2018 and by Ministry of Home Affairs on 28.06.2018 to all States/UTs for compliance.
Moreover, the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has framed NALSA (Legal Services to Victims of Acid Attacks) Scheme, 2016 under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. The main objectives of the Scheme include enabling victims of acid attacks to get access to medical facilities and rehabilitative services, and strengthening legal aid for victims of acid attack.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has circulated the Model Poisons Rules vide an advisory dated 30.08.2013 to all States/ UTs for notifying the same to regulate the sale of acid in respective State/ UT. MHA has also issued another Advisory dated 12.08.2021 to all States/ UTs to review and ensure that retail sale of acids and chemicals are strictly regulated in terms of the Poison Rules so that these are not used in crime. These advisories are available on www.mha.gov.in.
The Central Government gives highest priority to the safety and security of women and girls and has taken various steps to support and supplement the efforts of the States / UTs in ensuring their safety. The Government of India implements "Mission Shakti", an umbrella scheme for safety, security and empowerment of women. The Scheme includes components of ‘One Stop Centers (OSCs)’ under which integrated services such as Medical Aid, Psycho-social Counselling, Police Facilitation, Legal Aid and Counselling and Temporary Shelter upto 5 days are provided under one roof to any women under assault or distress. 24×7×365 toll-free Women Helpline (181) has been universalised. It provides emergency and non-emergency services to any women in need by connecting them with appropriate authorities. As of December 31, 2025, a total of 96,37,805 women have been assisted across the country. Besides, Emergency Response Support System (ERSS), which is a pan-India single number (112)/ mobile app-based system for emergencies is also available to women in distress. Now, Women Help Line (WHL) is integrated with ERSS for providing 24×7 emergency and non-emergency help and support to needy women. In addition, under Nirbhaya Fund, the Central Government has provided financial assistance to States/ UTs for setting up/ strengthening Women Help Desks (WHDs) in all police stations. So far, 14658 Women Help Desks have been established in police stations. Further, the Ministry of Women and Child Development also administers sub-scheme “Samarthaya” under Mission Shakti, in which the component of Shakti Sadan is for relief and rehabilitation of women in difficult circumstances, including victims of acid attack.
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) has also undertaken several initiatives, which, inter-alia includes training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers. BPR&D has also prepared Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for ‘Women Help Desk at Police Stations’ to ensure their smooth functioning. Emphasis has been laid upon appropriate behavioural and attitudinal skills of the police in course of prevention and detection of crime against women and children and interaction with victims of crime. Webinars on women safety with sensitivity and gender sensitization of police personnel have also been organized by BPR&D.
Moreover, the Government, through institutions like the National Commission for Women (NCW) and its counterparts in States has been spreading awareness through seminars, workshops, audio- visual, print and electronic media etc. to sensitize the people about the safety and security of women and also about various provisions of the legislation and policies etc. In addition, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Home Affairs have issued advisories to States/ UTs from time to time on various issues pertaining to safety and security of women. In respect of the registered complaints, NCW takes up the matter with stakeholders especially the Police Authorities to ensure that the complaints are redressed and brought to logical conclusion.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.