Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government gives highest priority to safety and security of women and girls and has taken various steps to support and supplement the efforts of the States / UTs in ensuring their safety
04 FEB 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has established a comprehensive legal, institutional and policy framework for prevention of acid attacks, punishment of offenders, protection of survivors and their rehabilitation, implemented in coordination with States and Union Territories.
“Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Accordingly, the primary responsibility for maintaining law and order, investigation, prosecution and protection of citizens, including victims of acid attacks, rests with the respective State Governments and Union Territories. The State Governments are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of laws.
Under the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, which has replaced the Indian Penal Code with effect from 1 July 2024, acid attack has been recognized as a distinct and grave offence. Section 124(1) of the BNS provides that whoever causes grievous hurt by use of acid or similar corrosive substance shall be punished with imprisonment for a term not less than ten years, which may extend to imprisonment for life, and shall also be liable to fine. The provision further mandates that such fine shall be just and reasonable to meet the medical expenses of the treatment of the victim. Section 124(2) of the BNS criminalizes the attempt to commit an acid attack and prescribes imprisonment of five to seven years along with fine, thereby ensuring strong deterrence even where the offence does not culminate in actual grievous injury.
As per Section 396 of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023, every State Government in coordination with the Central Government shall prepare a victim compensation scheme for providing funds for the purpose of compensation to the victim or his dependents who have suffered loss or injury as a result of the crime and who require rehabilitation. The section further provides that compensation payable shall be in addition to the payment of fine to the victim. The Ministry of Home Affairs has also issued a comprehensive Advisory on 20th April 2015 on taking steps to implement the provisions of Indian Penal Code (IPC) now BNS, expediting action in cases of acid attack, and to provide treatment and compensation to victims.
All the State/ Union Territories have notified victim compensation scheme in their respective State/ UT. Through the Central Victim Compensation Fund (CVCF) scheme under Nirbhaya Fund, financial assistance of 200.00 Crores as one time grant has been released by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to all the States/ UTs in Financial Year 2016-17 to support their respective State Victim Compensation Schemes.
Further, pursuant to the Hon'ble Supreme Court's order dated 11.05.2018 in the WP(C) No. 565/ 2012 - Nipun Saxena Vs. Union of India, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) formulated the revised scheme enhancing the compensation to be given to Women Victims/ Survivors of Sexual Assault/ other crimes. The scheme also covers the cases of acid attacks. The scheme was circulated by Ministry of Women & Child Development on 18.05.2018 and by Ministry of Home Affairs on 28.06.2018 to all States/UTs for compliance.
Moreover, the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has framed NALSA (Legal Services to Victims of Acid Attacks) Scheme, 2016 under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. The main objectives of the Scheme include enabling victims of acid attacks to get access to medical facilities and rehabilitative services, and strengthening legal aid for victims of acid attack.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has circulated the Model Poisons Rules vide an advisory dated 30.08.2013 to all States/ UTs for notifying the same to regulate the sale of acid in respective State/ UT. MHA has also issued another Advisory dated 12.08.2021 to all States/ UTs to review and ensure that retail sale of acids and chemicals are strictly regulated in terms of the Poison Rules so that these are not used in crime. These advisories are available on www.mha.gov.in.
The Central Government gives highest priority to the safety and security of women and girls and has taken various steps to support and supplement the efforts of the States / UTs in ensuring their safety. The Government of India implements "Mission Shakti", an umbrella scheme for safety, security and empowerment of women. The Scheme includes components of ‘One Stop Centers (OSCs)’ under which integrated services such as Medical Aid, Psycho-social Counselling, Police Facilitation, Legal Aid and Counselling and Temporary Shelter upto 5 days are provided under one roof to any women under assault or distress. 24×7×365 toll-free Women Helpline (181) has been universalised. It provides emergency and non-emergency services to any women in need by connecting them with appropriate authorities. As of December 31, 2025, a total of 96,37,805 women have been assisted across the country. Besides, Emergency Response Support System (ERSS), which is a pan-India single number (112)/ mobile app-based system for emergencies is also available to women in distress. Now, Women Help Line (WHL) is integrated with ERSS for providing 24×7 emergency and non-emergency help and support to needy women. In addition, under Nirbhaya Fund, the Central Government has provided financial assistance to States/ UTs for setting up/ strengthening Women Help Desks (WHDs) in all police stations. So far, 14658 Women Help Desks have been established in police stations. Further, the Ministry of Women and Child Development also administers sub-scheme “Samarthaya” under Mission Shakti, in which the component of Shakti Sadan is for relief and rehabilitation of women in difficult circumstances, including victims of acid attack.
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) has also undertaken several initiatives, which, inter-alia includes training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers. BPR&D has also prepared Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for ‘Women Help Desk at Police Stations’ to ensure their smooth functioning. Emphasis has been laid upon appropriate behavioural and attitudinal skills of the police in course of prevention and detection of crime against women and children and interaction with victims of crime. Webinars on women safety with sensitivity and gender sensitization of police personnel have also been organized by BPR&D.
Moreover, the Government, through institutions like the National Commission for Women (NCW) and its counterparts in States has been spreading awareness through seminars, workshops, audio- visual, print and electronic media etc. to sensitize the people about the safety and security of women and also about various provisions of the legislation and policies etc. In addition, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Home Affairs have issued advisories to States/ UTs from time to time on various issues pertaining to safety and security of women. In respect of the registered complaints, NCW takes up the matter with stakeholders especially the Police Authorities to ensure that the complaints are redressed and brought to logical conclusion.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی حفاظت اورسیکورٹی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے اور ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت اور ان کی تکمیل کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں
04 FEB 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے تیزاب کے حملوں کی روک تھام، مجرموں کی سزا، زندہ بچ جانے والوں کے تحفظ اور ان کی بحالی کے لیے ایک جامع قانونی، ادارہ جاتی اور پالیسی فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے، جسے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
پولیس اور امن عامہبھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی مضامین ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے، تحقیقات، مقدمہ چلانے اور شہریوں کے تحفظ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری بشمول تیزاب حملوں کے متاثرین، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں قوانین کی موجودہ دفعات کے تحت اس طرح کے جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے مجاز ہیں۔
بھارتیہ نیا سنہتا (بی این ایس)، 2023 کے تحت، جس نے 1 جولائی 2024 سے تعزیرات ہند کی جگہ لے لی ہے، تیزاب کے حملے کو ایک الگ اور سنگین جرم کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ بی این ایس کے سیکشن 124(یکم) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جو کوئی تیزاب یا اس سے ملتی جلتی نشاستہ دار چیز کے استعمال سے شدید چوٹ پہنچاتا ہے اسے دس سال سے کم نہیں قید کی سزا دی جائے گی، جو عمر قید تک بڑھ سکتی ہے، اور جرمانے کا بھی ذمہ دار ہوگا۔ اس شق میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ایسا جرمانہ متاثرہ کے علاج کے طبی اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے منصفانہ اور معقول ہوگا۔ بی این ایس کی دفعہ 124(دوئم) تیزاب سے حملہ کرنے کی کوشش کو جرم قرار دیتی ہے اور جرمانے کے ساتھ پانچ سے سات سال قید کی سزا تجویز کرتی ہے، اس طرح مضبوط روک تھام کو یقینی بناتا ہے یہاں تک کہ جرم حقیقی سنگین چوٹ تک نہ پہنچ جائے۔
بھارتی شہری تحفظ سنہتا (بی این ایس ) 2023 کے سیکشن 396 کے مطابق، ہر ریاستی حکومت مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر متاثرہ یا اس کے زیر کفالت افراد کو معاوضہ کے مقصد کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک متاثرہ معاوضہ اسکیم تیار کرے گی جنہیں جرم کے نتیجے میں نقصان یا چوٹ لگی ہے اور جن کی بحالی کی ضرورت ہے۔ سیکشن میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ قابل ادائیگی معاوضہ متاثرہ کو جرمانے کی ادائیگی کے علاوہ ہوگا۔ وزارت داخلہ نے 20 اپریل 2015 کو تعزیرات ہند (آئی پی سی ) اب بی این ایس کی دفعات کو لاگو کرنے، تیزاب پھینکنے کے معاملات میں تیزی سے کارروائی کرنے، اور متاثرین کو علاج اور معاوضہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی ہے۔
تمام ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متاثرین کے معاوضے کی اسکیم کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت سنٹرل وکٹم کمپنسیشن فنڈ (سی وی سی ایف) اسکیم کے ذریعے، وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے مالی سال 2016-17 میں تمام ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی متعلقہ ریاستی متاثرین معاوضہ اسکیموں کی حمایت کے لیے 200.00 کروڑ کی مالی امداد بطور ایک وقتی گرانٹ جاری کی ہے۔
مزید،معزز سپریم کورٹ کے مورخہ 11.05.2018 کے حکم کے مطابق - نپن سکسینہ بمقابلہ۔ یونین آف انڈیا، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) نے ایک نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم تیار کی ہے جس میں خواتین متاثرین، جنسی حملوں سے بچ جانے والوں، دیگر جرائم کے معاوضے میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم میں تیزاب کے واقعات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے 18.05.2018 کو اور وزارت داخلہ نے 28.06.2018 کو تمام ریاستوں،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تعمیل کے لیے سرکولیشن کیا تھا۔
مزید برآں، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی نے لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت نالسا (تیزاب حملوں کے متاثرین کے لیے قانونی خدمات) اسکیم، 2016 تیار کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد میں تیزاب حملوں کے متاثرین کو طبی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانا، تیزاب گردی کے شکار افراد کو قانونی خدمات کی بحالی کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے 30.08.2013 کی ایک ایڈوائزری کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو متعلقہ ریاستوںمیں تیزاب کی فروخت کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لیے مطلع کرنے کے لیے ماڈل پوائزن رولز کو سرکولیشن کیا ہے۔وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںکو 12.08.2021 کو ایک اور ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی ہے تاکہ اس کا جائزہ لیا جائے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ تیزاب اور کیمیکلز کی خوردہ فروخت زہر کے قوانین کے لحاظ سے سختی سے ریگولیٹ ہو تاکہ ان کا جرم میں استعمال نہ ہو۔ یہ مشورے
www.mha.gov.in
پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے اور ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت اور ان کی تکمیل کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند’مشن شکتی‘ کو نافذ کرتی ہے، جو خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک امبریلا اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ’ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز کے اجزاء شامل ہیں جس کے تحت مربوط خدمات جیسے کہ طبی امداد، نفسیاتی سماجی مشاورت، پولیس کی سہولت، قانونی امداد اور مشاورت اور 5 دن تک کی عارضی پناہ گاہ کسی بھی تشدد یا پریشانی میں مبتلا خواتین کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ہمہ وقت دستیاب ٹول فری ویمن ہیلپ لائن 181 کو عالمگیر بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کسی بھی ضرورت مند خواتین کو مناسب حکام سے جوڑ کر ہنگامی اور غیر ہنگامی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 31 دسمبر 2025 تک ملک بھر میں کل 96,37,805 خواتین کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم ، جو کہ ایک پین انڈیا سنگل نمبر112نگامی حالات کے لیے موبائل ایپ پر مبنی نظام بھی مصیبت میں گھری خواتین کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ اب، ویمن ہیلپ لائنکو ہمہ وقتہنگامی اور غیر ہنگامی مدد اور ضرورت مند خواتین کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت نے تمام تھانوں میں خواتین کے ہیلپ ڈیسک کے قیام/مضبوطی کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ اب تک تھانوں میں 14658 خواتین ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت مشن شکتی کے تحت ذیلی اسکیم ’سمرتھیا‘ کا بھی انتظام کرتی ہے، جس میں شکتی سدن کا جزو تیزاب گردی کا شکار ہونے والی خواتین سمیت مشکل حالات میں راحت اور بحالی کے لیے ہے۔
بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) نے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں تفتیشی افسران، پراسیکیوشن افسران اور طبی افسران کے لیے تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں خواتین کے ہیلپ ڈیسک کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پیز) بھی تیار کیے ہیں تاکہ ان کے ہموار کام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی روک تھام اور ان کا پتہ لگانے اور جرائم کا شکار ہونے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران پولیس کے مناسب رویے اور رویہ کی مہارت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی جانب سے خواتین کی حفاظت کے ساتھ حساسیت اور پولیس اہلکاروں کی صنفی حساسیت کے بارے میں ویبینار بھی منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، حکومت قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین جیسے اداروں اور ریاستوں میں اس کے ہم منصبوں کے ذریعے سیمیناروں، ورکشاپس، آڈیو وژول، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا وغیرہ کے ذریعے بیداری پھیلا رہی ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر وقتاً فوقتاً رجسٹرڈ شکایات کے سلسلے میں،وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز خصوصاً پولیس حکام کے ساتھ معاملہ اٹھاتا ہے تاکہ شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جائے اور ان کو منطقی انجام تک پہنچایا جائے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بہبودل اطفال کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نےراجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔