Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Strengthen Agro-forestry and Bamboo based Economic Clusters in NER
04 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Promotions of agro-forestry and bamboo sectors are mainly undertaken by State Governments. However, Government of India through Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) also supplements the efforts of the States by providing support to specific projects in these sectors.
As per Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, to promote agroforestry, the Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme under Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PMRKVY) since 2023-24. The scheme focuses on establishing and strengthening nurseries and supplying Quality Planting Material including seeds, seedlings, clones, hybrids, and improved varieties to farmers for increasing tree cover on farmlands. It is implemented by States/UTs across the country, including those in the North Eastern Region. In Assam, assistance has been provided for nursery creation, training, and free sapling distribution including those in Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao districts.
The scheme operates through Annual Action Plans submitted by States/UTs and supports activities such as nurseries and agroforestry demonstration plots. Assam was allocated Rs. 4.50 crore during 2023-24 to 2024-25, of which Rs. 4.09 crore was released, leading to establishment of 35 new nurseries. In FY 2025-26 so far, Rs. 5.20 crore has been released, and 51 new nurseries have been established.
Since its launch in 2023-24, PMRKVY-Agroforestry in Assam is now in its third year. Preliminary findings show contributions to income diversification and livelihood support through tree-based farming systems, including bamboo agroforestry. Emphasis is placed on promoting intercrops with tree plantations, enabling farmers to earn short-term returns during the gestation period of tree crops, thereby improving economic viability and reducing risk.
Further, the Assam State Bamboo Mission (ASBM) has also implemented extensive bamboo plantation initiatives, especially in Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao districts, covering approximately 1,585 hectare from 2019 to 2026. They have established nurseries, conducted awareness programs, and trained around 300 farmers in scientific bamboo cultivation. A study showed substantial bamboo resources in both districts, facilitating cluster development planning. The mission has engaged in enterprise development through events like the Assam Bamboo Conclave and has supported a Bamboo Incense Stick Making Cluster with significant financial backing. Economic impacts include planting of 6 lakh saplings and distribution of high-yielding varieties of bamboo, creating livelihood opportunities. Skill development trainings have benefited over 400 participants. Additionally, 1,022 toolkits were distributed, and processed bamboo products were incorporated into the Assam PWD Schedule of Rates, enhancing market accessibility and employment for bamboo artisans.
To harness bamboo-based economic clusters in NER, the Ministry of DoNER has recently sanctioned two projects for strengthening traditional bamboo artisan clusters through market access, product modernization, and integration with digital/retail ecosystems as well as promotion of engineered bamboo products through cluster strengthening and export facilitation, covering Karbi Anglong (Assam) and Mokokchung (Nagaland). It includes state-of-the-art processing units, certified bamboo plantations, and training for youth and artisans in advanced technologies.
NECBDC has signed MoUs with leading e-Commerce partners to enable bamboo products from the North East reach national and international markets to position North East Bamboo product on the global stage.
Over the last ten years, under NEC Schemes, 42 projects related to the agroforestry and bamboo sector worth Rs. 230.31 crore have been supported.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں زرعی-جنگلاتی اور بانس پر مبنی اقتصادی کلسٹرز کو مضبوط بنانا
04 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی-جنگلاتی اور بانس کے شعبوں کی ترقی بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم،زراعت اورکسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی حکومتِ ہند اور وزارتِ شمال مشرقی علاقوں کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے اور ان شعبوں میں مخصوص منصوبوں کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
زراعت اورکسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کےمطابق، زرعی-جنگلاتی شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت پردھان منتری راشتریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم آرکے وی وائی) کے تحت مرکزی امدادیافتہ اسکیم 24-2023 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم نرسریوں کے قیام اور مضبوطی، اور معیاری پودے لگانے کا مواد فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں بیج، پودے، کلونز، ہائبرڈز اور بہتر اقسام شامل ہیں تاکہ کھیتوں میں درختوں کا احاطہ بڑھایا جا سکے۔یہ اسکیم ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کی جاتی ہے، جن میں شمال مشرقی علاقے بھی شامل ہیں۔ آسام میں نرسری قائم کرنے، تربیت فراہم کرنے، اور مفت پودے تقسیم کرنے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس میں کاربی انگلانگ اور ڈیما ہاساو اضلاع بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کی جانب سے جمع کرائے گئے سالانہ ایکشن پلانز کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہے اور نرسریاں قائم کرنے اور زرعی-جنگلاتی کے نمونہ جات تیار کرنے جیسی سرگرمیوں کی معاونت کرتی ہے۔آسام کو مالی سال 24-2023 تا 25-2024 کے لیے 4.50 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے، جن میں سے 4.09 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے، جس سے 35 نئی نرسریاں قائم ہوئیں۔ مالی سال26-2025 میں اب تک 5.20 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں اور 51 نئی نرسریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
سال 24-2023 میں آغاز کے بعد،پی ایم آرکے وی وائی-زرعی-جنگلاتی اسکیم آسام میں اب اپنے تیسرے سال میں داخل ہو چکی ہے۔ ابتدائی نتائج سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ یہ اسکیم درختوں پر مبنی زرعی نظامات، بشمول بانس پر مبنی زرعی-جنگلاتی، کے ذریعے آمدنی میں تنوع اور روزگار میں مدد فراہم کرکے تعاون کررہی ہے۔ اسکیم میں درختوں کے پودوں کے ساتھ فصلوں کی شراکت کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا ہے، جس سے کسان درختوں کے پودوں کے بڑھنے کے دوران مختصر مدتی آمدنی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، یوں اقتصادی استحکام بہتر ہوتا ہے اور خطرات کم ہوتے ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ آسام اسٹیٹ بانس مشن (اے ایس بی ایم) نے وسیع پیمانے پر بانس کے پودے لگانے کی مہمات بھی نافذ کی ہیں، خاص طور پر کاربی انگلانگ اور ڈیما ہاساو اضلاع میں، جو 2019 تا 2026 کے دوران تقریباً 1,585 ہیکٹر رقبے پر محیط ہے۔ اس کے تحت نرسریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں، آگاہی پروگرامز منعقد کیے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً 300 کسانوں کو سائنسی بانس کی کاشت کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ایک مطالعے سے دونوں اضلاع میں بانس کے وسیع وسائل کی تصدیق ہوئی، جس سے کلسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ پلاننگ میں مدد ملی۔ مشن نے انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ میں بھی حصہ لیا، جیسے آسام بانس کانکلیو جیسے پروگرامز کے ذریعے اور بانس کی دیویوں کی چھڑی بنانے والے کلسٹر کی مالی معاونت کی۔اقتصادی اثرات میں6 لاکھ پودے لگانا اور بانس کی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کی تقسیم شامل ہیں، جس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے،ہنر کی تربیت سے 400 سے زائد شرکاء مستفید ہوئے،1,022 ٹول کٹس کی تقسیم،بانس کی تیار شدہ مصنوعات کو آسام پی ڈبلیو ڈی شیڈول آف ریٹس میں شامل کیا گیا، جس سے مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور بانس کاریگروں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا۔
شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں بانس پر مبنی اقتصادی کلسٹرز کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے، وزارت شمال مشرقی علاقوں کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) نے حال ہی میں دو منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ منصوبے روایتی بانس کاریگروں کے کلسٹرز کو مضبوط بنانے، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، مصنوعات کی جدید کاری، اور ڈیجیٹل/ریٹیل ایکو سسٹمز کے ساتھ انضمام کے لیے ہیں، نیز انجینئرڈ بانس مصنوعات کی فروغ، کلسٹر کی مضبوطی اور برآمد کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے کاربی انگلانگ (آسام) اور موکوکچنگ (ناگالینڈ) کو شامل کرتے ہیں اور اس میں جدید پروسیسنگ یونٹس، تصدیق شدہ بانس کے باغات، اور نوجوانوں و کاریگروں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں تربیت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
مزیدیہ کہ این ای سی بی ڈی سی نے معروف ای-کامرس پارٹنرز کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو ایس) پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ شمال مشرق کے بانس مصنوعات قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹوں تک پہنچ سکیں اور شمال مشرقی بانس مصنوعات کو عالمی سطح پر متعارف کروایا جا سکے۔
گذشتہ دس برسوں میں، این سی سی اسکیموں کے تحت زرعی-جنگلاتی اور بانس کے شعبے سے متعلق 42 منصوبوں کو 230.31 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجم دار، وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت شمال مشرقی علاقوں کی ترقی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔