Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Strengthen Agro-forestry and Bamboo based Economic Clusters in NER
04 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Promotions of agro-forestry and bamboo sectors are mainly undertaken by State Governments. However, Government of India through Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) also supplements the efforts of the States by providing support to specific projects in these sectors.
As per Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, to promote agroforestry, the Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme under Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PMRKVY) since 2023-24. The scheme focuses on establishing and strengthening nurseries and supplying Quality Planting Material including seeds, seedlings, clones, hybrids, and improved varieties to farmers for increasing tree cover on farmlands. It is implemented by States/UTs across the country, including those in the North Eastern Region. In Assam, assistance has been provided for nursery creation, training, and free sapling distribution including those in Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao districts.
The scheme operates through Annual Action Plans submitted by States/UTs and supports activities such as nurseries and agroforestry demonstration plots. Assam was allocated Rs. 4.50 crore during 2023-24 to 2024-25, of which Rs. 4.09 crore was released, leading to establishment of 35 new nurseries. In FY 2025-26 so far, Rs. 5.20 crore has been released, and 51 new nurseries have been established.
Since its launch in 2023-24, PMRKVY-Agroforestry in Assam is now in its third year. Preliminary findings show contributions to income diversification and livelihood support through tree-based farming systems, including bamboo agroforestry. Emphasis is placed on promoting intercrops with tree plantations, enabling farmers to earn short-term returns during the gestation period of tree crops, thereby improving economic viability and reducing risk.
Further, the Assam State Bamboo Mission (ASBM) has also implemented extensive bamboo plantation initiatives, especially in Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao districts, covering approximately 1,585 hectare from 2019 to 2026. They have established nurseries, conducted awareness programs, and trained around 300 farmers in scientific bamboo cultivation. A study showed substantial bamboo resources in both districts, facilitating cluster development planning. The mission has engaged in enterprise development through events like the Assam Bamboo Conclave and has supported a Bamboo Incense Stick Making Cluster with significant financial backing. Economic impacts include planting of 6 lakh saplings and distribution of high-yielding varieties of bamboo, creating livelihood opportunities. Skill development trainings have benefited over 400 participants. Additionally, 1,022 toolkits were distributed, and processed bamboo products were incorporated into the Assam PWD Schedule of Rates, enhancing market accessibility and employment for bamboo artisans.
To harness bamboo-based economic clusters in NER, the Ministry of DoNER has recently sanctioned two projects for strengthening traditional bamboo artisan clusters through market access, product modernization, and integration with digital/retail ecosystems as well as promotion of engineered bamboo products through cluster strengthening and export facilitation, covering Karbi Anglong (Assam) and Mokokchung (Nagaland). It includes state-of-the-art processing units, certified bamboo plantations, and training for youth and artisans in advanced technologies.
NECBDC has signed MoUs with leading e-Commerce partners to enable bamboo products from the North East reach national and international markets to position North East Bamboo product on the global stage.
Over the last ten years, under NEC Schemes, 42 projects related to the agroforestry and bamboo sector worth Rs. 230.31 crore have been supported.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कृषि वन एवं बांस आधारित आर्थिक क्लस्टर को मजबूत करना
04 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि वन एवं बांस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने का काम मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारें करती हैं। हालांकि कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के माध्यम से भारत सरकार भी इन क्षेत्रों में विशेष परियोजनाओं को सहायता देकर राज्यों की कोशिशों में मदद करती है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अनुसार, कृषि वन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार 2023-24 से प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (पी एम आर के वी वाई) के अंतर्गत एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रही है। इस योजना का लक्ष्य नर्सरी स्थापित करने और उन्हें मजबूत बनाने और किसानों को खेतों में पेड़ों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए बीज, पौधे, क्लोन, हाइब्रिड और बेहतर किस्मों सहित अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली पौधरोपण आपूर्ति करना है। इसे पूरे देश में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसमें उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र भी शामिल है। कार्बी आंगलोंग और दीमा हसाओ जिलों सहित असम में नर्सरी तैयार करने, प्रशिक्षण और मुफ्त पौधा वितरण के लिए सहायता दी गई है।
यह योजना राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली कार्य योजना के माध्यम से काम करती है और नर्सरी तथा कृषि वन डेमोंस्ट्रेशन प्लॉट जैसी गतिविधियों की सहायता करती है। असम को 2023-24 से 2024-25 के दौरान 4.50 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए थे, जिसमें से 4.09 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए, जिससे 35 नई नर्सरी बनाई गई। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में अब तक 5.20 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, और 51 नई नर्सरी तैयार की गई हैं।
पी एम आर के वी वाई – कृषि वन की शुरुआत 2023-24 में हुई थी जो अब अपने तीसरे साल में है। शुरुआती परिणाम बताते हैं कि पेड़-आधारित कृषि प्रणालियों, जिसमें बांस कृषि – वनीकरण भी शामिल है, के ज़रिए कृषि आय में विविधता लाने और आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिल रही है। वृक्षारोपण के साथ-साथ इंटरक्रॉपिंग को बढ़ावा देने पर ज़ोर दिया जा रहा है, जिससे किसानों को पेड़ों की फसल के शुरुआती समय में ही कमाई हो सके, उन्हें आर्थिक लाभ मिले और जोखिम कम हो।
इसके अलावा, असम राज्य बांस मिशन (ए एस बी एम) के अंतर्गत बड़े पैमाने पर बांस लगाने की पहल भी की गई है। इससे कार्बी आंगलोंग और दीमा हसाओ जिलों सहित राज्य में 2019 से 2026 तक लगभग 1,585 हेक्टेयर में बांस लगाए गए। इसके अंतर्गत नर्सरी स्थापित की हैं, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाए हैं, और लगभग 300 किसानों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बांस की खेती के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया है। एक अध्ययन में दोनों जिलों में बांस के काफी संसाधन पाए गए, जिससे क्लस्टर विकास योजना बनाने में मदद मिली। मिशन के अंतर्गत उद्यम विकास के लिए असम बांस सम्मेलन जैसे कार्यक्रम संचालित किए गए और महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय सहायता के साथ एक बांस अगरबत्ती बनाने वाले क्लस्टर का समर्थन किया। आर्थिक प्रभावों में 6 लाख पौधे लगाना और बांस की अधिक उपज देने वाली किस्मों का वितरण शामिल है, जिससे आजीविका के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण से 400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को लाभ हुआ है। इसके अलावा, 1,022 टूलकिट वितरित किए गए, और प्रसंस्कृत बांस उत्पादों को असम पी डब्ल्यू डी रेट शेड्यूल में शामिल किया गया, जिससे बांस कारीगरों के लिए बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ी है और उनके लिए रोजगार में वृद्धि हुई है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बांस पर आधारित आर्थिक क्लस्टर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में दो प्रोजेक्ट मंज़ूर किए हैं। इनका उद्देश्य बाजार पहुँच, उत्पादों का आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटल/रिटेल इकोसिस्टम के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से पारंपरिक बांस कारीगर क्लस्टर को मज़बूत करना है। साथ ही, क्लस्टर को मज़बूत करके और निर्यात में मदद करके इंजीनियर्ड बांस प्रोडक्ट को बढ़ावा देना भी है। ये परियोजनाएं कार्बी आंगलोंग (असम) और मोकोकचुंग (नागालैंड) को कवर करेंगे। इसमें अत्याधुनिक प्रसंस्करण इकाई, बांस के प्रमाणित बागान और युवाओं और कारीगरों को उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रशिक्षण देना शामिल है।
एन ई सी बी डी सी ने पूर्वोत्तर के बांस उत्पादों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंचाने और पूर्वोत्तर के बांस उत्पादों को वैश्विक मंच पर पहचान दिलाने के लिए प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स पार्टनर्स के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
एन ई सी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पिछले दस वर्षों में कृषि वन और बांस क्षेत्र से संबंधित 230.31 करोड़ रुपये की 42 परियोजनाओं को सहायता दी गई है।
यह जानकारी उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांता मजूमदार ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।