PIB Backgrounder
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট অর্থবর্ষ ২০২৬-২০২৭: কেমিক্যাল পার্ক ও ভারতের রাসায়নিক উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি
04 FEB 2026 10:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
- কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ প্রতিযোগিতাভিত্তিক প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে তিনটি নির্দিষ্ট কেমিক্যাল পার্ক স্থাপনে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যসরকারের সহায়তার জন্য একটি নতুন প্রকল্প ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
- এই পার্কগুলি ক্লাস্টার-ভিত্তিক, প্লাগ-অ্যান্ড-প্লে মডেলে গড়ে তোলা হবে এবং যৌথ পরিকাঠামো এবং মানসম্মত পরিবেশগত অনুবর্তন সুবিধা থাকবে।
- কেমিক্যাল পার্ক স্থাপনের জন্য বাজেট অনুমান ২০২৬-২৭-এ ₹৬০০ কোটি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
- এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য দেশীয় রাসায়নিক উৎপাদন শক্তিশালী করা, আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমানো এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতামূলক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা।
- কার্বন ক্যাপচার, ব্যবহার ও স্টোরেজ প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন ও প্রয়োগে সহায়তার জন্য ₹২০,০০০ কোটি বরাদ্দ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
ভূমিকা
বিশ্বে রাসায়নিক উৎপাদক দেশ হিসেবে ভারত ষষ্ঠ স্থানে রয়েছে। বিশেষত, উচ্চমূল্য ও বিশেষায়িত রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে নিজের উপস্থিতি আরও শক্তিশালী করার উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্ভাবনা ভারতের রয়েছে। রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্র শিল্পোন্নয়ন ও রপ্তানির একটি প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে কাজ করে আসছে। গুজরাট, ওডিশা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে গড়ে ওঠা প্রতিষ্ঠিত হাব ও ক্লাস্টারগুলির মাধ্যমে বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ এবং উল্লেখযোগ্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এই ভিত্তির উপর দাঁড়িয়ে পরিকাঠামো সংযুক্তিকরণ, নিয়ন্ত্রক প্রক্রিয়া সরলীকরণ এবং পরিবেশগত অনুবর্তন কাঠামো আরও শক্তিশালী করার মাধ্যমে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক সক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ নির্দিষ্ট কেমিক্যাল পার্ক স্থাপনের সরকারি প্রস্তাব একটি দূরদর্শী, পরিকাঠামো-কেন্দ্রিক ও সরবরাহ-পক্ষভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ। বাজেট অনুমান ২০২৬-২৭-এ ₹৬০০ কোটি বরাদ্দের মাধ্যমে এই পার্কগুলিতে সমন্বিত প্লাগ-অ্যান্ড-প্লে সুবিধা এবং সমন্বিত প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের সময় ও ব্যয় কমবে, ক্লাস্টারভিত্তিক সহযোগিতা বাড়বে এবং সুস্থায়ী ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধিকে সমর্থনকারী আন্তর্জাতিক মানের রাসায়নিক উৎপাদন বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে উঠবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭: দেশীয় রাসায়নিক উৎপাদনে গতি
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ প্রতিযোগিতাভিত্তিক নির্বাচনের মাধ্যমে তিনটি নির্দিষ্ট কেমিক্যাল পার্ক স্থাপনে রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তার জন্য একটি নতুন প্রকল্প প্রবর্তন করা হয়েছে। বাজেট অনুমান ২০২৬-২৭-এ এর জন্য ₹৬০০ কোটি বরাদ্দ রাখা হয়েছে। এই পার্কগুলি ক্লাস্টার-ভিত্তিক, প্লাগ-অ্যান্ড-প্লে উৎপাদন বাস্তুতন্ত্র হিসাবে পরিকল্পিত এবং এগুলিতে যৌথ পরিকাঠামো ও সাধারণ সুবিধা থাকবে। রাসায়নিক পার্ক পরিকাঠামোর জন্য এটি প্রথম নির্দিষ্ট বাজেট সহায়তা। এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে দেশীয় উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা জোরদার করা, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের সংযুক্তি উন্নত করা এবং রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্রে আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমানোর লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাসায়নিক শিল্প: এক নজরে
ভারতের রাসায়নিক শিল্প উৎপাদন বাস্তুতন্ত্রের একটি মূল স্তম্ভ। কৃষি, ওষুধ, বস্ত্র, অটোমোবাইল ও নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য এই শিল্প গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাঁচামাল সরবরাহ করে এবং জাতীয় মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের প্রায় ৭ শতাংশ অবদান রাখে। বিশ্বে ষষ্ঠ বৃহত্তম এবং এশিয়ায় তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম রাসায়নিক উৎপাদক হিসাবে ভারত ৮০,০০০-এরও বেশি পণ্য উৎপাদন করে। এর মধ্যে বাল্ক ও বিশেষায়িত রাসায়নিক, কৃষি রাসায়নিক, পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল, পলিমার ও সার অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এই বিস্তৃত পরিসরের মধ্যে বিশেষায়িত রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্রটি ধারাবাহিকভাবে শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠেছে। এটি ভারতের প্রক্রিয়াগত দক্ষতা, ব্যয়-প্রতিযোগিতামূলক সুবিধা এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান উদ্ভাবনী সক্ষমতার উপর নির্ভরশীল। অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৫-২৬ অনুযায়ী, অর্থবর্ষ ২০২৪-এ রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্র উৎপাদন মোট মূল্য সংযোজনের ৮.১ শতাংশ অবদান রেখেছে এবং গত দশকে উৎপাদনে স্থিতিশীল বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। প্রধান রাসায়নিক ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল উৎপাদন অর্থবর্ষ ২০১৬-এ ৪৫,৬৩৮ হাজার মেট্রিক টন থেকে অর্থবর্ষ ২০২৫-এ ৫৮,৬১৭ হাজার মেট্রিক টনে পৌঁছেছে। এটির বার্ষিক যৌগিক বৃদ্ধির হার ২.৮ শতাংশ।
কেমিক্যাল পার্ক কী
কেমিক্যাল পার্ক বিশেষভাবে রাসায়নিক ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল উৎপাদনের জন্য নকশা করা পরিকল্পিত শিল্প ক্লাস্টার। এখানে একাধিক উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র একত্রে কাজ করে এবং বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো ও সাধারণ পরিষেবা ভাগ করে নেয়।
কেমিক্যাল পার্কের কৌশলগত লক্ষ্য
কেমিক্যাল পার্ক উদ্যোগটি রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্রের ভিত্তি মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে একটি সমন্বিত, পরিকাঠামো-কেন্দ্রিক সরবরাহ-পক্ষভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ হিসাবে বিবেচিত।
বর্তমান প্রেক্ষাপট ও কেমিক্যাল পার্কের যৌক্তিকতা
প্লাস্টিক পার্ক, বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম, কেমিক্যাল ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ইনভেস্টমেন্ট রিজিয়নের মতো ক্লাস্টার-ভিত্তিক মডেলের মাধ্যমে ভারতের রাসায়নিক শিল্প ইতিমধ্যেই উল্লেখযোগ্য উপকার পেয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলি যৌথ পরিকাঠামো, অ্যাঙ্কর ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ও সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনার সুফল প্রমাণ করেছে। এই অভিজ্ঞতার উপর ভিত্তি করে প্রস্তাবিত কেমিক্যাল পার্ক বা রসায়ন উদ্যানগুলি বাল্ক, বিশেষায়িত ও নিম্নধারার ক্ষেত্রসহ সম্পূর্ণ রাসায়নিক মূল্যশৃঙ্খলকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে পরিকল্পিত।
একটি নির্দিষ্ট স্থানে প্লাগ-অ্যান্ড-প্লে শিল্প পরিকাঠামো, সাধারণ ইউটিলিটি, লজিস্টিক সহায়তা এবং সরলীকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রক সুবিধা প্রদান করে এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে-
- প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের সময় ও মূলধনী ব্যয় কমবে,
- সক্ষম অর্থনীতি এবং শক্তিশালী পূর্ব ও পরবর্তী সংযুক্তি গড়ে উঠবে,
- যৌথ সুবিধার মাধ্যমে পরিবেশ ব্যবস্থাপনা ও শিল্প নিরাপত্তা উন্নত হবে, এবং
- দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতামূলক অবস্থান শক্তিশালী হবে।
প্লাস্টিক পার্ক, বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক ও পিসিপিআইআরের মতো বিদ্যমান ক্লাস্টার বা সমষ্টিগত উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে প্রস্তাবিত কেমিক্যাল পার্ক মিলিয়ে রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্রে ক্লাস্টার-নেতৃত্বাধীন শিল্পোন্নয়নের একটি সমন্বিত নীতি কাঠামো গড়ে উঠছে। লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক নীতিগত সহায়তা, প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ, উদ্ভাবন ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে এই পদ্ধতি আগামী দশকে দেশীয় উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক রাসায়নিক মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে ভারতের সংযুক্তি আরও জোরদার করবে।
পরিবেশ ব্যবস্থাপনা ও শিল্প নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করা
ভারতের রাসায়নিক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে পরিবেশগত প্রভাব এবং শিল্প নিরাপত্তা ও ঝুঁকির গুরুত্ব বেড়েছে। দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রবৃদ্ধির জন্য শক্তিশালী পরিবেশ ব্যবস্থাপনা ব্যবস্থা এবং উচ্চ নিরাপত্তা মান নিশ্চিত করা অপরিহার্য।
ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫-এ চালু হওয়া কার্বন ক্যাপচার, ইউটিলাইজেশন ও স্টোরেজ উদ্যোগ শিল্পক্ষেত্রে কার্বন নির্গমন কমাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ নির্গমন-নির্ভর ক্ষেত্রে কম-কার্বন প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্রসহ বিভিন্ন শিল্পে কার্বন ক্যাপচার, ব্যবহার ও স্টোরেজ প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন ও প্রয়োগে সহায়তার জন্য ₹২০,০০০ কোটি বরাদ্দ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, সমন্বিত কেমিক্যাল পার্কগুলি জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত লক্ষ্যের বাস্তবায়নে সহায়ক একটি কার্যকর মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করবে। যৌথ পরিবেশগত পরিকাঠামো, ভাগ করা ইউটিলিটি এবং সমন্বিত প্রশাসনিক কাঠামোর মাধ্যমে কেমিক্যাল পার্ক কম খরচে কার্বন ক্যাপচার-সহ অন্যান্য পরিচ্ছন্নমূলক প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগে সহায়তা করবে। একটি পার্কের মধ্যে একাধিক ইউনিটের অবস্থান নির্গমন ব্যবস্থাপনা, বর্জ্য শোধন এবং শক্তি দক্ষতা উদ্যোগের উচ্চস্তরে বাস্তবায়ন সম্ভব করে তোলে, ফলে একক ইউনিটের ব্যয় কমে এবং অনুবর্তন উন্নত হয়।
সমাপ্তি
তিনটি নির্দিষ্ট কেমিক্যাল পার্ক স্থাপন ভারতের দেশীয় রাসায়নিক উৎপাদন বাস্তুতন্ত্র শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতি। ক্লাস্টার-ভিত্তিক প্লাগ-অ্যান্ড-প্লে সুবিধা, যৌথ ইউটিলিটি ও সাধারণ পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে এই উদ্যোগ দীর্ঘদিনের কাঠামোগত সীমাবদ্ধতা দূর করতে সহায়তা করবে, যা ক্ষেত্রের স্কেল বৃদ্ধি, মূল্যশৃঙ্খল সংযুক্তি ও প্রতিযোগিতাকে বাধাগ্রস্ত করছিল।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এর অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে কেমিক্যাল পার্ক উদ্যোগ বিনিয়োগ ত্বরান্বিত করবে, আমদানি প্রতিস্থাপন সহজ করবে, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগকে সংগঠিত ও দক্ষ মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে যুক্ত করবে, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে এবং পরিবেশগতভাবে সুস্থায়ী উৎপাদন পদ্ধতি উৎসাহিত করবে। একই সঙ্গে কার্বন ক্যাপচার, ইউটিলাইজেশন ও স্টোরেজে বাজেট সহায়তা কম-কার্বন উদ্ভাবনকে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং কেমিক্যাল পার্ক এই প্রযুক্তির সাশ্রয়ী বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো সরবরাহ করবে। এর ফলে, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বাড়বে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মানের রাসায়নিক উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120876&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1845023&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.ibef.org/industry/chemical-industry-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221676&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://chemicals.gov.in/pcpir
https://chemicals.gov.in/sites/default/files/Policies/PCPIRPolicy.pdf
https://pharmadept.gov.in/sites/default/files/Gazettee%20notification%20of%20bulk%20drug%20schemes_0_2.pdf
Niti Aayog
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/NITI-Aayog-Chemical-industry-report.pdf
Budget 2026-27
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/Budget_at_Glance/budget_at_a_glance.pdf
IBEF
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/how-the-chemical-industry-is-preparing-for-a-sustainable-future
Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/269/AU245_FPMAK0.pdf?source=pqars
Ministry of Science and Technology
Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) | Department Of Science & Technology
Click here for pdf file

PIB Backgrounder
Union Budget FY 2026-2027: Chemical Parks
Strengthening India’s Chemical Manufacturing
04 FEB 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Union Budget 2026–27 announces a new scheme to support States in establishing three dedicated Chemical Parks through a challenge-based route.
• The parks will follow a cluster-based, plug-and-play model with shared infrastructure and standard environmental compliance facilities.
• Rs 600 crore has been allocated in the BE FY 2026–27 to support the establishment of these Chemical Parks.
• The initiative seeks to strengthen domestic chemical manufacturing, reduce reliance on imports, and enhance global competitiveness.
• An allocation of Rs 20,000 crore has been announced to support the development and deployment of Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS).
Introduction
India ranks as the world’s sixth-largest chemical producer. It holds significant potential to further strengthen its presence in global chemical value chains, particularly in higher-value and specialty segments. The chemical sector remains a key driver of industrial growth and exports, supported by established hubs and clusters across Gujarat, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu that have attracted investment and generated substantial employment. Building on this foundation, there is a growing opportunity to enhance competitiveness by addressing infrastructure integration, streamlining regulatory processes, and strengthening environmental compliance frameworks.
In this context, the Government’s proposal in the Union Budget 2026-27 to establish dedicated Chemical Parks represents a forward-looking, infrastructure-led, and supply-side initiative, with a budgetary allocation of Rs 600 crore in BE FY 2026–27. By offering integrated, plug-and-play (ready-to-use) facilities and coordinated governance, these parks are expected to reduce project timelines and costs, foster cluster-based synergies, and create globally competitive chemical manufacturing ecosystems that support sustainable and inclusive growth.
Union Budget 2026–27: Boost to Domestic Chemical Manufacturing
The Union Budget 2026–27 has introduced a new scheme to assist States in setting up three dedicated Chemical Parks through a challenge-based selection mechanism, with a budgetary allocation of Rs 600 crore in BE FY 2026–27. These parks are envisaged as cluster-based, plug-and-play manufacturing ecosystems, supported by common infrastructure and shared facilities. This initiative represents the first instance of dedicated budgetary support for chemical park infrastructure. It is intended to strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities, enhance supply-chain integration, and reduce import dependence in the chemicals sector.
Chemical Industry: At a Glance
India’s chemical industry is a cornerstone of the manufacturing ecosystem, supplying critical inputs to key sectors such as agriculture, pharmaceuticals, textiles, automobiles, and construction, while contributing about 7 percent to national GDP. As the sixth-largest chemical producer globally and third in Asia, India manufactures over 80,000 products spanning bulk and specialty chemicals, agrochemicals, petrochemicals, polymers, and fertilisers. Within this broad spectrum, specialty chemicals have emerged as a segment of sustained strength, underpinned by India’s process capabilities, cost competitiveness, and growing innovation capacity. Reflecting its structural importance, the Economic Survey 2025–26 notes that the chemical sector accounted for 8.1 percent of manufacturing Gross Value Added in FY24, alongside a steady rise in output over the past decade. Production of major chemicals and petrochemicals increased from 45,638 thousand metric tonnes in FY16 to 58,617 thousand metric tonnes in FY25, translating into a CAGR of 2.8 percent.
What are Chemical Parks?
Chemical parks are planned industrial clusters explicitly designed for chemical and petrochemical manufacturing, where multiple units operate together, sharing world-class infrastructure and common services.
Strategic Focus of Chemical Parks
The Chemical Parks is conceived as a comprehensive, infrastructure-led supply-side initiative to strengthen the foundations of the chemical sector.
Current Landscape and Rationale for Chemical Parks
India’s chemical industry has already gained from cluster-based development models such as Plastic Parks, Bulk Drug Parks, and Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemicals Investment Regions (PCPIRs), which have demonstrated the benefits of shared infrastructure, anchor investments, and coordinated planning. Building on these successful experiences, the proposed Chemical Parks are envisioned as an integrated approach encompassing the wider chemical value chain, including bulk, specialty, and downstream segments.
By providing plug-and-play industrial infrastructure, common utilities, logistics support, and streamlined regulatory facilitation within a single location, the initiative is expected to
• reduce project gestation timelines and capital costs,
• enable economies of scale and stronger backward and forward integration,
• improve environmental management and industrial safety through shared facilities, and
• enhance India’s competitiveness in both domestic and global chemical markets.
Together, the proposed Chemical Parks and existing cluster-based initiatives, such as Plastic Parks, Bulk Drug Parks, and PCPIR, establish an integrated policy architecture for cluster-led industrial development in the chemical sector. Backed by targeted policy support and measures to encourage technology adoption, innovation, and sustainability, this integrated approach is expected to deepen domestic manufacturing capabilities and enhance India’s integration into global chemical value chains in the coming decade.
Scheme for setting up Plastic Parks
Plastic Parks have emerged as an integral part of India’s strategy to manage plastic waste, promote recycling, and support the chemical industry. A plastic park is an industrial zone designed explicitly for plastic-related businesses and industries. The Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals formulated this scheme (2013-2014) with a view to consolidating and synergizing the capacities of the plastic processing industry, promoting investment, production, and exports while generating employment. To encourage research and development in polymer and plastics, the department has established 13 Centres of Excellence in various national-level institutes. The scheme has provided central grant support of up to 50 per cent of project cost, capped at Rs 40 crore per park. 10 Plastic Parks have been approved so far across different States, including Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh.
Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
Drugs are central to the delivery of healthcare in the country, and ensuring their uninterrupted availability is essential to providing affordable, high-quality care to citizens. As the pharmaceutical sector continues to expand, its sustained growth increasingly depends on the ability to secure a reliable supply of high-quality bulk drugs and rapidly scale up manufacturing capacity during emergencies.
In this context, strengthening domestic capabilities and achieving self-reliance in bulk drug manufacturing have assumed strategic importance. With a view to reducing manufacturing costs, enhancing competitiveness, and addressing infrastructure gaps in the bulk drug segment, the Government launched the Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks Scheme in 2020. The scheme has emerged as a key enabler of pharmaceutical resilience, facilitating access to common infrastructure, standard testing facilities, and shared utilities, thereby supporting cost-efficient, scalable, and secure domestic bulk drug production. It also enables industry to meet environmental standards at lower cost through innovative common waste management systems, while facilitating resource optimisation and economies of scale.
The Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks scheme supported the establishment of three Bulk Drug Parks in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh, with a total outlay of ₹3,000 crore, to reduce the cost of bulk drug manufacturing by creating world-class common infrastructure facilities.
Under the scheme, financial assistance has been provided for the creation of Common Infrastructure Facilities (CIF) like
• Central Effluent Treatment Plant(s) (CETP)
• Solid waste management
• Stormwater drainage network
• Common Solvent Storage System, Solvent recovery and distillation plant
• Common Warehouse
• Dedicated power sub-station and distribution system with the necessary transformers at the factory gate
• Raw, Potable, and Demineralized Water
• Steam generation and distribution system
• Common cooling system and distribution network
• Common logistics
• Advanced laboratory testing Centre, suitable for even complex testing/ research needs of APIs, including microbiology laboratory and stability chambers
• Emergency Response Centre
• Safety/ Hazardous operations audit centre, and
• Centre of Excellence, etc., in any upcoming Bulk Drug Park promoted by the State Government/State Corporation.
Petroleum, Chemicals, and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs).
A petroleum, chemicals, and petrochemical investment region (PCPIR) is a specifically delineated investment region designed for domestic and export-led chemical and petrochemical manufacturing. The region integrates production units, utilities, logistics, environmental protection systems, and administrative services, enabling holistic and coordinated industrial development. The approach leverages co-location, shared infrastructure, and integrated planning to boost manufacturing, exports, and employment while supporting regional development. At present, three PCPIRs have been designed in the States of Andhra Pradesh (Vishakhapatnam), Gujarat (Dahej), and Odisha (Paradeep).
Together, Plastic Parks, Bulk Drug Parks, PCPIRs, and the Chemical Parks reflect India’s strategic shift towards cluster-based industrial development anchored in scale, efficiency, and sustainability. While Plastic Parks and Bulk Drug Parks have demonstrated the benefits of shared infrastructure, cost efficiencies, and improved environmental compliance in specific segments, Chemical Parks assume greater importance by extending this integrated, plug-and-play model across the wider chemical value chain.
As India scales its chemical manufacturing capacity, the environmental impact and industrial safety risks become increasingly important. To support long-term growth, it is essential to have robust environmental management systems and to ensure high safety standards in large industrial clusters.
Strengthening Environmental Management and Industrial Safety
Green initiatives such as Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS), launched in December 2025, play a critical role by reducing industrial carbon emissions by capturing, reusing, or securely storing carbon dioxide before it enters the atmosphere. The Union Budget 2026–27 underscores a big push to adopt low-carbon technologies in emissions-intensive sectors. An allocation of Rs 20,000 crore has been announced to support the development and deployment of Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) technologies across key industries, including the chemicals sector, over the next five years.
In this context, integrated Chemical Parks offer a complementary and enabling platform for translating this climate ambition into practice. Chemical Parks aims to provide common environmental infrastructure, shared utilities, and coordinated governance frameworks that are critical to the cost-effective deployment of CCUS and other clean technologies. The clustering of units within a single park enables the implementation of emissions management, waste treatment, and energy-efficiency measures at scale, reducing per-unit costs and improving compliance.
Conclusion
The establishment of three dedicated Chemical Parks represents a significant advancement in strengthening India’s domestic chemical manufacturing ecosystem through a targeted, infrastructure-led approach. By offering cluster-based, plug-and-play facilities supported by shared utilities and common infrastructure, the initiative addresses long-standing structural constraints that have impeded scale, value chain integration, and competitiveness in the sector.
Aligned with the priorities articulated in the Union Budget 2026–27, the Chemical Parks initiative is expected to catalyse investment, facilitate import substitution, integrate MSMEs into organised and efficient value chains, generate employment, and promote environmentally sustainable manufacturing practices. In parallel, the Budget’s support for Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) complements the Chemical Parks. At the same time, CCUS funding supports low-carbon innovation, while Chemical Parks provide the infrastructure and support needed for cost-effective deployment. Therefore, the Chemical Parks initiative is positioned to enhance supply-chain resilience and reinforce India’s emergence as a globally competitive and reliable hub for chemical manufacturing.
References
Budget 2026-27
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/Budget_at_Glance/budget_at_a_glance.pdf
IBEF
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/how-the-chemical-industry-is-preparing-for-a-sustainable-future
https://www.ibef.org/industry/chemical-industry-india
Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/269/AU245_FPMAK0.pdf?source=pqars
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://chemicals.gov.in/pcpir
https://chemicals.gov.in/sites/default/files/Policies/PCPIRPolicy.pdf
https://pharmadept.gov.in/sites/default/files/Gazettee%20notification%20of%20bulk%20drug%20schemes_0_2.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1845023&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221676&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Science and Technology
Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) | Department Of Science & Technology
Niti Aayog
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/NITI-Aayog-Chemical-industry-report.pdf
PIB
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120876&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf