ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விருதுநகரில் பிஎம் மித்ரா ஜவுளி பூங்கா அமைப்பதற்கு 100 சதவீத அளவிற்கு நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது - மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கரெட்டா
03 FEB 2026 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் பெரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளிப் பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் ஆடை பூங்காக்களை (பிஎம் மித்ரா) விருதுநகர், தெலங்கானாவில் வாரங்கல், குஜராத்தில் நவசாரி, கர்நாடகாவில் கலபுரகி, மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் தார், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் லக்னோ, மகராஷ்டிராவில் அமராவதி ஆகிய 7 இடங்களில் அமைப்பதற்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. 2027-28-ம் ஆண்டு வரை 7 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு ரூ.4,445 கோடி ஒதுகீட்டில் இது செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த பிஎம் மித்ரா திட்டம் நேரடியாக ஒரு லட்சம் பேருக்கும், மறைமுகமாக இரண்டு லட்சம் பேருக்குமென மொத்தம் 3 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்காக ஒரு பூங்காவிற்கு ரூ.10,000 கோடி முதலீடு செய்வதென்று மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பூங்காக்களுக்கு முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கவும், திறம்பட அமல்படுத்தவும், மாநிலங்கள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள், சர்வதேச, தேசிய மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நிலையில் பல்வேறு பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆலோசனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் விருதுநகரில் பிஎம் மித்ரா பூங்கா அமைப்பதற்கு 100 சதவீத அளவிற்கு நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி மற்றும் தேவையான ஒப்பதல்களும் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கரெட்டா எழுத்துபூர்வாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222479&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Textiles
PM MITRA PARKS
03 FEB 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has finalized setting up of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks at 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. The PM MITRA scheme is expected to generate employment of 3lakhs (1 lakh direct and 2 lakh in-direct employment) with an estimated investment of Rs 10,000/-cr per park. To attract investment and effective implementation of the Parks, over 200 consultations with various stakeholders including States, investors and potential park developers at international, national and local levels have been conducted.
Infrastructure works worth Rs 2,160.17 cr for providing external infrastructure till these parks gate have been started by the state governments and an expenditure of Rs. 564.72 cr has been incurred so far. DPR proposals worth Rs. 7,145 cr of Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Telangana PM MITRA Parks have been approved. In Madhya Pradesh, 1150 acres of land has been allotted with a proposed investment of Rs 24,175 cr. In Tamil Nadu, applications for 201 acres of land with proposed investment of Rs 2,076 cr have been received so far. In Maharashtra, applications have been invited for land allotment while in Telangana, Investment of Rs 3,862 cr has been grounded so far with 540 acres land already allotted. As a part of Development Capital Support of PM MITRA Scheme, 1st instalment of Rs 50 cr has been sanctioned to Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu each and Rs 30 cr has been sanctioned to Maharashtra and Telangana each.
100% land has been acquired and necessary approvals including environment clearance have been obtained in the case of PM MITRA Park, Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu. A Detailed Project Report (DPR) worth Rs 1,894 Cr has been approved and infrastructure works worth Rs. 364 cr. allotted. Post approval of Land Allotment policy, applications for 201 acres of land with proposed investment worth Rs 2,076 cr have been received so far.
No new proposal for setting up of PM MITRA Park is currently under consideration.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.