Ministry of Textiles
PM MITRA PARKS
03 FEB 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has finalized setting up of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks at 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. The PM MITRA scheme is expected to generate employment of 3lakhs (1 lakh direct and 2 lakh in-direct employment) with an estimated investment of Rs 10,000/-cr per park. To attract investment and effective implementation of the Parks, over 200 consultations with various stakeholders including States, investors and potential park developers at international, national and local levels have been conducted.
Infrastructure works worth Rs 2,160.17 cr for providing external infrastructure till these parks gate have been started by the state governments and an expenditure of Rs. 564.72 cr has been incurred so far. DPR proposals worth Rs. 7,145 cr of Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Telangana PM MITRA Parks have been approved. In Madhya Pradesh, 1150 acres of land has been allotted with a proposed investment of Rs 24,175 cr. In Tamil Nadu, applications for 201 acres of land with proposed investment of Rs 2,076 cr have been received so far. In Maharashtra, applications have been invited for land allotment while in Telangana, Investment of Rs 3,862 cr has been grounded so far with 540 acres land already allotted. As a part of Development Capital Support of PM MITRA Scheme, 1st instalment of Rs 50 cr has been sanctioned to Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu each and Rs 30 cr has been sanctioned to Maharashtra and Telangana each.
100% land has been acquired and necessary approvals including environment clearance have been obtained in the case of PM MITRA Park, Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu. A Detailed Project Report (DPR) worth Rs 1,894 Cr has been approved and infrastructure works worth Rs. 364 cr. allotted. Post approval of Land Allotment policy, applications for 201 acres of land with proposed investment worth Rs 2,076 cr have been received so far.
No new proposal for setting up of PM MITRA Park is currently under consideration.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पीएम मित्र पार्क
03 FEB 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 7 स्थानों पर पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्थापित करने को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। इनमें तमिलनाडु (विरुधुनगर), तेलंगाना (वारंगल), गुजरात (नवसारी), कर्नाटक (कलबुर्गी), मध्य प्रदेश (धार), उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ) और महाराष्ट्र (अमरावती) शामिल हैं। इसके लिए 2027-28 तक सात वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 4,445 करोड़ रुपये का बजट रखा गया है। पीएम मित्र योजना से 3 लाख (1 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और 2 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार) लोगों को रोज़गार मिलने की आशा है और हर पार्क में अनुमानित 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा। निवेश आकर्षित करने और पार्कों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए, राज्यों, निवेशकों और संभावित पार्क डेवलपर्स सहित विभिन्न संबंधित पक्षों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और स्थानीय स्तर पर 200 से ज़्यादा परामर्श किए गए हैं।
राज्य सरकारों ने इन पार्कों के गेट तक बाहरी अवसंरचना प्रदान करने के लिए 2,160.17 करोड़ रुपये के अवसंरचना कार्यों को शुरू किया गया है और अब तक 564.72 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा चुके हैं। मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना के पीएम मित्र पार्कों के 7,145 करोड़ रुपये के डीपीआर प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दे दी गई है। मध्य प्रदेश में, 24,175 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावित निवेश के साथ 1150 एकड़ ज़मीन आवंटित की गई है। तमिलनाडु में, अब तक 2,076 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावित निवेश के साथ 201 एकड़ ज़मीन के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। महाराष्ट्र में, ज़मीन आवंटन के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं, जबकि तेलंगाना में, अब तक 3,862 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है और 540 एकड़ ज़मीन पहले ही आवंटित की जा चुकी है। पीएम मित्र योजना के विकास पूंजी सहायता के हिस्से के रूप में, मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु प्रत्येक को 50 करोड़ रुपये की पहली किस्त मंज़ूर की गई है तथा महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना प्रत्येक को 30 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
तमिलनाडु के विरुधुनगर में पीएम मित्र पार्क के मामले में 100% ज़मीन अधिग्रहित कर ली गई है और पर्यावरण स्वीकृति सहित आवश्यक मंज़ूरियाँ प्राप्त कर ली गई हैं। 1,894 करोड़ रुपये की एक डिटेल्ड प्रोजेक्ट रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) मंज़ूर की गई है और 364 करोड़ रुपये के अवसंरचना कार्यों का आवंटन किया गया है। भूमि आवंटन नीति को मंज़ूरी मिलने के बाद, अब तक 201 एकड़ ज़मीन के लिए 2,076 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावित निवेश के साथ आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
पीएम मित्र पार्क स्थापित करने का कोई नया प्रस्ताव अभी विचाराधीन नहीं है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।