Ministry of Textiles
PM MITRA PARKS
03 FEB 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has finalized setting up of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks at 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. The PM MITRA scheme is expected to generate employment of 3lakhs (1 lakh direct and 2 lakh in-direct employment) with an estimated investment of Rs 10,000/-cr per park. To attract investment and effective implementation of the Parks, over 200 consultations with various stakeholders including States, investors and potential park developers at international, national and local levels have been conducted.
Infrastructure works worth Rs 2,160.17 cr for providing external infrastructure till these parks gate have been started by the state governments and an expenditure of Rs. 564.72 cr has been incurred so far. DPR proposals worth Rs. 7,145 cr of Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Telangana PM MITRA Parks have been approved. In Madhya Pradesh, 1150 acres of land has been allotted with a proposed investment of Rs 24,175 cr. In Tamil Nadu, applications for 201 acres of land with proposed investment of Rs 2,076 cr have been received so far. In Maharashtra, applications have been invited for land allotment while in Telangana, Investment of Rs 3,862 cr has been grounded so far with 540 acres land already allotted. As a part of Development Capital Support of PM MITRA Scheme, 1st instalment of Rs 50 cr has been sanctioned to Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu each and Rs 30 cr has been sanctioned to Maharashtra and Telangana each.
100% land has been acquired and necessary approvals including environment clearance have been obtained in the case of PM MITRA Park, Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu. A Detailed Project Report (DPR) worth Rs 1,894 Cr has been approved and infrastructure works worth Rs. 364 cr. allotted. Post approval of Land Allotment policy, applications for 201 acres of land with proposed investment worth Rs 2,076 cr have been received so far.
No new proposal for setting up of PM MITRA Park is currently under consideration.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پی ایم متراپارکس
03 FEB 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک میں7 مقامات پر پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم-ایم آئی ٹی آر اے-مترا) پارکس کے قیام کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ یہ مقامات ہیں تمل ناڈو (ویرودھ نگر)، تلنگانہ (ورنگل)، گجرات (نواساری)، کرناٹک (کلبرگی)، مدھیہ پردیش (دھار)، اتر پردیش (لکھنؤ) اور مہاراشٹر (امراوتی) ۔ اس کے لئے 2027-28تک سات سال کی مدت کے لئے 4,445 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ الاٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم مِترا اسکیم سے توقع ہے کہ 10,000/-کروڑ روپے فی پارک کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 3 لاکھ (1 لاکھ براہ راست اور 2 لاکھ بالواسطہ روزگار) کا روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور ان پارکوں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے بین الاقوامی، قومی اور مقامی سطحوں پر ریاستوں، سرمایہ کاروں اور ممکنہ پارک ڈیولپرز سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ 200 سے زیادہ مشورے کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ان پارکس گیٹ تک بیرونی انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے کے لئے 2,160.17 کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام شروع کیے گئے ہیں اور اس پر 2,160.17 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔ اب تک 564.72 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو چکے ہیں۔ روپے کی ڈی پی آر تجاویز مدھیہ پردیش،تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ کے پی ایم مترا پارکس کے لیے 7,145 کروڑ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں 24,175 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 1150 ایکڑ زمین الاٹ کی گئی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں اب تک 2076 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 201 ایکڑ اراضی کے لیے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں اراضی کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں جبکہ تلنگانہ میں 3,862 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جاچکی ہے جس میں 540 ایکڑ اراضی پہلے سے ہی الاٹ کی جاچکی ہے۔ پی ایم مترا اسکیم کے ترقیاتی سرمایہ کے تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مدھیہ پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں سے ہر ایک کو 50 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط منظور کی گئی ہے اور مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ میں سے ہر ایک کو 30 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
100فیصد زمین حاصل کر لی گئی ہے اور پی ایم مترا پارک، ویردھو نگر، تمل ناڈو کے معاملے میں ماحولیاتی منظوری سمیت ضروری منظوری حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ 1,894 کروڑ روپے کی ایک تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام جاری ہیں۔ 364 کروڑ مختص زمین کی الاٹمنٹ پالیسی کی منظوری کے بعد اب تک 2076 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 201 ایکڑ اراضی کے لیے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
پی ایم متراپارک کے قیام کی کوئی نئی تجویز فی الحال زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائل جناب پیبترا مارگریٹا نے آج ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔