Ministry of Defence
DRDO carries out successful demonstration of Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet technology
03 FEB 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has carried out successful demonstration of Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha at around 1045 hrs on February 03, 2026. The successful demonstration places India into an elite league of nations possessing this technology that enables developing long-range air-to-air missiles to give tactical edge over the adversaries.
WBU9.jpeg)
All the subsystems including Nozzle-less Booster, Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet motor and Fuel Flow Controller performed as per expectations after being initially propelled by a ground booster motor to the desired Mach Number. The performance of the system was confirmed by the flight data captured by a number of tracking instruments deployed by ITR, Chandipur along the coast of Bay of Bengal. The launch was monitored by senior scientists from various laboratories of DRDO including Defence Research & Development Laboratory, High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Research Centre Imarat and ITR.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, and Industry on the successful demonstration of SFDR technology.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated all the teams involved in the successful flight test.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திட எரிபொருள் ராம்ஜெட் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வெற்றிகரமாகச் சோதித்தது டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ
03 FEB 2026 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான டிஆர்டிஓ, 'திட எரிபொருள் ராம்ஜெட்' தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இன்று காலை 10:45 மணியளவில் ஒடிசா கடற்கரையில் உள்ள சந்திப்பூர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனைத் தளத்திலிருந்து வெற்றிகரமாகச் சோதித்துள்ளது.
இந்த மைல்கல் சாதனையின் மூலம், நீண்ட தூரம் சென்று வான் இலக்குகளைத் தாக்கும் ஏவுகணைகளை உருவாக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட மிகச் சில நாடுகளின் வரிசையில் இந்தியா இணைந்துள்ளது. இது எதிரிகளுக்கு எதிராகப் போர்க்களத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்குப் பெரும் சாதகமான நிலையை வழங்கும்.
இந்தச் சோதனையின் போது, பூஸ்டர் மோட்டார் மூலம் ஏவப்பட்ட ஏவுகணை, குறிப்பிட்ட வேகத்தை எட்டியதும் அதிலுள்ள அனைத்து உள்அமைப்புகளும் எதிர்பார்த்தபடி சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட்டன. வங்காள விரிகுடா கடற்கரையோரம் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த கண்காணிப்பு கருவிகள் மூலம் ஏவுகணையின் செயல்பாடு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தச் சோதனையை ஹைதராபாத் மற்றும் புனே உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ ஆய்வகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் நேரடியாகக் கண்காணித்தனர்.
இந்த மகத்தான வெற்றிக்காகப் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் இதற்கு ஒத்துழைத்த தொழில்துறையினருக்குத் தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அதேபோல், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறைச் செயலாளரும், டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி. காமத், இந்தச் சோதனையில் ஈடுபட்ட அனைத்துக் குழுவினருக்கும் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222635&reg=3&lang=1
வெளியிட்டு எண்: 2222635