PIB Backgrounder
Union Budget FY 2026-27: Strengthening Capital Goods Sector
03 FEB 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Government capital outlay rose 4.2× from ₹2.63 lakh crore in FY18 to ₹11.21 lakh crore in FY26 (BE)
• Union Budget FY 2026-27 announces public capital expenditure at ₹12.2 lakh crore
• Capital goods under IIP grew 8.1% YoY in December 2025
• ₹10,000 crore Container Manufacturing Scheme and new CIE & Hi-Tech Tool Room initiatives announced
• Five-year tax exemptions for toll and electronics manufacturing, along with customs duty exemptions for capital goods in various sectors
Introduction
India’s capital goods sector is a strategic cornerstone in India’s industrial policy, supported by government infrastructure investments and a strong manufacturing push. The sector is a critical driver of infrastructure expansion, industrial capacity creation, and technological advancement across the economy.
With a view to building high-precision manufacturing capacity, promoting technologically advanced equipment, and creating globally competitive industrial ecosystems, the capital goods sector has remained a key focus of government policy. Given its critical importance to the country’s economic development, the sector’s expansion has been consistently supported through targeted incentives and strengthened regulatory frameworks. The Union Budget 2026-27 further reinforces this direction, emphasising the need to support a rapidly expanding economy characterised by rising trade volumes and increasing capital requirements.
Guided by the framework of three kartavyas, the Union Budget identifies its first priority as accelerating and sustaining economic growth by proposing interventions in various key areas. Capital goods development remains a key component of the strategy, with continued emphasis on sector-specific schemes and sustained capital expenditure aimed at strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and infrastructure creation.
The proposed measures seek to boost investment, enhance domestic capacity, and support long-term economic growth in the Capital Goods sector.
Capital Goods
Capital Goodsmeans any plant, machinery, equipment or accessories required for manufacture or production, either directly or indirectly, of goods or for rendering services, including those required for replacement, modernisation, technological up-gradation or expansion.
Capital goods may be used in manufacturing, mining, agriculture, aquaculture, animal husbandry, floriculture, horticulture, pisciculture, poultry, sericulture and viticulture as well as for use in services sector.
Capital Goods Sector Strengthening India’s Growth Engine
The capital goods sector plays a vital role in India’s economic strategy by supporting large-scale manufacturing and infrastructure projects. Driven by rapid urbanization, ongoing infrastructure investments, and strong policy support, the sector is set to foster long-term industrial growth and strengthen India’s standing in the global economy.
Capital goods are widely regarded as foundational to strengthening domestic manufacturing capacity. The sector also exerts a strong multiplier effect on the economy, significantly influencing growth and employment across user industries by supplying critical inputs such as machinery and equipment to the entire manufacturing ecosystem, as well as to other related sectors.
Role of Capital Goods in Industrial Growth
A blue and white chartAI-generated content may be incorrect.
India’s industrial growth momentum in FY26 has become more broad-based, with manufacturing emerging as a major driver and gaining further pace during the year. The Economic Survey 2025-26 notes that manufacturing GVA growth accelerated in FY26, reaching 7.72% in Q1 and 9.13% in Q2, supported largely by ongoing structural transformations within the sector.
Further, the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) registered a growth of 7.8% in December 2025, supported by broad-based expansion in manufacturing (8.1%) and continued growth in mining (6.8%). A key contributor to this performance was the capital goods segment under the use-based classification, which recorded an 8.1% year-on-year increase during the same period.
The export performance of the capital goods sector since FY22 has been closely linked to the expansion of domestic production capacity and the strengthening of investment activity within the economy. Exports recorded steady growth, increasing to ₹33,356 crore in FY25 from ₹31,621 crore in FY24. Similarly, production also witnessed a notable rise, reaching ₹2,05,194 crore in FY25 compared with ₹1,85,858 crore in the previous financial year. On the import front, merchandise imports rose by 6.3% year-on-year in FY25 to reach USD 721.2 billion, driven largely by stronger demand for critical intermediate goods and capital equipment, reflecting resilient domestic demand. Further, capital goods imports expanded by 6.6% in Q1 FY26 and further accelerated to 9.2% in Q2 FY26. The overall dual trends highlights sustained domestic investment activity as well as reliance on technologically advanced machinery sourced from abroad.
Also, High-frequency indicators suggest healthy investment activity in capital goods. The overall growth in the sector indicates rising industrial activity, reflecting improved performance and expanding economic momentum.
High-frequency indicators signalling firming investment momentum (YoY growth, %)
Indicators
Q1 FY26
Q2 FY26
Q3 FY26
Monthly Avg YoY Growth (FY16-FY20)
Capital Goods Imports
6.6
9.2
13.4
7.1
Capacity Utilisation (in %)
74.1
74.8
NA
72.9
Source: Economic Survey 2025-26
What are Capital Goods Imports?
Capital goods imports are defined as the aggregate of imports of electric machinery and equipment; base metals excluding iron and steel; industrial machinery, including machinery for dairy and allied uses; machine tools; other construction machinery; project goods; and transport equipment.
Government Capex has continued to rise steadily since FY22
A blue rectangular object with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Government’s capital expenditure between FY19 and FY22 spending grew by about 92%, increasing from ₹3.07 lakh crore to ₹5.92 lakh crore. This upward trajectory has continued in subsequent fiscal years, supporting the broader objective of expanding high-quality infrastructure nationwide.
Additionally, the government’s capital outlay has further increased by nearly 4.2 times, from ₹2.63 lakh crore in FY18 to a budgeted ₹11.21 lakh crore in FY26(BE), whereas effective public capital expenditure for FY26 (BE) stands at ₹15.48 lakh crore.
Sectoral Impact of Capital Goods Expansion
India’s expanding capital goods sector is supporting strong growth across several industrial segments. It is experiencing significant attention because of its pivotal role in advancing industrial activity and overall economic development. The sector also encompasses other industries such as, machinery, and construction, which are essential for the country's infrastructure development. For instance, the electrical equipment segment has consistently recorded double-digit output growth in power equipment, driven by strong demand in both domestic and export markets.
Together, these trends highlights that India’s capital goods sector is emerging as a central pillar of its investment-led growth strategy, reinforcing industrial capacity, accelerating infrastructure creation, and sustaining the country’s long-term economic momentum.
Budget Focus on Capital Goods: A Push for the Economy
The Union Budget 2026–27 underscores the capital goods sector as a key driver of India’s growth and industrial transformation. It prioritises expansion of manufacturing capacities in seven strategic and frontier sectors, supported by focused interventions for capital goods. The Budget strengthens the sector’s role across manufacturing, and the energy transition to enhance productivity and quality standards. These measures aim to reinforce domestic capacity while supporting India’s deeper integration with global markets.
A blue and white diagramAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Public Capital Expenditure: Infrastructure-led Growth
Reinforcing the role of public investment as a key driver of economic growth, the Budget delivers a strong push to infrastructure development. Public capital expenditure is proposed to be increased by ~9% from FY 2025-26 (Budget Estimates) to ₹12.2 lakh crore in FY 2026–27. Public capex has increased manifold from ₹2 lakh crore in FY 2014-15. This underscores the continued emphasis on infrastructure-led growth, crowding-in of private investment and enhancement of productive capacity across the economy.
Strengthening Manufacturing through Capital Goods Development
Recognising the strong capital goods capability underpins productivity and quality across industries, several targeted interventions have been proposed to build domestic capacity.
• To enhance high-precision manufacturing, Hi-Tech Tool Rooms are proposed to be established by CPSEs (Central Public Service Enterprise) at two locations. These facilities will function as digitally enabled, automated service bureaus, providing localised design, testing and manufacturing of high-precision components at lower cost.
• Further, a Scheme for Enhancement of Construction and Infrastructure Equipment (CIE) is proposed to strengthen domestic manufacturing of high-value and technologically advanced construction and infrastructure equipment. This includes a wide range of equipment, from lifts used in multi-storey buildings and fire-fighting equipment to tunnel-boring machinery for metro projects and high-altitude roads.
• To support logistics and trade infrastructure, the Budget also proposes a Scheme for Container Manufacturing, aimed at creating a globally competitive container manufacturing ecosystem. The scheme has a proposed budgetary allocation of ₹10,000 crore over a five-year period.
Support to Toll Manufacturing and Electronics Manufacturing
To provide a fillip to toll manufacturing in India, the Budget proposes an income tax exemption for a period of five years to any non-resident entity that provides capital goods, equipment or tooling to a toll manufacturer operating in a bonded zone.
In addition, specific support has been extended to toll manufacturing engaged in electronics manufacturing. Under the proposal, a tax exemption is provided to any foreign company supplying capital goods, equipment or tooling to a toll manufacturer located in a bonded zone and engaged in manufacturing electronic goods. The exemption is proposed for five tax years beginning 1st April, 2026.
The measure aims to reduce the capital investment burden on Indian contract manufacturers, thereby lowering production costs and promoting electronics manufacturing in India. The proposed amendment is applicable up to tax year 2030–31.
Energy Transition and Critical Minerals: Capital Goods Facilitation
In support of energy transition and energy security, the Budget proposes to extend the basic customs duty exemption on capital goods used for manufacturing Lithium-Ion cells for batteries to those used for manufacturing Lithium-Ion cells for battery energy storage systems as well.
Further, the basic customs duty on the import of capital goods required for processing critical minerals in India is proposed to be exempted, with a view to strengthening domestic value chains for critical minerals.
Recent Policy Support Strengthening Capital Goods Sector
The Government’s policy support for the capital goods sector has expanded significantly, with multiple schemes aimed at improving domestic capability and aligning with India’s investment-led growth phase. Some of the recent policy support includes:
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes
The core objective of the PLI Scheme is to attract investments in key sectors, facilitate the adoption of cutting-edge technologies, enhance operational efficiency, and achieve economies of size and scale, thereby strengthening the global competitiveness of Indian manufacturers. The Economic Survey 2025-26 highlights key sectoral gains such as:
• PLI-Auto Scheme promotes manufacturing of advanced automotive technology vehicles and components. It attracted ₹35,657 crore in investments and created 48,974 jobs till September 2025.
• PLI-Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Scheme aims at localising battery manufacturing, with 40 GWh capacity awarded thus, strengthening India’s EV ecosystem.
Rising Impact of PLI Schemes in Strengthening India’s Manufacturing Sector
According to the Economic Survey 2025-2026, an actual investment of over ₹2.0 lakh crore has been realised till September 2025, leading to incremental production/sales of over ₹18.70 lakh crore and employment generation of over 12.60 lakhs (direct and indirect).
Additionally, cumulative incentives of ₹23,946 crore have been disbursed across 12 sectors, with 806 applications approved across all 14 sectors. The PLI Schemes have witnessed exports surpassing ₹8.20 lakh crore, driven by key sectors under the Scheme.
Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector
The Government is undertaking focused measures to strengthen the competitiveness of the capital goods sector through Phase II of the Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector, introduced in 2022. The scheme covers six major components, including technology identification through innovation portals, setting up Advanced Centres of Excellence (CoEs), establishing Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs), upgrading testing and certification infrastructure, and implementing comprehensive skill development initiatives.
As of November 2025, 29 projects have been approved under Phase II, involving a total project cost of ₹891.37 crore, with a government contribution of ₹714.64 crore. Technologies developed under the scheme have also captured markets in countries such as France, Belgium, and Qatar, demonstrating the sector’s improving global competitiveness.
The Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector is a demand-driven scheme under which industry, in partnership with eminent academic and research institutions, proposes projects for government funding, with the objective of fostering long-term industry–academia collaboration for critical R&D.
Conclusion
Building on its kartavya and the government’s resolve to drive comprehensive economic growth and development, the capital goods sector plays a significant role in advancing this agenda. With existing policy support and new measures introduced in the Union Budget 2026-27, the sector is well positioned to make a strong contribution to India’s economic development in the coming years.
References
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221458&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219907&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221451&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2221425&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2117968&reg=3&lang=2
https://content.dgft.gov.in/Website/dgftprod/58357641-6838-401a-b880-7cdec59285c6/FTP2023_Chapter11.pdf
Ministry of Heavy Industries
https://heavyindustries.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/heavy_annual_report_2024-25_final_27.02.2025_compressed.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149750&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042179&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219602&reg=3&lang=2
https://mospi.gov.in/uploads/latestreleasesfiles/1767782498513-GDP%20Press%20Note%20on%20FAE%202025-26.pdf
Central Board of Direct Taxes
https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Documents/Budget2026/FAQs-Budget-2026.pdf
Union Budget FY 2026-27: Strengthening Capital Goods Sector

PIB Headquarters
مالی سال 2027-2026 کامرکزی بجٹ: سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنا
03 FEB 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• حکومت کا سرمایہ خرچ مالی سال 2018(بی ای) میں 2.63 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے 4.2 گنا بڑھ کر مالی سال 2026 میں 11.21 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا
• مرکزی بجٹ مالی سال 2027-2026 میں 12.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے عوامی سرمائے کے اخراجات کا اعلان
• دسمبر 2025 میں آئی آئی پی کے تحت سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء میں سال بہ سال 8.1 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
• 10,000 کروڑ روپے کنٹینر مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم اور نئے سی آئی ای اور ہائی ٹیک ٹول روم اقدامات کا اعلان
• ٹول اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پانچ سالہ ٹیکس چھوٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کے لیے کسٹم ڈیوٹی چھوٹ
تعارف
ہندوستان کا سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء سیکٹر، ہندوستان کی صنعتی پالیسی میں ایک اسٹریٹجک سنگ بنیاد ہے ، جسے سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے مضبوط فروغ کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ یہ شعبہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع ، صنعتی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے اور پوری معیشت میں تکنیکی ترقی کا ایک اہم محرک ہے ۔
اعلی صحت سے متعلق مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت سازی ، تکنیکی طور پر جدید آلات کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے ، سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کا شعبہ حکومتی پالیسی کا ایک اہم مرکز رہا ہے ۔ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اس کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، مخصوص ترغیبات اور مضبوط انضباطی فریم ورک کے ذریعے اس شعبے کی توسیع کی مسلسل حمایت کی گئی ہے ۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2027- 2026اس سمت کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے ، جس میں تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کی حمایت کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے جس کی خصوصیت تجارتی حجم میں اضافہ اور سرمائے کی ضروریات میں اضافہ ہے ۔
تین کرتویہ کے فریم ورک کی رہنمائی میں ، مرکزی بجٹ مختلف کلیدی شعبوں میں اقدامات کی تجویز پیش کرکے معاشی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے طور پر اپنی پہلی ترجیح کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کا ایک کلیدی جزو ہے ، جس میں شعبے پر مبنی مخصوص اسکیموں اور پائیدار کیپٹل اخراجات پر مسلسل زور دیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
مجوزہ اقدامات سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے ، گھریلو صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کے شعبے میں طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ہیں۔
سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء
“سرمایہ جاتی اشیا” سے مراد وہ تمام پلانٹ، مشینری، آلات یا لوازمات ہیں جو سامان کی تیاری یا پیداوار کے لیے، براہِ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر، یا خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے درکار ہوں اور وہ اشیا جو تبدیلی، جدید کاری، تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن یا توسیع کے لیے استعمال ہوں۔
سرمایہ جاتی اشیا کو مینوفیکچرنگ، کان کنی، زراعت، آبی زراعت، مویشی پروری، پھولوں کی کاشت، باغبانی، مچھلی پروری، پولٹری، ریشم کی پیداوار (سیریکلچر) اور انگور کی کاشت (وٹیکلچر) کے ساتھ ساتھ خدمات کے شعبے میں بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
سرمایہ جاتی کا شعبہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے انجن کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے
سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کا شعبہ بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کرکے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی حکمت عملی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ تیز رفتار شہری کاری ، جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری ، اور مضبوط پالیسی تعاون سے چلنے والا یہ شعبہ طویل مدتی صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی معیشت میں ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کو بڑے پیمانے پر گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بنیادی سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ شعبہ معیشت پر ایک مضبوط ضرب اثر بھی ڈالتا ہے ، جو پورے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں کو مشینری اور آلات جیسے اہم ان پٹ کی فراہمی کے ذریعے صارف کی صنعتوں میں ترقی اور روزگار کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کرتا ہے ۔
صنعتی ترقی میں سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کا کردار
مالی سال 2026 میں ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی کی رفتار زیادہ وسیع تر ہو گئی ہے ، جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ ایک بڑے محرک کے طور پر ابھر رہاہے اور سال کے دوران مزید رفتار حاصل کر رہا ہے ۔ اقتصادی سروے 2026-2025 میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 26 میں مینوفیکچرنگ جی وی اے کی ترقی میں تیزی آئی ، جو پہلی سہ ماہی میں 7.72 فیصد اور دوسری سہ ماہی میں 9.13 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ، جس کی بڑی حد تک اس شعبے میں جاری ساختی تبدیلیوں سے مدد ملی ۔
مزید برآں ، صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) نے دسمبر 2025 میں 7.8 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا ، جس کی حمایت مینوفیکچرنگ میں وسیع پیمانے پر توسیع (8.1 فیصد) اور کان کنی میں مسلسل نمو (6.8 فیصد) نے کی ۔ اس کارکردگی میں کلیدی معاون استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے تحت سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کی درجہ بندی تھی ، جس میں اسی عرصے کے دوران سال بہ سال 8.1 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔
مالی سال 2022 کے بعد سے سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء شعبے کی برآمدی کارکردگی گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت کی توسیع اور معیشت کے اندر سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے قریب سے جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ برآمدات میں مستحکم اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ، جو مالی سال 2024 میں 31,621 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025 میں 33,356 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ۔ اسی طرح پیداوار میں بھی قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ، جو پچھلے مالی سال کے 1,85,858 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے مالی سال 2025 میں 2,05,194 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ۔ درآمدی محاذ پر ، مالی سال 2025 میں تجارتی درآمدات سال بہ سال 6.3 فیصد بڑھ کر 721.2 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں ، جس کی بڑی وجہ اہم انٹرمیڈیٹ سامان اور کیپٹل آلات کی مضبوط مانگ ہے ، جو مستحکم گھریلو مانگ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں مالی سال 2026 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کی درآمدات میں 6.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور مالی سال 2026 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں یہ مزید بڑھ کر 9.2 فیصد ہوگئی ۔ مجموعی طور پر دوہرے رجحانات مسلسل گھریلو سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک سے حاصل کی جانے والی تکنیکی طور پر جدید مشینری پر انحصار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
نیز ، اعلی تعدد کے اشارے سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء میں صحت مند سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمی کی تجویز کرتے ہیں ۔ اس شعبے میں مجموعی ترقی بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتی سرگرمی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جو بہتر کارکردگی اور معاشی رفتار کو بڑھانے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اعلی تعدد کے اشارے سرمایہ کاری کی رفتار کو مستحکم کرنے کا اشارہ دیتے ہیں (سال بہ سال ترقی، فیصد)
اشارے
مالیاتی سال 2026 کی پہلی تاریخ
مالیاتی سال 2026 کی پہلی تاریخ
مالیاتی سال 2026 کی پہلی تاریخ
اوسط سالانہ اضافہ
(مالی سال 20- مالی سال 16)
سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کی درآمدات
6.6
9.2
13.4
7.1
صلاحیت کا استعمال (فیصد میں)
74.1
74.8
NA
72.9
ماخذ: اکنامک سروے 2026-2025
حکومتی سرمایہ کاری مالی سال 2022 سے مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔
سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کی درآمدات کیا ہیں؟
سرمایہ جاتی اشیا کی درآمدات سے مراد درج ذیل اشیا کی مجموعی درآمدات ہیں: برقی مشینری اور آلات؛ بنیادی دھاتیں (لوہا اور فولاد کے علاوہ)؛ صنعتی مشینری،نیز ڈیری اور اس سے متعلقہ استعمال کی مشینری؛ مشین ٹولز؛ دیگر تعمیراتی مشینری؛ پروجیکٹ گڈز؛ اور نقل و حمل کا ساز و سامان۔
حکومتی سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات مالی سال 2022 کے بعد سے مسلسل بتدریج بڑھتے جا رہے ہیں۔ ؟
مالی 20219 اور مالی 2022 کے درمیان حکومت کے سرمائے کے اخراجات میں تقریباً 92 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جو 3.07 لاکھ کروڑ روہح سے بڑھ کر 5.92 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا۔ ملک بھر میں اعلیٰ معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کے وسیع تر مقصد کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، اس کے بعد کے مالی سالوں میں یہ اضافہ جاری رہا ۔
مزید برآں، حکومت کا سرمایہ خرچ تقریباً 4.2 گنا بڑھ گیا ہے، مالی سال 18 میں 2.63 لاکھ کروڑ سے مالی 2026 (بی ای) میں 11.21 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ ہو گیا ہے، جب کہ مالی سال2026 (بی ای) کے لیے مؤثر عوامی سرمایہ خرچ 15.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپےہے۔
سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کی توسیع کا شعبہ جاتی اثر
ہندوستان کا پھیلتا ہوا سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کا شعبہ کئی صنعتی حصوں میں مضبوط ترقی کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔ صنعتی سرگرمیوں اور مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے اہم کردار کی وجہ سے اسے خاصی توجہ کا سامنا ہے۔ اس شعبے میں دیگر صنعتوں جیسے مشینری اور تعمیرات بھی شامل ہیں جو کہ ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، برقی آلات نے بجلی کے سازوسامان میں مسلسل دوہرے ہندسے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے، جو گھریلو اور برآمدی دونوں منڈیوں میں مضبوط مانگ کی وجہ سے ہے۔
ایک ساتھ، یہ رجحانات اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کا سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کا شعبہ اپنی سرمایہ کاری کی قیادت میں ترقی کی حکمت عملی کے مرکزی ستون کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، صنعتی صلاحیت کو تقویت دے رہا ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کو تیز کر رہا ہے، اور ملک کی طویل مدتی اقتصادی رفتار کو برقرار رکھ رہا ہے۔
سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء پر بجٹ میں فوکس‘ معیشت کے لئے اہم پیش رفت
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-2027 ہندوستان کی ترقی اور صنعتی تبدیلی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کے شعبے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ سات سٹریٹجک اور فرنٹیئر شعبے میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کو ترجیح دیتا ہے، جس کی حمایت سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کے لیے مرکوز دخل اندازیاں سے ہوتی ہے۔ بجٹ مینوفیکچرنگ میں شعبے کے کردار اور پیداواری صلاحیت اور معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے توانائی کی منتقلی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد عالمی بازاروں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے مضبوط انضمام کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے گھریلو صلاحیت کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
عوامی سرمایہ کے اخراجات: بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی قیادت میں ترقی
اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر عوامی سرمایہ کاری کے کردار کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے، یہ بجٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط پیش رفت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ عوامی سرمائے کے اخراجات کو مالی سال 22026-2025 (بجٹ تخمینہ) سے ~9فیصد بڑھا کر مالی سال 2027-2026 میں 12.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ عوامی سرمایہ کاری مالی سال 2015-2014 میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ سے کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی قیادت میں ترقی، نجی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے اور پوری معیشت میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے پر مسلسل زور کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کی ترقی کے ذریعے مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانا
سرمایہ دارانہ سامان کی مضبوط صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے تمام صنعتوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت اور معیار کو تقویت ملتی ہے، گھریلو صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد مخصوص اقدامات تجویز کئے گئے ہیں۔
ہائی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے،پی ایس ایز (سنٹرل پبلک سروس انٹرپرائز) کے ذریعے دو مقامات پر ہائی ٹیک ٹول رومز قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ یہ سہولیات ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال، خودکار سروس بیورو کے طور پر کام کریں گی، جو کم قیمت پر مقامی ڈیزائن، جانچ اور اعلیٰ درستگی کے اجزاء کی تیاری فراہم کرے گی۔
مزید برآں، تعمیراتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سازوسامان میں اضافےکے لیے ایک اسکیم (سی آئی ای) کی تجویز ہے تاکہ اعلیٰ قیمت اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید تعمیرات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سازوسامان کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ اس میں کثیر المنزلہ عمارتوں میں استعمال ہونے والی لفٹوں اور آگ بجھانے کے آلات سے لے کر میٹرو پروجیکٹس اور اونچائی والی سڑکوں کے لیے ٹنل بورنگ مشینری تک وسیع پیمانے پر آلات شامل ہیں۔
لاجسٹکس اور تجارتی انفراسٹرکچر کو مدد کرنے کے لیے، بجٹ میں کنٹینر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک اسکیم بھی تجویز کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کنٹینر مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں پانچ سال کی مدت میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کا مجوزہ بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹول مینوفیکچرنگ اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے مدد
بھارت میں ٹول مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بجٹ میں یہ تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ کسی غیر مقیم ادارے کو، جو بانڈڈ زون میں کام کرنے والے کسی ٹول مینوفیکچرر کو سرمایہ جاتی اشیا، آلات یا ٹولنگ فراہم کرے، پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے انکم ٹیکس سے استثنی دیا جائے۔
اس کے علاوہ، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں مصروف ٹول مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے خصوصی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس تجویز کے تحت، کوئی بھی غیر ملکی کمپنی جو بانڈڈ زون میں قائم اور الیکٹرانک اشیا تیار کرنے والے ٹول مینوفیکچرر کو سرمایہ جاتی اشیا، آلات یا ٹولنگ فراہم کرے، اسے ٹیکس میں چھوٹ دی جائے گی۔ یہ چھوٹ یکم اپریل 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے پانچ ٹیکس سالوں کے لیے ہوگی۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد بھارتی کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز پر سرمایہ کاری کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا، پیداواری لاگت گھٹانا، اور بھارت میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ مجوزہ ترمیم ٹیکس سال 2031-2030 تک نافذ العمل رہے گی۔
توانائی کی منتقلی اور اہم معدنیات: سرمایہ جاتی اشیا میں سہولت
توانائی کی منتقلی اور توانائی کے تحفظ کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، بجٹ میں یہ تجویز دی گئی ہے کہ لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں کے لیے سیلز بنانے میں استعمال ہونے والی سرمایہ جاتی اشیا پر دی گئی بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں چھوٹ کو اب بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹمز کے لیے لیتھیم آئن سیلز بنانے میں استعمال ہونے والی سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء تک بھی توسیع دی جائے۔
مزید برآں، بھارت میں اہم معدنیات کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے درکار سرمایہ جاتی اشیا کی درآمد پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے استثنی دینے کی تجویز ہے، تاکہ اہم معدنیات کے لیے ملکی ویلیو چینز کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
حالیہ پالیسی معاونت: سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا
حکومت کی جانب سے سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کے شعبے کے لیے پالیسی معاونت میں نمایاں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ متعدد اسکیموں کے ذریعے ملکی صلاحیت میں بہتری لانے اور بھارت کی سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی ترقی کے مرحلے سے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ حالیہ پالیسی اقدامات میں سے چند اہم درج ذیل ہیں:
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد اہم شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، عملی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنا، اور بڑے پیمانے و حجم کے اعتبار سے معیشتیں حاصل کرنا ہے، تاکہ بھارتی مینوفیکچررز کی عالمی مسابقت مضبوط ہو سکے۔
• پی ایل آئی–آٹو اسکیم جدید آٹو موٹیو ٹیکنالوجی کی گاڑیوں اور ان کے پرزہ جات کی تیاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ستمبر 2025 تک 35,657 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری آئی اور 48,974 روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے۔
• پی ایل آئی–ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) اسکیم کا مقصد بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ کو مقامی سطح پر فروغ دینا ہے، جس کے تحت اب تک 40 گیگا واٹ آور صلاحیت مختص کی جا چکی ہے، جس سے بھارت کے الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوطی ملی ہے
ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کا بڑھتا ہوا اثر
اقتصادی سروے 2026 -2025 کے مطابق، ستمبر 2025 تک 2.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی حقیقی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے، جس سے 18.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی پیداوار/فروخت اور 12.60 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ)۔
مزید برآں، 12 شعبوں میں 23,946 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی ترغیبات تقسیم کی گئی ہیں، تمام 14 شعبوں میں 806 درخواستوں کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں نے اسکیم کے تحت کلیدی شعبوں کے ذریعہ 8.20 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی برآمدات دیکھی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کے شعبے میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم
حکومت 2022 میں متعارف کرائی گئی انڈین سرمایہ جاتی کے شعبے میں مسابقت بڑھانے کی اسکیم کے فیز II کے ذریعے کیپٹل گڈس سیکٹر کی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ز اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں چھ بڑے اجزاء شامل ہیں، جن میں اختراعی پورٹلز کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی شناخت، ایڈوانسڈ سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس( سی او ای) کا قیام،کامن انجنیئرنگ فیسلٹی سینٹر (سی ای ایف سیز) کا قیام ، ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنا اور مہارت کی ترقی کے جامع اقدامات کو نافذ کرناشامل ہے ۔
نومبر 2025 تک، فیز II کے تحت 29 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 891.37 کروڑ روپےہے، جس میں 714.64 کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری شراکت ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز نے فرانس، بیلجیئم اور قطر جیسے ممالک کی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرلی ہے، جس سے اس شعبے کی عالمی مسابقت میں بہتری کا مظاہرہ ہوتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی سرمایہ جاتی کے شعبے میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم ایک مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت صنعت، نامور تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، حکومتی فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے پروجیکٹوں کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد اہم تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے طویل مدتی صنعت اکیڈمی کے تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
نتیجہ
اپنے کرتویہ اور جامع اقتصادی نمو اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے حکومت کے عزم پر استوار، سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء سیکٹر اس ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ موجودہ پالیسی کی مدد اور مرکزی بجٹ 2027-2026 میں متعارف کرائے گئے نئے اقدامات کے ساتھ، یہ شعبہ آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں مضبوط شراکت فراہم کرنے کے لئے اچھی حالت میں ہے۔
حوالہ جات
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221458&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219907&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221451&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2221425&reg=3&lang=1
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2117968&reg=3&lang=2
https://content.dgft.gov.in/Website/dgftprod/58357641-6838-401a-b880-7cdec59285c6/FTP2023_Chapter11.pdf
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
https://heavyindustries.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/heavy_annual_report_2024-25_final_27.02.2025_compressed.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149750&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042179&reg=3&lang=2
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219602&reg=3&lang=2
https://mospi.gov.in/uploads/latestreleasesfiles/1767782498513-GDP%20Press%20Note%20on%20FAE%202025-26.pdf
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس
https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Documents/Budget2026/FAQs-Budget-2026.pdf
مالی سال 2027-2026 کامرکزی بجٹ: سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنا
Click here to see in PDF