Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on AB- PMJAY
More than 15,733 Private Hospitals Empanelled Under Ayushman Bharat–PMJAY as on 31 December 2025
1,259 Private Hospitals Empanelled in Aspirational Districts Under Ayushman Bharat–PMJAY
8.79 Crore ABHA Cards Created Under ABDM in 2025–26 Financial Year (as on 28 January 2026)
03 FEB 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31.12.2025, more than 15,733 private hospitals have been empanelled under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). Out of the total empanelled private hospitals, 1259 are empanelled in aspirational districts. The detailed list of private hospital empanelled under AB-PMJAY can be accessed at the following link: https://hem.nha.gov.in/search
With regard to Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA), the year-wise details of number of ABHA cards created under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) are as under:
Financial Year
Number of ABHA created (in crore)
2020-21
0.97
2021-22
20.12
2022-23
15.44
2023-24
22.28
2024-25
17.69
2025-26 (as on 28.01.2026)
8.79
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 15,733 தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் இணைக்கப்பட்டன- மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ்
03 FEB 2026 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 31.12.2025 வரை 15,733-க்கும் அதிகமான தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் முன்னோடி மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 1259 மருத்துவமனைகள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் – பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் குறித்த பட்டியலை https://hem.nha.gov.in/search என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222495&reg=3&lang=1