சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவ சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத்
02 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ சுற்றுலா உள்ளிட்ட சுற்றுலா தளங்கள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகளின் மேம்பாடு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்கள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் மருத்துவம் மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு சுற்றுலா உட்பட பல்வேறு சுற்றுலா வகைகளை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்காக இந்தியா வருகை தரும் வெளிநாட்டவரின் வசதிக்காக இ-மருத்துவ விசா மற்றும் இ-மருத்துவ உதவியாளர் விசா வசதியை மத்திய அரசு விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவ மையங்கள், நலவாழ்வு மையங்கள், விசா, சுகாதார பராமரிப்பாளர்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களை http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com என்ற இணையதளம் மூலம் வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சேவை ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுமம் அளித்து வருகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222142&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Medical Tourism
02 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including medical tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry promotes various tourism products of the country, including medical & Wellness tourism through various initiatives.
To facilitate the visit of foreign nationals to come to India for medical treatment, the Government of India has extended e-medical visa/e-medical Attendant visa facility.
The Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce has developed a comprehensive website viz., http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com which provides information on accredited hospitals and wellness centres, visa, healthcare providers etc. The Ministry of Tourism has provided a link to this portal on its official websites.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ extends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for tourism infrastructure development in the country. The central financial assistance is being extended according to guidelines and based on proposals/detailed project reports received from the States and UT Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.