Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Medical Tourism
02 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including medical tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry promotes various tourism products of the country, including medical & Wellness tourism through various initiatives.
To facilitate the visit of foreign nationals to come to India for medical treatment, the Government of India has extended e-medical visa/e-medical Attendant visa facility.
The Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce has developed a comprehensive website viz., http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com which provides information on accredited hospitals and wellness centres, visa, healthcare providers etc. The Ministry of Tourism has provided a link to this portal on its official websites.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ extends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for tourism infrastructure development in the country. The central financial assistance is being extended according to guidelines and based on proposals/detailed project reports received from the States and UT Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
طبی سیاحت کا فروغ
02 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
طبی سیاحت سمیت سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ ،متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ وزارت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے طبی اور تندرستی کی سیاحت سمیت ملک کی مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔
غیر ملکی شہریوں کے ہندوستان میں طبی علاج کے لیے آمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیےحکومتِ ہند نے ای-میڈیکل ویزا اور ای-میڈیکل اٹینڈنٹ ویزا کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
وزارت تجارت کے تحت سروسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایس ای پی سی) نے ایک جامع ویب سائٹ، یعنی http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com، تیار کی ہے،جو تصدیق شدہ ہسپتالوں اور تندرستی کی سیاحت سےمتعلق ویزا، صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے والے اداروں وغیرہ کی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت نے اپنی سرکاری ویب سائٹس پر اس پورٹل کا لنک بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں ’سودیش درشن‘ ، ’پلگریمج رجوونیشن اینڈ اسپریچویل ہریٹیچ آگمنٹیشن ڈرائیو‘(پرشاد) اور’سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد ‘کے ذریعے ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی مالی امداد رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے موصولہ تجاویز اورتفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیرِ سیاحت و ثقافت، جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔