Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Medical Tourism
02 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including medical tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry promotes various tourism products of the country, including medical & Wellness tourism through various initiatives.
To facilitate the visit of foreign nationals to come to India for medical treatment, the Government of India has extended e-medical visa/e-medical Attendant visa facility.
The Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce has developed a comprehensive website viz., http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com which provides information on accredited hospitals and wellness centres, visa, healthcare providers etc. The Ministry of Tourism has provided a link to this portal on its official websites.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ extends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for tourism infrastructure development in the country. The central financial assistance is being extended according to guidelines and based on proposals/detailed project reports received from the States and UT Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा
02 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
देश में चिकित्सा पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और सेवाओं का विकास और उनका प्रचार-प्रसार का काम संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय अलग-अलग पहलों के माध्यम से देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के कार्य करता रहता है, जिसमें चिकित्सा पर्यटन और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए पर्यटन शामिल है।
चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं के लिए भारत आने वाले विदेशी नागरिकों की यात्रा को सुगम बनाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने ई-मेडिकल वीज़ा और मरीज की देखभाल करने वाले के लिए ई-मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीज़ा की सुविधा शुरू की है।
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अधीन सेवा निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद ने एक समर्पित वेबसाइट तैयार की है: http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com, जो मान्यता प्राप्त अस्पतालों और वेलनेस सेंटरों, वीज़ा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने वाली संस्थाओं आदि के बारे में जानकारी देती है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइटों पर इस पोर्टल का लिंक दिया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी योजनाओं: 'स्वदेश दर्शन', 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक संवर्धन अभियान, (प्रसाद)' और 'पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचा विकास के लिए केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' के माध्यम से देश में पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराता है। केंद्र सरकार की ओर यह सहायता गाइडलाइंस के अनुसार और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों से मिले प्रस्तावों और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट के आधार पर दी जाती है।
आज यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।