युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
क्रीडा परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी व्यापक इंटर्नशिप धोरण
02 FEB 2026 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2026
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने क्रीडा प्रशासन, व्यवस्थापन, विज्ञान आणि प्रशासनात व्यावहारिक अनुभव मिळविण्याच्या दिशेने युवा व्यावसायिक, संशोधक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना रचनात्मक संधी प्रदान करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय आणि त्यांच्या स्वायत्त संस्थांसाठी एक व्यापक इंटर्नशिप धोरण जारी केले आहे. धोरणाची सविस्तर माहिती, ज्यामध्ये त्याची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये आणि उद्दिष्टे, क्रीडा विज्ञान, डोपिंग विरोधी कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापन आणि खेळाडूंना सहाय्य यासारखी इंटर्नशिपसाठी पात्र क्षेत्रे, कार्यक्रमाशी संबंधित संस्थात्मक भागीदार, उपलब्ध इंटर्नशिप संधींची संख्या, देखरेख, प्रमाणीकरण तसेच कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रत्यक्ष सेवेत सुलभरित्या सामावून घेण्यासाठी स्थापित यंत्रणांचा समावेश आहे. हे धोरण या मंत्रालयाच्या वेबसाइटवर जनतेसाठी उपलब्ध आहे.
क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील रोजगारक्षमता आणि व्यावसायिकता सुधारण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोनासह पात्र युवकांना क्रीडा परिसंस्था समजून घेण्याची आणि अनुभवण्याची संधी प्रदान करणे हे या धोरणाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी सोमवारी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Comprehensive Internship Policy for Promotion of Sports Ecosystem
02 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has launched a Comprehensive Internship Policy for Ministry and its Autonomous Bodies to provide structured opportunities for young professionals, researchers and students to gain practical exposure in sports administration, management, science and governance. The details of the Policy, including its salient features and objectives, the eligible areas for internship such as sports science, anti-doping, event management and athlete support services, the institutional partners associated with the programme, the number of internship opportunities available, as well as the mechanisms established for monitoring, certification and facilitating the transition of interns into formal roles upon successful completion of the programme, are available in the public domain on the website of this Ministry.
However, the policy objective is to provide the opportunity for the eligible youth to understand and experience the sports ecosystem with a long term view to improve the employability and professionalism in the sports sector.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Monday.