युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समग्र इंटर्नशिप नीति
02 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय और उसकी स्वायत्त संस्थाओं के लिए एक समग्र इंटर्नशिप नीति लॉन्च की है। इसका उद्देश्य युवा पेशेवरों, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों को खेल प्रशासन, प्रबंधन, विज्ञान और शासन में व्यावहारिक अनुभव हासिल करने के लिए व्यवस्थित मौके दिलाना है। नीति का विवरण इस मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर पब्लिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध हैं, जिसमें इसकी मुख्य विशेषताएं और उद्देश्य, इंटर्नशिप के लिए स्पोर्ट्स साइंस, एंटी-डोपिंग, इवेंट मैनेजमेंट और एथलीट सपोर्ट सर्विसेज, कार्यक्रम/खेल जैसे योग्य क्षेत्रों जुड़े संस्थागत भागीदार, उपलब्ध इंटर्नशिप के मौकों की संख्या के साथ-साथ निगरानी, प्रमाणन और कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने पर इंटर्न को औपचारिक भूमिका में जोड़ने के लिए बनाए गए मैकेनिज्म शामिल हैं।
हालांकि, नीति का उद्देश्य योग्य युवाओं को खेलों के क्षेत्र में रोजगार और व्यावसायिकता को बेहतर बनाने के दीर्घकालिक नजरिए से खेल इकोसिस्टम को समझने और अनुभव करने का मौका देना है।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सोमवार को लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Comprehensive Internship Policy for Promotion of Sports Ecosystem
02 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has launched a Comprehensive Internship Policy for Ministry and its Autonomous Bodies to provide structured opportunities for young professionals, researchers and students to gain practical exposure in sports administration, management, science and governance. The details of the Policy, including its salient features and objectives, the eligible areas for internship such as sports science, anti-doping, event management and athlete support services, the institutional partners associated with the programme, the number of internship opportunities available, as well as the mechanisms established for monitoring, certification and facilitating the transition of interns into formal roles upon successful completion of the programme, are available in the public domain on the website of this Ministry.
However, the policy objective is to provide the opportunity for the eligible youth to understand and experience the sports ecosystem with a long term view to improve the employability and professionalism in the sports sector.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Monday.