Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Comprehensive Internship Policy for Promotion of Sports Ecosystem
02 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has launched a Comprehensive Internship Policy for Ministry and its Autonomous Bodies to provide structured opportunities for young professionals, researchers and students to gain practical exposure in sports administration, management, science and governance. The details of the Policy, including its salient features and objectives, the eligible areas for internship such as sports science, anti-doping, event management and athlete support services, the institutional partners associated with the programme, the number of internship opportunities available, as well as the mechanisms established for monitoring, certification and facilitating the transition of interns into formal roles upon successful completion of the programme, are available in the public domain on the website of this Ministry.
However, the policy objective is to provide the opportunity for the eligible youth to understand and experience the sports ecosystem with a long term view to improve the employability and professionalism in the sports sector.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Monday.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کود کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جامع انٹرنشپ پالیسی
02 FEB 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے وزارت اور اس کی خود مختار انجمنوں کے لیے ایک جامع انٹرنشپ پالیسی کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوان پیشہ واران ، محققین اور طلبا کو منظم مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ کھیل کود انتظامیہ میں، مینجمنٹ، سائنس اور حکمرانی میں عملی تجربات حاصل کر سکیں۔ پالیسی سے متعلق تفصیلات، اس کی اہم خصوصیات اور مقاصد، انٹرنشپ کے لیے اہلیت کی شرائط مثلاً اسپورٹس سائنس، اینٹی ڈوپنگ، تقریبات کی انتظام کاری اور ایتھلیٹ سپورٹ خدمات، پروگرام سے وابستہ ادارہ جاتی شراکت دار، انٹرنشپ کے لیے دستیاب مواقع کی تعداد، نگرانی کے لیے نظام کا قیام، پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل پر اسناد بندی اور انٹرنس کے رسمی کردار میں شامل ہونے میں سہولت کی فراہمی، یہ تمام تر چیزیں اس وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر عوام الناس کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
تاہم، پالیسی مقصد یہ ہے کہ اہل نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرائے جائیں تاکہ وہ کھیل کود کے شعبے میں روزگار حاصل کرنے کے قابل بننے اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت میں بہتری لانے کے لیے طویل المدت نظریے کے ساتھ کھیل کود کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو سمجھیں اور تجربہ حاصل کر سکیں۔
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا کے ذریعہ پیر کے روز لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔