குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமரின் வேலை உருவாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.10 லட்சம் வரை உள்ள சிறிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அதிக உதவி
02 FEB 2026 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டம் (பிஎம்இஜிபி) மூலம், கடந்த ஐந்து நிதியாண்டுகளில் (2020–21 முதல் 2024–25 வரை) ரூ.10 லட்சம் வரை திட்டச் செலவு கொண்ட பெரும்பாலான சிறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரண்ட்லாஜே கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர் மேலும் கூறியதாவது;
உற்பத்தித் துறையில் ரூ.10 லட்சம் வரை திட்டச் செலவு கொண்ட நிறுவனங்களில் சுமார் 63 சதவீதம் நிறுவனங்களும், சேவைத் துறையில் அதே அளவிலான திட்டச் செலவு கொண்ட நிறுவனங்களில் சுமார் 93 சதவீதம் நிறுவனங்களும் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உதவி பெற்றுள்ளன.
சிறிய திட்டங்களுக்கு கடன் மற்றும் மானியங்களை எளிதாக்க பல நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரூ.10 லட்சத்திற்குக் குறைவான திட்டச் செலவு கொண்ட விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, ரூ.10 லட்சம் வரை கடன் பெறும் திட்டங்களுக்கு வங்கிகள் எந்தவிதமான உத்தரவாதமும் கேட்கக் கூடாது என அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், உற்பத்தித் துறையில் ரூ.10 லட்சம் வரை மற்றும் சேவைத் துறையில் ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை திட்டச் செலவு கொண்ட திட்டங்களை தொடங்குவதற்கு கல்வித் தகுதி அவசியமில்லை என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222116&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) assisted 63% of units under manufacturing sector and 93% of units under service sector having projects cost up to Rs. 10 Lakh during the last five years
Ministry of MSME setup the integrated Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the Output and National Strength (CHAMPIONS) portal aimed at effective redressal of grievances
02 FEB 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is a central sector scheme which assists prospective beneficiaries in establishing new micro-enterprises primarily with small project costs which are facilitated through small loans. During the last five-year period from FY 2020–21 to FY 2024–25, approximately 63% of units under manufacturing sector and 93% of units under service sector having projects cost up to Rs. 10 lakh have been assisted. Furthermore, following measures have been undertaken to facilitate access to credit and subsidies for smaller projects under PMEGP:
1. Priority is being accorded to applications from beneficiaries with smaller project costs below Rs. 10 lakh.
2. As per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Guidelines, no collateral security is to be insisted by Banks for projects involving loan upto Rs. 10 lakh. Strict compliance of this provision has also been reemphasized by the Ministry to all major Banks.
3. There is no requirement for any educational qualification for setting up of projects costing up to Rs. 10 lakh in manufacturing sector and up to Rs. 5 lakh in service sector.
Ministry of MSME is operating an integrated Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the Output and National Strength (CHAMPIONS) portal aimed at speedy, convenient, and effective redressal of grievances pertaining to schemes of the Ministry including PMEGP, handholding and helping MSMEs in their navigation of various government schemes/policies, providing guidance and advisory services and connecting MSMEs with key officials of Ministry, State Governments, Lending Institutions and Government agencies.
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has deregulated interest rates on bank advances. Therefore, interest rates for PMEGP loans are determined by individual banks linked to their individual credit and underwriting policies within the regulatory framework prescribed by RBI. However, RBI has issued directions to all Regulated Entities to ensure transparency, fairness, and adequate disclosure of loan terms, thereby enabling PMEGP beneficiaries to make informed decisions and preventing arbitrary interest recovery. RBI has also issued necessary guidelines to the Banks to accord priority in sanctioning projects under PMEGP.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.