Ministry of Culture
Exposition of Holy Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha in Sri Lanka
The Holy Relics exposition will be held at the Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo from 04-11 Febraury, 2026
Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat and Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Deputy Chief Minister, Gujarat will lead the Indian delegation
02 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a continuation of the vision articulated by the Prime Minister of India during his visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025, India is set to undertake a profound gesture of spiritual outreach and cultural diplomacy through the exposition of the sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha in Sri Lanka. The Holy Relics, presently enshrined at The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara, will travel to Colombo for a public exposition from 4 to 10 February 2026, with their return scheduled on 11 February 2026. This sacred journey underscores India’s enduring civilizational responsibility as the birthplace of Buddhism and reaffirms the deep spiritual, cultural and people-to-people bonds between India and Sri Lanka.
The Holy Relics will be accompanied by a high-level Indian delegation led by Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat, and Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, along with senior monks and officials. In keeping with established protocol and the sanctity accorded to the Relics, they will travel with full state honours aboard a special aircraft of the Indian Air Force, reflecting the reverence with which India upholds its sacred heritage. The delegation will participate in ceremonial, religious and official engagements in Colombo, including the formal inauguration of the exposition and associated exhibitions highlighting India’s Buddhist legacy and its contemporary cultural engagements.
The Holy Relics will be enshrined for public veneration at the revered Gangaramaya Temple in Colombo, one of the most iconic and spiritually significant Buddhist institutions in the country. Founded in the late nineteenth century by Venerable Hikkaduwe Sri Sumangala Nayaka Thera, the temple has evolved into a major centre of worship, learning and cultural exchange, and provides an apt and dignified setting for the exposition. In a nation where Buddhism shapes cultural ethos, history and daily life, the exposition is expected to resonate deeply with devotees across Sri Lanka and further reinforce the shared Buddhist heritage of the two countries.
The Devnimori Relics originate from the Devnimori archaeological site, located near Shamlaji in the Aravalli district of Gujarat, a site of immense historical and spiritual significance. First explored in 1957 by eminent archaeologist Prof. S. N. Chowdhry, the excavations revealed important Buddhist structures and relics that stand testimony to the flourishing of Buddhism in western India during the early centuries of the Common Era. The relics represent not only a priceless archaeological treasure but also a living symbol of the timeless teachings of Lord Buddha—peace, compassion and harmony.
The relic casket found within Devnimori Stupa at a height of 24 feet from the base, made out of green schist. It is inscribed in Brahmi Script and Sanskrit language, it reads. “dashabala sharira nilay” - the abode of the Buddha’s bodily relic. It holds a copper box having organic matter with holy ashes, with silk cloth and beads. The casket consists of three parts: the body (6.8″ base, 2.9″ height, 4″ ledge diameter), the lid (6.7″ diameter, 1.05″ thickness, 0.7″ height), and a knob with a rounded top (0.66″ high, 1.1″ diameter).
The copper box had a flat top and base with a slipon lid fitting onto a rim ledge, and contained silk cloth, a gold coated silver-copper bottle, organic material with holy ashes, and black clay used as covering. The small amphora-like gold coated bottle had a sagger base, cylindrical body, and a narrow neck with a screw-type lid.
The desiccator now houses the Holy Relics. It is sealed in an air-tight glass to prevent further deterioration of the object inside. The relics, along with the gold coated silver- copper bottle and silk cloth, rest on a cotton base to ensure further preservation.
Beyond its spiritual significance, the exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics in Sri Lanka serves a vital diplomatic purpose by advancing India’s cultural diplomacy and reinforcing its people-centric foreign policy. By sharing its most sacred Buddhist heritage with Sri Lanka, India underscores the civilizational foundations of the bilateral relationship, anchored in shared faith, history and values. The exposition acts as a powerful instrument of soft power, fostering deeper people-to-people connections, enhancing mutual trust, and complementing formal diplomatic engagements with a profound cultural and emotional resonance. It reaffirms India’s role as a responsible custodian of global Buddhist heritage and strengthens regional harmony in the Indian Ocean neighbourhood, while reinforcing Sri Lanka’s place as a valued partner in India’s vision of peace, stability and cooperative coexistence in South Asia.
The forthcoming exposition in Sri Lanka builds upon India’s longstanding tradition of sharing its Buddhist heritage with the world. In recent years, sacred relics of Lord Buddha have been successfully exhibited in countries such as Thailand, Mongolia, Vietnam, the Russian Federation and Bhutan, drawing millions of devotees and strengthening people-to-people connections. The Sri Lanka exposition also follows the recent and widely celebrated repatriation of the sacred Piprahwa Jewel Relics to India, hailed by the Prime Minister as the homecoming of a priceless national treasure.
Through this exposition, India once again conveys the universal message of Buddha Dhamma—non-violence, compassion and coexistence—while reaffirming its commitment to cultural diplomacy and global harmony. The journey of the Devnimori Relics to Sri Lanka stands as a powerful symbol of peace, a celebration of shared spiritual inheritance, and a reaffirmation of the special and enduring friendship between India and Sri Lanka, rooted in centuries-old civilizational ties and mutual respect.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र देवनिमोरि अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी
पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी 04 से 11 फरवरी, 2026 तक गंगारामया मंदिर, कोलंबो में आयोजित की जाएगी
गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत और गुजरात के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
पीआईबी दिल्ली द्वारा 02 फरवरी 2026 को 5:50 पीएम पर जारी
02 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2025 में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की श्रीलंका यात्रा के दौरान व्यक्त किए गए दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत श्रीलंका में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र देवनिमोरि अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से आध्यात्मिक पहुंच और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल करने जा रहे है।
वर्तमान में वडोदरा के महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय में प्रतिष्ठित ये पवित्र अवशेष, 4 से 10 फरवरी 2026 तक सार्वजनिक दर्शन के लिए कोलंबो ले जाए जाएंगे, और 11 फरवरी 2026 को उनकी वापसी निर्धारित है।
यह पवित्र यात्रा बौद्ध धर्म की जन्मस्थली के रूप में भारत के स्थायी सभ्यतागत उत्तरदायित्व को रेखांकित करती है और भारत तथा श्रीलंका के बीच गहरे आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक और जन-जन के संबंधों की पुष्टि करती है।
इन पवित्र अवशेषों के साथ गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत और गुजरात के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल जाएगा, जिसमें वरिष्ठ भिक्षु और अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे।
निर्धारित प्रोटोकॉल और अवशेषों को दी जाने वाली पवित्रता के अनुरूप, वे भारतीय वायु सेना के एक विशेष विमान से पूर्ण राजकीय सम्मान के साथ यात्रा करेंगे। यह उस श्रद्धा को दर्शाता है जिसके साथ भारत अपनी पवित्र विरासत को संजोए हुए है।
यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल कोलंबो में औपचारिक, धार्मिक और आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेगा। इनमें प्रदर्शनी का औपचारिक उद्घाटन और भारत की बौद्ध विरासत एवं समकालीन सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव को उजागर करने वाली अन्य संबंधित प्रदर्शनियाँ शामिल होंगी।
पवित्र अवशेषों को कोलंबो के प्रतिष्ठित गंगारामया मंदिर में सार्वजनिक दर्शन के लिए स्थापित किया जाएगा, जो देश के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित और आध्यात्मिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध संस्थानों में से एक है। उन्नीसवीं सदी के अंत में श्रद्धेय हिक्कादुवे श्री सुमंगला नायक थेरा द्वारा स्थापित यह मंदिर पूजा, शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जो इस प्रदर्शनी के लिए एक उपयुक्त और गरिमामय वातावरण प्रदान करता है।
एक ऐसा राष्ट्र जहाँ बौद्ध धर्म वहाँ के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार, इतिहास और दैनिक जीवन को आकार देता है, वहां इस प्रदर्शनी के श्रीलंका के श्रद्धालुओं के बीच गहराई से गूंजने और दोनों देशों की साझा बौद्ध विरासत को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने की उम्मीद है।
देवनिमोरि अवशेष गुजरात के अरावली जिले में शामलाजी के निकट स्थित देवनिमोरि पुरातात्विक स्थल से प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो अत्यधिक ऐतिहासिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व का स्थान है। पहली बार 1957 में प्रख्यात पुरातत्वविद् प्रो. एस. एन. चौधरी द्वारा इस स्थल की खोज की गई थी।
उत्खनन (खुदाई) के दौरान यहाँ महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध संरचनाएं और अवशेष मिले, जो साझा युग की शुरुआती शताब्दियों में पश्चिमी भारत में बौद्ध धर्म के फलने-फूलने के जीवंत प्रमाण हैं। ये अवशेष न केवल एक अमूल्य पुरातात्विक खजाना हैं, बल्कि भगवान बुद्ध की शाश्वत शिक्षाओं—शांति, करुणा और सद्भाव—के जीवंत प्रतीक भी हैं।
देवनिमोरि स्तूप के भीतर आधार से 24 फीट की ऊंचाई पर मिली यह अवशेष मंजूषा (relic casket) हरे रंग के शिस्ट पत्थर (green schist) से बनी है। इस पर ब्राह्मी लिपि और संस्कृत भाषा में शिलालेख अंकित है, जिस पर लिखा है: "दशबल शरीर निलय" — अर्थात भगवान बुद्ध के शारीरिक अवशेषों का निवास स्थान।
इस मंजूषा के भीतर एक तांबे का बक्सा है, जिसमें पवित्र भस्म (राख) के साथ जैविक पदार्थ, रेशमी कपड़ा और मनके रखे हुए हैं। यह मंजूषा तीन भागों से बनी है:
मुख्य भाग : आधार 6.8 इंच, ऊंचाई 2.9 इंच, और लेज का व्यास 4 इंच, ढक्कन : व्यास 6.7 इंच, मोटाई 1.05 इंच, और ऊंचाई 0.7 इंच।
नाब: गोलाकार शीर्ष के साथ, जिसकी ऊंचाई 0.66 इंच और व्यास 1.1 इंच है।
तांबे के उस बक्से का ऊपरी हिस्सा और आधार समतल था, जिसके किनारे पर एक स्लिप-ऑन ढक्कन लगा हुआ था। इस बक्से के भीतर रेशमी कपड़ा, चांदी-तांबे की सोने की परत वाली एक बोतल, पवित्र भस्म युक्त जैविक सामग्री और आवरण के रूप में उपयोग की गई काली मिट्टी मिली थी।
सुराही के आकार की वह छोटी सोने की परत वाली बोतल सैगर बेस, बेलनाकार शरीर और स्क्रू-टाइप ढक्कन वाली संकरी गर्दन से युक्त थी।
पवित्र अवशेषों को अब एक डेसिकेटर में रखा गया है। इसे एयरटाइट कांच के भीतर सील किया गया है ताकि अंदर रखी वस्तुओं को और अधिक खराब होने से बचाया जा सके। अवशेषों को सोने की परत वाली चांदी-तांबे की बोतल और रेशमी कपड़े के साथ काटन बेस पर रखा गया है, ताकि उनका बेहतर संरक्षण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
अपने आध्यात्मिक महत्व से परे, श्रीलंका में पवित्र देवनिमोरि अवशेषों की यह प्रदर्शनी भारत की सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति को आगे बढ़ाकर और उसकी जन-केंद्रित विदेश नीति को सुदृढ़ करके एक महत्वपूर्ण राजनयिक उद्देश्य को पूरा करती है। श्रीलंका के साथ अपनी सबसे पवित्र बौद्ध विरासत को साझा करके, भारत साझा विश्वास, इतिहास और मूल्यों पर टिके द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की सभ्यतागत नींव को रेखांकित करता है।
यह प्रदर्शनी 'सॉफ्ट पावर' के एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो आपसी विश्वास को बढ़ाने, जन-जन के बीच गहरे संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और औपचारिक राजनयिक प्रयासों को एक गहन सांस्कृतिक एवं भावनात्मक गरिमा प्रदान करने में सहायक है। यह वैश्विक बौद्ध विरासत के एक जिम्मेदार संरक्षक के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की पुष्टि करती है और हिंद महासागर के पड़ोसी देशों में क्षेत्रीय सद्भाव को मजबूत करती है। साथ ही, यह दक्षिण एशिया में शांति, स्थिरता और सहकारी सह-अस्तित्व के भारत के दृष्टिकोण में श्रीलंका के एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार होने के स्थान को भी सुदृढ़ करती है।
श्रीलंका में होने वाली यह आगामी प्रदर्शनी दुनिया के साथ अपनी बौद्ध विरासत साझा करने की भारत की पुरानी परंपरा को और आगे बढ़ाती है। हाल के वर्षों में, भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को थाईलैंड, मंगोलिया, वियतनाम, रूसी संघ और भूटान जैसे देशों में सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जिसने लाखों भक्तों को आकर्षित किया है और जन-जन के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत किया है।
श्रीलंका की यह प्रदर्शनी पवित्र पिपरहवा रत्न अवशेषों की हालिया और बहुचर्चित स्वदेश वापसी के बाद आयोजित हो रही है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने एक अमूल्य राष्ट्रीय धरोहर की "घर वापसी" के रूप में सराहा था।
इस प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से, भारत एक बार फिर बुद्ध धम्म के सार्वभौमिक संदेश—अहिंसा, करुणा और सह-अस्तित्व—को प्रसारित कर रहा है, और साथ ही सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति एवं वैश्विक सद्भाव के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि कर रहा है।
श्रीलंका के लिए देवनिमोरि अवशेषों की यह यात्रा शांति के एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक, साझा आध्यात्मिक विरासत के उत्सव और भारत एवं श्रीलंका के बीच उस विशेष तथा स्थायी मित्रता के प्रमाण के रूप में खड़ी है, जो सदियों पुराने सभ्यतागत संबंधों और आपसी सम्मान में निहित है।