ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਇਹ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਜਟ ਹੈ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 21% ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜਟ 1.32 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ
1.70 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਾਦ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ
01 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਜਟ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ 12ਵਾਂ ਬਜਟ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 9ਵੀਂ ਵਾਰ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਕਾਵਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਜਟ ਹੈ - ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਜਟ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ, ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਸਾਲ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ, ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ - ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਲਿਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।"
UOP9.jpeg)
ਪਿੰਡ, ਗਰੀਬ, ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ - ਸਾਬਕਾ ਬਜਟ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ - ਪਿੰਡਾਂ, ਗਰੀਬਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਅਤੇ 'ਸ਼ੀ-ਮਾਰਟ': ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ "SHE-Mart" ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ-ਮਾਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਆਉਟਲੈਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 21% ਵਾਧਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ 'ਤੇ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਜਟ ਹੁਣ 435,779 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ "ਵਿਕਾਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ" ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ 1.51 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਬਾਰੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਬਜਟ ਲਗਭਗ 86,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 95,692 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਰਕਮ 1,51,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 16ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 55,900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਗਭਗ 2,36,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4,35,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ - ਯਾਨੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ' ਅਧੀਨ 1,51,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 55,900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ, ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1,32,561 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ 9,967 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸਮੇਤ, ਜੋ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ 1,70,944 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰੇਸ਼ਮ, ਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਟ ਵਰਗੇ ਰੇਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਔਸ਼ਧੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਉਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਾਰੀਅਲ, ਕੋਕੋ, ਕਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਦਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ-ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਸਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Budget 2026–27 historic and unprecedented”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
A dynamic Budget for a Developed India (Viksit Bharat): Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Notable 21% increase in Rural Development ministry Budget: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture Budget at ₹1.32 lakh crore, focused on farmers’ progress and development
More than ₹1.70 lakh crore fertiliser subsidy to reduce farmers’ input costs
01 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today described the Union Budget 2026–27 as “historic” and “unprecedented”, saying that it lays a strong foundation for a developed and self-reliant India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Chouhan said the Budget has been presented for the 12th time under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership and that Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has become the first woman Finance Minister to present the Union Budget for the ninth consecutive time, which he said is a matter of immense pride for the country.
“This Union Budget is an epic that will realise the dream of a Developed India (Viksit Bharat). It is a Budget for social prosperity and fulfilment of national resolve. It is a dynamic Budget for a Developed India. Inspired by the Prime Minister’s foresight and vision, this Budget is laying a strong foundation for a self-reliant, empowered and prosperous India by 2047. This Budget is writing a new chapter by bringing about transformative change in the lives of farmers, youth, women and the poor — the four pillars of the nation,” Shri Chouhan said.
UOP9.jpeg)
A budget for villages, the poor, farmers, youth and women
The Union Minister said the Budget has been framed keeping in mind villages, the poor, farmers, youth and women. He said poverty has been steadily declining due to schemes being implemented under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership and that this Union Budget is extremely important from the perspective of making the poor self-reliant.
‘Lakhpati Didi’ and ‘SHE-Mart’: A major step towards making rural women entrepreneurs
Shri Chouhan said that taking forward the success of the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ scheme, the Union Budget has made provisions for Self-Help Entrepreneurs through ‘SHE-Mart’. Under this initiative, community-owned retail outlets will be established in every district as a platform to sell products made by women, where items produced by Self-Help Groups and rural women will get access to new markets. He said women engaged in animal husbandry, agriculture-related activities and other occupations will no longer remain limited to subsistence livelihoods but will move forward as entrepreneurs, which is the core objective of this initiative.
21% increase in Rural Development budget
The Union Minister said the budget of the Rural Development Ministry has been increased by 21 per cent this year. He stated that when the budgets of the rural development and agriculture departments are viewed together, the combined budget of the Rural Development and Agriculture ministries has now crossed ₹4,35,779 crore, reflecting the government’s commitment to villages and farmers.
Shri Chouhan said that within the overall Rural Development budget, a provision of over ₹1.51 lakh crore, including states’ contributions, has been made for the ‘Viksit Bharat G Ram G’ scheme alone. Speaking about MGNREGA, he said that earlier the overall MGNREGA budget was around ₹86,000 crore, while this time the Centre’s share alone has been increased to more than ₹95,692 crore. With the addition of the states’ share, the total allocation will exceed ₹1.51 lakh crore, which he described as “historic and unprecedented”.
Double direct assistance to panchayats, a major step towards developed and self-reliant villages
Shri Chouhan said that under the latest decision of the 16th Finance Commission, more than ₹55,900 crore will be transferred directly to panchayats. Drawing a comparison, the Union Minister said that during the earlier five years, panchayats had received around ₹2.36 lakh crore directly, which has now increased to about ₹4.35 lakh crore — almost double.
The Minister expressed confidence that the ₹1.51 lakh crore allocation under the ‘Viksit Bharat G Ram G’ scheme, together with ₹55,900 crore to be received under the Finance Commission, will play an unprecedented role in building developed, self-reliant, employment-oriented and poverty-free villages.
Significant rise in agriculture budget, strong focus on research and affordable fertilisers
Speaking on the agriculture sector, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the agriculture department’s budget has been increased to ₹1,32,561 crore this year. He said a provision of ₹9,967 crore has been made for agricultural education and research, particularly for the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), which will strengthen research and innovation.
On fertiliser subsidy, he said that to ensure the availability of affordable fertilisers, a subsidy of ₹1,70,944 crore has been provided so that production costs are reduced and farmers get relief.
Direct benefits to farmers through National Fibre Scheme and medicinal plants
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the National Fibre Scheme, focus has been placed on fibres such as silk, wool and jute, which will provide direct benefits to farmers associated with these sectors. He also said that provisions related to the certification and export of medicinal plants under the Ministry of AYUSH will help increase the income of farmers cultivating medicinal plants.
The Union Minister said that along with traditional crops, clear provisions have been made for high-value crops such as coconut, cocoa, cashew and sandalwood. Arrangements have been made in the Budget for the rejuvenation of old coconut plantations and for planting new orchards. Shri Chouhan added that separate provisions have been made to increase the production of fruits and vegetables and to ensure their easy movement to consumers, so that farmers get better prices and consumers get easier access.