பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் 2-வது அரை மாரத்தான் போட்டி புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
01 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் 2-வது அரை மாரத்தான் போட்டி 2026 பிப்ரவரி 1 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. 21.1 கி.மீ, 10 கி.மீ, 5 கி.மீ என மூன்று வகைகளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட போட்டிகளில் பல்வேறு தரப்பினரும் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அரை மாரத்தான் போட்டியை ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி முன்னிலையில் கடற்படைத் தளபதி கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 10 கி.மீ மாரத்தான் போட்டியை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் சாய்னா நேவால், பி ஆர் ஸ்ரீஜெஷ் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் இருந்து தொடங்கிய மாரத்தான் இந்தியா கேட், வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கடமைப்பாதை ஆகியவை வழியாக சென்று நிறைவடைந்தது. மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான சிறப்பு ஓட்டப் போட்டியும், நடைப் போட்டியும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
21.1 கி.மீ அரை மாரத்தான் போட்டியின் ஆடவர் பிரிவில் தினேஷ், மகளிர் பிரிவில் ரீமா படேல் ஆகியோர் வெற்றி பெற்றனர். 10 கி.மீ போட்டியின் ஆடவர் பிரிவில் ஆதித்ய தியாகியும், மகளிர் பிரிவில் ராமினி படேலும் வெற்றி பெற்றனர். 5 கி.மீ போட்டியின் ஆடவர் பிரிவில் சந்திரபால் மையாவும், மகளிர் பிரிவில் அஞ்சலியும் வெற்றி பெற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221868&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
SECOND EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON IN NEW DELHI
01 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the Indian Navy Half Marathon was conducted on 01 Feb 2026 in New Delhi. The event witnessed an overwhelming response from participants competing across three race categories: 21.1 km, 10 km and 5 km, making it an inclusive event for runners of all calibres and backgrounds.
The flagship race, Half Marathon, was flagged off by Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) in presence of Chief of Army Staff (COAS) and 10 km run was flagged off by Hon'ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya in the presence of CNS. In addition, the event was also graced by Padma Bhushan Saina Nehwal and Padma Bhushan PR Sreejesh, and senior management of the title partner IDFC First Bank and officials of IOCL and other associate partners.
The event was hosted at the iconic Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, with the race route covering India Gate and historic Kartavya Path; and delivered a well-planned and unforgettable experience to all participants. A special run/walk for veterans and senior citizens was also organised.
The event aimed to celebrate the spirit of fitness, discipline, and national pride amongst participants from all walks of life, encouraging them to embrace active lifestyle for overall well-being. It further aimed to inspire the youth to consider joining the Indian Navy, a career synonymous with courage, discipline and service to the nation.
With the help of committed support from key agencies, like Delhi Police, Delhi Metro and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC), the event turned out to be a grand success, amplified by the remarkable presence and performance of the participants running alongside Naval sailors and officers. Athletes from different age groups and professional backgrounds demonstrated their endurance, determination, and sportsmanship, making the event an inspiring spectacle for everyone. The event has also attracted international representation with participation from across 24 countries.
The winners in each category showcased outstanding physical and mental resilience, setting an example for future participants. The winners (List of first 03 positions in each category) are as follows:
21.1 km (Half Marathon)
Men (Open Category): Dinesh
Women (Open Category): Rima Patel
10 km Run
Men (Open Category): Aaditya Tyagi
Women (Open Category): Ramini Patel
5 km Run
Men (Open Category): Chanderpal Maiya
Women (Open Category): Anjali.
(1)R8AG.jpeg)
(1)H8P9.jpeg)
Click here to see Result.