Ministry of Defence
SECOND EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON IN NEW DELHI
01 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the Indian Navy Half Marathon was conducted on 01 Feb 2026 in New Delhi. The event witnessed an overwhelming response from participants competing across three race categories: 21.1 km, 10 km and 5 km, making it an inclusive event for runners of all calibres and backgrounds.
The flagship race, Half Marathon, was flagged off by Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) in presence of Chief of Army Staff (COAS) and 10 km run was flagged off by Hon'ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya in the presence of CNS. In addition, the event was also graced by Padma Bhushan Saina Nehwal and Padma Bhushan PR Sreejesh, and senior management of the title partner IDFC First Bank and officials of IOCL and other associate partners.
The event was hosted at the iconic Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, with the race route covering India Gate and historic Kartavya Path; and delivered a well-planned and unforgettable experience to all participants. A special run/walk for veterans and senior citizens was also organised.
The event aimed to celebrate the spirit of fitness, discipline, and national pride amongst participants from all walks of life, encouraging them to embrace active lifestyle for overall well-being. It further aimed to inspire the youth to consider joining the Indian Navy, a career synonymous with courage, discipline and service to the nation.
With the help of committed support from key agencies, like Delhi Police, Delhi Metro and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC), the event turned out to be a grand success, amplified by the remarkable presence and performance of the participants running alongside Naval sailors and officers. Athletes from different age groups and professional backgrounds demonstrated their endurance, determination, and sportsmanship, making the event an inspiring spectacle for everyone. The event has also attracted international representation with participation from across 24 countries.
The winners in each category showcased outstanding physical and mental resilience, setting an example for future participants. The winners (List of first 03 positions in each category) are as follows:
21.1 km (Half Marathon)
Men (Open Category): Dinesh
Women (Open Category): Rima Patel
10 km Run
Men (Open Category): Aaditya Tyagi
Women (Open Category): Ramini Patel
5 km Run
Men (Open Category): Chanderpal Maiya
Women (Open Category): Anjali.
(1)R8AG.jpeg)
(1)H8P9.jpeg)
Click here to see Result.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں بھارتی بحریہ ہاف میراتھن کےدوسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد
01 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ ہاف میراتھن کا دوسرا ایڈیشن یکم فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس ایونٹ میں شرکاء کی زبردست شرکت دیکھنے کو ملی، اس ایونٹ میں تین مختلف زمروں - 21.1 کلومیٹر، 10 کلومیٹر اور 5 کلومیٹر - میں مقابلے ہوئے، جس نے اسے ہر سطح اور ہر پس منظر کے دوڑنے والوں کے لیے ایک جامع اور ہمہ گیر ایونٹ بنا دیا۔
اہم مقابلہ یعنی ہاف میراتھن کا آغاز چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (سی این سی) نے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے سی) کی موجودگی میں کیا، جبکہ 10 کلومیٹر دوڑ کو نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب منسکھ ایل مانڈویہ نے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کی موجودگی میں جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس ایونٹ میں پدم بھوشن سائنہ نہوال اور پدم بھوشن پی آر سریجیش، نیز ٹائٹل پارٹنر آئی ڈی ایف سی فرسٹ بینک کی اعلیٰ انتظامیہ اور آئی او سی ایل و دیگر معاون شراکت داروں کے عہدیداران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
یہ ایونٹ تاریخی جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوا، جبکہ دوڑ کا راستہ انڈیا گیٹ اور تاریخی کرتویہ پتھ سے ہو کر گزرا، جس نے شرکاء کو ایک منظم اور ایک یادگار تجربہ فراہم کیا۔ سابق فوجیوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی دوڑ کابھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اس ایونٹ کا مقصد معاشرے کے ہر طبقے میں صحت، نظم و ضبط اور قومی فخر کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا تھا، تاکہ لوگ مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے فعال طرزِ زندگی اپنائیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، نوجوانوں کو بھارتی بحریہ میں شمولیت کی ترغیب دینا بھی اس کا ایک اہم مقصد تھا، جو جرات، نظم و ضبط اور قوم کی خدمت کی ایک علامت ہے۔
دہلی پولیس، دہلی میٹرو اور نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل (این ڈی ایم سی) جیسے اہم اداروں کے بھرپور تعاون سے یہ ایونٹ شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار ہوا۔ بحری ملاحوں(نیول سیلرز) اور افسران کے شانہ بشانہ دوڑتے ہوئے شرکاء کی موجودگی اور کارکردگی نے اس ایونٹ کو مزید یادگار بنا دیا۔ مختلف عمر کے گروپس اور مختلف پیشہ ورانہ پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایتھلیٹس نے اپنے صبر و تحمل، عزم اور کھیل کے اعلیٰ جذبے کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس سے یہ ایونٹ سب کے لیے ایک متاثر کن منظر بن گیا۔ اس ایونٹ میں 24 ممالک کے بین الاقوامی شرکاء نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ہر زمرے میں کامیاب ہونے والے فاتحین نے غیر معمولی جسمانی اور ذہنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور مستقبل کے شرکاء کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی۔
ہر زمرے میں پہلی تین پوزیشن حاصل کرنے والے فاتحین کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
(فاتحین کی فہرست)
21.1 کلومیٹر (ہاف میراتھن)
مرد (اوپن کیٹیگری): دنیش
خواتین (اوپن کیٹیگری): ریما پٹیل
10 کلومیٹر دوڑ
مرد (اوپن کیٹیگری): آدتیہ تیاگی
خواتین (اوپن کیٹیگری): رامنی پٹیل
5 کلومیٹر دوڑ
مرد (اوپن کیٹیگری): چندر پال مئیا
خواتین (اوپن کیٹیگری): انجلی
(1)R8AG.jpeg)
(1)H8P9.jpeg)
نتیجہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں