रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
बजट 2026-27 में तीन नए केमिकल पार्क प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं
कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस) प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से रसायन क्षेत्र को मदद मिलेगी
01 FEB 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में पेश किए गए वर्ष 2026-2027 के केंद्रीय बजट में, क्लस्टर-आधारित प्लग-एंड-प्ले मॉडल पर चुनौती मार्ग के माध्यम से तीन नए समर्पित रासायनिक पार्कों का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अपने बजट भाषण में कहा कि इससे घरेलू रसायन उत्पादन बढ़ेगा और आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राज्यों को इन विशेष रसायन पार्कों की स्थापना में सहायता देने के लिए एक योजना शुरू की जाएगी।
बजट प्रावधानों के अनुसार, रसायन सहित पांच औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में अंतिम उपयोग अनुप्रयोगों में उच्च स्तर की तत्परता प्राप्त करने के लिए कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस) प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू किया जाएगा। वित्तीय मदद के लिए इस श्रेणी में शामिल अन्य क्षेत्र बिजली, इस्पात, सीमेंट और रिफाइनरी हैं। सीसीयूएस प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अगले पांच वर्ष में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन प्रस्तावित है।
एक हरित पहल के तौर पर, कार्बन कैप्चर, इस्तेमाल और भंडारण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना है, या तो इसे संग्रहित करके या इसका दोबारा इस्तेमाल करके, जिससे कैप्चर की गई कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड वायुमंडल में प्रवेश न करे।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में 200 पुराने औद्योगिक समूहों को पुनर्जीवित करने की योजना की घोषणा की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के माध्यम से उनकी लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और दक्षता में सुधार करना है। इस घोषणा से रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र को भी लाभ मिलने की संभावना है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि आर्थिक विकास को गति देने और उसे बनाए रखने तथा रोजगारों को संरक्षित करने के लिए पारंपरिक उद्योगों का पुनरुद्धार और सुदृढ़ीकरण महत्वपूर्ण है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Budget 2026–27 Proposes Three New Chemical Parks
Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS) technologies with the outlay of 20,000 crore rupees to help Chemicals Sector
01 FEB 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget, tabled today in the Lok Sabha for the year 2026-2027 three new dedicated Chemical Parks have been proposed through challenge route and on a cluster-based plug-and-play model.
The Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech said that it will enhance domestic chemical production and reduce import dependency. She also emphasized that a scheme will be launched to support States in establishing these dedicated Chemical Parks.
The budget provisions say Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS) technologies to achieve higher readiness level in end use applications across five industrial sectors including Chemicals will be rolled out. Other sectors which are included in this category for the financial assistance are Power, Steel, Cement and Refineries. An outlay of 20,000 crore rupees proposed over the next five years to facilitate CCUS technologies.
As a green initiative the Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage programme aims to reduce carbon emission by either storing or reusing it so that captured carbon dioxide does not enter the atmosphere.
In the Union Budget 2026-27 a scheme to revive 200 legacy industrial clusters has been also announced, to improve their cost competitiveness and efficiency through infrastructure and technology upgradation. The announcement is also set to help the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector.
The Union Finance Minister said reviving and strengthening of traditional industries are important for accelerating and sustaining economic growth and preserving jobs.