आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को मजबूत करने और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2026 की सराहना की
केंद्रीय बजट 2026 ने 4,408 करोड़ रुपए के आवंटन के साथ आयुष क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा दिया: केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री
"केंद्रीय बजट 2026 आयुष के ज़रिए 'सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य' और 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करता है"
01 FEB 2026 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने माननीय केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा प्रस्तुत केंद्रीय बजट 2026 की सराहना की है। उन्होंने इसे एक समावेशी और दूरदर्शी बजट बताया, जो 'सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य' और 'विकसित भारत' के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है।
श्री जाधव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय बजट, देश भर में प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के मकसद से, बढ़े हुए आवंटन और प्रगतिशील नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के ज़रिए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को और बढ़ावा देता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के लिए 4,408 करोड़ रुपए के आवंटन का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि बढ़े हुए परिव्यय से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के साथ आयुष प्रणालियों के एकीकरण में काफी तेजी आएगी, साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके साथ ही देश भर में संस्थागत बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव संसाधन क्षमता को भी मजबूती मिलेगी।
उन्होंने कहा, "केंद्रीय बजट 2026 भारत को कल्याण और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सरकार की गहरी और निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। आयुष-आधारित गतिविधियों ने निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में मज़बूती और सामुदायिक कल्याण में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। यह बढ़ा हुआ आवंटन हमें भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों का लाभ हर घर तक पहुंचाने में सक्षम करेगा।"
कुछ मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 का बजट आयुष शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के आधुनिकीकरण, राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के तहत आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों के विस्तार और सुदृढ़ीकरण और अनुसंधान, मानकीकरण और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन पहल को बढ़ाने में मददगार साबित होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बजट में आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए कई प्रमुख पहलों की भी घोषणा की गई है, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
शिक्षा, नैदानिक ​​सेवाओं और अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने के लिए तीन नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थानों (एआईआईए) की स्थापना
गुणवत्ता, मानकीकरण और कुशल जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयुष फार्मेसियों और औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का उन्नयन
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान और वैश्विक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र, जामनगर का उन्नयन
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि बजट आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी में वैश्विक सहयोग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुंच को भी बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में भारत का नेतृत्व और मजबूत होगा।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि समग्र स्वास्थ्य पर सरकार का फोकस भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार 'स्वस्थ भारत, संपन्न भारत' के अनुरूप है, ताकि एक स्वस्थ, अधिक सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए प्राचीन ज्ञान और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक प्रगति एक साथ आगे बढ़े।

AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav hails Union Budget 2026 for strengthening holistic healthcare and promoting traditional medicine
Union Budget 2026 gives major boost to Ayush sector with ₹4,408 crore allocation: Union Ayush Minister
“Union Budget 2026 reinforces ‘Health for All’ and ‘Viksit Bharat’ Vision through Ayush”
01 FEB 2026 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and MoS for MoHFW, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, has commended the Union Budget 2026 presented by the Hon’ble Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, describing it as a visionary, inclusive, and forward-looking budget that strongly reinforces the Government’s commitment to ‘Health for All’ and ‘Viksit Bharat’.
The Minister stated that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Budget provides a decisive thrust to the health sector through enhanced allocations and progressive policy interventions aimed at strengthening primary, secondary, and tertiary healthcare systems across the country.
Welcoming the allocation of ₹4,408 crore for the Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that the increased outlay will significantly accelerate the integration of AYUSH systems with mainstream healthcare, promote evidence-based research and innovation, and strengthen institutional infrastructure and human resource capacity nationwide.
“The Union Budget 2026 reflects the Government’s deep and sustained commitment to positioning India as a global hub of wellness and traditional medicine. AYUSH-based interventions have played a crucial role in preventive healthcare, public health resilience, and community well-being. This enhanced allocation will enable us to take the benefits of India’s traditional systems of medicine to every household,” the Minister said.
Highlighting key focus areas, the Minister noted that the Budget for FY 2026–27 will support the modernization of AYUSH education and training, expansion and strengthening of AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres under the National AYUSH Mission, and scaling up of research, standardization, and quality assurance initiatives.
The Minister noted that the Budget also announces several key initiatives for the AYUSH sector, including:
Establishment of three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda (AIIA) to strengthen education, clinical services and research;
Upgradation of AYUSH pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to ensure quality, standardisation and availability of skilled manpower;
Upgradation of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre, Jamnagar, to promote evidence-based research and global outreach in traditional medicine;
He further stated that the Budget will also facilitate increased global collaborations and international outreach in Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, and Homoeopathy, thereby strengthening India’s leadership in traditional medicine at the global level.
The Minister emphasized that the Government’s emphasis on holistic health aligns with India’s civilizational ethos of ‘Swasth Bharat, Sampann Bharat’, ensuring that ancient wisdom and modern scientific advancements progress together to build a healthier, more resilient, and self-reliant nation.