AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav hails Union Budget 2026 for strengthening holistic healthcare and promoting traditional medicine
Union Budget 2026 gives major boost to Ayush sector with ₹4,408 crore allocation: Union Ayush Minister
“Union Budget 2026 reinforces ‘Health for All’ and ‘Viksit Bharat’ Vision through Ayush”
01 FEB 2026 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and MoS for MoHFW, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, has commended the Union Budget 2026 presented by the Hon’ble Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, describing it as a visionary, inclusive, and forward-looking budget that strongly reinforces the Government’s commitment to ‘Health for All’ and ‘Viksit Bharat’.
The Minister stated that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Budget provides a decisive thrust to the health sector through enhanced allocations and progressive policy interventions aimed at strengthening primary, secondary, and tertiary healthcare systems across the country.
Welcoming the allocation of ₹4,408 crore for the Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that the increased outlay will significantly accelerate the integration of AYUSH systems with mainstream healthcare, promote evidence-based research and innovation, and strengthen institutional infrastructure and human resource capacity nationwide.
“The Union Budget 2026 reflects the Government’s deep and sustained commitment to positioning India as a global hub of wellness and traditional medicine. AYUSH-based interventions have played a crucial role in preventive healthcare, public health resilience, and community well-being. This enhanced allocation will enable us to take the benefits of India’s traditional systems of medicine to every household,” the Minister said.
Highlighting key focus areas, the Minister noted that the Budget for FY 2026–27 will support the modernization of AYUSH education and training, expansion and strengthening of AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres under the National AYUSH Mission, and scaling up of research, standardization, and quality assurance initiatives.
The Minister noted that the Budget also announces several key initiatives for the AYUSH sector, including:
Establishment of three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda (AIIA) to strengthen education, clinical services and research;
Upgradation of AYUSH pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to ensure quality, standardisation and availability of skilled manpower;
Upgradation of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre, Jamnagar, to promote evidence-based research and global outreach in traditional medicine;
He further stated that the Budget will also facilitate increased global collaborations and international outreach in Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, and Homoeopathy, thereby strengthening India’s leadership in traditional medicine at the global level.
The Minister emphasized that the Government’s emphasis on holistic health aligns with India’s civilizational ethos of ‘Swasth Bharat, Sampann Bharat’, ensuring that ancient wisdom and modern scientific advancements progress together to build a healthier, more resilient, and self-reliant nation.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے اور روایتی ادویات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مرکزی بجٹ- 2026 کی ستائش کی
مرکزی بجٹ- 2026 نے آیوش سیکٹر کو 4,408 کروڑروپے کاالاٹمنٹ دے کر بڑا فروغ دیا ہے: مرکزی آیوش وزیر
‘‘مرکزی بجٹ- 2026 آیوش کے ذریعہ‘ہیلتھ فار آل’ اور ‘وکست بھارت’کےویژن کو تقویت دیتا ہے’’
01 FEB 2026 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)اور وزارت صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ مرکزی بجٹ - 2026 کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اسے ایک دور اندیش، جامع اور مستقبل کا بجٹ قرار دیا جو حکومت کے ‘سب کے لیے صحت’ اور ‘وکست بھارت’ کے عزائم کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں مرکزی بجٹ صحت کے شعبے کو بہتر الاٹمنٹ اور ترقی پسند پالیسی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ملک میں بنیادی، ثانوی اور سہ رخی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے لیے 4,408 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ بڑھے ہوئے اخراجات سے مرکزی دھارے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ آیوش کے نظاموں کے انضمام کو نمایاں طور پر تیز کیا جائے گا، ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ ملے گا اور ملک بھر میں ادارہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا –‘‘مرکزی بجٹ 2026 ہندوستان کو فلاح و بہبود اور روایتی ادویات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لئے حکومت کی گہری اور مستقل وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ آیوش پر مبنی مداخلتوں نے حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، صحت عامہ کی لچک اور کمیونٹی کی بہبود میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ بڑھا ہوا اختصاص ہمیں اس قابل بنائے گا کہ ہم ہندوستان کے روایتی ادویات کے ہر گھر کے روایتی نظام کے فوائد کو لے سکیں۔’’
اہم توجہ والے شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر نے نوٹ کیا کہ مالی سال 27-2026 کا بجٹ آیوش کی تعلیم اور تربیت کو جدید بنانے، قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت آیوش صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کی توسیع اور مضبوطی اور تحقیق، معیاری کاری اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوٹ کیا کہ بجٹ میں آیوش سیکٹر کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے، ب جس میں:
تعلیم، طبی خدمات اور تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تین نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) کا قیام؛
معیار، معیاری کاری اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آیوش فارمیسیوں اور ڈرگ ٹسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کی اپ گریڈیشن؛
روایتی ادویات میں شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق اور عالمی رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی روایتی میڈیسن سنٹر، جام نگر کی اپ گریڈیشن؛
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بجٹ آیوروید، یوگا، یونانی، سدھا، سووا-رگپا، اور ہومیو پیتھی میں عالمی تعاون اور بین الاقوامی رسائی کو بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اس طرح عالمی سطح پر روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مجموعی صحت پر حکومت کا زور ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے ‘سوستھ بھارت، سمپن بھارت’ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ قدیم دانشمندی اور جدید سائنسی پیشرفت ایک صحت مند، زیادہ لچکدار اور خود انحصار ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔