संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरनंतर सादर झालेल्या संरक्षण अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 ने एका भक्कम आणि पूर्णपणे अभेद्य सुरक्षा प्रणाली निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या संकल्पाला दिली आणखी जास्त बळकटीः संरक्षणमंत्री
“वाढीव भांडवली खरेदीच्या बजेटमुळे लष्करी क्षमतांमध्ये अधिक वाढ होईल”
01 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
आर्थिक वर्ष 2026-27 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात संरक्षण क्षेत्रासाठी 7.85 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केल्याबद्दल, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले आहेत. ऑपरेशन सिंदुरच्या ऐतिहासिक यशानंतर मांडलेला हा अर्थसंकल्प देशाची भक्कम आणि अभेद्य सुरक्षा व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या निर्धाराला अधिक बळ देत आहे, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. एक्स या समाज माध्यम मंचावरील एका पोस्टमध्ये त्यांनी ठामपणे सांगितले की, हा अर्थसंकल्प सुरक्षा, विकास आणि स्वावलंबन यांचा समतोल वाढवणारा आहे.
सशस्त्र दलांसाठी भांडवली खर्चासाठी 2.19 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक निधीची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे, असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. यापैकी 1.85 लाख कोटी रुपये भांडवली सामग्री खरेदीसाठी राखून ठेवले आहेत, जे आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 च्या भांडवली खरेदी बजेट पेक्षा अंदाजे 24 टक्क्यांनी जास्त आहेत. यामुळे भारताची लष्करी क्षमता अधिक वाढेल. सशस्त्र दलांचे आधुनिकीकरण हा या अर्थसंकल्पाचा महत्त्वाचा पैलू असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
माजी सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि त्यांना दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करताना राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, माजी सैनिक अंशदान आरोग्य योजनेसाठी 12,100 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. ही तरतूद आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजापेक्षा 45.49 टक्के जास्त आहे. माजी सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांच्या कल्याणासाठी असलेल्या सरकारच्या निर्धाराचा हा दाखला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली उत्कृष्ट अर्थसंकल्प सादर केल्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांचे अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले, “हा अर्थसंकल्प जनतेच्या भावना आणि अपेक्षा पूर्ण करतो. हा अर्थसंकल्प समाजातील सर्व घटकांच्या उत्थानासाठी पुरेशा तरतुदींसह पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर आणि विकसित भारताच्या संकल्पासाठी एक भक्कम पाया प्रदान करतो.

Ministry of Defence
Defence Budget 2026-27 post-Op Sindoor further strengthens Govt’s resolve of creating a robust & foolproof security system: Raksha Mantri
“Enhanced Capital Acquisition budget will further enhance military capabilities”
“Increased ECHS allocation is testimony to Govt’s resolve of welfare of ex-servicemen & their families”
“The budget bolsters security-development-self reliance balance and PM Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar & Viksit Bharat”
01 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allocating Rs 7.85 lakh crore to the defence sector in the Union Budget 2026-27, stating that the budget, which comes after the historic success of Operation Sindoor, further strengthens the Government’s resolve of creating a robust and foolproof security system of the country. In a post on X, he asserted that the budget augments the security-development-self-reliance balance.
Raksha Mantri noted that over Rs 2.19 lakh crore have been allocated under the capital head to the Defence Forces, and out of this, Rs 1.85 lakh crore is earmarked for capital acquisition, which is approx. 24% higher than the capital acquisition budget for FY 2025-26. This will further enhance India’s military capabilities. Modernisation of the Armed Forces is an important aspect of this budget, he said.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of veterans and their families and providing them with quality healthcare, Shri Rajnath Singh said Rs 12,100 crore have been allocated the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme, which is 45.49% higher than the Budgetary Estimates of Financial Year 2025-26. He termed it as a testimony to the Government’s resolve of the welfare of ex-servicemen and their families.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting an “excellent” budget, prepared under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “The budget meets public sentiments and expectations. It provides a strong foundation for the Prime Minister's resolve for an Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat, with adequate provisions for the upliftment of all sections of society,” he said.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2017872468552397101
Shri Rajnath Singh added that under PM Modi’s visionary leadership, India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat continues to gather momentum, emphasising that the “Yuva Shakti–driven Budget” budget seeks to “transform aspiration into achievement” and “potential into performance”. He underlined that inspired by the three ‘Kartavyas’, this budget aims to accelerate and sustain economic growth, fulfil the aspirations of the people and ensure meaningful participation for all. “Together, these priorities will drive inclusive development, promote the manufacturing sector, and create sustainable infrastructure. This budget is designed to ensure that the dividends of growth reach every section of society, with special focus on the poor, the underprivileged, and the disadvantaged,” he said.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2017879997294469350