Ministry of Defence
Defence Budget 2026-27 post-Op Sindoor further strengthens Govt’s resolve of creating a robust & foolproof security system: Raksha Mantri
“Enhanced Capital Acquisition budget will further enhance military capabilities”
“Increased ECHS allocation is testimony to Govt’s resolve of welfare of ex-servicemen & their families”
“The budget bolsters security-development-self reliance balance and PM Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar & Viksit Bharat”
01 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allocating Rs 7.85 lakh crore to the defence sector in the Union Budget 2026-27, stating that the budget, which comes after the historic success of Operation Sindoor, further strengthens the Government’s resolve of creating a robust and foolproof security system of the country. In a post on X, he asserted that the budget augments the security-development-self-reliance balance.
Raksha Mantri noted that over Rs 2.19 lakh crore have been allocated under the capital head to the Defence Forces, and out of this, Rs 1.85 lakh crore is earmarked for capital acquisition, which is approx. 24% higher than the capital acquisition budget for FY 2025-26. This will further enhance India’s military capabilities. Modernisation of the Armed Forces is an important aspect of this budget, he said.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of veterans and their families and providing them with quality healthcare, Shri Rajnath Singh said Rs 12,100 crore have been allocated the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme, which is 45.49% higher than the Budgetary Estimates of Financial Year 2025-26. He termed it as a testimony to the Government’s resolve of the welfare of ex-servicemen and their families.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting an “excellent” budget, prepared under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “The budget meets public sentiments and expectations. It provides a strong foundation for the Prime Minister's resolve for an Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat, with adequate provisions for the upliftment of all sections of society,” he said.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2017872468552397101
Shri Rajnath Singh added that under PM Modi’s visionary leadership, India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat continues to gather momentum, emphasising that the “Yuva Shakti–driven Budget” budget seeks to “transform aspiration into achievement” and “potential into performance”. He underlined that inspired by the three ‘Kartavyas’, this budget aims to accelerate and sustain economic growth, fulfil the aspirations of the people and ensure meaningful participation for all. “Together, these priorities will drive inclusive development, promote the manufacturing sector, and create sustainable infrastructure. This budget is designed to ensure that the dividends of growth reach every section of society, with special focus on the poor, the underprivileged, and the disadvantaged,” he said.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2017879997294469350

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறைக்கான அதிக நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
01 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
2026-27-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைக்கு 7.85 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டதற்காகப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கையின் வெற்றிக்குப் பிறகு வந்துள்ள இந்த பட்ஜெட், நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், இந்த பட்ஜெட் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கான கொள்முதலுக்காக 1.85 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், இது 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான ஒதுக்கீட்டை விட சுமார் 24% அதிகம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இது இந்தியாவின் ராணுவத் திறன்களை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் எனவும் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் நவீனமயமாக்கல் இந்த பட்ஜெட்டின் மற்றொரு முக்கிய அம்சமாகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரின் நலனுக்காக கடந்த நிதியாண்டை விட 45.49% அதிக நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு சிறந்த பட்ஜெட்டை வழங்கியதற்காக நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221716&reg=3&lang=1