Ministry of Defence
Defence Budget 2026-27 post-Op Sindoor further strengthens Govt’s resolve of creating a robust & foolproof security system: Raksha Mantri
“Enhanced Capital Acquisition budget will further enhance military capabilities”
“Increased ECHS allocation is testimony to Govt’s resolve of welfare of ex-servicemen & their families”
“The budget bolsters security-development-self reliance balance and PM Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar & Viksit Bharat”
01 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allocating Rs 7.85 lakh crore to the defence sector in the Union Budget 2026-27, stating that the budget, which comes after the historic success of Operation Sindoor, further strengthens the Government’s resolve of creating a robust and foolproof security system of the country. In a post on X, he asserted that the budget augments the security-development-self-reliance balance.
Raksha Mantri noted that over Rs 2.19 lakh crore have been allocated under the capital head to the Defence Forces, and out of this, Rs 1.85 lakh crore is earmarked for capital acquisition, which is approx. 24% higher than the capital acquisition budget for FY 2025-26. This will further enhance India’s military capabilities. Modernisation of the Armed Forces is an important aspect of this budget, he said.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of veterans and their families and providing them with quality healthcare, Shri Rajnath Singh said Rs 12,100 crore have been allocated the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme, which is 45.49% higher than the Budgetary Estimates of Financial Year 2025-26. He termed it as a testimony to the Government’s resolve of the welfare of ex-servicemen and their families.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting an “excellent” budget, prepared under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “The budget meets public sentiments and expectations. It provides a strong foundation for the Prime Minister's resolve for an Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat, with adequate provisions for the upliftment of all sections of society,” he said.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2017872468552397101
Shri Rajnath Singh added that under PM Modi’s visionary leadership, India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat continues to gather momentum, emphasising that the “Yuva Shakti–driven Budget” budget seeks to “transform aspiration into achievement” and “potential into performance”. He underlined that inspired by the three ‘Kartavyas’, this budget aims to accelerate and sustain economic growth, fulfil the aspirations of the people and ensure meaningful participation for all. “Together, these priorities will drive inclusive development, promote the manufacturing sector, and create sustainable infrastructure. This budget is designed to ensure that the dividends of growth reach every section of society, with special focus on the poor, the underprivileged, and the disadvantaged,” he said.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2017879997294469350

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद रक्षा बजट 2026-27 सरकार की एक मजबूत एवं अभेद्य सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के निर्माण के संकल्प को और सुदृढ़ करता है: रक्षा मंत्री
"पूंजी अधिग्रहण बजट में वृद्धि से सैन्य क्षमताओं में और वृद्धि होगी"
"ईसीएचएस आवंटन में वृद्धि पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के सरकार के संकल्प का प्रमाण है"
"बजट सुरक्षा-विकास-आत्मनिर्भरता संतुलन और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करता है"
01 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में रक्षा क्षेत्र को 7.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा है कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की ऐतिहासिक सफलता के बाद यह बजट देश की एक मजबूत और फुलप्रूफ सुरक्षा प्रणाली बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प को और मजबूत बनाता है। एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में, उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि बजट सुरक्षा-विकास-आत्मनिर्भरता संतुलन में वृद्धि करता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा बलों को पूंजी मद के अंतर्गत 2.19 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आवंटित किए गए हैं और इसमें से 1.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये पूंजी अधिग्रहण के लिए निर्धारित किए गए, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के पूंजी अधिग्रहण बजट से लगभग 24 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इससे भारत की सैन्य क्षमताओं में और वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों का आधुनिकीकरण इस बजट का एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग है।
पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण और उन्हें गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भूतपूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना के लिए 12,100 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के बजटीय अनुमान से 45.49 प्रतिशत अधिक है। उन्होंने इसे पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार के संकल्प का प्रमाण बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में तैयार किया गया "उत्कृष्ट" बजट पेश करने के लिए वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को बधाई देते हुय कहा, 'बजट जनता की भावनाओं और उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरता है। यह समाज के सभी वर्गों के उत्थान के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधानों के साथ आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करता है।
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2017872468552397101
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, एक विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा लगातार गति पकड़ रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "युवा शक्ति संचालित बजट" बजट "आकांक्षा को उपलब्धि में बदलने" और "क्षमता को प्रदर्शन में बदलने" का प्रयास करता है। उन्होंनेयह भी अंकित किया कि तीन 'कर्तव्यों' से प्रेरित होकर, इस बजट का उद्देश्य आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाना और उसे बनाए रखना, लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना और सभी के लिए सार्थक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने कहा, "साथ में, ये प्राथमिकताएं समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देंगी और बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती देंगी । यह बजट यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है कि विकास का लाभांश गरीबों, वंचितों और वंचितों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ समाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुंचे।
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2017879997294469350