President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO VISIT ODISHA AND CHHATTISGARH FROM FEBRUARY 2 TO 7
01 FEB 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will visit Odisha and Chhattisgarh from February 2 to 7, 2026. She will reach Bhubaneswar in the evening of February 2, 2026.
On February 3, the President will grace the convocation ceremony of Fakir Mohan University at Balasore and inaugurate its newly constructed Auditorium.
On February 4, the President will unveil the statue of Bhanjbir Sunaram Soren and interact with students at Government Girls’ Higher Secondary School, Mahuldiha, Rairangpur. She will also inaugurate and lay foundation stones for various projects such as the Government Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital, OUAT Campus, Archery Centre, City beatification and drainage upgradation projects, various CSR projects and the MSCB University Information Technology Campus at Rairangpur.
On February 6, the President will interact with women and youth of tribal communities at Simlipal. She will also grace the ‘Black Swan Summit, India’ being organised by the Government of Odisha in collaboration with Global Finance and Technology Network, at Bhubaneswar.
On February 7, the President will inaugurate the ‘Bastar Pandum 2026’ festival at Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ 2 سے 7 فروری کے دوران اڑیسہ اور چھتیس گڑھ کا دورہ کریں گی
01 FEB 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو 2 سے 7 فروری 2026 کے دوران اڑیسہ اور چھتیس گڑھ کا دورہ کریں گی۔ وہ 2 فروری 2026 کی شام بھوبنیشور پہنچیں گی۔
3 فروری کو صدر بالاسور میں فقیر موہن یونیورسٹی کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے اور اس کے نئے تعمیر شدہ آڈیٹوریم کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
4 فروری کو صدر بھنجبیر سنارام سورن کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے اور گورنمنٹ گرلز ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، مہولدیہا، رائرنگ پور کے طلبا سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ وہ مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور بنیاد رکھیں گی جیسے گورنمنٹ آیوروید میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہسپتال، OUAT کیمپس، آرچری سینٹر، سٹی بیٹیفیکیشن اور ڈرینیج اپ گریڈیشن منصوبے، مختلف CSR منصوبے، اور ایم ایس سی بی یونیورسٹی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کیمپس رائرنگ پور۔
6 فروری کو، صدر جمہوریہ سملیپال میں قبائلی کمیونٹیز کی خواتین اور نوجوانوں سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ وہ ’بلیک سوان سمٹ، انڈیا‘ میں بھی شرکت کریں گی، جو حکومت اوڈیشہ کے ذریعے گلوبل فنانس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی نیٹ ورک کے تعاون سے بھوبنیشور میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
7 فروری کو صدر جمہوریہ جگدل پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں ’بستر پنڈم 2026‘ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گی۔