President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO VISIT ODISHA AND CHHATTISGARH FROM FEBRUARY 2 TO 7
01 FEB 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will visit Odisha and Chhattisgarh from February 2 to 7, 2026. She will reach Bhubaneswar in the evening of February 2, 2026.
On February 3, the President will grace the convocation ceremony of Fakir Mohan University at Balasore and inaugurate its newly constructed Auditorium.
On February 4, the President will unveil the statue of Bhanjbir Sunaram Soren and interact with students at Government Girls’ Higher Secondary School, Mahuldiha, Rairangpur. She will also inaugurate and lay foundation stones for various projects such as the Government Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital, OUAT Campus, Archery Centre, City beatification and drainage upgradation projects, various CSR projects and the MSCB University Information Technology Campus at Rairangpur.
On February 6, the President will interact with women and youth of tribal communities at Simlipal. She will also grace the ‘Black Swan Summit, India’ being organised by the Government of Odisha in collaboration with Global Finance and Technology Network, at Bhubaneswar.
On February 7, the President will inaugurate the ‘Bastar Pandum 2026’ festival at Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति 2 से 7 फरवरी तक ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ का दौरा करेंगी
01 FEB 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 2 से 7 फरवरी 2026 तक ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ का दौरा करेंगी। वे 2 फरवरी 2026 की शाम भुवनेश्वर पहुंचेंगी।
3 फरवरी को राष्ट्रपति बालासोर स्थित फकीर मोहन विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल होंगी तथा विश्वविद्यालय के नवनिर्मित सभागार का उद्घाटन करेंगी।
4 फरवरी को राष्ट्रपति रायरंगपुर के महुलडीहा स्थित राजकीय कन्या उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालय में भांजबीर सुनाराम सोरेन की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगी और विद्यार्थियों से बातचीत करेंगी। वह रायरांगपुर में राजकीय आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय एवं अस्पताल, OUAT परिसर, तीरंदाजी केंद्र, नगर सौंदर्यीकरण एवं ड्रेनेज उन्नयन परियोजनाओं, विभिन्न सीएसआर परियोजनाओं तथा एमएससीबी विश्वविद्यालय के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी परिसर सहित कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास भी करेंगी।
6 फरवरी को राष्ट्रपति सिमिलिपाल में जनजातीय समुदायों की महिलाओं और युवाओं से बातचीत करेंगी। इसी दिन वह ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा ग्लोबल फाइनेंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी नेटवर्क के सहयोग से भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित ‘ब्लैक स्वान समिट, इंडिया’ में भी शामिल होंगी।
7 फरवरी को राष्ट्रपति छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में आयोजित ‘बस्तर पंडुम 2026’ महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगी।