Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Union Budget 2026–27 : Continued Commitment to Affordable Fertilizers and Farmer Support
Estimated ₹1.71 Lakh Crore Allocation to Ensure Affordable Fertilizers
Budget Reinforces Commitment to Balanced and Sustainable Fertilizer Use
01 FEB 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 presented by the Hon’ble Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, reaffirms the Government’s sustained commitment to ensuring timely availability of fertilizers to farmers at affordable prices, while supporting domestic production and balanced nutrient use.
For the financial year 2026–27, a net budgetary allocation of estimated ₹1.71 Lakh Crore has been provided to the Department of Fertilizers, reflecting the Government’s focus on safeguarding farmers against volatility in global fertilizer prices and supply disruptions.
Under the Urea Subsidy, provision has been made for both indigenous production and imports of urea to bridge the gap between domestic availability and demand, while maintaining statutorily controlled prices for farmers. The subsidy mechanism continues to ensure reasonable returns to producers and uninterrupted supply across the country.
The Budget also provides continued support under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme for phosphatic and potassic (P&K) fertilizers, both indigenous and imported. This is aimed at promoting balanced use of NPK nutrients, improving soil health, and enhancing agricultural productivity.
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system in fertilizer subsidy remains an integral part of subsidy delivery, ensuring transparency, efficiency, and real-time monitoring of fertilizer sales. Provision has also been made for the Fertilizer Subsidy Management System, covering establishment and ICT-related expenditures.
In addition, allocations have been provided for the Policy on Promotion of Organic Fertilizers, including Market Development Assistance and support for research and development, reinforcing the Government’s emphasis on sustainable and environmentally responsible agriculture.
Overall, the Budget 2026–27 underscores the Government’s resolve to protect farmer interests, ensure fertilizer affordability, strengthen domestic capacity, and promote balanced and sustainable nutrient use through targeted and transparent subsidy support.

உரங்கள் துறை
விவசாயிகளுக்குக் குறைந்த விலையில் உரங்களை வழங்க அரசு உறுதி - மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் உரத்துறைக்கு ₹1.71 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
01 FEB 2026 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று (01.02.2026) தாக்கல் செய்த 2026–27-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட், உரங்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், சமச்சீர் ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்து, விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் சரியான நேரத்தில் உரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை விளக்குவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தப் பட்ஜெட்டில் உரத் துறைக்கு ₹1.71 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உர விலைகளில் ஏற்படும் ஏற்ற இறக்கங்கள், விநியோகத் தடைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் இருந்து விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும்.
யூரியாவைப் பொறுத்தவரை உள்நாட்டுத் தேவைக்கும் விநியோகத்திற்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்கிலும், சீரான விலையைப் பராமரிக்கும் நோக்கிலும், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, இறக்குமதி ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மானிய நடைமுறை, நாடு முழுவதும் தடையற்ற யூரியா விநியோகத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து உறுதி செய்யும்.
பாஸ்பேட், பொட்டாஷ் உரங்களுக்கு, உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, இறக்குமதி என இரண்டிற்கும், ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொடர் ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்த உரங்களின் சமச்சீர் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்து, மண் வளத்தை மேம்படுத்தி, விவசாய உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
இயற்கை உரங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் சந்தை மேம்பாட்டு உதவி, ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஆதரவு ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இது நிலையான, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசின் கவனத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, 2026–27 பட்ஜெட், விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாத்து அவர்களுக்கு, மலிவு விலையில் உரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221682&reg=3&lang=1