Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Union Budget 2026–27 : Continued Commitment to Affordable Fertilizers and Farmer Support
Estimated ₹1.71 Lakh Crore Allocation to Ensure Affordable Fertilizers
Budget Reinforces Commitment to Balanced and Sustainable Fertilizer Use
01 FEB 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 presented by the Hon’ble Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, reaffirms the Government’s sustained commitment to ensuring timely availability of fertilizers to farmers at affordable prices, while supporting domestic production and balanced nutrient use.
For the financial year 2026–27, a net budgetary allocation of estimated ₹1.71 Lakh Crore has been provided to the Department of Fertilizers, reflecting the Government’s focus on safeguarding farmers against volatility in global fertilizer prices and supply disruptions.
Under the Urea Subsidy, provision has been made for both indigenous production and imports of urea to bridge the gap between domestic availability and demand, while maintaining statutorily controlled prices for farmers. The subsidy mechanism continues to ensure reasonable returns to producers and uninterrupted supply across the country.
The Budget also provides continued support under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme for phosphatic and potassic (P&K) fertilizers, both indigenous and imported. This is aimed at promoting balanced use of NPK nutrients, improving soil health, and enhancing agricultural productivity.
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system in fertilizer subsidy remains an integral part of subsidy delivery, ensuring transparency, efficiency, and real-time monitoring of fertilizer sales. Provision has also been made for the Fertilizer Subsidy Management System, covering establishment and ICT-related expenditures.
In addition, allocations have been provided for the Policy on Promotion of Organic Fertilizers, including Market Development Assistance and support for research and development, reinforcing the Government’s emphasis on sustainable and environmentally responsible agriculture.
Overall, the Budget 2026–27 underscores the Government’s resolve to protect farmer interests, ensure fertilizer affordability, strengthen domestic capacity, and promote balanced and sustainable nutrient use through targeted and transparent subsidy support.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
مرکزی بجٹ 27–2026: سستے کھاد اور کسانوں کی مدد کے عزم کا تسلسل
کسانوں کو سستے داموں کھاد کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لیے تقریباً 1.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے
بجٹ میں متوازن اور پائیدار کھاد کے استعمال کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ زرعی پیداوار میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ مٹی کی صحت اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ بھی یقینی بنایا جا سکے
01 FEB 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کی جانب سے پیش کیا گیا مرکزی بجٹ 272026 کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتوں پر بروقت کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بجٹ ملکی پیداوار کی حمایت اور غذائی اجزاء کے متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیتا ہے، تاکہ زرعی شعبے کو پائیدار بنیادوں پر مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
مالی سال 272026 کے لیے محکمۂ کھاد کو تقریباً 1.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی خالص بجٹ الاٹمنٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو عالمی منڈی میں کھاد کی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور سپلائی میں خلل کے اثرات سے کسانوں کو محفوظ رکھنے پر حکومت کی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
یوریا سبسڈی کے تحت ملکی پیداوار اور درآمد—دونوں کے لیے انتظام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اندرونِ ملک دستیابی اور طلب کے درمیان خلا کو پُر کیا جا سکے، جبکہ کسانوں کے لیے قانونی طور پر مقررہ قیمتیں برقرار رہیں۔ سبسڈی کا یہ نظام پیدا کرنے والوں کو معقول منافع اور ملک بھر میں بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
بجٹ میں نیوٹریئنٹ بیسڈ سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشک کھادوں—چاہے وہ ملکی ہوں یا درآمدی—کے لیے مسلسل تعاون بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد این پی کے غذائی اجزاء کے متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینا، مٹی کی زرخیزی بہتر بنانا اور زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
کھاد سبسڈی میں فائیدوں کی براہِ راست منتقلی نظام بدستور سبسڈی کی فراہمی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جو شفافیت، مؤثریت اور کھاد کی فروخت کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی فرٹیلائزر سبسڈی مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے لیے بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے، جس میں نظام کے قیام اور آئی سی ٹی سے متعلق اخراجات شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، نامیاتی کھادوں کے فروغ کی پالیسی کے تحت مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس اور تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو پائیدار اور ماحول دوست زراعت پر حکومت کے زور کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، بجٹ 202627 کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ، کھاد کی سستی دستیابی، ملکی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور غذائی اجزاء کے متوازن و پائیدار استعمال کے ذریعے مٹی کی زرخیزی میں بہتری کے لیے ہدفی اور شفاف سبسڈی معاونت کے حکومتی عزم کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔