Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Union Budget 2026–27 : Continued Commitment to Affordable Fertilizers and Farmer Support
Estimated ₹1.71 Lakh Crore Allocation to Ensure Affordable Fertilizers
Budget Reinforces Commitment to Balanced and Sustainable Fertilizer Use
01 FEB 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 presented by the Hon’ble Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, reaffirms the Government’s sustained commitment to ensuring timely availability of fertilizers to farmers at affordable prices, while supporting domestic production and balanced nutrient use.
For the financial year 2026–27, a net budgetary allocation of estimated ₹1.71 Lakh Crore has been provided to the Department of Fertilizers, reflecting the Government’s focus on safeguarding farmers against volatility in global fertilizer prices and supply disruptions.
Under the Urea Subsidy, provision has been made for both indigenous production and imports of urea to bridge the gap between domestic availability and demand, while maintaining statutorily controlled prices for farmers. The subsidy mechanism continues to ensure reasonable returns to producers and uninterrupted supply across the country.
The Budget also provides continued support under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme for phosphatic and potassic (P&K) fertilizers, both indigenous and imported. This is aimed at promoting balanced use of NPK nutrients, improving soil health, and enhancing agricultural productivity.
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system in fertilizer subsidy remains an integral part of subsidy delivery, ensuring transparency, efficiency, and real-time monitoring of fertilizer sales. Provision has also been made for the Fertilizer Subsidy Management System, covering establishment and ICT-related expenditures.
In addition, allocations have been provided for the Policy on Promotion of Organic Fertilizers, including Market Development Assistance and support for research and development, reinforcing the Government’s emphasis on sustainable and environmentally responsible agriculture.
Overall, the Budget 2026–27 underscores the Government’s resolve to protect farmer interests, ensure fertilizer affordability, strengthen domestic capacity, and promote balanced and sustainable nutrient use through targeted and transparent subsidy support.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27: सस्ते उर्वरकों और किसान समर्थन के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता
किफायती उर्वरक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुमानित 1.71 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित
बजट ने उर्वरक के संतुलित और टिकाऊ उपयोग के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूती दी
01 FEB 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा प्रस्तुत केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27 सरकार की किसानों को उर्वरकों की समय पर और सस्ती कीमतों पर उपलब्धता साथ ही घरेलू उत्पादन और संतुलित पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग का समर्थन करने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2026–27 के लिए, उर्वरक विभाग को अनुमानित 1.71 लाख करोड़ रुपये का शुद्ध आवंटन किया गया है, जो वैश्विक उर्वरक मूल्यों और आपूर्ति में व्यवधान के प्रति किसानों की सुरक्षा पर सरकार के ध्यान को दर्शाता है।
यूरिया सब्सिडी के अंतर्गत, किसानों के लिए नियंत्रित मूल्यों को बनाए रखते हुए घरेलू उपलब्धता और मांग के बीच अंतर को कम करने के लिए यूरिया के स्वदेशी उत्पादन और आयात दोनों के लिए प्रावधान किया गया है। सब्सिडी तंत्र उत्पादकों को उचित लाभ और देश भर में निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखता है।
बजट में स्वदेशी और आयातित दोनों तरह के फॉस्फेटिक और पोटैसिक (पी एंड के) उर्वरकों के लिए पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना के तहत निरंतर सहायता भी प्रदान की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य एनपीके पोषक तत्वों के संतुलित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना और कृषि उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना है।
उर्वरक सब्सिडी में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली सब्सिडी वितरण का एक अभिन्न अंग है, जो उर्वरक बिक्री की पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और निगरानी सुनिश्चित करती है। उर्वरक सब्सिडी प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए भी प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसमें स्थापना और आईसीटी से संबंधित व्यय शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सतत और पर्यावरणीय कृषि पर सरकार के बल को सुदृढ़ करते हुए बाजार विकास सहायता और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए सहायता सहित जैविक उर्वरकों के संवर्धन संबंधी नीति के लिए आवंटन प्रदान किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करने, उर्वरक की सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने, घरेलू क्षमता को मजबूत करने और लक्षित तथा पारदर्शी सब्सिडी सहायता के माध्यम से संतुलित और टिकाऊ पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के संकल्प को रेखांकित करता है।