ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுஷ் துறையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுப் பயன்பாடுகள் குறித்த பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை சிசிஆர்ஏஎஸ் நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது
31 JAN 2026 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய கவுன்சில் (சிசிஆர்ஏஎஸ்), ஆயுஷ் துறையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏஐ) குறித்த பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை ஜனவரி 30 அன்று வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது. ஆயுஷ் ஆராய்ச்சியில் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தரவு சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகளின் பயன்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் டிசம்பர் 15 முதல் நடத்தப்பட்டு வந்தது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக மொத்தம் 180 விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டன. விண்ணப்பித்தவர்களுக்கு முறையான தேர்வு நடத்தப்பட்டு, 33 மாணவர்கள் பயிற்சிக்காகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டனர். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் புது தில்லி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பொறியியல் நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். ஆயுஷ் அமைப்புகளுக்குப் பொருத்தமான பல்வேறு துறைகளில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழிநுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாட்டில் நேரடி அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
பயிற்சிக் காலத்தில், மாணவர்கள் மூலிகை ஆராய்ச்சி, உயிரித் தரவுகள், பிரகிருதி மதிப்பீடு, மருத்துவ நகலெடுத்தல், உடல் நிலை கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளின் ஒளி எழுத்துணரி (OCR) போன்ற செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த பல்வேறு திட்டங்களில் பணியாற்றினர். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் ஆவணப்படுத்தல், சான்றுகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய அறிவு அமைப்புகளை தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் சரிபார்த்தல் ஆகிய சிசிஆர்ஏஎஸ் அமைப்பின் விரிவான நோக்கங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக அமைந்திருந்தது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில், கலந்துரையாடல்கள் மற்றும் பல்துறை கற்றல் சூழலை வழங்கியது. இது பயிற்சியாளர்களை பாரம்பரிய ஆயுஷ் குறித்த கருத்துக்களை நவீன கணக்கீட்டுக் கருவிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்க உதவியது. துறைசார் வல்லுநர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதல், மாணவர்களிடையே புத்தாக்கம், விமர்சன சிந்தனை மற்றும் நடைமுறை சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான திறனை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளும் வகையில் இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221145&reg=3&lang=1

AYUSH
CCRAS Concludes Internship Programme on Information Technology in Ayush
31 JAN 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, successfully concluded its Internship Programme on information Technology in Ayush on 30 January. The programme was conducted from 15 December with the objective of strengthening the application of information technology and data-driven approaches in Ayush research.
A total of 180 applications were received for the internship, from which 33 students were selected following a structured screening process. The selected interns were primarily drawn from engineering institutions in and around New Delhi. The programme was designed to provide hands-on exposure to the application of Information Technology across diverse domains relevant to Ayush systems.
During the internship, participants worked on a wide range of Information Technology, including AI-enabled projects, including applications in medicinal plant research, bioinformatics, Prakriti assessment, medical imaging, posture detection, and optical character recognition (OCR) of manuscripts. These projects were aligned with CCRAS’s broader objectives of digital documentation, evidence generation, and technology-enabled validation of traditional knowledge systems.
The programme offered an interactive and interdisciplinary learning environment, enabling interns to integrate traditional Ayush concepts with modern computational tools. Mentorship by domain experts encouraged innovation, critical thinking, and practical problem-solving among the participants.
The internship programme reflects CCRAS’s continued commitment to capacity building, innovation, and institutional strengthening by engaging young talent and promoting the use of advanced technologies in AYUSH research and development. The initiative is expected to contribute to the creation of a robust research ecosystem and support the long-term vision of mainstreaming Ayush through evidence-based and technology-driven approaches.
The programme was coordinated by Dr. Rakesh Narayan V., Officer-in-Charge (IT), along with Mr. Naman Goel, Mr. Sahil, Dr. Gagandeep Singh, and other technical officers and staff of the IT Cell at CCRAS Headquarters.
The valedictory session was addressed by Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General (DG), CCRAS, in the presence of Dr. N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General (DDG), as well as other senior officers and officials of the Council. The dignitaries appreciated the efforts of the interns and emphasized the growing relevance of emerging technologies in strengthening evidence-based research across Ayush systems.
Prof. Acharya highlighted the strategic importance of Information Technology including Artificial Intelligence in advancing the Ayush sector and outlined the ongoing initiatives of CCRAS in this area. He emphasized that the applications developed during the internship should be carried forward for validation and scaling through structured, project-mode implementation.