आयुष
केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने आयुष में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अनुप्रयोगों पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का समापन किया
31 JAN 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने 30 जनवरी को आयुष में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) पर अपना प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया । यह कार्यक्रम सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों के अनुप्रयोग को आयुष अनुसंधान में सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से 15 दिसंबर से शुरू किया गया था।
इस प्रशिक्षण के लिए कुल 180 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए जिनमें से एक सुव्यवस्थित जांच प्रक्रिया के बाद 33 छात्रों का चयन किया गया। चयनित प्रशिक्षु मुख्य रूप से नई दिल्ली और उसके आसपास के इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों से थे। यह कार्यक्रम आयुष प्रणालियों से संबंधित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के अनुप्रयोग का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए बनाया गया था।
प्रशिक्षण के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने एआई-आधारित परियोजनाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर काम किया, जिनमें औषधीय पौधों पर शोध, जैवसूचना विज्ञान, प्रकृति मूल्यांकन, मेडिकल इमेजिंग, शारीरिक मुद्रा का पता लगाना और पांडुलिपियों की ऑप्टिकल कैरेक्टर पहचान (ओसीआर) शामिल हैं। ये परियोजनाएं डिजिटल प्रलेखन, साक्ष्य निर्माण और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों के प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सत्यापन के सीसीआरएएस के व्यापक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप थी।
इस कार्यक्रम ने एक संवादात्मक और अंतःविषयक शिक्षण वातावरण प्रदान किया, जिससे प्रशिक्षुओं को आयुष की पारंपरिक अवधारणाओं को आधुनिक गणनात्मक उपकरणों के साथ एकीकृत करने में मदद मिली। संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के मार्गदर्शन ने प्रतिभागियों में नवाचार, आलोचनात्मक सोच और व्यावहारिक समस्या-समाधान को प्रोत्साहित किया।
यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयुष अनुसंधान एवं विकास में युवा प्रतिभाओं को शामिल करके और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर क्षमता निर्माण, नवाचार और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण के प्रति सीसीआरएएस की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस पहल से एक सशक्त अनुसंधान तंत्र के निर्माण में योगदान मिलने और साक्ष्य-आधारित एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से आयुष को मुख्यधारा में लाने के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण को समर्थन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वय प्रभारी अधिकारी (आईटी) डॉ. राकेश नारायण वी., श्री नमन गोयल, श्री साहिल, डॉ. गगनदीप और सीसीआरएएस मुख्यालय स्थित आईटी सेल के अन्य तकनीकी अधिकारियों ने किया।
समापन सत्र को सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक (डीजी) प्रो. रबीनारायण आचार्य ने संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर सीसीआरएएस के उप महानिदेशक (डीडीजी) डॉ. एन. श्रीकांत, परिषद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अनुसंधान अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने प्रशिक्षुओं के प्रयासों की सराहना की और आयुष प्रणालियों में साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान को सुदृढ़ करने में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के बढ़ते महत्व पर बल दिया।
प्रोफेसर आचार्य ने आयुष क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के रणनीतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इस क्षेत्र में सीसीआरएएस की चल रही पहलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रशिक्षण के दौरान विकसित किए गए अनुप्रयोगों को व्‍यवस्थित, परियोजना-आधारित कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से सत्यापन और विस्तार के लिए आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।

AYUSH
CCRAS Concludes Internship Programme on Information Technology in Ayush
31 JAN 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, successfully concluded its Internship Programme on information Technology in Ayush on 30 January. The programme was conducted from 15 December with the objective of strengthening the application of information technology and data-driven approaches in Ayush research.
A total of 180 applications were received for the internship, from which 33 students were selected following a structured screening process. The selected interns were primarily drawn from engineering institutions in and around New Delhi. The programme was designed to provide hands-on exposure to the application of Information Technology across diverse domains relevant to Ayush systems.
During the internship, participants worked on a wide range of Information Technology, including AI-enabled projects, including applications in medicinal plant research, bioinformatics, Prakriti assessment, medical imaging, posture detection, and optical character recognition (OCR) of manuscripts. These projects were aligned with CCRAS’s broader objectives of digital documentation, evidence generation, and technology-enabled validation of traditional knowledge systems.
The programme offered an interactive and interdisciplinary learning environment, enabling interns to integrate traditional Ayush concepts with modern computational tools. Mentorship by domain experts encouraged innovation, critical thinking, and practical problem-solving among the participants.
The internship programme reflects CCRAS’s continued commitment to capacity building, innovation, and institutional strengthening by engaging young talent and promoting the use of advanced technologies in AYUSH research and development. The initiative is expected to contribute to the creation of a robust research ecosystem and support the long-term vision of mainstreaming Ayush through evidence-based and technology-driven approaches.
The programme was coordinated by Dr. Rakesh Narayan V., Officer-in-Charge (IT), along with Mr. Naman Goel, Mr. Sahil, Dr. Gagandeep Singh, and other technical officers and staff of the IT Cell at CCRAS Headquarters.
The valedictory session was addressed by Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General (DG), CCRAS, in the presence of Dr. N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General (DDG), as well as other senior officers and officials of the Council. The dignitaries appreciated the efforts of the interns and emphasized the growing relevance of emerging technologies in strengthening evidence-based research across Ayush systems.
Prof. Acharya highlighted the strategic importance of Information Technology including Artificial Intelligence in advancing the Ayush sector and outlined the ongoing initiatives of CCRAS in this area. He emphasized that the applications developed during the internship should be carried forward for validation and scaling through structured, project-mode implementation.