Ministry of Tourism
Brazilian National Visits IHM Ranchi Stall at Bharat Parv 2026, Celebrates Jharkhandi and Indian Culture
31 JAN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Parv at historic Red Fort witnessed a vibrant moment of international cultural exchange at the stall of the Institute of Hotel Management (IHM) Ranchi, as a Brazilian national visited and showed keen interest in the rich culinary and cultural heritage of Jharkhand.
The students of IHM Ranchi warmly welcomed the guest and offered an insightful introduction to Jharkhandi cuisine, traditional food practices, indigenous ingredients, and the state’s vibrant cultural traditions. They also emphasized the significance of Bharat Parv as a national platform that brings together India’s diverse cultures, cuisines, and traditions under one umbrella, promoting the spirit of unity in diversity and global cultural exchange.
Chef Hare Krishna Chaudhary, representing IHM Ranchi, elaborated on Indian food traditions with special emphasis on Jharkhand. He explained how regional cuisines are deeply influenced by local geography, climate, and tribal heritage, and how Jharkhandi dishes form an integral part of India’s rich culinary diversity. Highlighting the global relevance of Indian cuisine, he noted that events like Bharat Parv serve as an effective medium for showcasing India’s soft power through culture and gastronomy.
The Brazilian guest appreciated the hospitality, knowledge, and presentation by the students and faculty, expressing admiration for the simplicity, sustainability, and cultural depth of Jharkhandi cuisine. The interaction stood as a fine example of cultural diplomacy, reinforcing Bharat Parv’s objective of promoting India’s cultural richness to a global audience.
As part of the Skill Studio activities at Bharat Parv, Chef Hare Krishna Chaudhary conducted a live culinary demonstration featuring the traditional Jharkhandi delicacy Dhuska served with Aalo Chana Sabji. The dish drew appreciation from visitors and food enthusiasts alike. Through the demonstration, he highlighted the simplicity, nutritional value, and cultural significance of Jharkhandi cuisine, explaining how indigenous ingredients and traditional cooking techniques reflect sustainable and community-driven food practices.
The presentation not only promoted Jharkhand’s traditional food culture but also showcased the skill development initiatives of IHM Ranchi. Visitors praised the taste, presentation, and cultural storytelling associated with the dish, making Jharkhandi cuisine a memorable highlight of Bharat Parv.
The participation of IHM Ranchi at Bharat Parv 2026 reaffirms the institute’s commitment to preserving and promoting regional cuisines while providing students with valuable national and international exposure. Chef Hare Krishna Chaudhary’s presence at the Skill Studio further underscored the institute’s dedication to advancing India’s diverse culinary heritage on prominent national platforms.

وزارت سیاحت
برازیل کے شہری بھارت پرو 2026 میں آئی ایچ ایم رانچی اسٹال پر گئے ، جھارکھنڈی اور ہندوستانی ثقافت سے رو برو ہوئے
31 JAN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
تاریخی لال قلعہ میں بھارت پرو نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (آئی ایچ ایم) رانچی کے اسٹال پر بین الاقوامی ثقافتی تبادلے کے ایک متحرک لمحے کا مشاہدہ کیا ، جب برازیل کے ایک شہری نے دورہ کیا اور جھارکھنڈ کے بھرپور پکوان اور ثقافتی ورثے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ۔
آئی ایچ ایم رانچی کے طلباء نے مہمان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا اور جھارکھنڈی کھانوں ، روایتی کھانے کے طریقوں ، مقامی اجزاء اور ریاست کی متحرک ثقافتی روایات سے بصیرت انگیز تعارف پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھارت پرو کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جو ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتوں ، کھانوں اور روایات کو یکجا کرتا ہے ، تنوع میں اتحاد کے جذبے اور عالمی ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
آئی ایچ ایم رانچی کی نمائندگی کرنے والے شیف ہرے کرشنا چودھری نے جھارکھنڈ پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے ہندوستانی کھانے کی روایات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح علاقائی پکوان مقامی جغرافیہ ، آب و ہوا اور قبائلی ورثے سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوتے ہیں ، اور کس طرح جھارکھنڈی پکوان ہندوستان کے بھرپور پکوان کے تنوع کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی کھانوں کی عالمی مطابقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت پرو جیسے پروگرام ثقافت اور کھانے پینے کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ساف پاور کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک موثر ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
برازیل کے مہمان نے جھارکھنڈی کھانوں کی سادگی ، پائیداری اور ثقافتی گہرائی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے طلباء اور اساتذہ کی مہمان نوازی ، معلومات اور پیشکش کو سراہا ۔ یہ بات چیت ثقافتی سفارت کاری کی ایک عمدہ مثال کے طور پر سامنے آئی ، جس سے دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی دولت کو فروغ دینے کے بھارت پرو کے مقصد کو تقویت ملی ۔
بھارت پرو میں اسکل اسٹوڈیو کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، شیف ہرے کرشنا چودھری نے کھانوں کا ایک براہ راست مظاہرہ کیا جس میں روایتی جھارکھنڈی پکوان دھوسکا کو آالو چنا سبزی کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا ۔ اس ڈش کو وہاں موجود لوگوں اور کھانے کے شوقین افراد کی طرف سے یکساں طور پر سراہا گیا ۔ مظاہرے کے ذریعے ، انہوں نے جھارکھنڈی کھانوں کی سادگی ، غذائیت کی قدر اور ثقافتی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح مقامی اجزاء اور کھانا پکانے کی روایتی تکنیکیں پائیدار اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی کھانے کے طریقوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
پریزنٹیشن میں نہ صرف جھارکھنڈ کے روایتی فوڈ کلچر کو فروغ دیا گیا بلکہ آئی ایچ ایم رانچی کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات کو بھی دکھایا گیا ۔ بھارت پرو میں موجود لوگوں نے اس پکوان سے وابستہ ذائقہ ، پیشکش اور ثقافتی کہانی سنانے کی تعریف کی ، جس سے جھارکھنڈی پکوان بھارت پرو کی ایک خاص یادگار بن گئے ۔
بھارت پرو 2026 میں آئی ایچ ایم رانچی کی شرکت طلباء کو قیمتی قومی اور بین الاقوامی نمائش فراہم کرتے ہوئے علاقائی کھانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔ اسکل اسٹوڈیو میں شیف ہرے کرشنا چودھری کی موجودگی ممتاز قومی پلیٹ فارموں پر ہندوستان کے متنوع پکوان کے ورثے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی لگن کو مزید واضح کرتی ہے ۔