पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
डिब्रूगढ़ का उदय और स्वदेशी पुनरुत्थान, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर के बदलाव को दर्शाता है: सर्बानंद सोणोवाल
डिब्रूगढ़ के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक पल, जब गृह मंत्री अमित शाह जी ने डिब्रूगढ़ में असम विधान सभा के नए भवन की आधारशिला रखी: सर्बानंद सोणोवाल
नया विधानसभा परिसर, खेल हब और जलभूमि पुनर्जीवन असम की स्थायी और सर्वांगीण विकास की दिशा को गति देंगे: सर्बानंद सोणोवाल
30 JAN 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री अमित शाह तथा असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा के साथ मिलकर डिब्रूगढ़ में कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। यह डिब्रूगढ़ को असम की दूसरी राजधानी बनाने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है। इन 5 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन कुल 1,715 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने कई अहम पहलों का उद्घाटन किया और उनकी आधारशिला रखी, जिनमें नई असम विधानसभा भवन और एमएलए आवासीय परिसर का निर्माण, विश्व स्तरीय बहुउद्देश्यीय खेल परिसर, वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान की स्थापना, और डिब्रूगढ़ क्षेत्र में तालाबों और वेटलैंड्स(जलभूमियों) का बड़े पैमाने पर कायाकल्प शामिल है। ये पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्रशासनिक कार्यों के विकेंद्रीकरण, शासन संरचना को मजबूत करने और ऊपरी असम में क्षेत्रीय विकास को तेज करने के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने कहा, “आज डिब्रूगढ़ के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। जैसे ही माननीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह जी ने कई परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, यह परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में डिब्रूगढ़, ऊपरी असम और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए उठाए जा रहे परिवर्तनकारी कदमों को दर्शाते हैं। पिछले एक दशक में, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में असम में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव आया है, जहां जनता की आकांक्षाओं को सुशासन के माध्यम से वास्तविक नतीजों में बदला गया है।”
सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने कहा कि नया विधानसभा परिसर, विधायक आवास, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की खेल सुविधाएं, वन्यजीव अनुसंधान संस्थान और जलभूमि(वेटलैंड) को फिर से बेहतर बनाने जैसी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं डिब्रूगढ़ को नई गति देंगे और असम के समग्र विकास को भी मजबूत करेंगें। प्रशासनिक क्षमता को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए, गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने डिब्रूगढ़ में नई असम विधान सभा भवन की आधारशिला रखी, जिसका अनुमानित लागत 284 करोड़ रूपए है। यह परियोजना डिब्रूगढ़ को असम की दूसरी राजधानी के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
इसके अलावा केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने खानिकर परेड ग्राउंड में राष्ट्रीय आपदा शमन कोष(एनडीएमएफ) फंड के तहत असम वेटलैंड बहाली और कायाकल्प परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम असम के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे बाढ़ रोकथाम और जलवायु लचीलापन ढांचा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था। 692 करोड़ रूपए के निवेश से लागू की गई यह परियोजना असम के 9-जिलों में फैले 125-वेटलैंड्स के पुनर्जीवन पर केंद्रित है। इस पहल ने जलभराव, गाद जमा होने और पर्यावरण के खराब होने जैसी लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियों का भी समाधान किया।
खेल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शाह ने डिब्रूगढ़ के खानिकार में बहुउद्देश्यीय खेल परिसर के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन किया और मुख्य स्टेडियम में बैठने की क्षमता 5,000 से बढ़ाकर 35,000 करने के लिए आधारशिला रखी, ताकि शहर राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी कर सके। असम की दूसरी राजधानी के रूप में डिब्रूगढ़ का उभरना और मिसिंग समुदाय की समृद्ध विरासत का उत्सव, मोदी सरकार में पूर्वोत्तर के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास का प्रतीक है।
सोणोवाल ने कहा कि डिब्रूगढ़ ने ने राज्य की दूसरी राजधानी के रूप में खुद को स्थापित करने में बड़ा कदम उठाया है। सोनोवाल ने कहा, "डिब्रूगढ़ को असम की दूसरी राजधानी घोषित किए जाने के बाद, राज्य सरकार ने ज़रूरी बुनियादी ढ़ांचे और आधुनिक सुविधाओं का निर्माण करने के लिए तेज़ी से काम किया, जिससे आज के कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करना संभव हो पाया।"
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में असम में निरंतर शांति और स्थिरता बनी रही है, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तेज़ विकास हो रहा है।
सोणोवाल ने कहा, “स्थायी शांति ने राज्य में आर्थिक विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार की नींव रखी है। पीएम मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व और क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान के कारण असम देश की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनकर उभरा है, जिसे केंद्र सरकार का निरंतर सहयोग प्राप्त हुआ है।”
सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने पूर्व की कांग्रेस सरकारों की कड़ी आलोचना करते हुए उन्हें लंबे समय तक चली उपेक्षा, भ्रष्टाचार और शासन विफलताओं का प्रतीक बताया, जिसने असम के विकास की अमूल्य संभावनाओं और अवसरों को खत्म कर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने असम के विकास के लिए निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन देने के लिए गृह मंत्री अमित शाह का आभार व्यक्त किया। साथ ही उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व की सराहना की, जिन्होंने विकास पहलों को तेजी और समन्वय के साथ को आगे बढ़ाया।
सोणोवाल ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 से, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में बीते एक दशक में एक बड़ा बदलाव देखने को मिला है, जिसमें असम और पूर्वोत्तर के राज्य भारत की राष्ट्रीय विकास यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में आत्मविश्वास से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।ये पहल सरकार के अमृत काल विजन के अनुरूप है, जो समावेशी विकास, बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता पर केंद्रित है।
सोणोवाल ने कहा कि एनडीए की “डबल इंजन” सरकार औद्योगिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और सभी समुदायों के लिए समान विकास की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने बराक और ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटियों, पहाड़ियों और मैदानों के लोगों से असम के विकास लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एकजुट रहने की अपील की।
सोणोवाल ने असम और पूर्वोत्तर में शांति, बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, सांस्कृतिक सशक्तिकरण और दीर्घकालिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में असम ने अभूतपूर्व विकास और सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थान का दौर देखा है, जिसमें बड़े बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और स्वदेशी पहचान पर नए सिरे से जोर दिया गया है।
सोणोवाल ने कहा कि दो कार्यक्रम-डिब्रूगढ़ में असम वेटलैंड्स रिस्टोरेशन एंड रीजुवनेशन प्रोजेक्ट का शुभारंभ और ढेमाजी में 10वें मिसिंग युवा महोत्सव का समापन- विकास, आपदा राहत और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के प्रति सरकार के समन्वित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
सोणोवाल ने कहा कि असम की वेटलैंड्स ने ऐतिहासिक रूप से बाढ़ नियंत्रण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और लोगों की आजीविका समर्थन में अहम भूमिका निभाई है, लेकिन दशकों से अतिक्रमण, अव्यवस्थित विकास और गाद जमने होने से उनकी प्राकृतिक क्षमता कमजोर हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बहाली के प्रयास से पारिस्थितिक संतुलन, भूजल पुनर्भरण और सतत बाढ़ प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को मजबूती मिली है।
इस पहल से लगभग 7.5 लाख लोगों को बाढ़ से राहत मिलेगी, करीब 77,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि की सिंचाई होगी, बाढ़ की तीव्रता कम होगी और पानी जमा करने की क्षमता बढ़ने से भूजल स्तर में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने बताया कि इन 15 बड़े तालाबों से सिंचाई की सुविधा मिलेगी, जिससे असम के किसान वर्ष में तीन बार फसल उगा सकेंगे, पशुपालन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और डेयरी उद्योग को भी मजबूती मिलेगी। ये जलाशय जलक्रीड़ा के लिए भी उपयोगी होंगे और पर्यटन के आकर्षण केंद्र बनेंगे।
डिब्रूगढ़ में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव, असम के राजस्व एवं आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्री केशब महंता, असम के जल संसाधन मंत्री पिजुश हजारिका तथा राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे। गृह मंत्री अमित शाह धेमाजी के करेंग चपोड़ी में आयोजित 10वें मिसिंग युवा महोत्सव के समापन समारोह में भी शामिल हुए। यह महोत्सव असम सरकार द्वारा मिसिंग समुदाय की एकता, संस्कृति और पहचान के उत्सव के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था। विदेश एवं वस्त्र मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा भी डिब्रूगढ़ में आयोजित समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
सोणोवाल ने कहा कि यह महोत्सव स्वदेशी परंपराओं के संरक्षण, युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम असम के सबसे जीवंत स्वदेशी समुदायों में से एक की जीवित विरासत को उजागर करता है और सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति तथा सामाजिक एकता का मंच प्रदान करता है।
समापन समारोह में असम के शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. रनोज पेगू, लखीमपुर के सांसद प्रदन बरुआ और मिसिंग स्वायत्त परिषद के मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य परमानंद चायांगिया भी उपस्थित थे।
सोणोवाल ने अंत में कहा कि सरकार “विकसित भारत” के राष्ट्रीय विजन के अनुरूप एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और सांस्कृतिक रूप से आत्मविश्वासी असम के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Dibrugarh’s Rise & Indigenous Resurgence Underline Transformation of Northeast under PM Narendra Modi ji”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“A Historic Moment for Dibrugarh as Home Minister Amit Shah ji Lays Foundation stone for New Building Assam Legislative Assembly in Dibrugarh:” Sarbananda Sonowal
“New Assembly complex, Sports Hub and Wetland Rejuvenation to power Assam’s Sustainable & Holistic Growth”: Sarbananda Sonowal
30 JAN 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sarbananda Sonowal joined Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah and Chief Minister, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma to lay the foundation stones of multiple infrastructure projects in Dibrugarh, a decisive move towards transforming Dibrugarh into becoming the second capital of Assam. The ground-breaking and inauguration of 5 projects is projected to be completed with a total cost of ₹1,715 crore.
Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for several landmark initiatives which included construction of a new Assam Legislative Assembly building and MLA residential complex, development of a world-class multi-purpose sports complex, establishment of a wildlife health and research institute, and large-scale rejuvenation of ponds and wetlands across the Dibrugarh region. The initiatives are aimed at furthering the good governance under PM Narendra Modi in decentralising administrative functions, strengthening governance infrastructure and accelerating regional development in upper Assam.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today is a historic day for Dibrugarh. As Honourable Home Minister Amit Shah ji laid the foundation stones for multiple projects, the projects reflected the transformative development agenda pursued under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the development of Dibrugarh, upper Assam and the whole of Northeast. Over the past decade, Assam has witnessed unprecedented transformation under the visionary leadership of PM Modi ji, where people’s aspirations have been translated into outcomes through good governance.”
Sarbananda Sonowal said infrastructure projects such as the new Legislative Assembly complex, MLA residences, international-standard sports facilities, wildlife research institutions and wetland rejuvenation initiatives would provide new momentum to Dibrugarh while reinforcing Assam’s overall growth trajectory. To strengthen administrative capacity, Home Minister Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of the new Assam Legislative Assembly building at Dibrugarh. The project, estimated at ₹284 crore, is expected to play a pivotal role in operationalising the city as Assam’s second capital.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Assam Wetlands Restoration and Rejuvenation Project under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund at Khanikar Parade Ground. The programme marked a significant step in strengthening Assam’s long-term flood mitigation and climate resilience framework. The project, implemented with an investment of ₹692 crore, focused on the restoration and rejuvenation of 125 wetlands spread across nine districts of Assam. The initiative also addressed long-standing challenges such as waterlogging, siltation and environmental degradation.
As part of efforts to promote sports development, Shah inaugurated the first phase of the multi-purpose Sports Complex at Khanikar, Dibrugarh. He also laid the foundation stone for expansion of the main stadium’s seating capacity from 5,000 to 35,000, aimed at enabling the city to host major national and international sporting events. Dibrugarh’s emergence as Assam’s second capital and the celebration of the rich heritage of the Mising community together symbolised the growing confidence of the Northeast under the Modi government.
Sonowal said Dibrugarh had taken a major step forward in establishing itself as the state’s second capital. “Following the declaration of Dibrugarh as Assam’s second capital, the state government acted with urgency to build essential infrastructure and modern facilities, which made the successful execution of today’s programme possible,” Sonowal said.
The Union Minister said that Assam has experienced sustained peace and stability under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and guidance from Union Home Minister Amit Shah, enabling rapid development across sectors.
“Lasting peace has laid the foundation for economic growth and infrastructure expansion in the state. Under PM Modi ji’s dynamic leadership and focus on the region, Assam has emerged as one of the fastest-growing economies in the country, supported by focused attention from the central government”, said Sonowal.
Sarbananda Sonowal lambasted Congress Governments of the past as the dark reminders of prolonged neglect, corruption and governance failures, which robbed invaluable opportunities and potential for growth of Assam.
The Union Minister expressed gratitude to the Home Minister for his continued guidance and support toward Assam’s development. He also acknowledged the leadership of Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma for driving development initiatives with speed and coordination.
Sonowal highlighted that since 2014, under PM Narendra Modi, the last decade had witnessed a decisive shift, with Assam and the northeastern states moving forward confidently as part of India’s national development journey. The initiatives aligned with the government’s Amrit Kaal vision, which emphasises inclusive development, infrastructure creation and national self-reliance.
Sonowal said the NDA’s double-engine government continued to work toward industrial development, employment generation and equitable growth for all communities. Sonowal called upon people across the Barak & Brahmaputra valleys, hills and plains to remain united in advancing Assam’s development goals.
Sonowal reaffirmed his commitment to support initiatives that promote peace, infrastructure development, cultural empowerment and long-term prosperity in Assam and the Northeast. Assam witnessed an unprecedented phase of development and cultural resurgence, marked by major infrastructure initiatives and renewed emphasis on indigenous identity under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Sonowal said the twin programmes — the launch of the Assam Wetlands Restoration and Rejuvenation Project in Dibrugarh and the closing ceremony of the 10th Mising Youth Festival at Dhemaji — demonstrated the government’s integrated approach toward development, disaster mitigation and cultural preservation.
Sonowal said Assam’s wetlands had historically played a crucial role in moderating floods, sustaining biodiversity and supporting livelihoods, but decades of encroachment, unplanned development and sedimentation had weakened their natural capacity. The restoration effort, he said, strengthened ecological balance, groundwater recharge and sustainable flood management systems.
This initiative will save about 7.5 lakh people from floods, irrigate approximately 77,000 hectares of land, reduce the intensity of floods, and increase the groundwater level due to enhanced water-holding capacity. He said that irrigation will be provided from these 15 large ponds, which will help Assam's farmers produce crops three times a year, boost animal husbandry, and also promote the dairy industry. These will also be used for water sports and will become centres of attraction for tourists.
The programme in Dibrugarh was also attended by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Bhupender Yadav, Assam Revenue and Disaster Management Minister Keshab Mahanta and Assam Water Resources Minister Pijush Hazarika, along with senior officials of the state and central governments. Home Minister Amit Shah also attended the closing ceremony of the 10th Mising Youth Festival at Kareng Chapori in Dhemaji. The festival was organised by the Government of Assam as a major cultural platform celebrating the unity, culture and identity of the Mising community. The Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Pabitra Margherita also attended the ceremony in Dibrugarh.
Sonowal said the festival reflected the government’s commitment to preserving indigenous traditions while empowering youth and strengthening community participation. He said the event highlighted the living heritage of one of Assam’s most vibrant indigenous communities and served as a platform for cultural expression and social cohesion.
The closing ceremony was held in the presence of Assam Education Minister Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Lakhimpur Member of Parliament (MP), Pradan Baruah and Paramananda Chayangia, Chief Executive Member (CEM) of the Mising Autonomous Council.
Sonowal added that the government remained committed to building a strong, self-reliant and culturally confident Assam aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat.