Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Dibrugarh’s Rise & Indigenous Resurgence Underline Transformation of Northeast under PM Narendra Modi ji”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“A Historic Moment for Dibrugarh as Home Minister Amit Shah ji Lays Foundation stone for New Building Assam Legislative Assembly in Dibrugarh:” Sarbananda Sonowal
“New Assembly complex, Sports Hub and Wetland Rejuvenation to power Assam’s Sustainable & Holistic Growth”: Sarbananda Sonowal
30 JAN 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sarbananda Sonowal joined Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah and Chief Minister, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma to lay the foundation stones of multiple infrastructure projects in Dibrugarh, a decisive move towards transforming Dibrugarh into becoming the second capital of Assam. The ground-breaking and inauguration of 5 projects is projected to be completed with a total cost of ₹1,715 crore.
Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for several landmark initiatives which included construction of a new Assam Legislative Assembly building and MLA residential complex, development of a world-class multi-purpose sports complex, establishment of a wildlife health and research institute, and large-scale rejuvenation of ponds and wetlands across the Dibrugarh region. The initiatives are aimed at furthering the good governance under PM Narendra Modi in decentralising administrative functions, strengthening governance infrastructure and accelerating regional development in upper Assam.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today is a historic day for Dibrugarh. As Honourable Home Minister Amit Shah ji laid the foundation stones for multiple projects, the projects reflected the transformative development agenda pursued under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the development of Dibrugarh, upper Assam and the whole of Northeast. Over the past decade, Assam has witnessed unprecedented transformation under the visionary leadership of PM Modi ji, where people’s aspirations have been translated into outcomes through good governance.”
Sarbananda Sonowal said infrastructure projects such as the new Legislative Assembly complex, MLA residences, international-standard sports facilities, wildlife research institutions and wetland rejuvenation initiatives would provide new momentum to Dibrugarh while reinforcing Assam’s overall growth trajectory. To strengthen administrative capacity, Home Minister Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of the new Assam Legislative Assembly building at Dibrugarh. The project, estimated at ₹284 crore, is expected to play a pivotal role in operationalising the city as Assam’s second capital.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Assam Wetlands Restoration and Rejuvenation Project under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund at Khanikar Parade Ground. The programme marked a significant step in strengthening Assam’s long-term flood mitigation and climate resilience framework. The project, implemented with an investment of ₹692 crore, focused on the restoration and rejuvenation of 125 wetlands spread across nine districts of Assam. The initiative also addressed long-standing challenges such as waterlogging, siltation and environmental degradation.
As part of efforts to promote sports development, Shah inaugurated the first phase of the multi-purpose Sports Complex at Khanikar, Dibrugarh. He also laid the foundation stone for expansion of the main stadium’s seating capacity from 5,000 to 35,000, aimed at enabling the city to host major national and international sporting events. Dibrugarh’s emergence as Assam’s second capital and the celebration of the rich heritage of the Mising community together symbolised the growing confidence of the Northeast under the Modi government.
Sonowal said Dibrugarh had taken a major step forward in establishing itself as the state’s second capital. “Following the declaration of Dibrugarh as Assam’s second capital, the state government acted with urgency to build essential infrastructure and modern facilities, which made the successful execution of today’s programme possible,” Sonowal said.
The Union Minister said that Assam has experienced sustained peace and stability under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and guidance from Union Home Minister Amit Shah, enabling rapid development across sectors.
“Lasting peace has laid the foundation for economic growth and infrastructure expansion in the state. Under PM Modi ji’s dynamic leadership and focus on the region, Assam has emerged as one of the fastest-growing economies in the country, supported by focused attention from the central government”, said Sonowal.
Sarbananda Sonowal lambasted Congress Governments of the past as the dark reminders of prolonged neglect, corruption and governance failures, which robbed invaluable opportunities and potential for growth of Assam.
The Union Minister expressed gratitude to the Home Minister for his continued guidance and support toward Assam’s development. He also acknowledged the leadership of Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma for driving development initiatives with speed and coordination.
Sonowal highlighted that since 2014, under PM Narendra Modi, the last decade had witnessed a decisive shift, with Assam and the northeastern states moving forward confidently as part of India’s national development journey. The initiatives aligned with the government’s Amrit Kaal vision, which emphasises inclusive development, infrastructure creation and national self-reliance.
Sonowal said the NDA’s double-engine government continued to work toward industrial development, employment generation and equitable growth for all communities. Sonowal called upon people across the Barak & Brahmaputra valleys, hills and plains to remain united in advancing Assam’s development goals.
Sonowal reaffirmed his commitment to support initiatives that promote peace, infrastructure development, cultural empowerment and long-term prosperity in Assam and the Northeast. Assam witnessed an unprecedented phase of development and cultural resurgence, marked by major infrastructure initiatives and renewed emphasis on indigenous identity under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Sonowal said the twin programmes — the launch of the Assam Wetlands Restoration and Rejuvenation Project in Dibrugarh and the closing ceremony of the 10th Mising Youth Festival at Dhemaji — demonstrated the government’s integrated approach toward development, disaster mitigation and cultural preservation.
Sonowal said Assam’s wetlands had historically played a crucial role in moderating floods, sustaining biodiversity and supporting livelihoods, but decades of encroachment, unplanned development and sedimentation had weakened their natural capacity. The restoration effort, he said, strengthened ecological balance, groundwater recharge and sustainable flood management systems.
This initiative will save about 7.5 lakh people from floods, irrigate approximately 77,000 hectares of land, reduce the intensity of floods, and increase the groundwater level due to enhanced water-holding capacity. He said that irrigation will be provided from these 15 large ponds, which will help Assam's farmers produce crops three times a year, boost animal husbandry, and also promote the dairy industry. These will also be used for water sports and will become centres of attraction for tourists.
The programme in Dibrugarh was also attended by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Bhupender Yadav, Assam Revenue and Disaster Management Minister Keshab Mahanta and Assam Water Resources Minister Pijush Hazarika, along with senior officials of the state and central governments. Home Minister Amit Shah also attended the closing ceremony of the 10th Mising Youth Festival at Kareng Chapori in Dhemaji. The festival was organised by the Government of Assam as a major cultural platform celebrating the unity, culture and identity of the Mising community. The Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Pabitra Margherita also attended the ceremony in Dibrugarh.
Sonowal said the festival reflected the government’s commitment to preserving indigenous traditions while empowering youth and strengthening community participation. He said the event highlighted the living heritage of one of Assam’s most vibrant indigenous communities and served as a platform for cultural expression and social cohesion.
The closing ceremony was held in the presence of Assam Education Minister Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Lakhimpur Member of Parliament (MP), Pradan Baruah and Paramananda Chayangia, Chief Executive Member (CEM) of the Mising Autonomous Council.
Sonowal added that the government remained committed to building a strong, self-reliant and culturally confident Assam aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ڈبرو گڑھ کا عروج اور مقامی احیائےنوسےوزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی زیرقیادت شمال مشرق کے کایاپلٹ کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے:سربانند سونووال
ڈبرو گڑھ کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ، وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کےہاتھوں ڈبرو گڑھ میں آسام قانون ساز اسمبلی کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھاگیا:سربانند سونووال
نیا اسمبلی کمپلیکس، کھیلوں کا مرکز، اور ویٹ لینڈ کی بحالی سے آسام کی پائیدار اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے سفرمیں تیزی آئے گی:سربانند سونووال
30 JAN 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیرباہمی تعاون امت شاہ اور آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما کے ساتھ ڈبرو گڑھ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کےمتعدد منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھاجوڈبرو گڑھ کو آسام کی دوسری راجدھانی کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کرنے کےان پانچ پروجیکٹوں کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 1,715 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے متعدد تاریخی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا جن میں آسام قانون ساز اسمبلی کی نئی عمارت اور اراکین اسمبلی کے رہائشی کمپلیکس کی تعمیر، عالمی معیار کے کثیر مقصدی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کی تعمیر، وائلڈ لائف ہیلتھ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا قیام، اور ڈبروگڑھ خطے میں بڑے پیمانے پر تالابوں اور ویٹ لینڈ کی بحالی کے اقدامات شامل ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اچھی حکمرانی کی روایت کو آگے بڑھانا ہے جس میں انتظامی کام کاج کو لامرکز بنانا، گورننس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا اور بالائی آسام کے خطےمیں علاقائی ترقی کو تیز کرنا شامل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا،آج کا دن ڈبرو گڑھ کے لیے تاریخی حیثیت رکھتاہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر داخلہ امیت شاہ نے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، یہ پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ڈبرو گڑھ کی ترقی کے لیے جاری کایاپلٹ کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، آسام کے بالائی حصے اور پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ریاست آسام نےبے مثال ترقی کاسفرطے کیا ہے، جہاں لوگوں کی امنگوں کو اچھی حکمرانی کے ذریعے نتائج میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں جیسے کہ نیا قانون ساز اسمبلی کمپلیکس،اراکین اسمبلی کی رہائشی عمارت، بین الاقوامی معیاری کھیلوں کی سہولیات، وائلڈ لائف ریسرچ کے ادارے اور ویٹ لینڈ کی بحالی کے اقدامات کے ذریعےآسام کی مجموعی ترقی کی رفتار کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے ڈبرو گڑھ کو نئی رفتار فراہم ہوگی۔ انتظامی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے ڈبرو گڑھ میں آسام قانون ساز اسمبلی کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 284 کروڑ روپے ہے،اور توقع ہے کہ یہ شہر کو آسام کی دوسری راجدھانی کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے کھانیکر پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ کے تحت آسام ویٹ لینڈ کی بحالی اور تجدید کاری پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پروگرام سے آسام کے طویل مدتی سیلاب سے بچاؤ اور موسمیاتی استحکام کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔ 692 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے نافذ کیا جانے والا یہ پروجیکٹ آسام کے نو اضلاع میں پھیلے ہوئے 125 ویٹ لینڈ کی بحالی اور از سر نو تعمیر پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس اقدام کےذریعے سیلابی صورتحال،اسلٹیشن اور ماحولیاتی انحطاط جیسےطویل عرصے سے درپیش چیلنجوں کو بھی حل کیاگیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کے ضمن میں ڈبرو گڑھ کے کھانیکر میں ملٹی پرپز اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کے پہلے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے مین اسٹیڈیم میں نشست کی گنجائش کو 5,000 سے بڑھا کر 35,000 کرنے کے منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، جس کا مقصد شہر کو بڑے قومی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کی میزبانی کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ آسام کی دوسری راجدھانی کے طور پر ڈبرو گڑھ کا اُبھرنا اور میسنگ کمیونٹی کی بھرپور وراثت کا جشن مجموعی طور پر مودی حکومت پر شمال مشرقی خطےکے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی علامت ہے۔
جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہا کہ ڈبرو گڑھ کو ریاست کی دوسری راجدھانی کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیاہے۔ جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہا، ‘‘ڈبرو گڑھ کو آسام کی دوسری راجدھانی اعلان کیے جانےکے بعد، ریاستی حکومت نے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور جدید سہولیات کی تعمیر کے لیےتیز رفتاری سے کام کیا،جس کی وجہ سے آج کے پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل ممکن ہوئی۔’’
مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ آسام نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں پائیدار امن اور استحکام کا تجربہ کیا ہے، جس سے تمام شعبوں میں تیز رفتار ترقی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
سونووال نے کہا،‘‘مستقل امن سےریاست میں اقتصادی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کی بنیادپڑی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی متحرک قیادت اور خطے پر خصوصی توجہ کی بدولت آسام ملک میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر نمودارہوا ہے، جسے مرکزی حکومت کی مسلسل حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔’’
جناب سربانند سونووال نے سابقہ کانگریس حکومتوں پر سخت تنقید کرتے ہوئے انہیں دیرینہ نظر اندازی، بدعنوانی اور حکمرانی کی ناکامیوں کی علامت قرار دیا، جس سے آسام کی انمول صلاحیت اور ترقی کے مواقع ضائع ہوگئے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آسام کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل رہنمائی اور حمایت پر وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنت بسوا سرما کی قیادت کی بھی ستائش کی جنہوں نے تیزگامی اور تال میل کے ساتھ ترقیاتی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے،گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے اندروزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں فیصلہ کن تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے، آسام اور شمال مشرقی ریاستیں ہندوستان کے قومی ترقی کے سفر کےضمن میں اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات حکومت کے امرت کال وژن کے عین مطابق ہیں، جو جامع ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور قومی خود انحصاری پر مرکوز ہیں۔
جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہا کہ این ڈی اے کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت صنعتی ترقی، روزگار کی فراہمی اور تمام برادریوں کے لیے مساوی ترقی کے لیے کام کرتی رہی ہے۔جناب سربانندسونووال نے بارک اور برہم پترا وادیوں، پہاڑیوں اور میدانی علاقوں کے لوگوں سے آسام کے ترقیاتی اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے واسطے متحد رہنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب سربانندسونووال نے آسام اور شمال مشرق میں امن، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ثقافتی بااختیاری اور طویل مدتی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے والے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ آسام نے ترقی اور ثقافتی بحالی کے بے مثال مرحلے کا مشاہدہ کیا، جس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم اقدامات اور مقامی شناخت پر نئے سرے سے زور دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہا کہ مشترکہ پروگرام - ڈبرو گڑھ میں آسام ویٹ لینڈ کی بحالی اور بازآبادکاری پروجیکٹ کا آغاز اور دھیماجی میں 10 ویں میسنگ یوتھ فیسٹیول کی اختتامی تقریب سے ترقی، آفات سے نمٹنے اور ثقافتی تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کامربوط نقطہ نظر اُجاگر ہوتا ہے۔
جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہا کہ آسام کی ویٹ لینڈنے تاریخی طور پر سیلاب کی صورتحال کومعتدل بنانے،حیاتیاتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے اور ذریعۂ معاش کو سہارا دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، لیکن کئی دہائیوں سے جاری تجاوزات، غیر منصوبہ بند ترقی اور نظراندازی نے ان کی قدرتی صلاحیت کو کمزور کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحالی کی کوششوں سے ماحولیاتی توازن، زیرزمین پانی کی سطح کے ریچارج اور پائیدار سیلاب کے انتظام کے نظام کو مضبوط کیاگیاہے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہااس پہل سے تقریباً 7.5 لاکھ لوگوں کو سیلاب سے بچانے میں مدد ملےگی، تقریباً 77,000 ہیکٹر اراضی کو آب پاشی کی سہولت ملے گی، سیلاب کی شدت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملےگی اور پانی کو برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان 15 بڑے تالابوں سے آبپاشی کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی، جس سے آسام کے کسانوں کو سال میں تین بار فصلیں پیدا کرنے، مویشی پروری کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیری کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ تمام تالاب واٹر اسپورٹس کے لیے بھی استعمال ہوں گے اور سیاحوں کی توجہ کا مرکز بنیں گے۔
ڈبرو گڑھ میں ہونے والے پروگرام میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندر یادو، آسام کے ریونیو اور ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ کے وزیر کیشب مہنت اور آسام کے آبی وسائل کے وزیر پیجوش ہزاریکا کے علاوہ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ وزیر داخلہ امیت شاہ نے دھیماجی کے کیرینگ چاپوری میں 10ویں میسنگ یوتھ فیسٹیول کی اختتامی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی۔ اس میلے کا اہتمام حکومت آسام نے ایک بڑے ثقافتی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کیا تھا جس میں میسنگ کمیونٹی کے اتحاد، ثقافت اور شناخت کا جشن منایا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور ٹیکسٹائل پبیتر مارگریٹا نے بھی ڈبرو گڑھ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ میلے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی روایات کے تحفظ کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتےہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کےذریعے آسام کی سب سے متحرک مقامی برادریوں میں سے ایک کی بھرپوروراثت کو اجاگر کیاگیااور ثقافتی اظہار اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
اختتامی تقریب میں آسام کے وزیر تعلیم ڈاکٹر رانوج پیگو، لکھیم پور کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ(ایم پی)پردان بروہ اورمیسنگ خود مختار کونسل کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو ممبر (سی ای ایم) پرمانند چانگیا بھی موجود رہے۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت وکست بھارت کے قومی وژن کے مطابق مضبوط، خود انحصار اور ثقافتی طور پر پراعتماد آسام کی تعمیر کے لیے پابندعہدہے ۔