गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के धेमाजी में 10वें ‘मिसिंग यूथ फेस्टिवल’ को संबोधित किया
'मिसिंग यूथ फेस्टिवल' ने दिखाया है कि आदिवासी अधिकारों, संस्कृति, भाषा, साहित्य और संगीत की रक्षा बंदूक से नहीं, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक एकता से होती है
प्रकृति पूजक मिसिंग समुदाय की 'Donyi-Polo' परंपरा यह बताती है कि प्रकृति की उपासना ईश्वर की उपासना है
हमारी सरकार भारतीय केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) में मिसिंग समुदाय की स्पेशल भर्ती करेगी
देश की रक्षा के लिए मिसिंग समाज ने सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है, जिसे भारत कभी नहीं भूलेगा
वर्षों से अटकी बोगीबील ब्रिज का निर्माण मोदी सरकार ने कुछ ही वर्षों में पूरा कर दिया और यह मिसिंग श्रमिक भाइयों-बहनों के पसीने से हुआ
आज असम का युवा weapon की जगह vision और डर की जगह dream को अपना रहा है
2026 के अंत तक Made in Assam चिप पूरी दुनिया में भारत का गौरव बढ़ाएगी
मोदी सरकार द्वारा गठित हाई-पावर्ड डेमोग्राफिक मिशन देश को घुसपैठ से मुक्त करने की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम है
30 JAN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के धेमाजी में 10वें मिसिंग यूथ फेस्टिवल को संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में असम के मुख्यमत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मिसिंग यूथ फेस्टिवल ने पूरे देश के ट्राइब्स को एक अलग दिशा दिखाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने अधिकारों, संस्कृति, भाषा, साहित्य, नृत्य और संगीत की रक्षा करने का रास्ता हाथ में बंदूक लेकर नहीं बल्कि यूथ फेस्टिवल के माध्यम से ही हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई संस्कृतियों को मिलाकर मिसिंग संस्कृति की तरह ही भारत की संस्कृति बनती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण आज असम को आगे ले जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि Donyi-Polo सिर्फ असम और अरुणाचल के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे भारत को दुनियाभर में प्रसिद्ध बनाती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक ज़माने में अलग अलग जनजातियां अपनी संस्कृतियों की रक्षा के लिए संघर्ष करती थीं और विपक्षी सरकारें इन सभी को कुचल कर रखना चाहती थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा नियुक्त इंटरलॉक्यूटर सभी समस्याओं के समाधान की दिशा में काम करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार का मानना है कि हर संस्कृति, भाषा, परंपरा को भारत में जीवित रहने का समान अधिकार है और इन सबके संवर्धन से ही हम आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बोगीबील ब्रिज की रचना हमारे मिसिंग श्रमिक भाईयों-बहनों के पसीने से हुई है। यह ब्रिज आज पूरे विश्व में नए भारत की कल्पना का प्रतीक बना है जिसे 4 साल में पूरा करने का काम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मिसिंग समाज हमारे ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी की धड़कन है। मिसिंग संस्कृति असम और भारत की संस्कृति की आत्मा, जीवंत पहचान और आने वाले भारत का एक प्रतीक भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में मिसिंग समाज के योगदान को भूल सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि हर संघर्ष में मिसिंग समाज ने भारत की सुरक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। मिसिंग समाज ने नदियों को रास्ता देकर बाढ़ को कम करने का प्रयास किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अली-आये-लिगांग प्रकृति के साथ संतुलन मिलाने का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) में मिसिंग युवाओं की विशेष भर्ती भी होगी जिससे यहां के युवा भारत माता की आंतरिक सुरक्षा में अपना योगदान दे सकें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में असम शांति के रास्ते पर चल रहा है। मोदी सरकार ने कई समझौते कर लगभग 10 हज़ार युवाओं के हाथ से हथियार छुड़ाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि असम सरकार ने 200 लोअर प्राइमरी स्कूलों में मिसिंग भाषा को शिक्षा के माध्यम से रूप में स्वीकार किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज असम का युवा weapon की जगह vision और डर की जगह dream को अपना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने बिना सिफारिश के लगभग 1 लाख 56 हज़ार से अधिक सरकारी नौकरियां देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां लगने वाली सेमीकंडक्टर फैक्ट्री से 27 हज़ार से अधिक युवाओं को नौकरी मिलेगी और 2026 के अंत तक Made in Assam चिप पूरी दुनिया में पहुंच जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मिसिंग समाज की ज़िम्मेदारी पूरे असम को घुसपैठिया-मुक्त करने की है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारे सात ज़िले आज घुसपैठिया-बहुल हो गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा विपक्षी सरकार के 20 साल के शासन में इन ज़िलों में घुसपैठियों की आबादी लाखों में हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व में घुसपैठियों को न सिर्फ रोका जाएगा बल्कि उन्हें चुन चुनकर बाहर निकाला जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दशकों तक विपक्षी सरकारों ने आंखें मूंद कर रखीं और इसे परिणामस्वरूप असम की डेमोग्राफी पूरी तरह से बदल गई है।इसे रिवर्स करने का काम हमारी सरकार करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 15 अगस्त, 2025 को High-Powered Demography Changing Mission की घोषणा की थी जो देशभर में अप्राकृतिक तरीके से हो रहे डेमोग्राफिक परिवर्तन का अभ्यास कर इसका उपाय सुझाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि असम सरकार ने 1 लाख 26 हज़ार एकड़ भूमि को घुसपैठियों से मुक्त कराने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने असम के विकास में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ी है। असम के लिए पिछली केन्द्र सरकार ने अपने 10 साल में 1 लाख 28 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए दिए थे, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पिछले 10 साल में असम के लिए 4 लाख 50 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने असम में 30 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए सड़क निर्माण के, 95 हज़ार करोड़ रेलवे और एयरपोर्ट के लिए 10 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए देने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार आदिवासियों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित सरकार है। उन्होंने कहा कि अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने जनजाति आयोग और जनजाति मंत्रालय का गठन कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 15 नवंबर को आदिवासी गौरव दिवस घोषित किया और देशभर में 200 करोड़ के बजट से ट्राइबल म्यूज़ियम बनाए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 तक पिछली केन्द्र सरकार में मंत्रालय और एसटी कंपोनेंट का कुल बजट 28 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए था, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पिछले बजट में 1 लाख 35 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए ट्राइबल विकास के लिए दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एकलव्य रेज़िडेंशियल स्कूल का बजट भी 25 गुना बढ़ाने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 10th ‘Mising Youth Festival’ in Dhemaji, Assam
The 'Mising Youth Festival' has shown that protection of tribal rights, culture, language, literature, and music is achieved not through guns, but cultural unity
The 'Donyi-Polo' tradition of Mising community for nature-worshipping teaches us that worshipping nature is worshipping God
Our government will conduct special recruitment for the Mising community in CAPFs
The Mising community has made supreme sacrifice to defend our country, which India will never forget
The construction of long-pending Bogibeel Bridge, stalled for years, was completed by Modi government in just a few years—and this was made possible by the hard work of Mising worker brothers and sisters
Today, youth of Assam are embracing vision in place of weapons, and dreams in place of fear
By the end of 2026, 'Made in Assam' chip will enhance India's pride across the world
The High-Powered Demographic Mission constituted by the Modi Government is a decisive step towards getting the country rid of infiltration
30 JAN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 10th Mising Youth Festival today in Dhemaji, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and many other dignitaries were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Mising Youth Festival has shown a distinct direction to the tribes across the country. He said that the path to protect one's rights, culture, language, literature, dance, and music is not through taking up arms, but the such youth festivals. He remarked that India's culture is formed by blending many cultures, just like the Mising culture. He said that this vision is taking Assam forward. He added that Donyi-Polo not only makes Assam and Arunachal famous but makes India famous across the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past, different tribes used to struggle to protect their culture, and opposition governments wanted to crush all of them and keep them suppressed within Assam. He stated that the interlocutor appointed by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, will work towards resolving all your issues. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Government of India believes that every culture, language, and tradition has an equal right to exist, and it is only through the promotion of all these that we can progress. He said that the Bogibeel Bridge was built with the hard work of our Mising worker brothers and sisters. He added that this bridge has today become a symbol of the vision of the new India across the world and the work to complete it in just 4 years was accomplished under Shri Narendra Modi ji.
Union Home Minister said that the Mising society is the heartbeat of our Brahmaputra Valley, the Mising culture is the soul and vibrant identity of Assam and India's culture, and also a symbol of India of the future. He stated that we must not forget the contribution of the Mising society in India's freedom struggle, and in every struggle, the Mising society has made the supreme sacrifice for defending the country. He said that the Mising society has attempted to reduce floods by giving way to the rivers. Shri Shah said that Ali-Aye-Ligang is an excellent example of achieving balance with nature. He added that in the coming days, there will also be special recruitment of Mising youth into the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), which will enable the local youth to contribute to the internal security of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, Assam is moving forward on the path of peace. He said that the Modi government has signed several agreements, leading to the disarming of nearly 10,000 youths. He said that the Assam government has accepted the Mising language as a medium of education in 200 lower primary schools. He said that today the youth of Assam are imbibing vision in place of weapons and dreams in place of fear. He added that we have provided more than 1 lakh 56 thousand government jobs without any recommendations. He said that the semiconductor factory being set up here will provide jobs to more than 27,000 youths, and by the end of 2026, Made in Assam chips will reach the entire world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is the responsibility of the Mising society to make the entire Assam free from infiltrators. He said that in our seven districts, the number of infiltrators has increased, and during the 20 years of rule by the opposition government, the population of infiltrators in these districts has crossed lakhs. He said that under the leadership of Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, infiltrators will not only be stopped but will also be identified and deported one by one. He remarked that for decades, opposition governments kept their eyes closed, and, as a result of that, the demography of Assam has completely changed, and it is our government that will reverse it. He said that on 15 August 2025, Prime Minister Modi ji had announced the High-Powered Demographic Mission, which will study the unnatural demography changes happening across the country and suggest remedies for it. He said that the Assam government has freed 1 lakh 26 thousand acres of land from infiltrators.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Narendra Modi government has left no stone unturned in the development of Assam. He said that the previous central government had given Assam ₹1 lakh 28 thousand crore in its 10 years, whereas Prime Minister Modi ji has given ₹4 lakh 50 thousand crore to Assam in the last 10 years. He added that the Modi government has provided ₹30 thousand crore for road construction in Assam, ₹95 thousand crore for railways and ₹10 thousand crore for airports.
Union Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government is a government dedicated to the welfare of tribals. He stated that Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji established the Tribal Commission and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, while Prime Minister Modi ji declared November 15 as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas and has built tribal museums across the country with a budget of ₹200 crore. He said that from 2004 to 2014, under the previous central government, the total budget for the Ministry and ST component was ₹28 thousand crore, whereas in the recent budget, Prime Minister Modi ji has allocated ₹1 lakh 35 thousand crore for tribal development. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi ji has also increased the budget for Eklavya Model Residential Schools by 25 times.