Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI organized Third Pre-release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of GDP, IIP and CPI on 30th January 2026 at Chennai
Reliable and Transparent Data Key to Sound Policy-Making – Dr. C. Rangarajan, Chairman, Madras School of Economics, former Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Ex-Governor of RBI.
30 JAN 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized the third Pre-release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) on 30th January 2026 at Chennai. The First Pre-release Consultative Workshop was held on 26th November, 2026 in Mumbai and the second was held on 23rd December 2026 in New Delhi.
The primary objective of these workshops was to strengthen transparency, foster informed dialogue and ensure broad-based consultation before the release of the revised series of GDP, IIP and CPI by way of sharing proposed methodological and structural improvements with the stakeholders. New series of GDP and IIP with FY 2022-23 as base year are scheduled to be released on 27th February, 2026 and 28th May, 2026 respectively, whereas the new series of CPI with base year 2024 will be released on 12th February, 2026.
Inaugural session of the Workshop was graced by the distinguished dignitaries, including Dr. C. Rangarajan, Chairman, Madras School of Economics, former Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Ex-Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, MoSPI, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. Shamika Ravi, member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics). The workshop was attended by approximately 150 participants from a wide spectrum of eminent economists, experts from financial institutions like RBI, Barclays Bank PLC and Goldman Sachs, subject-matter specialists, Academics, Institutions like C R Rao Advance Institute of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science, think tank like NITI Aayog and senior officials from the Central and State Governments.
In the welcome address, Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics), MoSPI expressed gratitude to the Chief Guest Dr. C. Rangarajan and dignitaries for gracing the workshop. He outlined the key initiatives undertaken for the new series and base year revision of GDP, CPI and IIP, noting that the exercise follows extensive methodological review, updated classifications, and wide consultations.
Dr. C. Rangarajan, Chief Guest, emphasized the importance of engaging data users and stakeholders to strengthen the reliability and credibility of official statistics, describing the pre-release consultative workshop as a positive step in this direction. He underscored the need for accurate, timely, and scientifically rigorous data to track India’s economic transition, noting that revisions in the GDP series are essential to reflect structural changes in the economy. He concluded that use of new data in base revision, transparent methodology and well-interpreted data will strengthen the credibility and usefulness of official statistics.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary MoSPI set the context of the workshop and emphasized the importance of data-driven decision-making for effective policy formulation, highlighted the need for timely, granular, and user-friendly data dissemination to support evidence-based policymaking. He underlined the Ministry’s focus on leveraging alternative data sources, harmonization of datasets, and enhancing the accessibility and awareness of official statistics. He highlighted ongoing efforts to disseminate data at more granular levels through mobile applications and data assistance services, ensuring wider and easier access for data users.
Dr. Shamika Ravi, in her keynote address, highlighted that India’s rapidly evolving economy and structural transformation require official statistics to adapt in order to capture the true scale of economic activity. She emphasized that improved data quality, coverage, and accessibility are critical for effective policy-making, noting that data gains credibility when it is widely used and made available in user-friendly formats. She also commended the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation for its ongoing efforts to strengthen India’s statistical system.
Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar in his address emphasized that data should be treated as a national asset, and stressed upon the importance of data sharing and accessibility to ensure its effective use for policy, research, and governance. He stressed on the need for Indian Statistical system to match the rapid global economic transformation to become more timely, forward-looking, and user-oriented. He praised the reforms undertaken by the MoSPI, including new surveys, expanded coverage, and updated latest classifications standards, as essential steps in this direction.
Inaugural session was followed by three technical sessions, one each on GDP Chaired by Prof. Biswanath Goldar, Retd. Prof., Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi, IIP session Chaired by Prof. Mridul K Saggar, IIM Kozhikode and CPI session Chaired by Shri Ashish Kumar, Ex-DG, MoSPI, wherein proposed improvements in the revised series were presented. Presentations were followed by open house discussion, where queries of participants were addressed. Proposed improvements in the new series are also available on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in) in the form of discussion papers. Users of National Accounts, IIP and CPI data may share feedback/comments/suggestions with the Ministry on the proposed changes.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने जीडीपी, आईआईपी और सीपीआई के आधार वर्ष संशोधन पर तीसरी प्री-रिलीज़ परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन 30 जनवरी 2026 को चेन्नई में किया
विश्वसनीय और पारदर्शी आंकड़े सुदृढ़ नीति-निर्माण की कुंजी हैं -
डॉ. सी. रंगराजन, अध्यक्ष, मद्रास स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स; प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के पूर्व अध्यक्ष एवं भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के पूर्व गवर्नर
30 JAN 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (MoSPI) ने 30 जनवरी 2026 को चेन्नई में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (GDP), औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (IIP) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (CPI) के आधार वर्ष संशोधन पर तीसरी रिलीज-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। पहली रिलीज-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला 26 नवंबर 2026 को मुंबई में और दूसरी 23 दिसंबर 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी।
इन कार्यशालाओं का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य हितधारकों के साथ प्रस्तावित पद्धतिगत और संरचनात्मक सुधारों को साझा करके पारदर्शिता को मजबूत करना, सूचित संवाद को बढ़ावा देना और GDP, IIP और CPI की संशोधित श्रृंखला जारी करने से पहले व्यापक परामर्श सुनिश्चित करना था। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 को आधार वर्ष मानकर GDP और IIP की नई श्रृंखला क्रमशः 27 फरवरी 2026 और 28 मई 2026 को जारी होने वाली है, जबकि आधार वर्ष 2024 वाली CPI की नई श्रृंखला 12 फरवरी 2026 को जारी की जाएगी।
कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र की शोभा डॉ. सी. रंगराजन, अध्यक्ष, मद्रास स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स, प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के पूर्व गवर्नर; प्रो. राजीवा लक्ष्मण करंदीकर, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग, MoSPI; डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, सचिव, MoSPI; डॉ. शमिका रवि, प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद की सदस्य और श्री एन. के. संतोषी, महानिदेशक (केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी) सहित प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने बढ़ाई। कार्यशाला में लगभग 150 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्री, आरबीआई, बार्कलेज बैंक पीएलसी और गोल्डमैन सैक्स जैसे वित्तीय संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ, विषय-विशेषज्ञ, शिक्षाविद, सी आर राव एडवांस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैथमेटिक्स, स्टैटिस्टिक्स एंड कंप्यूटर साइंस जैसे संस्थान, नीति आयोग जैसे थिंक टैंक और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
स्वागत भाषण में, श्री एन. के. संतोषी, महानिदेशक (केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी), MoSPI ने मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. सी. रंगराजन और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के प्रति कार्यशाला में आने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने GDP, CPI और IIP की नई श्रृंखला और आधार वर्ष संशोधन के लिए की गई प्रमुख पहलों को रेखांकित किया और उल्लेख किया कि यह अभ्यास व्यापक पद्धतिगत समीक्षा, अद्यतन वर्गीकरण और विस्तृत परामर्श के बाद किया गया है।
मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. सी. रंगराजन ने आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी की विश्वसनीयता और प्रामाणिकता को मजबूत करने के लिए डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं और हितधारकों को जोड़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और रिलीज-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला को इस दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम बताया। उन्होंने भारत के आर्थिक संक्रमण पर नज़र रखने के लिए सटीक, समयबद्ध और वैज्ञानिक रूप से सुदृढ़ डेटा की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था में संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए GDP श्रृंखला में संशोधन आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि आधार संशोधन में नए डेटा का उपयोग, पारदर्शी कार्यप्रणाली और डेटा की सटीक व्याख्या से आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी की विश्वसनीयता और उपयोगिता मजबूत होगी।
डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, सचिव, MoSPI ने कार्यशाला का संदर्भ प्रस्तुत किया और प्रभावी नीति निर्माण के लिए डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, तथा साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण का समर्थन करने के लिए समयबद्ध, विस्तृत (granular) और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल डेटा प्रसार की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वैकल्पिक डेटा स्रोतों का लाभ उठाने, डेटासेट के सामंजस्य और आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी की पहुंच तथा जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर मंत्रालय के ध्यान को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और डेटा सहायता सेवाओं के माध्यम से अधिक विस्तृत स्तर पर डेटा प्रसारित करने के चल रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए व्यापक और आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके।
डॉ. शमिका रवि ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की तेजी से विकसित हो रही अर्थव्यवस्था और संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी को आर्थिक गतिविधियों के वास्तविक पैमाने को पकड़ने के अनुकूल होने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि प्रभावी नीति-निर्माण के लिए बेहतर डेटा गुणवत्ता, कवरेज और पहुंच महत्वपूर्ण है, यह देखते हुए कि डेटा तब विश्वसनीयता प्राप्त करता है जब इसका व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जाता है और इसे उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल प्रारूपों में उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। उन्होंने भारतीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के चल रहे प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
प्रो. राजीवा लक्ष्मण करंदीकर ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डेटा को एक राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति के रूप में माना जाना चाहिए, और नीति, अनुसंधान तथा शासन के लिए इसके प्रभावी उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु डेटा साझाकरण और पहुंच के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारतीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को तेजी से वैश्विक आर्थिक परिवर्तन के अनुरूप ढालने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि यह अधिक समयबद्ध, भविष्योन्मुखी और उपयोगकर्ता-उन्मुख बन सके। उन्होंने नए सर्वेक्षणों, विस्तारित कवरेज और अद्यतन नवीनतम वर्गीकरण मानकों सहित MoSPI द्वारा किए गए सुधारों को इस दिशा में आवश्यक कदम बताया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद तीन तकनीकी सत्र हुए, जिसमें GDP पर एक सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रो. बिस्वनाथ गोल्डर, सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर, आर्थिक विकास संस्थान, दिल्ली ने की; IIP सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रो. मृदुल के. सग्गर, IIM कोझिकोड ने की और CPI सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री आशीष कुमार, पूर्व महानिदेशक, MoSPI ने की, जिसमें संशोधित श्रृंखला में प्रस्तावित सुधारों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। प्रस्तुतीकरण के बाद खुली चर्चा हुई, जहाँ प्रतिभागियों के प्रश्नों का समाधान किया गया। नई श्रृंखला में प्रस्तावित सुधार मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) पर चर्चा पत्रों के रूप में भी उपलब्ध हैं। राष्ट्रीय लेखा (National Accounts), IIP और CPI डेटा के उपयोगकर्ता प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों पर मंत्रालय के साथ अपनी प्रतिक्रिया/टिप्पणियां/सुझाव साझा कर सकते हैं।