Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI organized Third Pre-release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of GDP, IIP and CPI on 30th January 2026 at Chennai
Reliable and Transparent Data Key to Sound Policy-Making – Dr. C. Rangarajan, Chairman, Madras School of Economics, former Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Ex-Governor of RBI.
30 JAN 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized the third Pre-release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) on 30th January 2026 at Chennai. The First Pre-release Consultative Workshop was held on 26th November, 2026 in Mumbai and the second was held on 23rd December 2026 in New Delhi.
The primary objective of these workshops was to strengthen transparency, foster informed dialogue and ensure broad-based consultation before the release of the revised series of GDP, IIP and CPI by way of sharing proposed methodological and structural improvements with the stakeholders. New series of GDP and IIP with FY 2022-23 as base year are scheduled to be released on 27th February, 2026 and 28th May, 2026 respectively, whereas the new series of CPI with base year 2024 will be released on 12th February, 2026.
Inaugural session of the Workshop was graced by the distinguished dignitaries, including Dr. C. Rangarajan, Chairman, Madras School of Economics, former Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Ex-Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, MoSPI, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. Shamika Ravi, member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics). The workshop was attended by approximately 150 participants from a wide spectrum of eminent economists, experts from financial institutions like RBI, Barclays Bank PLC and Goldman Sachs, subject-matter specialists, Academics, Institutions like C R Rao Advance Institute of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science, think tank like NITI Aayog and senior officials from the Central and State Governments.
In the welcome address, Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics), MoSPI expressed gratitude to the Chief Guest Dr. C. Rangarajan and dignitaries for gracing the workshop. He outlined the key initiatives undertaken for the new series and base year revision of GDP, CPI and IIP, noting that the exercise follows extensive methodological review, updated classifications, and wide consultations.
Dr. C. Rangarajan, Chief Guest, emphasized the importance of engaging data users and stakeholders to strengthen the reliability and credibility of official statistics, describing the pre-release consultative workshop as a positive step in this direction. He underscored the need for accurate, timely, and scientifically rigorous data to track India’s economic transition, noting that revisions in the GDP series are essential to reflect structural changes in the economy. He concluded that use of new data in base revision, transparent methodology and well-interpreted data will strengthen the credibility and usefulness of official statistics.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary MoSPI set the context of the workshop and emphasized the importance of data-driven decision-making for effective policy formulation, highlighted the need for timely, granular, and user-friendly data dissemination to support evidence-based policymaking. He underlined the Ministry’s focus on leveraging alternative data sources, harmonization of datasets, and enhancing the accessibility and awareness of official statistics. He highlighted ongoing efforts to disseminate data at more granular levels through mobile applications and data assistance services, ensuring wider and easier access for data users.
Dr. Shamika Ravi, in her keynote address, highlighted that India’s rapidly evolving economy and structural transformation require official statistics to adapt in order to capture the true scale of economic activity. She emphasized that improved data quality, coverage, and accessibility are critical for effective policy-making, noting that data gains credibility when it is widely used and made available in user-friendly formats. She also commended the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation for its ongoing efforts to strengthen India’s statistical system.
Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar in his address emphasized that data should be treated as a national asset, and stressed upon the importance of data sharing and accessibility to ensure its effective use for policy, research, and governance. He stressed on the need for Indian Statistical system to match the rapid global economic transformation to become more timely, forward-looking, and user-oriented. He praised the reforms undertaken by the MoSPI, including new surveys, expanded coverage, and updated latest classifications standards, as essential steps in this direction.
Inaugural session was followed by three technical sessions, one each on GDP Chaired by Prof. Biswanath Goldar, Retd. Prof., Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi, IIP session Chaired by Prof. Mridul K Saggar, IIM Kozhikode and CPI session Chaired by Shri Ashish Kumar, Ex-DG, MoSPI, wherein proposed improvements in the revised series were presented. Presentations were followed by open house discussion, where queries of participants were addressed. Proposed improvements in the new series are also available on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in) in the form of discussion papers. Users of National Accounts, IIP and CPI data may share feedback/comments/suggestions with the Ministry on the proposed changes.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے 30 جنوری 2026 کو چنئی میں جی ڈی پی ، آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی کی بنیادی نظر ثانی پر اجراءسے پہلے کی تیسری مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
قابل اعتماد اور شفاف ڈیٹا ٹھوس پالیسی سازی کی کلید-ڈاکٹر سی رنگ راجن ، چیئرمین ، مدراس اسکول آف اکنامکس ، سابق چیئرمین ، وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل اور آر بی آئی کے سابق گورنر
30 JAN 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 30 جنوری 2026 کو چنئی میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار(جی ڈی پی)، صنعتی پیداواری اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) اور صارف قیمت اشاریہ (سی پی آئی) کی بنیاد میں تبدیلی سے متعلق تیسری پری ریلیز مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ پہلی پری ریلیز مشاورتی ورکشاپ 26 نومبر 2026 کو ممبئی میں اور دوسری 23 دسمبر 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
ان ورکشاپس کا بنیادی مقصد شفافیت میں اضافہ کرنا، مذاکرات کو فروغ دینا اور نظرِ ثانی شدہ جی ڈی پی ، آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی سیریز کے اجراء سے قبل وسیع مشاورت کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ اس کے تحت متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ مجوزہ طریقہ کار اور ساختی بہتریوں کو پیش کیا گیا۔
نئی جی ڈی پی اور آئی آئی پی سیریز، جن کی بنیاد مالی سال 23- 2022 ہوگی، بالترتیب 27 فروری 2026 اور 28 مئی 2026 کو جاری کی جائیں گی، جبکہ سی پی آئی کی نئی سیریز، جس کا اساس سال 2024 ہوگا، 12 فروری 2026 کو جاری کی جائے گی۔
ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں کئی ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جن میں ڈاکٹر سی رنگ راجن، چیئرمین مدراس اسکول آف اکنامکس، سابق چیئرمین وزیرِ اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل اور سابق گورنر ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، پروفیسر راجیوا لکشمن کارندی کر، چیئرمین نیشنل اسٹیٹسٹیکل کمیشن ،ایم او ایس پی آئی ، ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سیکریٹری ایم او ایس پی آئی ، ڈاکٹر شامیکا روی، رکن اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل برائے وزیرِ اعظم اور جناب این کے سنتوشی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (سینٹرل اسٹیٹسٹکس) شامل تھے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں تقریباً 150 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا جن میں ممتاز ماہرِ معاشیات، مالیاتی اداروں جیسے آر بی آئی، بارکلیز بینک پی ایل سی اور گولڈمین ساکس کے ماہرین، موضوعاتی ماہرین، تعلیمی شخصیات، ادارے جیسے سی آر راؤ انسٹیٹیوٹ آف میتھمیٹکس، اسٹیٹسٹکس اینڈ کمپیوٹر سائنس، تھنک ٹینک نیتی آیوگ اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
استقبالیہ خطاب میں جناب این کے سنتوشی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (سینٹرل اسٹیٹسٹکس)، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے مہمانِ خصوصی ڈاکٹر سی رنگا راجن اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے نئی سیریز اور جی ڈی پی ، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کے بیس ایئر میں ترمیم کے لیے اختیار کیے گئے کلیدی اقدامات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا، اور بتایا کہ یہ عمل وسیع پیمانے پر طریقہ کار کے جائزے، تازہ ترین درجہ بندیوں اور وسیع مشاورت پر مبنی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سی رنگ راجن، مہمانِ خصوصی نے سرکاری اعداد و شمار کی بھروسے کے قابل اور معتبر نوعیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا صارفین اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پری ریلیز مشاورتی ورکشاپ اس سمت میں ایک مثبت قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے درست، بروقت اور سائنسی اصولوں پر مبنی ڈیٹا کی اہمیت بیان کی جو ہندوستان کی معاشی تبدیلی کا سراغ لگانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جی ڈی پی سیریز میں ترامیم معیشت میں ساختی تبدیلیوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ نئے ڈیٹا کا استعمال، شفاف طریقہ کار اور بہتر تشریح شدہ اعداد و شمار سرکاری شماریات کی افادیت اور ساکھ کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سیکریٹری ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ورکشاپ کے تناظر کو واضح کرتے ہوئے پالیسی سازی میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے وقت پر، تفصیلی اور صارف دوست ڈیٹا کی فراہمی کی ضرورت بیان کی تاکہ شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے وزارت کی توجہ متبادل ڈیٹا ذرائع کے استعمال، ڈیٹاسیٹس کے ہم آہنگی اور سرکاری اعداد و شمار تک رسائی اور آگاہی میں اضافہ پر مرکوز ہونے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ موبائل ایپلی کیشنز اور ڈیٹا اسسٹنس سروسز کے ذریعے زیادہ تفصیلی سطح پر ڈیٹا جاری کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں، تاکہ صارفین کے لیے رسائی زیادہ وسیع اور آسان بنائی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر شامیکا روی نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی معیشت اور ساختی تبدیلیاں اس بات کی متقاضی ہیں کہ سرکاری شماریات خود کو اس قابل بنائیں کہ وہ معاشی سرگرمی کے حقیقی حجم کو مؤثر طور پر ظاہر کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے بہتر معیار کے ڈیٹا، اس کی جامعیت اور قابلِ رسائی ہونے کو مؤثر پالیسی سازی کے لیے نہایت اہم قرار دیا، اور کہا کہ جب ڈیٹا وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہو اور صارف دوست صورت میں دستیاب ہو تو اس کی ساکھ مزید مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ کی جانب سے بھارت کے شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی جاری کوششوں کو سراہا۔
پروفیسر راجیوا لکشمن کارندی کر نے اپنے خطاب میں زور دیا کہ ڈیٹا کو قومی اثاثہ سمجھا جانا چاہیے اور اس کے اشتراک اور قابلِ رسائی ہونے کی اہمیت اجاگر کی تاکہ اسے پالیسی، تحقیق اور حکمرانی میں مؤثر طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی شماریاتی نظام کو عالمی معیشت میں تیز رفتار تبدیلیوں کے تقاضوں کے مطابق زیادہ بروقت، مستقبل بین اور صارف مرکوز بننے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی جانب سے کی گئی اصلاحات کو، جن میں نئے سرویز، وسیع کوریج، اور تازہ ترین درجہ بندی معیارات کی اپ ڈیٹ شامل ہے، اس سمت میں اہم پیش رفت قرار دیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد تین تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد ہوئے—ایک جی ڈی پی پر، جس کی صدارت پروفیسر بسوناتھ گولڈار، ریٹائرڈ پروفیسر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اکنامک گروتھ، دہلی نے کی؛ دوسرا آئی آئی پی پر، جس کی صدارت پروفیسر مریدول کے ساگر، آئی آئی ایم کوژیکوڈ نے کی؛ اور تیسرا سی پی آئی پر، جس کی صدارت جناب آشش کمار، سابق ڈی جی ایم او ایس پی آئی نے کی۔ ان سیشنز میں نظرِ ثانی شدہ سیریز میں مجوزہ بہتریوں پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیے گئے ۔ پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد اوپن ہاؤس مباحثہ ہوا، جس میں شرکاء کے سوالات کے جواب دیے گئے۔
نئی سیریز میں مجوزہ بہتریوں کی تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر مباحثاتی دستاویزات کی صورت میں دستیاب ہیں۔ قومی حسابات، آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی ڈیٹا کے صارفین وزارت کے ساتھ اپنی آراء، تبصرے یا تجاویز مجوزہ تبدیلیوں کے حوالے سے شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔
…………………………..
(ش ح ۔ا س۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 1333