Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri gives away awards to Best Marching Contingents & Best Tableaux of Republic Day Parade 2026
26th January reaffirms nation’s resolve of achieving Viksit Bharat goal: Shri Sanjay Seth
30 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, on January 30, 2026, gave away awards to the Best Marching Contingents from the three Services & the Central Armed Police Forces/Other Auxiliary Forces and Best Tableaux from States/Union Territories & Ministries/Departments for Republic Day Parade 2026. In his address, Raksha Rajya Mantri congratulated the winners for their immaculate performances during the parade, and emphasised that 26th January serves as the reaffirmation for the nation’s resolve to strive and achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He reiterated the Prime Minister’s appeal to the youth, which he made during the PM NCC Rally 2026, to dedicate at least one hour each week to a Swacchta-related campaign and plan some activity at a chosen place, describing cleanliness as a collective responsibility of the entire nation.
The three panels of judges constituted for assessing the performance of the contingents and tableaux had chosen the following contingents and tableaux:
• Best Marching Contingent among three Services – Indian Navy
• Best Marching Contingent among CAPFs/other auxiliary Forces – Delhi Police
• Top three tableaux (States/UTs):
1. Maharashtra (Ganeshotsav: A Symbol of Aatmanirbharta)
1. Jammu & Kashmir (Handicrafts and Folk Dances of Jammu & Kashmir)
2. Kerala (Water Metro & 100% Digital Literacy: Aatmanirbhar Kerala for Aatmanirbhar Bharat)
• Best tableau from Central Ministries/Departments - Ministry of Culture (Vande Mataram – The Soul Cry of a Nation)
• Special Prize:
1. Central Public Works Department (Vande Mataram – Commemoration of 150 Years)
2. ‘Vande Mataram: The Eternal Resonance of India’ Dance Group
The results of the ‘Popular Choice’ category based on the online poll conducted on the MyGov portal for the citizens to vote for their favorite Tableau and Marching Contingents are as follows:
• Best Marching Contingent among three Services - Assam Regiment
• Best Marching Contingent among CAPFs/other auxiliary Forces – CRPF
• Top three tableau (States/UTs):
1. Gujarat (Mantra of Swadeshi – Self-Reliance – Freedom: Vande Mataram)
2. Uttar Pradesh (Culture of Bundelkhand)
3. Rajasthan (Golden Touch of the Desert: Bikaner Gold Art (Usta Art))
• Best tableau from Central Ministries/Departments – Deptt. of School Education & Literacy (National Education Policy 2020: Rocketing Indian School Education on the Path to Viksit Bharat)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட அணி பிரிவுக்கும் அலங்கார ஊர்திகளுக்கும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் விருதுகள் வழங்கினார்
30 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான நாட்டின் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு நடைபெற்றது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கடமைப்பாதையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த அணி வகுப்பில் சிறப்பாக அணிவகுத்து வந்த படைப்பிரிவினருக்கும் சிறந்த அலங்கார ஊர்திக்கும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இந்த அணிவகுப்பின் போது சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு விருதுகளை வென்றுள்ளவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான இலக்குகளை எட்ட வேண்டும் என்று இந்தியாவின் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை இந்த குடியரசுதின அணிவகுப்பு அமைந்திருந்தாக அவர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் வாரந்தோறும் ஒரு மணி நேரமாவது தூய்மைக் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்த அணி வகுப்பில் இடம் பெற்ற படைப்பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் அலங்கார ஊர்திகளின் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்ட 3 நீதிபதிகள் அடங்கிய குழுக்கள் சிறந்த படைப்பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் அலங்கார ஊர்திகளை தெரிவு செய்தன. இதன்படி, முப்படைகளின் வகுப்பிலும் சிறந்த அணிவகுப்புப் படைப்பிரிவாக இந்திய கடற்படை தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது. வந்தே மாதரம் – தேசத்தின் ஆன்மாவின் குரல் என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் அலங்கார ஊர்திக்கு விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. இதே போன்று இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் நடனக்குழுவிற்கு சிறப்புப் பரிவு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220887&reg=3&lang=1