Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri gives away awards to Best Marching Contingents & Best Tableaux of Republic Day Parade 2026
26th January reaffirms nation’s resolve of achieving Viksit Bharat goal: Shri Sanjay Seth
30 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, on January 30, 2026, gave away awards to the Best Marching Contingents from the three Services & the Central Armed Police Forces/Other Auxiliary Forces and Best Tableaux from States/Union Territories & Ministries/Departments for Republic Day Parade 2026. In his address, Raksha Rajya Mantri congratulated the winners for their immaculate performances during the parade, and emphasised that 26th January serves as the reaffirmation for the nation’s resolve to strive and achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He reiterated the Prime Minister’s appeal to the youth, which he made during the PM NCC Rally 2026, to dedicate at least one hour each week to a Swacchta-related campaign and plan some activity at a chosen place, describing cleanliness as a collective responsibility of the entire nation.
The three panels of judges constituted for assessing the performance of the contingents and tableaux had chosen the following contingents and tableaux:
• Best Marching Contingent among three Services – Indian Navy
• Best Marching Contingent among CAPFs/other auxiliary Forces – Delhi Police
• Top three tableaux (States/UTs):
1. Maharashtra (Ganeshotsav: A Symbol of Aatmanirbharta)
1. Jammu & Kashmir (Handicrafts and Folk Dances of Jammu & Kashmir)
2. Kerala (Water Metro & 100% Digital Literacy: Aatmanirbhar Kerala for Aatmanirbhar Bharat)
• Best tableau from Central Ministries/Departments - Ministry of Culture (Vande Mataram – The Soul Cry of a Nation)
• Special Prize:
1. Central Public Works Department (Vande Mataram – Commemoration of 150 Years)
2. ‘Vande Mataram: The Eternal Resonance of India’ Dance Group
The results of the ‘Popular Choice’ category based on the online poll conducted on the MyGov portal for the citizens to vote for their favorite Tableau and Marching Contingents are as follows:
• Best Marching Contingent among three Services - Assam Regiment
• Best Marching Contingent among CAPFs/other auxiliary Forces – CRPF
• Top three tableau (States/UTs):
1. Gujarat (Mantra of Swadeshi – Self-Reliance – Freedom: Vande Mataram)
2. Uttar Pradesh (Culture of Bundelkhand)
3. Rajasthan (Golden Touch of the Desert: Bikaner Gold Art (Usta Art))
• Best tableau from Central Ministries/Departments – Deptt. of School Education & Literacy (National Education Policy 2020: Rocketing Indian School Education on the Path to Viksit Bharat)

وزارت دفاع
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2026 میں بہترین مارچنگ دستوں اور بہترین جھانکیوں کو انعامات سے نوازا
26 جنوری وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے ملک کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے: جناب سنجے سیٹھ
30 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 30 جنوری 2026 کو یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2026 کے موقع پر تینوں سروسز اور مرکزی مسلح پولیس/دیگر ضمنی فورسز کے بہترین مارچنگ دستوں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور وزارتوں/محکموں کی بہترین جھانکیوں کے لیے انعامات تقسیم کیے۔ اپنے خطاب میں رکشا راجیہ منتری نے پریڈ کے دوران بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے فاتحین کو مبارکباد دی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 26 جنوری وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے ملک کے عزم کی توثیق کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کی نوجوانوں سے اپیل کو دہرایا، جو انہوں نے پی ایم این سی سی ریلی 2026 کے دوران کی تھی کہ ہر ہفتے کم از کم ایک گھنٹہ صفائی سے متعلقہ مہم کے لیے وقف کریں اور کسی منتخب مقام پر کوئی سرگرمی منصوبہ بندی کریں اور صفائی کو پوری قوم کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری قرار دیا۔
فوجی دستوں کی مارچنگ اور جھانکیوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ججوں کے تین پینلز نے درج ذیل دستوں اور جھانکی کا انتخاب کیا:
• تینوں سروسز میں بہترین مارچنگ دستہ – بھارتی بحریہ
• سی اے پی ایفز/دیگر ضمنی فورسز میں بہترین مارچنگ دستہ – دہلی پولیس
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کی تین بہترین جھانکیاں:
1. مہاراشٹر (گنیش اتسو: آتم نربھرتا کی علامت)
1. جموں و کشمیر (جموں و کشمیر کے دستکاری اور لوک رقص)
2. کیرالہ (واٹر میٹرو اور 100 فیصد ڈیجیٹل خواندگی: آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے آتم نربھر کیرالہ)
• مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی بہترین جھانکی– وزارت ثقافت (وَندے ماترم – ایک قوم کی روح کی پکار)
خصوصی انعام:
1. مرکزی پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (وندے ماترم – 150 سال کی یادگار)
2. وندے ماترم: بھارت کی لازوال گونج‘ ڈانس گروپ
آن لائن پول کے ذریعے مائی جی او وی پورٹل پر عوام کی رائے کے مطابق ‘پاپولر چوائس’ کے نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
• تینوں سروسز میں بہترین مارچنگ دستہ – آسام ریجمنٹ
• سی اے پی ایفز/دیگر ضمنی فورسز میں بہترین مارچنگ دستہ – سی آر پی ایف
• ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تین بہترین جھانکیاں:
1. گجرات (سودیشی – خود انحصاری – آزادی کا منتر: وندے ماترم)
2. اتر پردیش (بندیل کھنڈ کی ثقافت)
3. راجستھان (ریگستان کا سنہری لمس: بیکانیر گولڈ آرٹ (استہ آرٹ)
• مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی بہترین جھانکی– محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اور خواندگی (نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی 2020: بھارتی اسکول ایجوکیشن کو وکست بھارت کی راہ پر گامزن کرنا)