Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri gives away awards to Best Marching Contingents & Best Tableaux of Republic Day Parade 2026
26th January reaffirms nation’s resolve of achieving Viksit Bharat goal: Shri Sanjay Seth
30 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, on January 30, 2026, gave away awards to the Best Marching Contingents from the three Services & the Central Armed Police Forces/Other Auxiliary Forces and Best Tableaux from States/Union Territories & Ministries/Departments for Republic Day Parade 2026. In his address, Raksha Rajya Mantri congratulated the winners for their immaculate performances during the parade, and emphasised that 26th January serves as the reaffirmation for the nation’s resolve to strive and achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He reiterated the Prime Minister’s appeal to the youth, which he made during the PM NCC Rally 2026, to dedicate at least one hour each week to a Swacchta-related campaign and plan some activity at a chosen place, describing cleanliness as a collective responsibility of the entire nation.
The three panels of judges constituted for assessing the performance of the contingents and tableaux had chosen the following contingents and tableaux:
• Best Marching Contingent among three Services – Indian Navy
• Best Marching Contingent among CAPFs/other auxiliary Forces – Delhi Police
• Top three tableaux (States/UTs):
1. Maharashtra (Ganeshotsav: A Symbol of Aatmanirbharta)
1. Jammu & Kashmir (Handicrafts and Folk Dances of Jammu & Kashmir)
2. Kerala (Water Metro & 100% Digital Literacy: Aatmanirbhar Kerala for Aatmanirbhar Bharat)
• Best tableau from Central Ministries/Departments - Ministry of Culture (Vande Mataram – The Soul Cry of a Nation)
• Special Prize:
1. Central Public Works Department (Vande Mataram – Commemoration of 150 Years)
2. ‘Vande Mataram: The Eternal Resonance of India’ Dance Group
The results of the ‘Popular Choice’ category based on the online poll conducted on the MyGov portal for the citizens to vote for their favorite Tableau and Marching Contingents are as follows:
• Best Marching Contingent among three Services - Assam Regiment
• Best Marching Contingent among CAPFs/other auxiliary Forces – CRPF
• Top three tableau (States/UTs):
1. Gujarat (Mantra of Swadeshi – Self-Reliance – Freedom: Vande Mataram)
2. Uttar Pradesh (Culture of Bundelkhand)
3. Rajasthan (Golden Touch of the Desert: Bikaner Gold Art (Usta Art))
• Best tableau from Central Ministries/Departments – Deptt. of School Education & Literacy (National Education Policy 2020: Rocketing Indian School Education on the Path to Viksit Bharat)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026 के सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्ते और सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकी को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
26 जनवरी का दिन विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के प्रति राष्ट्र के संकल्प की पुष्टि करता है: श्री संजय सेठ
30 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 30 जनवरी, 2026 को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2026 के अंतर्गत तीनों सेनाओं और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों/अन्य सहायक बलों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्तों तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों एवं मंत्रालयों/विभागों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने परेड के दौरान उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले विजेताओं को बधाई दी और इस बात पर बल दिया कि 26 जनवरी, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के प्रति राष्ट्र के संकल्प की पुनः पुष्टि का प्रतीक है। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री की उस अपील को भी दोहराया, जो पीएम एनसीसी रैली-2026 के दौरान युवाओं से की गई थी, जिसमें प्रत्येक सप्ताह कम से कम एक घंटा स्वच्छता अभियान हेतु समर्पित करने और किसी चयनित स्थान पर गतिविधि आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया गया था। उन्होंने स्वच्छता को पूरे राष्ट्र की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी बताया।
टुकड़ियों एवं झांकियों के प्रदर्शन के मूल्यांकन के लिए गठित तीन न्यायाधीश पैनलों द्वारा निम्नलिखित टुकड़ियों और झांकियों का चयन किया गया:
• तीनों सेनाओं में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्ता – भारतीय नौसेना
• सीएपीएफ/अन्य सहायक बलों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्ता - दिल्ली पुलिस
• शीर्ष तीन झांकियां (राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश):
- महाराष्ट्र (गणेशोत्सव: आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतीक)
2. जम्मू - कश्मीर (जम्मू - कश्मीर के हस्तशिल्प एवं लोक नृत्य) 3. केरल (वाटर मेट्रो और 100% डिजिटल साक्षरता: आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए आत्मनिर्भर केरल)
• केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकी - संस्कृति मंत्रालय (वंदे मातरम - राष्ट्र की अन्तरात्मा की पुकार)
विशेष पुरस्कार:
1. केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (वंदे मातरम – 150 वर्ष पूरे होने का स्मरणोत्सव)
2. ‘वंदे मातरम: भारत की शाश्वत गूंज’ नृत्य समूह
नागरिकों द्वारा अपनी पसंदीदा झांकी और परेड दस्ते के लिए मायगॉव पोर्टल पर आयोजित ऑनलाइन मतदान के आधार पर ‘लोकप्रिय पसंद’ श्रेणी के परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं:
• तीनों सेनाओं में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्ता - असम रेजिमेंट
• सीएपीएफ/अन्य सहायक बलों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्ता – सीआरपीएफ
शीर्ष तीन झांकियां (राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश): गुजरात (स्वदेशी मंत्र - आत्मनिर्भरता - स्वतंत्रता: वंदे मातरम), उत्तर प्रदेश (बुंदेलखंड की संस्कृति), राजस्थान (मरुस्थल का स्वर्णिम स्पर्श: बीकानेर स्वर्ण कला (उस्ता कला))
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकी – विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020: विकसित भारत के पथ पर भारतीय विद्यालय शिक्षा को गति प्रदान करना)