Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Connectivity projects in North East Region
30 JAN 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The current progress of major road, rail and digital connectivity projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) is as under:
(i) The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways have informed that the length of National Highways in North Eastern Region has increased from 10,905 km in 2014 to 16,207 km as on 01.04.2025. Further, a total of 177 projects having length of 3,635 km costing Rs. 87,119 crore are under different stages of implementation in the North Eastern Region.
(ii) The Ministry of Rural Development have informed that since the inception of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), 17,666 road works of 89,503 Km and 2,396 bridge works have been sanctioned in the North Eastern States, out of which, construction of 16,547 road works of 81,448 Km and 2,126 bridges has been completed with an expenditure of Rs. 53,353.49 crore, including State share.
(iii) The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) have sanctioned 647 roads and bridges projects costing Rs. 8260.88 crore under various schemes of MDoNER, out of which 500 projects costing Rs. 4915 crore have been completed.
(iv) The Ministry of Railways have informed that the railway projects are surveyed/ sanctioned/executed Zonal Railway-wise and not State-wise/UT-wise/District-wise as these projects span across State/UT/District boundaries, and the data in this regard is maintained by them Financial Year wise. As on 01.04.2025, 12 railway projects (08 New Lines and 04 Doubling) having a total length of 777 Km costing Rs. 69,342 crore falling partly/fully in North Eastern Region (NER) have been sanctioned, out of which, 278 km has been commissioned.
(v) The Department of Telecommunications have informed that as on December, 2025, 6,355 Gram Panchayats (GPs) have been made service ready for providing high bandwidth capacity internet/broadband connectivity under BharatNet project in the NER. Under Government funded 4G Saturation Project and other Mobile projects, till December, 2025, 3718 mobile towers have been commissioned covering 5366 villages/locations in NER.
The implementation period of the projects sanctioned by the Government depend upon various factors such as the geographical location, terrain, availability of land, mandatory statutory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closures etc.
Benefits of these projects in the North East Region, inter-alia, include integration of people of North-East with the mainstream of the country, faster movement of the essential goods and agriculture products, increase in employment opportunities for the people of this region, socio-economic development of the area, development of tourism industry and increase in industrial activities in the region and thereby boosting the overall economy of the North-Eastern States.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Easter Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ যোগাযোগ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ
30 JAN 2026 2:55PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পথ, ৰে'ল আৰু ডিজিটেল সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বৰ্তমানৰ অগ্ৰগতি এনেধৰণৰঃ
(i) পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনোৱা মতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য ২০১৪ চনৰ ১০,৯০৫ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা ১.০৪.২০২৫ তাৰিখলৈ ১৬,২০৭ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তদুপৰি, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৩,৬৩৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ মুঠ ১৭৭টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৮৭,১১৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হৈছে।
(ii) গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনোৱা মতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম চড়ক যোজনা (পিএমজিএছৱাই) আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পিছত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৮৯,৫০৩ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ১৭,৬৬৬টা পথ আৰু ২,৩৯৬খন দলঙৰ কামত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ৮১,৪৪৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ১৬,৫৪৭টা পথ আৰু ২,১২৬ খন দলঙৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। ৰাজ্যিক অংশসহ ৫৩,৩৫৩.৪৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৬৪৭টা পথ আৰু দলং প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ২৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ডনাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৮২৬০.৮৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত ৪৯১৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৫০০টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰে'লৱে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনোৱা মতে ৰে'লৱে প্ৰকল্পসমূহ জ'নেল ৰে'লৱে অনুসৰি জৰীপ/অনুমোদন/কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হয়। সেইবোৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চল/জিলা অনুসৰি কৰা নহয়, কিয়নো এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চল/জিলা সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰে আৰু এই সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্যসমূহ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ অনুসৰি বজাই ৰখা হয়। ১.০৪.২০২৫ তাৰিখলৈকে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আংশিকভাৱে/সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱা ৭৭৭ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৬৯,৩৪২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ ১২টা ৰে'লৱে প্ৰকল্প (৮টা নতুন লাইন আৰু ৪টা ডাবলিং) অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ২৭৮ কিলোমিটাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগে জনোৱা মতে ২০২৫ৰ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে অঞ্চলটোত ৬,৩৫৫খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত (জিপি)ৰ উচ্চ বেণ্ডউইডথ ক্ষমতাৰ ইণ্টাৰনেট/ব্ৰডবেণ্ড সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সেৱা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰৰ বিত্ত পোষণ কৰা ৪জি ছেচ্যুৰেশ্যন প্ৰকল্প আৰু অন্যান্য ম'বাইল প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত, ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২৫ লৈকে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৫৩৬৬খন গাঁও/স্থান সামৰি ৩৭১৮টা ম'বাইল টাৱাৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰা হৈছে।
চৰকাৰে অনুমোদন জনোৱা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ সময়সীমা ভৌগোলিক অৱস্থান, ভূমি, ভূমিৰ উপলব্ধতা, বাধ্যতামূলক বিধিগত অনুমতি, বাধাসমূহ আঁতৰোৱা, বিত্তীয় বন্ধ ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন কাৰকৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সুফলৰ ভিতৰত আছে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক দেশৰ মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰা, অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ দ্ৰুত চলাচল আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, অঞ্চলটোৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশ, পৰ্যটন উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশ আৰু অঞ্চলটোত ঔদ্যোগিক কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰা।
ৰাজ্যসভাত আজি এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত এই তথ্য সদৰি কলে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে।