Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Connectivity projects in North East Region
30 JAN 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The current progress of major road, rail and digital connectivity projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) is as under:
(i) The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways have informed that the length of National Highways in North Eastern Region has increased from 10,905 km in 2014 to 16,207 km as on 01.04.2025. Further, a total of 177 projects having length of 3,635 km costing Rs. 87,119 crore are under different stages of implementation in the North Eastern Region.
(ii) The Ministry of Rural Development have informed that since the inception of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), 17,666 road works of 89,503 Km and 2,396 bridge works have been sanctioned in the North Eastern States, out of which, construction of 16,547 road works of 81,448 Km and 2,126 bridges has been completed with an expenditure of Rs. 53,353.49 crore, including State share.
(iii) The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) have sanctioned 647 roads and bridges projects costing Rs. 8260.88 crore under various schemes of MDoNER, out of which 500 projects costing Rs. 4915 crore have been completed.
(iv) The Ministry of Railways have informed that the railway projects are surveyed/ sanctioned/executed Zonal Railway-wise and not State-wise/UT-wise/District-wise as these projects span across State/UT/District boundaries, and the data in this regard is maintained by them Financial Year wise. As on 01.04.2025, 12 railway projects (08 New Lines and 04 Doubling) having a total length of 777 Km costing Rs. 69,342 crore falling partly/fully in North Eastern Region (NER) have been sanctioned, out of which, 278 km has been commissioned.
(v) The Department of Telecommunications have informed that as on December, 2025, 6,355 Gram Panchayats (GPs) have been made service ready for providing high bandwidth capacity internet/broadband connectivity under BharatNet project in the NER. Under Government funded 4G Saturation Project and other Mobile projects, till December, 2025, 3718 mobile towers have been commissioned covering 5366 villages/locations in NER.
The implementation period of the projects sanctioned by the Government depend upon various factors such as the geographical location, terrain, availability of land, mandatory statutory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closures etc.
Benefits of these projects in the North East Region, inter-alia, include integration of people of North-East with the mainstream of the country, faster movement of the essential goods and agriculture products, increase in employment opportunities for the people of this region, socio-economic development of the area, development of tourism industry and increase in industrial activities in the region and thereby boosting the overall economy of the North-Eastern States.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Easter Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं
30 JAN 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में प्रमुख सड़क, रेल और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं की वर्तमान प्रगति विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(i) सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की लंबाई 2014 में 10,905 किमी से बढ़कर 01.04.2025 को 16,207 किमी हो गई है। इसके अलावा, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में 3,635 किमी लंबाई की कुल 177 परियोजनाएं, जिनकी लागत 87,119 करोड़ रुपये है, कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
(ii) ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में 89,503 किलोमीटर की 17,666 सड़क परियोजनाओं और 2,396 पुल परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 81,448 किलोमीटर की 16,547 सड़क परियोजनाओं और 2,126 पुलों का निर्माण 53,353.49 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय के साथ पूरा हो चुका है, जिसमें राज्य का हिस्सा भी शामिल है।
(iii) उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने अपने मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत 8260.88 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 647 सड़क और पुल परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें से 4915 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 500 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
(iv) रेल मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि रेल परियोजनाओं का सर्वेक्षण/स्वीकृत/निष्पादित क्षेत्रवार रेलवे के आधार पर किया जाता है, न कि राज्यवार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार/जिलावार, क्योंकि ये परियोजनाएं राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश/जिला सीमाओं के पार फैली हुई हैं और इस संबंध में आंकड़े वित्तीय वर्षवार रखे जाते हैं। 01.04.2025 तक उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में आंशिक/पूर्ण रूप से पड़ने वाली 777 किमी की कुल लंबाई वाली 12 रेल परियोजनाओं (8 नई लाइनें और 4 दोहरीकरण) को 69,342 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्वीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें से 278 किमी चालू हो चुकी है।
(v) दूरसंचार विभाग ने सूचित किया है कि दिसंबर 2025 तक उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत उच्च बैंडविड्थ क्षमता वाली इंटरनेट/ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए 6,355 ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) को तैयार कर दिया गया है। सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित 4जी सैचुरेशन परियोजना और अन्य मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के तहत दिसंबर 2025 तक उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के 5366 गांवों/स्थानों को कवर करते हुए 3718 मोबाइल टावर लगाए गए हैं।
सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की अवधि भौगोलिक स्थिति, कठिन भू-भाग, भूमि की उपलब्धता, अनिवार्य वैधानिक मंजूरी और बाधाओं को दूर करने, वित्तीय समाधान आदि जैसे विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करती है।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में इन परियोजनाओं के लाभों में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों का देश की मुख्यधारा के साथ एकीकरण, आवश्यक वस्तुओं और कृषि उत्पादों की तेज आवाजाही, इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि, क्षेत्र का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास, पर्यटन उद्योग का विकास और क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि शामिल है, जिससे उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों की समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
केन्‍द्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।