Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Connectivity projects in North East Region
30 JAN 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The current progress of major road, rail and digital connectivity projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) is as under:
(i) The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways have informed that the length of National Highways in North Eastern Region has increased from 10,905 km in 2014 to 16,207 km as on 01.04.2025. Further, a total of 177 projects having length of 3,635 km costing Rs. 87,119 crore are under different stages of implementation in the North Eastern Region.
(ii) The Ministry of Rural Development have informed that since the inception of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), 17,666 road works of 89,503 Km and 2,396 bridge works have been sanctioned in the North Eastern States, out of which, construction of 16,547 road works of 81,448 Km and 2,126 bridges has been completed with an expenditure of Rs. 53,353.49 crore, including State share.
(iii) The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) have sanctioned 647 roads and bridges projects costing Rs. 8260.88 crore under various schemes of MDoNER, out of which 500 projects costing Rs. 4915 crore have been completed.
(iv) The Ministry of Railways have informed that the railway projects are surveyed/ sanctioned/executed Zonal Railway-wise and not State-wise/UT-wise/District-wise as these projects span across State/UT/District boundaries, and the data in this regard is maintained by them Financial Year wise. As on 01.04.2025, 12 railway projects (08 New Lines and 04 Doubling) having a total length of 777 Km costing Rs. 69,342 crore falling partly/fully in North Eastern Region (NER) have been sanctioned, out of which, 278 km has been commissioned.
(v) The Department of Telecommunications have informed that as on December, 2025, 6,355 Gram Panchayats (GPs) have been made service ready for providing high bandwidth capacity internet/broadband connectivity under BharatNet project in the NER. Under Government funded 4G Saturation Project and other Mobile projects, till December, 2025, 3718 mobile towers have been commissioned covering 5366 villages/locations in NER.
The implementation period of the projects sanctioned by the Government depend upon various factors such as the geographical location, terrain, availability of land, mandatory statutory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closures etc.
Benefits of these projects in the North East Region, inter-alia, include integration of people of North-East with the mainstream of the country, faster movement of the essential goods and agriculture products, increase in employment opportunities for the people of this region, socio-economic development of the area, development of tourism industry and increase in industrial activities in the region and thereby boosting the overall economy of the North-Eastern States.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Easter Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں رابطہ کے منصوبے
30 JAN 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سوکانت مجومدار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں بڑے سڑک، ریل اور ڈیجیٹل رابطہ جاتی منصوبوں کی موجودہ پیش رفت درج ذیل ہے:
1. سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے مطابق، شمال مشرقی خطے میں قومی شاہراہوں کی مجموعی لمبائی 2014 میں 10,905 کلومیٹر تھی، جویکم اپریل2025 تک بڑھ کر 16,207 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں 177 منصوبے، جن کی مجموعی لمبائی 3,635 کلومیٹر ہے اور جن پر 87,119 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی، مختلف مراحل میں زیرِ عمل ہیں۔
2. دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے مطابق، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے آغاز سے اب تک شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 17,666 سڑک منصوبے (89,503 کلومیٹر) اور 2,396 پلوں کے منصوبے منظور کیے گئے، جن میں سے 16,547 سڑک منصوبوں (81,448 کلومیٹر) اور 2,126 پلوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں پر ریاستی حصے سمیت مجموعی طور پر 53,353.49 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔
3. وزارتِ ترقیِ شمال مشرقی خطہ (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے 647 سڑک اور پل منصوبے، جن پر 8,260.88 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئی، منظور کیے گئے۔ ان میں سے 500 منصوبے، جن کی لاگت 4,915 کروڑ روپے ہے، مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
4. ریلوے کی وزارت کے مطابق، ریلوے منصوبوں کی نشاندہی، منظوری اور عمل آوری زونل ریلوے کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے، نہ کہ ریاست، مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں یا اضلاع کی بنیاد پر، کیونکہ یہ منصوبے متعدد ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اضلاع کی حدود میں پھیلے ہوتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے اس سلسلے میں اعداد و شمار مالی سال کے اعتبار سے مرتب اور محفوظ کیے جاتے ہیں۔یکم اپریل2025 تک، شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں جزوی یا مکمل طور پر واقع 12 ریلوے منصوبے (08 نئی لائنیں اور 04 ڈبلنگ کے منصوبے)، جن کی مجموعی لمبائی 777 کلومیٹر ہے اور جن پر 69,342 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی، منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 278 کلومیٹر ریلوے لائن تیار کی جا چکی ہے۔
5. محکمۂ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے مطابق، دسمبر 2025 تک شمال مشرقی خطے میں بھارت نیٹ منصوبے کے تحت 6,355 گرام پنچایتوں کو ہائی بینڈوِڈتھ انٹرنیٹ/براڈ بینڈ رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سروس ریڈی بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے 4جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ اور دیگر موبائل منصوبوں کے تحت، دسمبر 2025 تک 3,718 موبائل ٹاورقائم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطے کے 5,366 دیہات/مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کی جانب سے منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے نفاذ کا دورانیہ مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہوتا ہے، جن میں جغرافیائی محل وقوع، زمین کی نوعیت، زمین کی دستیابی، لازمی قانونی منظوریوں، رکاوٹوں کا ازالہ، مالی بندشیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ان پروجیکٹوں کے فوائد میں شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کا ملک کے مرکزی دھارے کے ساتھ انضمام، ضروری سامان اور زرعی مصنوعات کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت، اس خطے کے لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ، علاقے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی، سیاحت کی صنعت کی ترقی اور اس علاقے میں صنعتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ اور اس طرح شمال کی ریاستوں کی معیشت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔