வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச அளவில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப வடிவமைப்புச் சட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் - மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகம்
29 JAN 2026 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச அளவில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப வடிவமைப்புச் சட்டத்தில் உரிய திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்புத்துறை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இந்திய வடிவமைப்புத் துறையை நவீனமயமாக்கும் வகையிலும் பாதுகாப்புக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் இத்தகைய திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியா – ரியாத் வடிவமைப்புச் சட்ட ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை வடிவமைப்புக்கான சர்வதேச பதிவுகள் தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகியவற்றில் இணைவதற்கும் இந்த சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் வகை செய்யும். இந்தியாவில் வடிவமைப்பு உலகிற்கான வடிவமைப்பு என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இச்சட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதுடன் மாறிவரும் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப பொருத்தமான விதிமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவதையும் இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பொருள் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் வரைமுறையில் உரிய திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் மெய்நிகர் சார்ந்த அம்சங்களில் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் இது உதவிடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219951&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade Proposes Amendments to Designs Act to Align with Global Best Practices
Design Law Reforms to Advance “Design in India, Design for the World” Vision
29 JAN 2026 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has released a Concept Note proposing amendments to the Designs Act, 2000, with the objective of modernising India’s design protection framework and aligning it with international best practices. The Concept Note also proposes India’s accession to the Riyadh Design Law Treaty (DLT) and the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs (Hague Agreement).
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of “Design in India, Design for the World”, the proposed amendments seek to ensure that India’s design law remains relevant in an evolving landscape characterised by digital innovation, virtual products and immersive consumer experiences.
Key proposals outlined in the Concept Note include:
• Extending design protection to virtual designs by making material changes to the definition of ‘article’ and ‘design’.
• Introduction of full grace period of 12 months
• Introduction of the option for deferring publication of design for up-to 30 months.
• Introduction of timeline relief provision in alignment with Designs Law Treaty.
• Statutory Damages.
• Revision to term of protection.
• Introduction of multiple designs filings (in a single application).
• Option for division of applications
• Other miscellaneous changes aligning with DLT and Hague Agreement
The Concept Note provides a broad overview of the proposed amendments. DPIIT has invited comments and suggestions from stakeholders on the proposals contained therein to facilitate further deliberations and detailed development of the amendments.
The Concept Note is available on the official website of DPIIT for public consultation and can be accessed through
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/01/791a71ebde47d93b67560f7394be2fec.pdf