کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمے نے عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کے مطابق ڈیزائن ایکٹ میں ترامیم کی تجویز پیش کی
ڈیزائن قانون میں اصلاحات کا مقصد ’’بھارت میں ڈیزائن، دنیا کے لیے ڈیزائن‘‘ وژن کو آگے بڑھانا ہے
29 JAN 2026 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے صنعت و داخلی تجارت کے محکمے (DPIIT) نے ایک کانسیپٹ نوٹ جاری کیا ہے جس میں ڈیزائن ایکٹ، 2000 میں ترامیم کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے ڈیزائن پروٹیکشن فریم ورک کو جدید بنانا اور اسے بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ کانسیپٹ نوٹ میں بھارت کو ریاض ڈیزائن لا ٹریٹی (DLT) اور ہیگ ایگریمنٹ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی رجسٹریشن آف انڈسٹریل ڈیزائنز (ہیگ ایگریمنٹ) میں شمولیت کی بھی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے وژن ’’بھارت میں ڈیزائن، دنیا کے لیے ڈیزائن‘‘ کے مطابق، مجوزہ ترامیم یہ یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں کہ بھارت کا ڈیزائن قانون ایک بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے میں معتبر رہے، جس کی خصوصیت ڈیجیٹل جدت، ورچوئل مصنوعات اور صارف کے لیے گہری تجربات ہیں۔
کانسیپٹ نوٹ میں بیان کردہ اہم تجاویز میں شامل ہیں:
• ورچوئل ڈیزائنز کے لیے ڈیزائن تحفظ کو وسعت دینا، جس میں ’آرٹیکل‘ اور ’ڈیزائن‘ کی تعریف میں مادی تبدیلیاں کی جائیں۔
• 12 ماہ کی مکمل رعایتی مدت کا تعارف
• ڈیزائن کی اشاعت کو 30 ماہ تک مؤخر کرنے کے آپشن کا تعارف۔
• ڈیزائنز لا ٹریٹی کے مطابق ٹائم لائن ریلیف کی فراہمی کا تعارف۔
• قانونی نقصانات۔
• تحفظ کی مدت میں نظرثانی۔
• متعدد ڈیزائنز فائلنگز کا تعارف (ایک ہی ایپلیکیشن میں)۔
• درخواستوں کی تقسیم کا آپشن
• ڈی ایل ٹی اور ہیگ معاہدے کے مطابق دیگر متفرق تبدیلیاں
کانسیپٹ نوٹ مجوزہ ترامیم کا وسیع جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ محکمے نے مزید غور و فکر اور ترامیم کی تفصیلی تیاری کے لیے متعلقہ فریقین سے تجاویز طلب کی ہیں۔
کانسیپٹ نوٹ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی مشاورت کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور اس لنک کے ذریعے اس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/01/791a71ebde47d93b67560f7394be2fec.pdf

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade Proposes Amendments to Designs Act to Align with Global Best Practices
Design Law Reforms to Advance “Design in India, Design for the World” Vision
29 JAN 2026 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has released a Concept Note proposing amendments to the Designs Act, 2000, with the objective of modernising India’s design protection framework and aligning it with international best practices. The Concept Note also proposes India’s accession to the Riyadh Design Law Treaty (DLT) and the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs (Hague Agreement).
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of “Design in India, Design for the World”, the proposed amendments seek to ensure that India’s design law remains relevant in an evolving landscape characterised by digital innovation, virtual products and immersive consumer experiences.
Key proposals outlined in the Concept Note include:
• Extending design protection to virtual designs by making material changes to the definition of ‘article’ and ‘design’.
• Introduction of full grace period of 12 months
• Introduction of the option for deferring publication of design for up-to 30 months.
• Introduction of timeline relief provision in alignment with Designs Law Treaty.
• Statutory Damages.
• Revision to term of protection.
• Introduction of multiple designs filings (in a single application).
• Option for division of applications
• Other miscellaneous changes aligning with DLT and Hague Agreement
The Concept Note provides a broad overview of the proposed amendments. DPIIT has invited comments and suggestions from stakeholders on the proposals contained therein to facilitate further deliberations and detailed development of the amendments.
The Concept Note is available on the official website of DPIIT for public consultation and can be accessed through
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/01/791a71ebde47d93b67560f7394be2fec.pdf