Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade Proposes Amendments to Designs Act to Align with Global Best Practices
Design Law Reforms to Advance “Design in India, Design for the World” Vision
29 JAN 2026 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has released a Concept Note proposing amendments to the Designs Act, 2000, with the objective of modernising India’s design protection framework and aligning it with international best practices. The Concept Note also proposes India’s accession to the Riyadh Design Law Treaty (DLT) and the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs (Hague Agreement).
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of “Design in India, Design for the World”, the proposed amendments seek to ensure that India’s design law remains relevant in an evolving landscape characterised by digital innovation, virtual products and immersive consumer experiences.
Key proposals outlined in the Concept Note include:
• Extending design protection to virtual designs by making material changes to the definition of ‘article’ and ‘design’.
• Introduction of full grace period of 12 months
• Introduction of the option for deferring publication of design for up-to 30 months.
• Introduction of timeline relief provision in alignment with Designs Law Treaty.
• Statutory Damages.
• Revision to term of protection.
• Introduction of multiple designs filings (in a single application).
• Option for division of applications
• Other miscellaneous changes aligning with DLT and Hague Agreement
The Concept Note provides a broad overview of the proposed amendments. DPIIT has invited comments and suggestions from stakeholders on the proposals contained therein to facilitate further deliberations and detailed development of the amendments.
The Concept Note is available on the official website of DPIIT for public consultation and can be accessed through
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/01/791a71ebde47d93b67560f7394be2fec.pdf

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग ने वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप डिजाइन अधिनियम में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव रखा
भारत में डिजाइन, दुनिया के लिए डिजाइन" की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिजाइन अधिनियम में सुधार
29 JAN 2026 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने डिजाइन अधिनियम, 2000 में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव करते हुए एक अवधारणा पत्र जारी किया है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के डिजाइन संरक्षण ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण करना और इसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप बनाना है। अवधारणा पत्र में भारत को रियाद डिजाइन कानून संधि (डीएलटी) और औद्योगिक डिजाइनों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय पंजीकरण से संबंधित हेग समझौते में शामिल करने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
प्रधानमंत्री के "भारत में डिजाइन, दुनिया के लिए डिजाइन" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत का डिजाइन कानून डिजिटल नवाचार, आभासी उत्पादों और गहन उपभोक्ता अनुभवों से विकसित होते परिदृश्य में प्रासंगिक बना रहे।
अवधारणा नोट में उल्लिखित प्रमुख प्रस्तावों में शामिल हैं:
• 'आर्टिकल' और 'डिजाइन' की परिभाषा में भौतिक परिवर्तन करके वर्चुअल डिजाइनों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करना।
• 12 महीने की छूट अवधि की शुरुआत
• डिजाइन के प्रकाशन को 30 महीने तक स्थगित करने का विकल्प
• डिजाइन कानून संधि के अनुरूप समयसीमा में राहत प्रावधान की शुरुआत।
• वैधानिक क्षतिपूर्ति।
• संरक्षण की अवधि में संशोधन।
• एक ही आवेदन में कई डिजाइन फाइल करने की शुरुआत।
• आवेदनों के वर्गीकरण का विकल्प
• डीएलटी और हेग समझौते के अनुरूप अन्य विविध परिवर्तन
अवधारणा पत्र में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया गया है। उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग ने इसमें निहित प्रस्तावों पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियाँ और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं ताकि आगे की चर्चा और संशोधनों में सहायता मिल सके।
अवधारणा पत्र सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए डीपीआईआईटी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और लिंक पर उपलब्ध है।
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/01/791a71ebde47d93b67560f7394be2fec.pdf