Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Energy Sector CEOs
CEOs express strong confidence in India’s growth trajectory
CEOs express keen interest in expanding their business presence in India
PM says India will play decisive role in the global energy demand-supply balance
PM highlights investment potential of around USD 100 billion in exploration and production, citing investor-friendly policy reforms introduced by the government
PM calls for innovation, collaboration, and deeper partnerships, across the entire energy value chain
28 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with CEOs of the global energy sector as part of the ongoing India Energy Week (IEW) 2026, at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
During the interaction, the CEOs expressed strong confidence in India’s growth trajectory. They conveyed their keen interest in expanding and deepening their business presence in India, citing policy stability, reform momentum, and long-term demand visibility.
Welcoming the CEOs, Prime Minister said that these roundtables have emerged as a key platform for industry-government alignment. He emphasized that direct feedback from global industry leaders helps refine policy frameworks, address sectoral challenges more effectively, and strengthen India’s position as an attractive investment destination.
Highlighting India’s robust economic momentum, Prime Minister stated that India is advancing rapidly towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy and will play a decisive role in the global energy demand-supply balance.
Prime Minister drew attention to significant investment opportunities in India’s energy sector. He highlighted an investment potential of around USD 100 billion in exploration and production, citing investor-friendly policy reforms introduced by the government. He also underscored the USD 30 billion opportunity in Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG). In addition, he outlined large-scale opportunities across the broader energy value chain, including gas-based economy, refinery–petrochemical integration, and maritime and shipbuilding.
Prime Minister observed that while the global energy landscape is marked by uncertainty, it also presents immense opportunity. He called for innovation, collaboration, and deeper partnerships, reiterating that India stands ready as a reliable and trusted partner across the entire energy value chain.
The high-level roundtable saw participation from 27 CEOs and senior corporate dignitaries representing leading global and Indian energy companies and institutions, including TotalEnergies, BP, Vitol, HD Hyundai, HD KSOE, Aker, LanzaTech, Vedanta, International Energy Forum (IEF), Excelerate, Wood Mackenzie, Trafigura, Staatsolie, Praj, ReNew, and MOL, among others. The interaction was also attended by Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi and senior officials of the Ministry.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की
ऊर्जा कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने भारत की विकास यात्रा को लेकर भरोसा जताया
ऊर्जा कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने भारत में अपने कारोबार का विस्तार करने की प्रबल इच्छा व्यक्त की
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग और आपूर्ति के संतुलन को निर्धारित करने में भारत की निर्णायक भूमिका को रेखांकित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार द्वारा पेश किए गए निवेशक-अनुकूल नीतिगत सुधारों का हवाला देते हुए, एक्सप्लोरेशन और प्रोडक्शन क्षेत्र में लगभग 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की निवेश क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला
प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यापक एनर्जी वैल्यू चेन में नवाचार, सहयोग और गहरी साझेदारी का आह्वान किया
28 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सुबह लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने निवास पर, चल रहे इंडिया एनर्जी वीक (आईईडब्ल्यू) 2026 के हिस्से के रूप में वैश्विक ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
बातचीत के दौरान, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने भारत की विकास यात्रा के प्रति अटूट विश्वास जताया। उन्होंने देश में नीतिगत स्थिरता, सुधारों की निरंतरता और मांग की दीर्घकालिक उपलब्धता को देखते हुए, भारत में अपने कारोबार के विस्तार और उसे और अधिक मजबूत करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों का स्वागत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये राउंडटेबल बैठकें उद्योग और सरकार के बीच तालमेल बिठाने के एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में उभरी हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ग्लोबल इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स से मिलने वाला सीधा फीडबैक पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क को बेहतर बनाने, क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों का अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करने और एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने में मदद करता है।
भारत की मजबूत आर्थिक गति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत तेजी से दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग और आपूर्ति के संतुलन को बनाए रखने में एक निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश के महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा लाए गए निवेशक-अनुकूल नीतिगत सुधारों का हवाला देते हुए, एक्सप्लोरेशन और प्रोडक्शन में लगभग 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की निवेश क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कंप्रेस्ड बायो-गैस (सीबीजी) क्षेत्र में 30 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अवसरों को भी रेखांकित किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने गैस-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था, रिफाइनरी-पेट्रोकेमिकल इंटीग्रेशन और समुद्री व जहाज निर्माण सहित व्यापक एनर्जी वैल्यू चेन में बड़े पैमाने पर अवसरों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहाँ ग्लोबल एनर्जी सेक्टर अनिश्चितता से भरा है, वहीं इसमें अपार अवसर भी मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने नवाचार, सहयोग और गहरी साझेदारी का आह्वान करते हुए दोहराया कि भारत संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में तैयार खड़ा है।
इस हाई-लेवल राउंडटेबल बैठक में 27 मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और सीनियर कॉर्पोरेट गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जो प्रमुख वैश्विक और भारतीय ऊर्जा कंपनियों और संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे थे। इनमें टोटलएनर्जीज, बीपी, विटोल, एचडी हुंडई, एचडी केएसओई, एकर, लांजाटेक, वेदांता, इंटरनेशनल एनर्जी फोरम (आईईएफ), एक्सेलरेट, वुड मैकेंजी, ट्रैफिगुरा, स्टैसोली, प्राज, रिन्यू और एमओएल जैसी दिग्गज कंपनियां शामिल थीं। इस संवाद के दौरान केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।