Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Energy Sector CEOs
CEOs express strong confidence in India’s growth trajectory
CEOs express keen interest in expanding their business presence in India
PM says India will play decisive role in the global energy demand-supply balance
PM highlights investment potential of around USD 100 billion in exploration and production, citing investor-friendly policy reforms introduced by the government
PM calls for innovation, collaboration, and deeper partnerships, across the entire energy value chain
28 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with CEOs of the global energy sector as part of the ongoing India Energy Week (IEW) 2026, at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
During the interaction, the CEOs expressed strong confidence in India’s growth trajectory. They conveyed their keen interest in expanding and deepening their business presence in India, citing policy stability, reform momentum, and long-term demand visibility.
Welcoming the CEOs, Prime Minister said that these roundtables have emerged as a key platform for industry-government alignment. He emphasized that direct feedback from global industry leaders helps refine policy frameworks, address sectoral challenges more effectively, and strengthen India’s position as an attractive investment destination.
Highlighting India’s robust economic momentum, Prime Minister stated that India is advancing rapidly towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy and will play a decisive role in the global energy demand-supply balance.
Prime Minister drew attention to significant investment opportunities in India’s energy sector. He highlighted an investment potential of around USD 100 billion in exploration and production, citing investor-friendly policy reforms introduced by the government. He also underscored the USD 30 billion opportunity in Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG). In addition, he outlined large-scale opportunities across the broader energy value chain, including gas-based economy, refinery–petrochemical integration, and maritime and shipbuilding.
Prime Minister observed that while the global energy landscape is marked by uncertainty, it also presents immense opportunity. He called for innovation, collaboration, and deeper partnerships, reiterating that India stands ready as a reliable and trusted partner across the entire energy value chain.
The high-level roundtable saw participation from 27 CEOs and senior corporate dignitaries representing leading global and Indian energy companies and institutions, including TotalEnergies, BP, Vitol, HD Hyundai, HD KSOE, Aker, LanzaTech, Vedanta, International Energy Forum (IEF), Excelerate, Wood Mackenzie, Trafigura, Staatsolie, Praj, ReNew, and MOL, among others. The interaction was also attended by Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi and senior officials of the Ministry.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રના CEO સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો
CEOએ ભારતની વિકાસની ગતિમાં મજબૂત આત્મવિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો
CEOએ ભારતમાં તેમની વ્યાપાર હાજરી વિસ્તારવામાં ઊંડો રસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પીએમએ કહ્યું કે ભારત વૈશ્વિક ઊર્જા માંગ-પુરવઠા સંતુલનમાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવશે
PMએ સરકાર દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલા રોકાણકાર-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ નીતિ સુધારાઓને ટાંકીને, સંશોધન અને ઉત્પાદનમાં અંદાજે USD 100 બિલિયનની રોકાણ ક્ષમતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
PMએ સમગ્ર ઊર્જા મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં નવીનતા, સહયોગ અને ઊંડી ભાગીદારી માટે આહવાન કર્યું
28 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વહેલી સવારે લોક કલ્યાણ માર્ગ પરના તેમના નિવાસસ્થાને, ચાલી રહેલા ઇન્ડિયા એનર્જી વીક (IEW) 2026ના ભાગરૂપે વૈશ્વિક ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રના CEO સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો હતો.
વાતચીત દરમિયાન, CEOએ ભારતની વિકાસની ગતિમાં મજબૂત આત્મવિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેમણે નીતિગત સ્થિરતા, સુધારાની ગતિ અને લાંબા ગાળાની માંગની દૃશ્યતાને ટાંકીને ભારતમાં તેમની વ્યાપાર હાજરીને વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને તેને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવામાં તેમનો ઊંડો રસ દર્શાવ્યો હતો.
CEOનું સ્વાગત કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ બેઠકો ઉદ્યોગ-સરકારના સમન્વય માટે એક મુખ્ય મંચ તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે વૈશ્વિક ઉદ્યોગ નેતાઓ તરફથી સીધો પ્રતિસાદ નીતિગત માળખાને સુધારવામાં, ક્ષેત્રીય પડકારોને વધુ અસરકારક રીતે સંબોધવામાં અને આકર્ષક રોકાણ સ્થળ તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત કરવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
ભારતની મજબૂત આર્થિક ગતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત વિશ્વની ત્રીજી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનવા તરફ ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે અને વૈશ્વિક ઊર્જા માંગ-પુરવઠા સંતુલનમાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર રોકાણની તકો તરફ ધ્યાન દોર્યું હતું. તેમણે સરકાર દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલા રોકાણકાર-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ નીતિ સુધારાઓને ટાંકીને, સંશોધન અને ઉત્પાદનમાં અંદાજે USD 100 બિલિયનની રોકાણ ક્ષમતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે કોમ્પ્રેસ્ડ બાયો-ગેસ (CBG) માં USD 30 બિલિયનની તક પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. વધુમાં, તેમણે ગેસ-આધારિત અર્થતંત્ર, રિફાઇનરી-પેટ્રોકેમિકલ એકીકરણ, અને મેરીટાઇમ અને શિપબિલ્ડિંગ સહિત વ્યાપક ઊર્જા મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં મોટા પાયે તકોની રૂપરેખા આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અવલોકન કર્યું કે વૈશ્વિક ઊર્જા લેન્ડસ્કેપ અનિશ્ચિતતા દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત થયેલ છે, તેમ છતાં તે અપાર તકો પણ રજૂ કરે છે. તેમણે નવીનતા, સહયોગ અને ઊંડી ભાગીદારી માટે આહવાન કર્યું અને પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે ભારત સમગ્ર ઊર્જા મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં એક ભરોસાપાત્ર અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર ભાગીદાર તરીકે તૈયાર છે.
આ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય રાઉન્ડ ટેબલમાં TotalEnergies, BP, Vitol, HD Hyundai, HD KSOE, Aker, LanzaTech, Vedanta, International Energy Forum (IEF), Excelerate, Wood Mackenzie, Trafigura, Staatsolie, Praj, ReNew, અને MOL સહિતની અગ્રણી વૈશ્વિક અને ભારતીય ઊર્જા કંપનીઓ અને સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા 27 CEO અને વરિષ્ઠ કોર્પોરેટ મહાનુભાવોની સહભાગિતા જોવા મળી હતી. આ સંવાદમાં કેન્દ્રીય પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રી શ્રી હરદીપ સિંહ પુરી અને પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગે