Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Energy Sector CEOs
CEOs express strong confidence in India’s growth trajectory
CEOs express keen interest in expanding their business presence in India
PM says India will play decisive role in the global energy demand-supply balance
PM highlights investment potential of around USD 100 billion in exploration and production, citing investor-friendly policy reforms introduced by the government
PM calls for innovation, collaboration, and deeper partnerships, across the entire energy value chain
28 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with CEOs of the global energy sector as part of the ongoing India Energy Week (IEW) 2026, at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
During the interaction, the CEOs expressed strong confidence in India’s growth trajectory. They conveyed their keen interest in expanding and deepening their business presence in India, citing policy stability, reform momentum, and long-term demand visibility.
Welcoming the CEOs, Prime Minister said that these roundtables have emerged as a key platform for industry-government alignment. He emphasized that direct feedback from global industry leaders helps refine policy frameworks, address sectoral challenges more effectively, and strengthen India’s position as an attractive investment destination.
Highlighting India’s robust economic momentum, Prime Minister stated that India is advancing rapidly towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy and will play a decisive role in the global energy demand-supply balance.
Prime Minister drew attention to significant investment opportunities in India’s energy sector. He highlighted an investment potential of around USD 100 billion in exploration and production, citing investor-friendly policy reforms introduced by the government. He also underscored the USD 30 billion opportunity in Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG). In addition, he outlined large-scale opportunities across the broader energy value chain, including gas-based economy, refinery–petrochemical integration, and maritime and shipbuilding.
Prime Minister observed that while the global energy landscape is marked by uncertainty, it also presents immense opportunity. He called for innovation, collaboration, and deeper partnerships, reiterating that India stands ready as a reliable and trusted partner across the entire energy value chain.
The high-level roundtable saw participation from 27 CEOs and senior corporate dignitaries representing leading global and Indian energy companies and institutions, including TotalEnergies, BP, Vitol, HD Hyundai, HD KSOE, Aker, LanzaTech, Vedanta, International Energy Forum (IEF), Excelerate, Wood Mackenzie, Trafigura, Staatsolie, Praj, ReNew, and MOL, among others. The interaction was also attended by Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi and senior officials of the Ministry.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی توانائی کے شعبہ کے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ بات چیت
سی ای اوز نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار پر مضبوط اعتماد کا اظہار کیا
سی ای اوز کاہندوستان میں اپنی کاروباری موجودگی کو بڑھانے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار
وزیر اعظم کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان عالمی توانائی کی طلب اور رسد کے توازن میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرے گا
وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسی اصلاحات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے دریافت اور پیداوار میں تقریباً 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا
وزیر اعظم نے توانائی کی قدر کے سلسلے میں جدت، تعاون اور گہری شراکت داری پر زور دیا
28 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج صبح جاری انڈیا انرجی ویک(آئی ای ڈبلیو)- 2026 کے حصے کے طور پر لوک کلیان مارگ پر واقع اپنی رہائش گاہ پر عالمی توانائی کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران، سی ای اوز نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر پر غیر متزلزل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے پالیسی استحکام، مسلسل اصلاحات، اور طویل مدتی مانگ کی دستیابی کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور مزید مضبوط کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
سی ای اوز کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ گول میز کانفرنس صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی صنعت کے رہنماؤں کی جانب سے براہ راست تاثرات پالیسی فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے، علاقائی چیلنجوں سے زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے اور سرمایہ کاری کے ایک پرکشش مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی مضبوط اقتصادی رفتار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی توانائی کی طلب اور رسد کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے اہم مواقع کو اجاگر کیا۔ حکومت کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسی اصلاحات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے دریافت اور پیداوار میں تقریباً 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) سیکٹر میں 30 بلین امریکی ڈالرز کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے وسیع تر توانائی کی قدر کی چین میں وسیع مواقع کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں گیس پر مبنی معیشت، ریفائنری-پیٹرو کیمیکل انضمام، اور سمندری اور جہاز سازی شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جہاں توانائی کا عالمی شعبہ غیر یقینی صورتحال سے دوچار ہے وہیں اس میں بے پناہ مواقع بھی موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے اختراع، تعاون اور گہری شراکت داری پر زور دیا اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان پوری توانائی کی قدر کی چین میں ایک بھروسہ مند اور قابل اعتماد پارٹنر کے طور پر تیار ہے۔
اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس میں 27 سی ای اوز اور اعلیٰ کارپوریٹ معززین نے شرکت کی جو معروف عالمی اور ہندوستانی توانائی کمپنیوں اور اداروں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں ٹوٹل انرجیز،بی پی، ایچ ڈی ہنڈوئی،ایچ ڈی کے ایس او ای،اکیر، لینزا ٹیک،ویدانتا،انٹر نیشنل انرجی فورم(آئی ای ایف)، ایکسلریٹ، ووڈ میکنزی، ٹرافیگورا،اسٹاٹسولی،پراج،ری نیو اور ایم او ایل جیسی معروف کمپنیاں شامل تھیں۔ اس بات چیت کے دوران پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔