Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry Constitutes High-Level Committee to Strengthen FPOs in Tamil Nadu: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Committee to Review Governance, Market Linkages and Value Addition of FPOs
Report to be Submitted within Two Months; ICAR–NRCB to Provide Institutional Support
28 JAN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Tamil Nadu, a high-level Committee has been formed to review their functioning and recommend ways to improve the scale & reach. The initiative follows the intervention of Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, who took note of the issuesfaced by FPOs during his recent visit to Erode, Tamil Nadu and directed timely action to address the issues through a comprehensive and field-oriented assessment.
The decision follows the recent visit of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Erode, during which operational, technical and market-related challenges faced by FPOs were discussed with farmers and stakeholders. Acting swiftly on these inputs, the ministry has approved the constitution of the Committee to study the performance of FPOs in the State and suggest suitable corrective measures.
The Committee comprises representatives from NABARD, NAFED, SFAC- Tamil Nadu,ICAR–National Research Centre for Banana (NRCB), FPO representatives, NGOs and officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, ensuring a comprehensive and field-oriented assessment. It will examine key issues affecting FPOs, including institutional governance and management practices, business operations and sustainability, technical support and extension linkages, aggregation, value addition and marketing challenges, as well as capacity-building and hand-holding requirements.
In addition, the Committee will recommend measures to strengthen FPO operations through improved business and operational models, enhanced technical backstopping and advisory support, institutional convergence and coordination, and stronger market linkages and promotional activities. Special focus will be given to crops and systems of importance to Tamil Nadu, including banana, turmeric, coconut, tapioca, and natural and organic farming systems.
The Committee will undertake field visits and hold consultations with FPOs, member farmers, market channels, processors and other stakeholders to ensure that its recommendations are grounded in on-ground realities. It will also collect and compile inputs from Central and State Government departments, ICAR institutes, commodity boards, private sector agencies and other relevant organizations.
The Committee is mandated to submit its final report to the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare within two months. ICAR–National Research Centre for Banana (NRCB), Tiruchirappalli, along with KVKs through ICAR–ATARI, Hyderabad, will act as the host institution and provide necessary logistical and secretarial support for meetings, field visits and compilation of the report.
This initiative underlines the Government of India’s farmer-centric approach, led by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and its focus on building strong, self-reliant and sustainable FPOs to enhance farmers’ income and promote value addition and market integration in Tamil Nadu’s agriculture sector.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்த மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் உயர்நிலைக் குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளது
28 JAN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளின் செயல்பாட்டை ஆய்வு செய்து, அவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகளை பரிந்துரை செய்து வலுப்படுத்த மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் உயர்நிலைக் குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளது. சமீபத்தில் ஈரோட்டில் சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சனைகளை கவனத்தில் கொண்டு விரிவான, கள அடிப்படையிலான மதிப்பீடுகள் மூலம் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் தீர்வுகாண மேற்கொண்ட தலையீட்டை அடுத்து இந்த முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் துறை சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் விவாதித்தபோது, உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் செயல்பாடு சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சந்தை பிரச்சனைகள் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த உள்ளீடுகள் அடிப்படையில் விரைந்து செயல்பட்டு உயர்நிலைக் குழுவை அமைக்கவும், பொருத்தமான நடவடிக்கைகளை பரிந்துரை செய்யவும் அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
விரிவான மற்றும் கள அடிப்படையிலான மதிப்பீட்டை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்தக் குழுவில் நபார்டு வங்கி, இந்திய தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் கூட்டமைப்பு, சிறு விவசாயிகள், வேளாண் வணிக கூட்டமைப்பின் தமிழ்நாடு பிரிவு, ஐசிஏஆர் – தேசிய வாழை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையின் அதிகாரிகளும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளின் நிர்வாகம், மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகள், வணிகச் செயல்பாடுகள், தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு, தொடர்புகள், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, மதிப்புக் கூட்டுதல், சந்தைப்படுத்துதல், சவால்கள், திறன் கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்களை இந்தக் குழு ஆய்வு செய்யும்.
வாழை, மஞ்சள், தென்னை, மரவள்ளிக்கிழங்கு உள்ளிட்ட தமிழ்நாட்டின் பயிர் வகைகள் மற்றும் இயற்கை வேளாண் சாகுபடி முறைகள் பற்றி இந்தக் குழு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும். கள நிலவரத்தை கணக்கில் கொண்டு பரிந்துரைகள் செய்யப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய இந்தக் குழு களப் பயணங்களை மேற்கொள்வதோடு, உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், அவற்றின் உறுப்பினராக உள்ள விவசாயிகள், சந்தைப்பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தும்.
இந்தக் குழு தனது இறுதி அறிக்கையை இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்குள் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்று பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திருச்சிராப்பள்ளியில் உள்ள தேசிய வாழை ஆராய்ச்சி மையமும், ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையம் ஆகியவை இந்தக் குழுவிற்கு அனைத்து வகையான உதவிகளையும் செய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219594&reg=3&lang=1