Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry Constitutes High-Level Committee to Strengthen FPOs in Tamil Nadu: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Committee to Review Governance, Market Linkages and Value Addition of FPOs
Report to be Submitted within Two Months; ICAR–NRCB to Provide Institutional Support
28 JAN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Tamil Nadu, a high-level Committee has been formed to review their functioning and recommend ways to improve the scale & reach. The initiative follows the intervention of Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, who took note of the issuesfaced by FPOs during his recent visit to Erode, Tamil Nadu and directed timely action to address the issues through a comprehensive and field-oriented assessment.
The decision follows the recent visit of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Erode, during which operational, technical and market-related challenges faced by FPOs were discussed with farmers and stakeholders. Acting swiftly on these inputs, the ministry has approved the constitution of the Committee to study the performance of FPOs in the State and suggest suitable corrective measures.
The Committee comprises representatives from NABARD, NAFED, SFAC- Tamil Nadu,ICAR–National Research Centre for Banana (NRCB), FPO representatives, NGOs and officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, ensuring a comprehensive and field-oriented assessment. It will examine key issues affecting FPOs, including institutional governance and management practices, business operations and sustainability, technical support and extension linkages, aggregation, value addition and marketing challenges, as well as capacity-building and hand-holding requirements.
In addition, the Committee will recommend measures to strengthen FPO operations through improved business and operational models, enhanced technical backstopping and advisory support, institutional convergence and coordination, and stronger market linkages and promotional activities. Special focus will be given to crops and systems of importance to Tamil Nadu, including banana, turmeric, coconut, tapioca, and natural and organic farming systems.
The Committee will undertake field visits and hold consultations with FPOs, member farmers, market channels, processors and other stakeholders to ensure that its recommendations are grounded in on-ground realities. It will also collect and compile inputs from Central and State Government departments, ICAR institutes, commodity boards, private sector agencies and other relevant organizations.
The Committee is mandated to submit its final report to the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare within two months. ICAR–National Research Centre for Banana (NRCB), Tiruchirappalli, along with KVKs through ICAR–ATARI, Hyderabad, will act as the host institution and provide necessary logistical and secretarial support for meetings, field visits and compilation of the report.
This initiative underlines the Government of India’s farmer-centric approach, led by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and its focus on building strong, self-reliant and sustainable FPOs to enhance farmers’ income and promote value addition and market integration in Tamil Nadu’s agriculture sector.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्रालय ने तमिलनाडु में एफपीओ को मजबूत करने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
समिति का गठन एफपीओ के शासन, बाजार संबंधों एवं मूल्यवर्धन के लिए किया गया
रिपोर्ट दो महीने के अंदर प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा; आईसीएआर-एनआरसीबी संस्थागत सहयोग प्रदान करेगा
28 JAN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने तमिलनाडु में किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को मजबूत करने, उनकी कार्यप्रणाली की समीक्षा करने तथा उनके विस्तार एवं पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने के उपायों की सिफारिश करने के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है। इस पहल को केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के हस्तक्षेप के बाद शुरू किया गया है, जिन्होंने तमिलनाडु के इरोड की अपनी हाल की यात्रा के दौरान एफपीओ के सामने उत्पन्न हो रही समस्याओं पर ध्यान केंद्रीत किया और व्यापक एवं जमीनी स्तर पर किए गए आकलन के माध्यम से इन समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए समयबद्ध कार्रवाई का निर्देश दिया।
यह निर्णय श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की हालिया एरोड यात्रा के बाद लिया गया है, जिस दौरान किसानों एवं हितधारकों के साथ एफपीओ द्वारा सामना की जा रही परिचालन, तकनीकी एवं बाजार संबंधी चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। इन सुझावों पर तुरंत कार्रवाई करते हुए, मंत्रालय ने राज्य में एफपीओके प्रदर्शन का अध्ययन करने एवं सुधारात्मक उपाय सुझाने के लिए समिति के गठन को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
इस समिति में नाबार्ड, नाफेड, एसएफएसी-तमिलनाडु, आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय केला अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनआरसीबी), एफएपीओ के प्रतिनिधि, गैर सरकारी संगठन एवं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के अधिकारी शामिल हैं, जो एक व्यापक और जमीनी स्तर पर मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करेंगे। यह समिति एफएपीओ को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों की जांच करेगी, जिनमें संस्थागत शासन एवं प्रबंधन पद्धतियां, व्यावसायिक परिचालन एवं स्थिरता, तकनीकी सहायता एवं विस्तार संपर्क, एकत्रीकरण, मूल्यवर्धन एवं विपणन चुनौतियां, साथ ही क्षमता निर्माण एवं मार्गदर्शन संबंधी आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, समिति बेहतर व्यापार एवं परिचालन मॉडल, उन्नत तकनीकी सहायता एवं सलाहकार समर्थन, संस्थागत एकीकरण एवं समन्वय तथा मजबूत बाजार संपर्क एवं प्रचार गतिविधियों के माध्यम से एफपीओ परिचालन को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उपायों की सिफारिश करेगी। इसमें तमिलनाडु के महत्वपूर्ण फसलों एवं प्रणालियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा, जिनमें केला, हल्दी, नारियल, टैपिओका तथा प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक कृषि प्रणालियां शामिल हैं।
समिति जमीनी वास्तविकताओं पर आधारित सिफारिशें सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एफपीओ, सदस्य किसानों, बाजार चैनलों, प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श एवं जमीनी स्तर पर अवलोकन करेगी। यह केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभागों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों, कमोडिटी बोर्डों, निजी क्षेत्र की एजेंसियों और अन्य संबंधित संगठनों से भी जानकारी एकत्रित एवं संकलित करेगी।
समिति दो महीने के भीतर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग को अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगी। आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय केला अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनआरसीबी), तिरुचिरापल्ली, केवीके के साथ मिलकर आईसीएआर-एटीएआरआई, हैदराबाद के माध्यम से मेजबान संस्था के रूप में कार्य करेगा और बैठकों, क्षेत्र भ्रमण और रिपोर्ट संकलन के लिए आवश्यक रसद एवं सचिवीय सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
यह पहल केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के किसान-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है और इसका उद्देश्य मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर एवं स्थायी किसान उत्पादक संगठन बनाने पर है, ताकि किसानों की आय में बढ़ोत्तरी हो सके और तमिलनाडु के कृषि क्षेत्र में मूल्य संवर्धन एवं बाजार एकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।