Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry Constitutes High-Level Committee to Strengthen FPOs in Tamil Nadu: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Committee to Review Governance, Market Linkages and Value Addition of FPOs
Report to be Submitted within Two Months; ICAR–NRCB to Provide Institutional Support
28 JAN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Tamil Nadu, a high-level Committee has been formed to review their functioning and recommend ways to improve the scale & reach. The initiative follows the intervention of Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, who took note of the issuesfaced by FPOs during his recent visit to Erode, Tamil Nadu and directed timely action to address the issues through a comprehensive and field-oriented assessment.
The decision follows the recent visit of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Erode, during which operational, technical and market-related challenges faced by FPOs were discussed with farmers and stakeholders. Acting swiftly on these inputs, the ministry has approved the constitution of the Committee to study the performance of FPOs in the State and suggest suitable corrective measures.
The Committee comprises representatives from NABARD, NAFED, SFAC- Tamil Nadu,ICAR–National Research Centre for Banana (NRCB), FPO representatives, NGOs and officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, ensuring a comprehensive and field-oriented assessment. It will examine key issues affecting FPOs, including institutional governance and management practices, business operations and sustainability, technical support and extension linkages, aggregation, value addition and marketing challenges, as well as capacity-building and hand-holding requirements.
In addition, the Committee will recommend measures to strengthen FPO operations through improved business and operational models, enhanced technical backstopping and advisory support, institutional convergence and coordination, and stronger market linkages and promotional activities. Special focus will be given to crops and systems of importance to Tamil Nadu, including banana, turmeric, coconut, tapioca, and natural and organic farming systems.
The Committee will undertake field visits and hold consultations with FPOs, member farmers, market channels, processors and other stakeholders to ensure that its recommendations are grounded in on-ground realities. It will also collect and compile inputs from Central and State Government departments, ICAR institutes, commodity boards, private sector agencies and other relevant organizations.
The Committee is mandated to submit its final report to the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare within two months. ICAR–National Research Centre for Banana (NRCB), Tiruchirappalli, along with KVKs through ICAR–ATARI, Hyderabad, will act as the host institution and provide necessary logistical and secretarial support for meetings, field visits and compilation of the report.
This initiative underlines the Government of India’s farmer-centric approach, led by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and its focus on building strong, self-reliant and sustainable FPOs to enhance farmers’ income and promote value addition and market integration in Tamil Nadu’s agriculture sector.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કૃષિ મંત્રાલયે તમિલનાડુમાં FPOs ને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિની રચના કરી: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
સમિતિ FPOsના શાસન, માર્કેટ લિંકેજ અને મૂલ્યવૃદ્ધિની સમીક્ષા કરશે
રિપોર્ટ બે મહિનામાં સબમિટ કરવામાં આવશે; ICAR-NRCB સંસ્થાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડશે
28 JAN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તમિલનાડુમાં ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનો (FPOs)ને મજબૂત કરવા માટે, તેમની કામગીરીની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને સ્કેલ અને પહોંચમાં સુધારો કરવાના રસ્તાઓ સૂચવવા માટે એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પહેલ કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણના હસ્તક્ષેપને અનુસરે છે, જેમણે તમિલનાડુના ઇરોડની તેમની તાજેતરની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન FPOs દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા મુદ્દાઓની નોંધ લીધી હતી અને વ્યાપક અને ક્ષેત્ર-લક્ષી મૂલ્યાંકન દ્વારા મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા માટે સમયસર પગલાં લેવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.
આ નિર્ણય શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની ઇરોડની તાજેતરની મુલાકાતને અનુસરે છે, જે દરમિયાન ખેડૂતો અને હિતધારકો સાથે FPOs દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા કાર્યકારી, તકનીકી અને બજાર-સંબંધિત પડકારોની ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ ઇનપુટ્સ પર ઝડપથી કાર્યવાહી કરતા, મંત્રાલયે રાજ્યમાં FPOs ના પ્રદર્શનનો અભ્યાસ કરવા અને યોગ્ય સુધારાત્મક પગલાં સૂચવવા માટે સમિતિની રચનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ સમિતિમાં NABARD, NAFED, SFAC- તમિલનાડુ, ICAR-નેશનલ રિસર્ચ સેન્ટર ફોર બનાના (NRCB), FPO પ્રતિનિધિઓ, NGO અને કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગના અધિકારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે વ્યાપક અને ક્ષેત્ર-લક્ષી મૂલ્યાંકન સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. તે સંસ્થાકીય શાસન અને વ્યવસ્થાપન પદ્ધતિઓ, વ્યાપાર કામગીરી અને સ્થિરતા, તકનીકી સહાય અને વિસ્તરણ જોડાણો, એકત્રીકરણ, મૂલ્યવૃદ્ધિ અને માર્કેટિંગ પડકારો, તેમજ ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ અને હેન્ડ-હોલ્ડિંગ આવશ્યકતાઓ સહિત FPOs ને અસર કરતા મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓની તપાસ કરશે.
વધુમાં, સમિતિ સુધારેલા વ્યાપાર અને કાર્યકારી મોડલ, ઉન્નત તકનીકી બેકસ્ટોપિંગ અને સલાહકાર સમર્થન, સંસ્થાકીય અભિસરણ અને સંકલન, અને મજબૂત માર્કેટ લિંકેજ અને પ્રમોશનલ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા FPO કામગીરીને મજબૂત કરવાના પગલાંની ભલામણ કરશે. કેળા, હળદર, નાળિયેર, ટેપિયોકા અને કુદરતી અને જૈવિક ખેતી પદ્ધતિઓ સહિત તમિલનાડુ માટે મહત્વના પાકો અને પ્રણાલીઓ પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવશે.
સમિતિ ક્ષેત્રની મુલાકાતો લેશે અને FPOs, સભ્ય ખેડૂતો, બજારની ચેનલો, પ્રોસેસર્સ અને અન્ય હિતધારકો સાથે પરામર્શ કરશે. જેથી તેની ભલામણો જમીની હકીકતો પર આધારિત હોય તેની ખાતરી કરી શકાય. તે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના વિભાગો, ICAR સંસ્થાઓ, કોમોડિટી બોર્ડ, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની એજન્સીઓ અને અન્ય સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી ઇનપુટ્સ પણ એકત્રિત અને સંકલિત કરશે.
સમિતિને તેનો અંતિમ અહેવાલ બે મહિનાની અંદર કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગને સુપરત કરવાનો આદેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. ICAR-નેશનલ રિસર્ચ સેન્ટર ફોર બનાના (NRCB), તિરુચિરાપલ્લી, ICAR-ATARI, હૈદરાબાદ દ્વારા KVKsની સાથે, યજમાન સંસ્થા તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે અને મીટિંગ્સ, ફિલ્ડ વિઝિટ અને રિપોર્ટના સંકલન માટે જરૂરી લોજિસ્ટિકલ અને સચિવાલય સહાય પૂરી પાડશે.
આ પહેલ કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકારના ખેડૂત-કેન્દ્રીય અભિગમને અને ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવા અને તમિલનાડુના કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં મૂલ્યવૃદ્ધિ અને બજાર એકીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે મજબૂત, આત્મનિર્ભર અને ટકાઉ FPOs બનાવવા પરના તેના ધ્યાનને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.