पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत और कनाडा ने भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 में ऊर्जा सहयोग के संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और कनाडा के ऊर्जा एवं प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्रालय के मध्य संयुक्त वक्तव्य
27 JAN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री माननीय श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी के आमंत्रण पर, कनाडा के ऊर्जा एवं प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री माननीय टिमोथी हॉजसन ने गोआ में आयोजित भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 (आईईडब्ल्यू’26) में भाग लिया, जो आईईडब्ल्यू में किसी कनाडाई कैबिनेट मंत्री की पहली उच्च-स्तरीय भागीदारी थी। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय बैठक की और भारत-कनाडा मंत्रिस्तरीय ऊर्जा संवाद की नई शुरुआत की। इस बैठक में, मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों की सुरक्षा, बेहतरी और आर्थिक विकास के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आपूर्ति की विविधता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
यह बैठक जून 2025 में कनाडा के कनानास्किस आयोजित जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत और कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्रियों की ओर से की गई चर्चा के अगले कदम के तौर पर आयोजित की गई, जिसमें दोनों नेताओं ने वरिष्ठ मंत्रिस्तरीय और कार्यकारी स्तर की बातचीत को दोबारा शुरू करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
भारत के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और कनाडा के प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्रालय ने अपने ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों की पूरक प्रकृति और ऊर्जा मामलों पर लगातार सहयोग से मिलने वाले पारस्परिक लाभ को मान्यता दी। कनाडा ने स्वच्छ एवं पारंपरिक ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा महाशक्ति बनने का लक्ष्य रखा है, जिसमें निर्यात विविधीकरण उसकी प्राथमिकता है। वहीं, वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य के केंद्र के तौर पर भारत, विस्तार, स्थिरता और दीर्घकालिक अवसरों पर आधारित एक स्वाभाविक और सहजीवी साझेदारी का प्रस्ताव रखता है। कनाडा में वर्तमान और उभरती हुई तरल प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) परियोजनाएं हैं, और यह ट्रांस माउंटेन एक्सपेंशन (टीएमएक्स) पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से एशिया के बाजारों में कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन और निर्यात बढ़ा रहा है और कनाडा के पश्चिमी तट के जरिए एशिया को तरल पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) का निर्यात भी कर रहा है। इसके साथ ही, भारत विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा तेल उपभोक्ता, चौथा सबसे बड़ा एलएनजी आयातक, तीसरा सबसे बड़ा एलपीजी उपभोक्ता और चौथा सबसे बड़ी शोधन क्षमता वाला देश होने के नाते, भारत के वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य के केंद्र में बने रहने का अनुमान है। अगले दो दशकों में वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग में होने वाली बढ़ोतरी में भारत का योगदान एक तिहाई से अधिक होगा, जो किसी भी देश की ओर से किया जाने वाला सबसे बड़ा योगदान है। भारत में घरेलू तेल उत्पादन को काफी हद तक बढ़ाने, शोधन क्षमता में बड़ा विस्तार करने और ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के प्रयास भी जारी हैं। इस प्रकार, भारत और कनाडा में ऊर्जा ईंधन के क्षेत्र में मजबूत सहयोगी बनने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। इस संदर्भ में, मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा व्यापार को गहरा करने का संकल्प लिया है, जिसमें कनाडा से भारत को एलएनजी, एलपीजी और कच्चे तेल की आपूर्ति और भारत से कनाडा को रिफाइंड पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की आपूर्ति शामिल है।
मंत्रियों ने एक-दूसरे के ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त वाणिज्यिक और निवेश साझेदारी के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। कनाडा ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के निर्माण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उत्पादों की आपूर्ति के लिए तेजी से काम कर रहा है, जिसमें एशिया एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है। 2025 में, कनाडा सरकार ने प्रमुख परियोजना कार्यालय की शुरुआत की और $116 बिलियन से अधिक के निवेश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली कई ऊर्जा और संसाधन परियोजनाओं और रणनीतियों में तेजी लाने की घोषणा की। भारत भी अपनी ऊर्जा आपूर्ति और समृद्धि में भारी निवेश कर रहा है। भारत ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की कुल मूल्य श्रृंखला में 500 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के विशाल निवेश के मौकों समेत कई नीतिगत सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, मंत्रियों ने भारतीय और कनाडाई ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से दीर्घकालिक साझेदारियों को और मजबूत करने पर सहमति जताई।
मंत्रियों ने जलवायु संबंधी उद्देश्यों के महत्व को भी स्वीकार किया। इसमें कार्बन कैप्चर, इस्तेमाल और संग्रहण सहित पारंपरिक ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में उत्सर्जन को कम करने के प्रयास और ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग के साथ स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और तैनाती के लिए सहयोग शामिल है। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाओं को देखते हुए, मंत्रियों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन, जैव ईंधन और संपोषित विमानन ईंधन शामिल हैं; बैटरी भंडारण; महत्वपूर्ण खनिज; स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियां; विद्युत प्रणालियां; ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तन्यकशीलता और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस के इस्तेमाल में सहयोग के मौकों पर ध्यान दिया।
मंत्रियों ने वैश्विक जैव ईंधन संधि (जीबीए) के माध्यम से जैव ईंधन के वैश्विक विकास और तैनाती के जरिए वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए चल रहे सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर ध्यान दिया, जिसमें कनाडा एक पर्यवेक्षक है।
चर्चा के बाद, दोनों पक्षों ने पुष्टि की:
1. ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और विविध ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का महत्व। भारत, एक प्रमुख उपभोक्ता के तौर पर और कनाडा, एक सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद आपूर्तिकर्ता के तौर पर, व्यापार को प्रोत्साहन देने और स्थिर एवं सुरक्षित ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए साझेदारी में काम कर सकते हैं। भारत और कनाडा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सेवाओं सहित व्यापार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
2. भारत-कनाडा मंत्रिस्तरीय ऊर्जा संवाद जैसे माध्यमों से सरकार-से-सरकार संवाद और सहयोग जारी रखने तथा नियमित एवं लगातार विशेषज्ञ सहयोग के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता बनाए रखेंगे।
3. वैल्यू चेन में व्यापार-से-व्यापार या व्यापार-से-सरकार सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए साझेदारी में काम करने का उद्देश्य तय करेंगे।
4. जलवायु उद्देश्यों को वैश्विक समुदाय के लाभ के लिए सहयोग देने के लिए द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय तंत्रों के साथ-साथ उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर काम जारी रखने का उनका पारस्परिक उद्देश्य सुनिश्चित करेंगे।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India and Canada Sign Joint Statement on Energy Cooperation at India Energy Week 2026
27 JAN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
JOINT STATEMENT BETWEEN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS OF INDIA AND MINISTRY OF ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES OF CANADA :
At the invitation of the Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas of India, H.E. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Hon’ble Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Canada, H.E. Timothy Hodgson, participated in India Energy Week 2026 (IEW’26) in Goa, marking the first high-level participation of a Canadian Cabinet Minister at IEW. On the sidelines of the event, the two Ministers held a bilateral meeting and launched the renewed India-Canada Ministerial Energy Dialogue. During this meeting, the Ministers affirmed the immense importance that energy security and diversity of supply has in the safety, wellbeing, and economic vitality of both countries.
This meeting is a follow up to the direction provided by the Prime Minister(s) of India and Canada during their interaction on the sidelines of the G7 Summit, held in June 2025 in Kananaskis, Canada, wherein both leaders underscored the importance of restarting senior ministerial, as well as working-level engagements.
India’s Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Natural Resources Canada recognized the complementary nature of their energy sectors, and the mutual value to be gained on sustained engagement on energy matters. Canada has stated its goal of becoming an energy superpower in clean and conventional energy, with export diversification as a priority while India, as the epicenter of global energy landscape, offers a natural and symbiotic partnership grounded in scale, stability, and long-term opportunity. Canada has current and emerging liquefied natural gas (LNG) projects, is increasing production and exports of crude oil to markets in Asia via the Trans Mountain Expansion (TMX) Pipeline and is advancing liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) exports to Asia via the west coast of Canada. At the same time, India being the world’s third largest oil consumer, fourth largest LNG importer, third largest LPG consumer, and having fourth largest refining capacity, is projected to remain at the center of the global energy landscape, accounting for over one-third of the growth in global energy demand over the next two decades, largest contribution by any country. Even efforts are underway in India to substantially scale up domestic oil production, significantly expand refining capacity, increase use of natural gas in the energy mix. Thus, India and Canada have significant potential to emerge strong collaborators in area of energy fuels. In this context, the Ministers affirm to deepen bilateral energy trade including supply of Canadian LNG, LPG, and crude oil to India, and supply of refined petroleum products from India to Canada.
The Ministers recognize the importance of joint commercial and investment partnerships in each other’s energy sector. Canada is acting quickly to build energy projects and supply products to international markets, with Asia as a priority region. In 2025, the Government of Canada launched the Major Projects Office and announced the acceleration of several energy and resource projects and strategies, representing more than $116 billion in investments. India is also investing heavily in its own energy supply and prosperity. India highlighted the various policy reforms undertaken, including the huge investment opportunity of US$ 500 billion in overall value chain of energy sector. Recognizing this, the Ministers agreed to deepen long-term partnerships aimed at facilitating increased reciprocal investment in the Indian and Canadian energy sectors.
The Ministers also recognized the importance of climate-related objectives. This includes efforts to reduce emissions in conventional energy value chains, including through carbon capture utilization and storage, and support for the development and deployment of cleaner technologies as energy demand grows. Recognizing that there exists a huge potential for cooperation in clean energy value chains, the Ministers noted the opportunities for collaboration in renewable energy, including hydrogen, biofuels and sustainable aviation fuel; battery storage; critical minerals; clean technologies; electricity systems; energy supply chain resilience, and the application of artificial intelligence in the energy sector.
The Ministers noted the ongoing collaborative efforts to advance the global energy transition via the global development and deployment of biofuels through Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA), where Canada is an observer.
Building on the deliberations, both sides affirm:
1. The importance of energy security and diverse energy supply chains. India, as a major consumer and Canada as a safe, secure and reliable supplier, can act in partnership to deepen trade and ensure stable and secure energy supplies. India and Canada will collaborate to promote and strengthen cooperation across trade in the energy sector, including services.
1. Their commitment to continued Government-to-Government dialogue and cooperation, such as through the India-Canada Ministerial Energy Dialogue, and regular and ongoing expert collaboration.
1. The intention to work in partnership to support meaningful Business-to-Business, or Business-to-Government, collaboration across the value chain.
1. Their mutual intent to continue supporting work through bilateral and multilateral mechanisms, as well as with industry partners, to support climate- objectives, for the benefit of the global community.