Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy Inaugurates SIAT 2026 in Pune, Emphasises India’s Vision for Global Automotive Leadership
|| India’s Automotive Sector Poised for Sustainable and Technology-Driven Growth: Shri H.D Kumaraswamy
|| SIAT 2026 Highlights Innovation, Safety and Clean Mobility under PM Modi’s Leadership
|| Government Strengthening EV Ecosystem and Indigenous Manufacturing: Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy
|| ARAI’s Diamond Jubilee and SIAT 2026 Mark New Chapter in India’s Mobility Journey
27 JAN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, inaugurated the three-day Symposium on International Automotive Technology (SIAT) 2026 in Pune, marking a significant milestone in India’s journey towards safe, sustainable and globally competitive mobility solutions.
Organised by the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) in association with SAE International and SAEINDIA, SIAT 2026 is being held during ARAI’s Diamond Jubilee Year and focuses on innovative pathways for future-ready transportation systems.
Addressing the gathering of automotive experts, industry leaders, researchers and policymakers, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel Shri H.D.Kumaraswamy congratulated ARAI for its six decades of contribution in driving innovation and empowering safer and cleaner mobility. He described ARAI’s role in strengthening India’s automotive ecosystem as “commendable and transformative.”
Highlighting India’s rapid economic progress, the Union Minister said that “India has emerged as the world’s fourth-largest economy with a GDP of USD $4.18 trillion and is firmly on track to become the third-largest economy in the coming years. India’s projected GDP of USD $7.3 trillion by 2030 reflects the nation’s growing confidence, capability and industrial strength”.
Union Minister Shri Kumaraswamy underlined that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has set a clear and ambitious roadmap towards achieving net-zero emissions by 2070. He stated that renewed focus on Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat is strengthening advanced manufacturing sectors that will define India’s future growth and global standing.
“Electric mobility lies at the heart of this transformation. It reduces dependence on imported fossil fuels, lowers emissions and creates new opportunities for Indian industry, innovators and our young workforce,” he said.
Detailing the Government’s policy initiatives, the Minister highlighted that the Ministry of Heavy Industries has taken decisive steps to accelerate the transition to electric vehicles. The FAME-II scheme, with an outlay of ₹11,500 crore, has supported the adoption of over 16.71 lakh electric vehicles and enabled the sanctioning of more than 9,000 public charging stations across the country.
He further stated that the PM E-DRIVE scheme, with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore, has strengthened EV adoption through demand incentives and expanded charging infrastructure, with more than 20 lakh electric vehicles sold under the scheme. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Auto scheme, with an outlay of ₹25,938 crore, is promoting domestic value addition and enhancing global competitiveness.
Shri Kumaraswamy also highlighted the PLI-ACC scheme, and said “we aim to establish 50 GWh of Advanced Chemistry Cell battery manufacturing capacity in India, strengthening long-term energy security and resilience”. He referred to the recently approved Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) scheme, with a budgetary outlay of ₹7,280 crore, which will promote indigenous manufacturing of critical components for electric vehicles, wind turbines, defence systems and electronics.
Drawing attention to environmental concerns, the Minister said that electrification of the commercial vehicle segment deserves special focus, as these vehicles contribute to more than 40 per cent of transport-related pollution. He informed that ₹2,000 crore has been earmarked under the PM E-DRIVE scheme for setting up over 70,000 charging stations nationwide to strengthen EV adoption in this segment.
Presenting industry performance figures, Shri Kumaraswamy said that “vehicle production increased from 28.4 million units in FY 2023-24 to 31 million units in FY 2024-25, while exports rose from 4.5 million units to 5.36 million units during the same period. These figures reflect the success of Government efforts in promoting a clean, competitive and sustainable automotive sector”.
During his visit to the symposium, the Union Minister toured various exhibition stalls, interacted with industry stakeholders, startups and researchers, and explored emerging technologies aimed at enhancing passenger safety and mobility efficiency. He visited the ARAI Pavilion and the Technology Pavilion, where cutting-edge innovations in vehicle testing, safety systems, electrification and connected mobility were showcased.
Shri Kumaraswamy also inaugurated three new facilities at ARAI’s Mobility Research Centre (MRC) in Takwe, near Pune, established to strengthen safety, security and advanced research capabilities. He expressed confidence that these facilities would further enhance India’s testing and certification infrastructure.
Appreciating the growing participation of MSMEs and startups in SIAT, the Minister said that ARAI’s outreach initiatives have played a key role in nurturing innovation and entrepreneurship in the automotive sector.
Union Minister Shri H.D.Kumaraswamy expressed optimism that SIAT 2026 would serve as an effective forum for researchers, technocrats and academicians to exchange ideas and collaborate on future mobility solutions. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to building a resilient, innovation-driven and globally competitive automotive ecosystem aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने पुणे में एसआईएटी 2026 का उद्घाटन किया; वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव नेतृत्व के लिए भारत के विजन पर जोर दिया
भारत का ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर सतत और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास के लिए तैयार: श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी
एसआईएटी 2026 ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में नवाचार, सुरक्षा और स्वच्छ गतिशीलता को रेखांकित किया
सरकार ईवी इकोसिस्‍टम और स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को सुदृढ़ कर रही है: श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी
एआरएआई की हीरक जयंती और एसआईएटी 2026 ने भारत की गतिशीलता यात्रा में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा
27 JAN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग और इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने पुणे में तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी संगोष्ठी (एसआईएटी) 2026 का उद्घाटन किया, जो सुरक्षित, सतत और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी गतिशीलता समाधानों की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को दर्शाता है।
ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई) द्वारा एसएई इंटरनेशनल और एसएईआईएनडीआईए के सहयोग से आयोजित एसआईएटी 2026 एआरएआई के हीरक जयंती वर्ष के दौरान आयोजित किया जा रहा है और भविष्य के लिए तैयार परिवहन प्रणालियों के लिए नवीन रास्‍तों पर केंद्रित है।
ऑटोमोटिव विशेषज्ञों, उद्योगपतियों, शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग और इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और सुरक्षित एवं स्वच्छ गतिशीलता को सशक्त बनाने में एआरएआई के छह दशकों के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत के ऑटोमोटिव इकोसिस्‍टमको मजबूत करने में एआरएआई की भूमिका को "प्रशंसनीय और परिवर्तनकारी" बताया।
भारत की तीव्र आर्थिक प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत 4.18 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के साथ विश्व की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरा है और आने वाले वर्षों में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर मजबूती से अग्रसर है। 2030 तक भारत का अनुमानित 7.3 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का जीडीपी देश के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास, क्षमता और औद्योगिक शक्ति को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री कुमारस्वामी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने 2070 तक शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट और महत्वाकांक्षी रोडमैप तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने से उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों को मजबूती मिल रही है, जो भारत के भावी विकास और इसकी वैश्विक स्थिति को परिभाषित करेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी इस परिवर्तन के केंद्र में है। यह आयातित जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करती है, उत्सर्जन को घटाती है और भारतीय उद्योग, नवोन्मेषकों और हमारे युवा कार्यबल के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करती है।
सरकार की नीतिगत पहलों का विस्तृत विवरण देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की ओर संक्रमण को गति देने के लिए निर्णायक कदम उठाए हैं। 11,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली एफएएमई-II योजना ने 16.71 लाख से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में सहायता प्रदान की है और देश भर में 9,000 से अधिक सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को स्‍वीकृति दी गई है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना ने मांग आधारित प्रोत्साहनों और चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने को मजबूती मिली है, जिसके तहत 20 लाख से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बेचे जा चुके हैं। 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई) ऑटो योजना घरेलू मूल्य वर्धन को प्रोत्‍साहित करने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने पीएलआई-एसीसी योजना पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य भारत में 50 गीगावॉट-घंटे की उन्नत रसायन सेल बैटरी निर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करना है, जिससे दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और लचीलापन मजबूत होगा।" उन्होंने हाल ही में स्वीकृत रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) योजना का उल्लेख किया, जिसके लिए 7,280 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। यह योजना इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, पवन टर्बाइनों, रक्षा प्रणालियों और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी।
पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताओं की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक वाहन खंड के विद्युतीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि ये वाहन परिवहन संबंधी प्रदूषण में 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान करते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस खंड में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत देशभर में 70,000 से अधिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने हेतु 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
उद्योग के प्रदर्शन के आंकड़े प्रस्तुत करते हुए श्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि वाहन उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 28.4 मिलियन यूनिट से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 31 मिलियन यूनिट हो गया, जबकि निर्यात इसी अवधि में 4.5 मिलियन यूनिट से बढ़कर 5.36 मिलियन यूनिट हो गया। ये आंकड़े स्वच्छ, प्रतिस्पर्धी और सतत ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने में सरकार के प्रयासों की सफलता को दर्शाते हैं।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न प्रदर्शनी स्टालों का दौरा किया, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों, स्टार्टअप्स और शोधकर्ताओं से बातचीत की और यात्री सुरक्षा एवं गतिशीलता दक्षता बढ़ाने वाली उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने एआरएआई पवेलियन और प्रौद्योगिकी पवेलियन का भी दौरा किया, जहां वाहन परीक्षण, सुरक्षा प्रणालियों, विद्युतीकरण और कनेक्टेड मोबिलिटी में अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने पुणे के पास तकवे में स्थित एआरएआई के मोबिलिटी रिसर्च सेंटर (एमआरसी) में स्थापित तीन नई सुविधाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया। ये सुविधाएं सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और उन्नत अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए स्थापित की गई हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये सुविधाएं भारत के परीक्षण और प्रमाणन बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूत करेंगी।
एसआईएटी में एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स की बढ़ती भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एआरएआई की आउटरीच पहलों ने ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आशा व्यक्त की कि एसआईएटी 2026 शोधकर्ताओं, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और शिक्षाविदों के लिए विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और भावी मोबिलिटी समाधानों पर सहयोग का एक प्रभावी मंच सिद्ध होगा। उन्होंने विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के अनुरूप एक सुदृढ़, नवाचार-संचालित और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी ऑटोमोटिव इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।